Jobs, pay and daily life in Kaiminani, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Kaiminani is a city in Hawaii with 11,465 residents. The median household earns $110,560 a year and the median rent is $1,202 a month, which is 13.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Kaiminani compares. Among the 40 largest places in Hawaii, Kaiminani is #28 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #6 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Hawaii County, is #4 of 4 counties for average pay ($57,868).
Kaiminani has 11,465 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Hawaii. It covers 37 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 308 people per square mile. The median age is 44.0, 8% older than the state median (44.0 against 40.9). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,202 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the state median ($1,202 against $1,971). Over a year that is 13.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $772,800, which is 7.0 times the median household income ($110,560); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 73.6% of households own their home, 17% above the state average (73.6% against 63.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hawaii County was 3.5%. 62.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hawaii County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.8% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 13.5% work from home. 8.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (8.4% against 16.7%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
33.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% below the state share (33.1% against 36.1%). 9.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% below the state share (9.3% against 17.9%). The poverty rate is 9.8%, about the same as the state rate (9.8% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 80°F (26.6°C), and the coolest is Feb at 75°F (23.8°C). About 857 mm (34 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Mar is the wettest month (117 mm) and Sep the driest (46 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Kailua (8 miles, rent 46% higher); Waimea (30 miles, rent 55% higher); Hilo (60 miles, rent 19% higher); Hawaiian Paradise Park (68 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Kaiminani; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Hawaii (384) →State guide: HawaiiCountry guideHawaii CountyHawaii rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 384 federal postings open in Hawaii (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 23.9% |
| Retail trade | 15.0% |
| Education and health care | 12.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.9% |
| Construction | 7.3% |
| Other services | 6.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.2% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.7% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Manufacturing | 1.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Kaiminani lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii County | 205,769 | $12,193 million | $59,256 | 74,029 | 7,367 | $57,868 | +2.0% | 3.5% | 93,661 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 13,305 | 23.3% | $47,065 | 1.98 |
| Retail trade | 10,106 | 17.7% | $41,022 | 1.37 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,914 | 13.9% | $56,739 | 0.75 |
| Construction | 4,022 | 7.0% | $77,524 | 1.04 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,836 | 6.7% | $45,322 | 0.88 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,841 | 5.0% | $56,599 | 0.91 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,374 | 4.2% | $46,539 | 1.07 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,964 | 3.4% | $83,599 | 0.38 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,838 | 3.2% | $66,986 | 0.63 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,762 | 3.1% | $44,510 | 1.42 |
| Manufacturing | 1,716 | 3.0% | $50,530 | 0.28 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,423 | 2.5% | $60,849 | 1.24 |
| Educational services | 1,354 | 2.4% | $54,809 | 0.88 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,160 | 2.0% | $75,984 | 0.39 |
| Information | 609 | 1.1% | $99,845 | 0.44 |
| Utilities | 556 | 1.0% | $131,746 | 1.98 |
| Management of companies | 357 | 0.6% | $78,071 | 0.29 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.8% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 13.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $110,560 |
| Income per person | $46,048 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,202 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.0% |
| Median home value | $772,800 |
| Homeowners | 73.6% |
| Poverty rate | 9.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 11.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.1% |
| Born abroad | 9.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 24.2 | 76 | 75 |
| Feb | 23.8 | 75 | 82 |
| Mar | 23.9 | 75 | 117 |
| Apr | 24.4 | 76 | 79 |
| May | 24.9 | 77 | 61 |
| Jun | 25.5 | 78 | 47 |
| Jul | 26.1 | 79 | 51 |
| Aug | 26.6 | 80 | 64 |
| Sep | 26.6 | 80 | 46 |
| Oct | 26.4 | 80 | 64 |
| Nov | 25.8 | 78 | 81 |
| Dec | 24.9 | 77 | 90 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kailua | HI | 8 mi | 21,818 | $88,211 | $1,754 |
| Waimea | HI | 30 mi | 9,286 | $100,198 | $1,867 |
| Hilo | HI | 60 mi | 50,404 | $81,779 | $1,427 |
| Hawaiian Paradise Park | HI | 68 mi | 13,203 | $88,348 | $1,310 |
| Kihei | HI | 75 mi | 21,567 | $87,772 | $2,045 |
| Pukalani | HI | 78 mi | 8,679 | $102,976 | $1,608 |
| Kahului | HI | 83 mi | 28,288 | $98,077 | $1,488 |
| Haiku-Pauwela | HI | 83 mi | 9,178 | $101,396 | $2,538 |
| Wailuku | HI | 85 mi | 16,926 | $102,942 | $1,762 |
| Waihee-Waiehu | HI | 87 mi | 10,988 | $126,735 | $2,191 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,465 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,202 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.0% of the median household income.
$110,560 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Hawaii County (latest month 2026M09)).
Hawaii. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.