Jobs, pay and daily life in West Point, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
West Point is a city in Mississippi with 9,900 residents. The median household earns $38,064 a year and the median rent is $746 a month, which is 23.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How West Point compares. Among the 60 largest places in Mississippi, West Point is #43 by population, #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #54 for household income (#1 = highest), #54 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Clay County, is #39 of 82 counties for average pay ($44,617).
West Point has 9,900 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Mississippi. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 474 people per square mile. The median age is 36.8, 5% younger than the state median (36.8 against 38.6).
The median gross rent is $746 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($746 against $954). Over a year that is 23.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $153,900, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($38,064). 60.9% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (60.9% against 70.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Clay County was 3.9%. 53.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Clay County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 91.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 3.7% work from home. 10.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% below the state average (10.8% against 14.4%).
16.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35% below the state share (16.2% against 25.1%). 0.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 85% below the state share (0.4% against 2.4%). The poverty rate is 25.6%, 35% above the state rate (25.6% against 18.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 82°F (28.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.6°C). About 1,453 mm (57 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (149 mm) and Nov the driest (100 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Starkville (14 miles, rent 23% higher); Columbus (16 miles, rent 20% higher); Amory (28 miles, rent 12% higher); Tupelo (46 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against West Point; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Mississippi (241) →State guide: MississippiCountry guideClay CountyMississippi rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 241 federal postings open in Mississippi (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.2% |
| Manufacturing | 17.6% |
| Retail trade | 14.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.5% |
| Construction | 5.1% |
| Other services | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 1.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Point lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County | 18,383 | $689 million | $37,455 | 6,531 | 396 | $44,617 | -4.7% | 3.9% | 8,333 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,053 | 55.5% | $54,564 | 3.83 |
| Retail trade | 855 | 23.1% | $32,166 | 1.31 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 290 | 7.8% | $42,231 | 1.05 |
| Construction | 269 | 7.3% | $49,884 | 0.78 |
| Finance and insurance | 114 | 3.1% | $47,459 | 0.43 |
| Professional and technical services | 84 | 2.3% | $54,306 | 0.18 |
| Real estate and rental | 37 | 1.0% | $31,962 | 0.36 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 91.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 3.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $38,064 |
| Income per person | $25,067 |
| Median gross rent per month | $746 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.5% |
| Median home value | $153,900 |
| Homeowners | 60.9% |
| Poverty rate | 25.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 80.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.2% |
| Born abroad | 0.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 53.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.6 | 42 | 123 |
| Feb | 7.9 | 46 | 149 |
| Mar | 12.6 | 55 | 132 |
| Apr | 17.2 | 63 | 141 |
| May | 21.9 | 71 | 119 |
| Jun | 26.4 | 80 | 111 |
| Jul | 28.0 | 82 | 120 |
| Aug | 27.8 | 82 | 108 |
| Sep | 24.7 | 76 | 102 |
| Oct | 18.4 | 65 | 105 |
| Nov | 11.6 | 53 | 100 |
| Dec | 7.4 | 45 | 143 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starkville | MS | 14 mi | 25,721 | $42,125 | $916 |
| Columbus | MS | 16 mi | 23,348 | $42,235 | $897 |
| Amory | MS | 28 mi | 6,500 | $52,901 | $834 |
| Tupelo | MS | 46 mi | 37,791 | $66,257 | $976 |
| Philadelphia | MS | 63 mi | 6,996 | $50,788 | $791 |
| New Albany | MS | 65 mi | 7,663 | $51,332 | $973 |
| Northport | AL | 66 mi | 31,218 | $80,913 | $982 |
| Kosciusko | MS | 66 mi | 6,933 | $40,085 | $814 |
| Grenada | MS | 67 mi | 12,375 | $46,303 | $802 |
| Tuscaloosa | AL | 70 mi | 111,038 | $51,464 | $1,055 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,900 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$746 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.5% of the median household income.
$38,064 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Clay County (latest month 2026M09)).
Mississippi. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.