Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Alabama, Mountain Brook has the lowest share of income going to rent (8.7%), followed by Meadowbrook and Hartselle. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Alabama that we cover, the median is 19.0% and the average 19.8%; the figure runs from 8.7% (Mountain Brook) to 32.8% (Clay). That is a spread of 3.8 times between the two ends.
The first five are Mountain Brook, Meadowbrook, Hartselle, Madison, Jasper. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain Brook | Jefferson County | 8.7% | 22,029 | $201,479 | $1,456 |
| 2 | Meadowbrook (unincorporated) | Shelby County | 11.5% | 9,117 | $141,862 | $1,365 |
| 3 | Hartselle | Morgan County | 12.6% | 15,847 | $76,290 | $804 |
| 4 | Madison | Madison County | 12.9% | 60,106 | $134,655 | $1,453 |
| 5 | Jasper | Walker County | 13.1% | 14,442 | $66,238 | $721 |
| 6 | Vestavia Hills | Jefferson County | 13.5% | 38,616 | $134,369 | $1,515 |
| 7 | Russellville | Franklin County | 14.1% | 10,799 | $58,231 | $685 |
| 8 | Northport | Tuscaloosa County | 14.6% | 31,218 | $80,913 | $982 |
| 9 | Chelsea | Shelby County | 14.7% | 16,260 | $115,337 | $1,414 |
| 10 | Oxford | Calhoun County | 14.9% | 22,063 | $74,268 | $925 |
| 11 | Tuscumbia | Colbert County | 15.2% | 9,115 | $59,143 | $748 |
| 12 | Athens | Limestone County | 15.4% | 29,002 | $69,922 | $899 |
| 13 | Boaz | Marshall County | 16.0% | 10,814 | $49,846 | $663 |
| 14 | Hoover | Shelby County | 16.0% | 92,642 | $109,253 | $1,457 |
| 15 | Muscle Shoals | Colbert County | 16.3% | 16,951 | $75,894 | $1,029 |
| 16 | Helena | Shelby County | 16.4% | 21,769 | $115,139 | $1,574 |
| 17 | Meridianville (unincorporated) | Madison County | 16.6% | 11,150 | $97,434 | $1,348 |
| 18 | Trussville | Jefferson County | 16.7% | 26,673 | $123,275 | $1,711 |
| 19 | Spanish Fort | Baldwin County | 16.8% | 10,662 | $99,346 | $1,390 |
| 20 | Pike Road | Montgomery County | 16.9% | 10,574 | $117,091 | $1,653 |
| 21 | Ozark | Dale County | 17.0% | 14,327 | $48,944 | $694 |
| 22 | Fort Payne | DeKalb County | 17.2% | 14,927 | $47,479 | $679 |
| 23 | Decatur | Morgan County | 17.5% | 57,361 | $61,563 | $896 |
| 24 | Opelika | Lee County | 17.5% | 32,820 | $65,004 | $950 |
| 25 | Eufaula | Barbour County | 17.7% | 12,584 | $47,392 | $698 |
| 26 | Tillmans Corner (unincorporated) | Mobile County | 17.9% | 17,677 | $60,837 | $908 |
| 27 | Enterprise | Coffee County | 18.0% | 29,505 | $73,125 | $1,098 |
| 28 | Alabaster | Shelby County | 18.0% | 33,917 | $91,357 | $1,372 |
| 29 | Cullman | Cullman County | 18.1% | 19,319 | $61,224 | $925 |
| 30 | Leeds | Jefferson County | 18.2% | 12,028 | $69,737 | $1,058 |
| 31 | Alexander City | Tallapoosa County | 18.4% | 14,606 | $47,022 | $721 |
| 32 | Scottsboro | Jackson County | 18.5% | 15,712 | $53,929 | $830 |
| 33 | Sylacauga | Talladega County | 18.5% | 12,309 | $50,017 | $773 |
| 34 | Southside | Etowah County | 18.6% | 9,483 | $76,487 | $1,184 |
| 35 | Homewood | Jefferson County | 18.6% | 27,829 | $94,485 | $1,463 |
| 36 | Albertville | Marshall County | 18.7% | 22,813 | $56,099 | $872 |
| 37 | Pelham | Shelby County | 18.7% | 24,827 | $101,094 | $1,577 |
| 38 | Huntsville | Madison County | 18.8% | 222,791 | $74,714 | $1,171 |
| 39 | Florence | Lauderdale County | 18.9% | 41,701 | $52,174 | $820 |
| 40 | Millbrook | Elmore County | 19.0% | 17,189 | $70,313 | $1,111 |
| 41 | Gardendale | Jefferson County | 19.0% | 16,534 | $82,192 | $1,299 |
| 42 | Jacksonville | Calhoun County | 19.0% | 14,437 | $51,814 | $820 |
| 43 | Daphne | Baldwin County | 19.1% | 29,453 | $87,250 | $1,388 |
| 44 | Pell City | Saint Clair County | 19.2% | 13,587 | $68,638 | $1,099 |
| 45 | Prattville | Autauga County | 19.4% | 39,482 | $81,337 | $1,313 |
| 46 | Anniston | Calhoun County | 20.5% | 21,271 | $46,668 | $799 |
| 47 | Dothan | Houston County | 20.6% | 71,514 | $55,792 | $960 |
| 48 | Saraland | Mobile County | 20.7% | 16,404 | $61,509 | $1,060 |
| 49 | Auburn | Lee County | 20.7% | 80,594 | $63,668 | $1,098 |
| 50 | Fultondale | Jefferson County | 20.7% | 9,384 | $73,575 | $1,269 |
| 51 | Talladega | Talladega County | 21.1% | 14,760 | $44,198 | $776 |
| 52 | Fairhope | Baldwin County | 21.5% | 24,190 | $94,274 | $1,689 |
| 53 | Moody | Saint Clair County | 21.5% | 13,488 | $86,627 | $1,553 |
| 54 | Saks (unincorporated) | Calhoun County | 21.7% | 10,681 | $49,753 | $898 |
| 55 | Forestdale (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 21.7% | 9,742 | $66,569 | $1,203 |
| 56 | Troy | Pike County | 21.8% | 17,716 | $50,717 | $922 |
| 57 | Irondale | Jefferson County | 21.9% | 13,464 | $72,343 | $1,320 |
| 58 | Clanton | Chilton County | 21.9% | 8,958 | $47,520 | $869 |
| 59 | Calera | Shelby County | 22.0% | 17,714 | $87,194 | $1,601 |
| 60 | Rainbow City | Etowah County | 22.3% | 10,284 | $56,398 | $1,048 |
| 61 | Foley | Baldwin County | 22.5% | 24,026 | $66,336 | $1,242 |
| 62 | Gulf Shores | Baldwin County | 22.8% | 16,401 | $78,188 | $1,483 |
| 63 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 23.0% | 197,494 | $56,811 | $1,089 |
| 64 | Phenix City | Russell County | 23.2% | 38,499 | $50,053 | $967 |
| 65 | Valley | Chambers County | 23.6% | 10,277 | $51,661 | $1,016 |
| 66 | Pleasant Grove | Jefferson County | 23.9% | 9,442 | $70,317 | $1,400 |
| 67 | Tuskegee | Macon County | 23.9% | 8,938 | $38,000 | $757 |
| 68 | Mobile | Mobile County | 23.9% | 203,416 | $53,558 | $1,068 |
| 69 | Gadsden | Etowah County | 24.0% | 33,374 | $40,345 | $808 |
| 70 | McCalla (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 24.4% | 13,253 | $87,468 | $1,777 |
| 71 | Tuscaloosa | Tuscaloosa County | 24.6% | 111,038 | $51,464 | $1,055 |
| 72 | Hueytown | Jefferson County | 24.9% | 16,414 | $62,784 | $1,304 |
| 73 | Fairfield | Jefferson County | 25.0% | 9,728 | $48,456 | $1,008 |
| 74 | Sheffield | Colbert County | 25.0% | 9,340 | $39,733 | $829 |
| 75 | Selma | Dallas County | 25.8% | 17,057 | $33,197 | $713 |
| 76 | Center Point | Jefferson County | 25.9% | 15,914 | $56,417 | $1,218 |
| 77 | Birmingham | Jefferson County | 28.8% | 198,173 | $46,051 | $1,107 |
| 78 | Bessemer | Jefferson County | 29.1% | 25,400 | $39,613 | $961 |
| 79 | Prichard | Mobile County | 30.2% | 18,961 | $36,588 | $922 |
| 80 | Clay | Jefferson County | 32.8% | 10,273 | $81,920 | $2,240 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Mountain Brook, with 8.7% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Alabama by population.