Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Alabama by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville | Madison County | 222,791 | $38,958 m | 229,807 | $77,051 | 3.2% | $74,714 | $1,171 | $293,600 | 47.2% |
| 2 | Mobile | Mobile County | 203,416 | $30,123 m | 175,327 | $61,700 | 4.3% | $53,558 | $1,068 | $193,300 | 32.0% |
| 3 | Birmingham | Jefferson County | 198,173 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $46,051 | $1,107 | $158,800 | 31.1% |
| 4 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 197,494 | $19,859 m | 132,903 | $61,610 | 4.1% | $56,811 | $1,089 | $161,900 | 33.8% |
| 5 | Tuscaloosa | Tuscaloosa County | 111,038 | $14,447 m | 99,288 | $59,535 | 4.1% | $51,464 | $1,055 | $255,500 | 39.4% |
| 6 | Hoover | Shelby County | 92,642 | $17,333 m | 85,169 | $66,772 | 3.0% | $109,253 | $1,457 | $412,200 | 62.6% |
| 7 | Auburn | Lee County | 80,594 | $9,275 m | 66,643 | $53,394 | 3.4% | $63,668 | $1,098 | $364,800 | 64.1% |
| 8 | Dothan | Houston County | 71,514 | $8,043 m | 50,877 | $53,521 | 3.7% | $55,792 | $960 | $194,000 | 27.6% |
| 9 | Madison | Madison County | 60,106 | $38,958 m | 229,807 | $77,051 | 3.2% | $134,655 | $1,453 | $398,800 | 64.5% |
| 10 | Decatur | Morgan County | 57,361 | $8,389 m | 52,617 | $59,944 | 3.1% | $61,563 | $896 | $210,200 | 22.4% |
| 11 | Florence | Lauderdale County | 41,701 | $3,929 m | 30,845 | $46,767 | 4.0% | $52,174 | $820 | $196,300 | 34.5% |
| 12 | Prattville | Autauga County | 39,482 | $2,251 m | 12,383 | $50,826 | 3.4% | $81,337 | $1,313 | $214,600 | 36.6% |
| 13 | Vestavia Hills | Jefferson County | 38,616 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $134,369 | $1,515 | $530,000 | 65.2% |
| 14 | Phenix City | Russell County | 38,499 | $2,313 m | 14,057 | $47,497 | 4.4% | $50,053 | $967 | $170,300 | 23.2% |
| 15 | Alabaster | Shelby County | 33,917 | $17,333 m | 85,169 | $66,772 | 3.0% | $91,357 | $1,372 | $261,700 | 41.1% |
| 16 | Gadsden | Etowah County | 33,374 | $4,026 m | 33,010 | $46,564 | 3.8% | $40,345 | $808 | $116,800 | 15.5% |
| 17 | Opelika | Lee County | 32,820 | $9,275 m | 66,643 | $53,394 | 3.4% | $65,004 | $950 | $241,800 | 36.4% |
| 18 | Northport | Tuscaloosa County | 31,218 | $14,447 m | 99,288 | $59,535 | 4.1% | $80,913 | $982 | $282,600 | 38.2% |
| 19 | Enterprise | Coffee County | 29,505 | $2,323 m | 17,365 | $46,411 | 3.7% | $73,125 | $1,098 | $202,900 | 25.1% |
| 20 | Daphne | Baldwin County | 29,453 | $13,446 m | 85,118 | $51,157 | 3.3% | $87,250 | $1,388 | $323,400 | 42.9% |
| 21 | Athens | Limestone County | 29,002 | $6,971 m | 34,080 | $62,717 | 3.0% | $69,922 | $899 | $270,000 | 31.4% |
| 22 | Homewood | Jefferson County | 27,829 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $94,485 | $1,463 | $558,500 | 70.8% |
| 23 | Trussville | Jefferson County | 26,673 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $123,275 | $1,711 | $370,300 | 45.6% |
| 24 | Bessemer | Jefferson County | 25,400 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $39,613 | $961 | $135,900 | 15.6% |
| 25 | Pelham | Shelby County | 24,827 | $17,333 m | 85,169 | $66,772 | 3.0% | $101,094 | $1,577 | $299,800 | 47.2% |
| 26 | Fairhope | Baldwin County | 24,190 | $13,446 m | 85,118 | $51,157 | 3.3% | $94,274 | $1,689 | $430,900 | 53.5% |
| 27 | Foley | Baldwin County | 24,026 | $13,446 m | 85,118 | $51,157 | 3.3% | $66,336 | $1,242 | $289,300 | 24.6% |
| 28 | Albertville | Marshall County | 22,813 | $5,278 m | 40,812 | $48,206 | 3.3% | $56,099 | $872 | $188,400 | 21.1% |
| 29 | Oxford | Calhoun County | 22,063 | $6,288 m | 43,778 | $51,354 | 4.1% | $74,268 | $925 | $170,900 | 24.8% |
| 30 | Mountain Brook | Jefferson County | 22,029 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $201,479 | $1,456 | $916,300 | 88.6% |
| 31 | Helena | Shelby County | 21,769 | $17,333 m | 85,169 | $66,772 | 3.0% | $115,139 | $1,574 | $330,700 | 51.4% |
| 32 | Anniston | Calhoun County | 21,271 | $6,288 m | 43,778 | $51,354 | 4.1% | $46,668 | $799 | $158,800 | 20.5% |
| 33 | Cullman | Cullman County | 19,319 | $4,285 m | 31,068 | $51,811 | 3.4% | $61,224 | $925 | $238,900 | 32.4% |
| 34 | Prichard | Mobile County | 18,961 | $30,123 m | 175,327 | $61,700 | 4.3% | $36,588 | $922 | $85,700 | 10.8% |
| 35 | Troy | Pike County | 17,716 | $2,067 m | 15,411 | $51,656 | 4.3% | $50,717 | $922 | $231,400 | 39.7% |
| 36 | Calera | Shelby County | 17,714 | $17,333 m | 85,169 | $66,772 | 3.0% | $87,194 | $1,601 | $235,300 | 37.1% |
| 37 | Tillmans Corner (unincorporated) | Mobile County | 17,677 | $30,123 m | 175,327 | $61,700 | 4.3% | $60,837 | $908 | $166,700 | 14.3% |
| 38 | Millbrook | Elmore County | 17,189 | $3,118 m | 21,539 | $48,014 | 3.1% | $70,313 | $1,111 | $207,100 | 30.9% |
| 39 | Selma | Dallas County | 17,057 | $1,724 m | 11,290 | $49,753 | 5.3% | $33,197 | $713 | $96,500 | 19.9% |
| 40 | Muscle Shoals | Colbert County | 16,951 | $3,559 m | 24,495 | $58,010 | 3.8% | $75,894 | $1,029 | $199,700 | 24.0% |
| 41 | Gardendale | Jefferson County | 16,534 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $82,192 | $1,299 | $252,600 | 31.2% |
| 42 | Hueytown | Jefferson County | 16,414 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $62,784 | $1,304 | $155,300 | 21.0% |
| 43 | Saraland | Mobile County | 16,404 | $30,123 m | 175,327 | $61,700 | 4.3% | $61,509 | $1,060 | $217,600 | 25.0% |
| 44 | Gulf Shores | Baldwin County | 16,401 | $13,446 m | 85,118 | $51,157 | 3.3% | $78,188 | $1,483 | $382,700 | 39.9% |
| 45 | Chelsea | Shelby County | 16,260 | $17,333 m | 85,169 | $66,772 | 3.0% | $115,337 | $1,414 | $360,000 | 48.5% |
| 46 | Center Point | Jefferson County | 15,914 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $56,417 | $1,218 | $151,700 | 17.0% |
| 47 | Hartselle | Morgan County | 15,847 | $8,389 m | 52,617 | $59,944 | 3.1% | $76,290 | $804 | $203,800 | 27.9% |
| 48 | Scottsboro | Jackson County | 15,712 | $2,144 m | 15,446 | $49,421 | 3.9% | $53,929 | $830 | $190,400 | 22.6% |
| 49 | Fort Payne | DeKalb County | 14,927 | $3,061 m | 23,367 | $50,391 | 3.4% | $47,479 | $679 | $157,000 | 17.3% |
| 50 | Talladega | Talladega County | 14,760 | $4,496 m | 31,690 | $58,301 | 4.1% | $44,198 | $776 | $121,900 | 13.6% |
| 51 | Alexander City | Tallapoosa County | 14,606 | $1,910 m | 13,046 | $47,093 | 3.9% | $47,022 | $721 | $155,000 | 20.2% |
| 52 | Jasper | Walker County | 14,442 | $2,568 m | 18,709 | $48,692 | 3.6% | $66,238 | $721 | $215,700 | 28.2% |
| 53 | Jacksonville | Calhoun County | 14,437 | $6,288 m | 43,778 | $51,354 | 4.1% | $51,814 | $820 | $185,500 | 31.2% |
| 54 | Ozark | Dale County | 14,327 | $3,915 m | 18,260 | $64,321 | 4.0% | $48,944 | $694 | $148,900 | 18.4% |
| 55 | Pell City | Saint Clair County | 13,587 | $3,156 m | 21,980 | $51,425 | 3.3% | $68,638 | $1,099 | $249,600 | 21.9% |
| 56 | Moody | Saint Clair County | 13,488 | $3,156 m | 21,980 | $51,425 | 3.3% | $86,627 | $1,553 | $237,500 | 28.8% |
| 57 | Irondale | Jefferson County | 13,464 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $72,343 | $1,320 | $255,800 | 42.3% |
| 58 | McCalla (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 13,253 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $87,468 | $1,777 | $279,900 | 34.5% |
| 59 | Eufaula | Barbour County | 12,584 | $986 m | 7,711 | $45,590 | 4.8% | $47,392 | $698 | $139,900 | 15.1% |
| 60 | Sylacauga | Talladega County | 12,309 | $4,496 m | 31,690 | $58,301 | 4.1% | $50,017 | $773 | $161,200 | 17.9% |
| 61 | Leeds | Jefferson County | 12,028 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $69,737 | $1,058 | $224,600 | 27.7% |
| 62 | Meridianville (unincorporated) | Madison County | 11,150 | $38,958 m | 229,807 | $77,051 | 3.2% | $97,434 | $1,348 | $291,900 | 43.4% |
| 63 | Boaz | Marshall County | 10,814 | $5,278 m | 40,812 | $48,206 | 3.3% | $49,846 | $663 | $199,200 | 15.8% |
| 64 | Russellville | Franklin County | 10,799 | $1,337 m | 10,956 | $48,266 | 3.7% | $58,231 | $685 | $123,800 | 15.2% |
| 65 | Saks (unincorporated) | Calhoun County | 10,681 | $6,288 m | 43,778 | $51,354 | 4.1% | $49,753 | $898 | $116,400 | 17.9% |
| 66 | Spanish Fort | Baldwin County | 10,662 | $13,446 m | 85,118 | $51,157 | 3.3% | $99,346 | $1,390 | $343,900 | 49.1% |
| 67 | Pike Road | Montgomery County | 10,574 | $19,859 m | 132,903 | $61,610 | 4.1% | $117,091 | $1,653 | $381,600 | 55.4% |
| 68 | Rainbow City | Etowah County | 10,284 | $4,026 m | 33,010 | $46,564 | 3.8% | $56,398 | $1,048 | $223,000 | 20.8% |
| 69 | Valley | Chambers County | 10,277 | $1,240 m | 9,087 | $52,152 | 3.0% | $51,661 | $1,016 | $140,800 | 17.1% |
| 70 | Clay | Jefferson County | 10,273 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $81,920 | $2,240 | $220,600 | 23.2% |
| 71 | Forestdale (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 9,742 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $66,569 | $1,203 | $164,000 | 27.5% |
| 72 | Fairfield | Jefferson County | 9,728 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $48,456 | $1,008 | $129,300 | 25.4% |
| 73 | Southside | Etowah County | 9,483 | $4,026 m | 33,010 | $46,564 | 3.8% | $76,487 | $1,184 | $226,500 | 23.2% |
| 74 | Pleasant Grove | Jefferson County | 9,442 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $70,317 | $1,400 | $226,400 | 23.1% |
| 75 | Fultondale | Jefferson County | 9,384 | $65,539 m | 367,081 | $71,562 | 3.8% | $73,575 | $1,269 | $186,100 | 28.7% |
| 76 | Sheffield | Colbert County | 9,340 | $3,559 m | 24,495 | $58,010 | 3.8% | $39,733 | $829 | $133,800 | 18.4% |
| 77 | Meadowbrook (unincorporated) | Shelby County | 9,117 | $17,333 m | 85,169 | $66,772 | 3.0% | $141,862 | $1,365 | $423,700 | 73.7% |
| 78 | Tuscumbia | Colbert County | 9,115 | $3,559 m | 24,495 | $58,010 | 3.8% | $59,143 | $748 | $196,700 | 26.0% |
| 79 | Clanton | Chilton County | 8,958 | $1,655 m | 9,143 | $47,595 | 3.4% | $47,520 | $869 | $166,300 | 18.3% |
| 80 | Tuskegee | Macon County | 8,938 | $765 m | 4,827 | $56,933 | 5.2% | $38,000 | $757 | $104,800 | 29.2% |
The economy of all 67 counties of Alabama, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 667,755 | $65,539 million | $98,149 | 367,081 | 22,923 | $71,562 | +1.2% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 17 |
| Mobile County | 412,590 | $30,123 million | $73,009 | 175,327 | 12,216 | $61,700 | +2.3% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Madison County | 405,718 | $38,958 million | $96,023 | 229,807 | 13,778 | $77,051 | +2.2% | 3.2% | Professional and technical services | 3 |
| Baldwin County | 246,989 | $13,446 million | $54,441 | 85,118 | 8,757 | $51,157 | +2.8% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 5 |
| Tuscaloosa County | 237,552 | $14,447 million | $60,818 | 99,288 | 5,406 | $59,535 | +1.6% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Shelby County | 230,211 | $17,333 million | $75,291 | 85,169 | 7,251 | $66,772 | -0.5% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 7 |
| Montgomery County | 226,718 | $19,859 million | $87,593 | 132,903 | 7,267 | $61,610 | +1.4% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Lee County | 181,134 | $9,275 million | $51,205 | 66,643 | 4,362 | $53,394 | +2.0% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Morgan County | 124,471 | $8,389 million | $67,396 | 52,617 | 3,362 | $59,944 | +1.7% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Calhoun County | 116,090 | $6,288 million | $54,161 | 43,778 | 2,828 | $51,354 | +0.3% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 4 |
| Limestone County | 111,233 | $6,971 million | $62,669 | 34,080 | 2,050 | $62,717 | +4.9% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Houston County | 108,140 | $8,043 million | $74,379 | 50,877 | 3,720 | $53,521 | +0.6% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Etowah County | 103,105 | $4,026 million | $39,044 | 33,010 | 2,439 | $46,564 | +1.1% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Marshall County | 99,748 | $5,278 million | $52,917 | 40,812 | 2,582 | $48,206 | +1.6% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Lauderdale County | 95,830 | $3,929 million | $40,995 | 30,845 | 2,558 | $46,767 | +0.5% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Saint Clair County | 94,166 | $3,156 million | $33,520 | 21,980 | 1,943 | $51,425 | +4.1% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Cullman County | 90,566 | $4,285 million | $47,311 | 31,068 | 2,308 | $51,811 | +1.2% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Elmore County | 89,526 | $3,118 million | $34,831 | 21,539 | 1,787 | $48,014 | +5.2% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Talladega County | 81,021 | $4,496 million | $55,496 | 31,690 | 1,578 | $58,301 | +0.2% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| DeKalb County | 72,269 | $3,061 million | $42,350 | 23,367 | 1,482 | $50,391 | +2.6% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Walker County | 64,841 | $2,568 million | $39,612 | 18,709 | 1,536 | $48,692 | +1.3% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Autauga County | 59,947 | $2,251 million | $37,557 | 12,383 | 1,120 | $50,826 | +4.3% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Blount County | 59,518 | $1,535 million | $25,790 | 9,094 | 956 | $45,687 | +2.7% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Russell County | 58,811 | $2,313 million | $39,322 | 14,057 | 1,202 | $47,497 | -0.1% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Colbert County | 58,022 | $3,559 million | $61,331 | 24,495 | 1,621 | $58,010 | +1.3% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Coffee County | 54,920 | $2,323 million | $42,298 | 17,365 | 1,372 | $46,411 | +2.8% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jackson County | 53,053 | $2,144 million | $40,413 | 15,446 | 1,192 | $49,421 | -0.1% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Dale County | 49,599 | $3,915 million | $78,941 | 18,260 | 1,130 | $64,321 | +1.5% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Chilton County | 45,992 | $1,655 million | $35,985 | 9,143 | 922 | $47,595 | -0.9% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Tallapoosa County | 40,938 | $1,910 million | $46,659 | 13,046 | 1,052 | $47,093 | +2.7% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Covington County | 37,628 | $1,662 million | $44,179 | 12,174 | 1,134 | $47,800 | +1.6% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dallas County | 36,858 | $1,724 million | $46,782 | 11,290 | 976 | $49,753 | -1.0% | 5.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Escambia County | 36,629 | $1,686 million | $46,037 | 12,924 | 934 | $51,384 | +0.5% | 4.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Chambers County | 34,192 | $1,240 million | $36,271 | 9,087 | 779 | $52,152 | +4.4% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lawrence County | 33,276 | $865 million | $25,981 | 6,054 | 572 | $51,594 | +12.2% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pike County | 32,987 | $2,067 million | $62,647 | 15,411 | 805 | $51,656 | +0.4% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Franklin County | 31,966 | $1,337 million | $41,817 | 10,956 | 691 | $48,266 | +2.8% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Marion County | 29,184 | $1,328 million | $45,520 | 10,222 | 712 | $48,179 | -6.3% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Geneva County | 26,887 | $827 million | $30,775 | 5,471 | 605 | $42,591 | +0.2% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cherokee County | 25,443 | $797 million | $31,311 | 5,352 | 498 | $44,658 | +0.9% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Barbour County | 24,643 | $986 million | $40,002 | 7,711 | 595 | $45,590 | +0.1% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Winston County | 23,682 | $1,141 million | $48,177 | 7,998 | 538 | $51,725 | +1.6% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clarke County | 22,543 | $1,130 million | $50,120 | 8,150 | 730 | $51,247 | +0.0% | 5.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Randolph County | 22,510 | $690 million | $30,663 | 4,883 | 470 | $43,183 | +0.0% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bibb County | 22,130 | $642 million | $29,027 | 4,828 | 445 | $53,062 | +0.3% | 3.5% | Construction | 0 |
| Monroe County | 19,388 | $848 million | $43,742 | 5,953 | 488 | $53,376 | -1.0% | 6.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marengo County | 18,851 | $1,108 million | $58,776 | 7,271 | 568 | $53,415 | +0.2% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pickens County | 18,721 | $569 million | $30,381 | 3,718 | 398 | $50,820 | -0.4% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Macon County | 18,691 | $765 million | $40,923 | 4,827 | 310 | $56,933 | +3.7% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Butler County | 18,630 | $904 million | $48,511 | 6,789 | 526 | $45,927 | -2.3% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Henry County | 17,647 | $681 million | $38,593 | 3,919 | 420 | $56,425 | -0.1% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fayette County | 16,053 | $480 million | $29,912 | 3,926 | 370 | $44,897 | +0.4% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cleburne County | 15,426 | $464 million | $30,056 | 2,721 | 289 | $54,823 | +6.0% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Washington County | 15,143 | $1,301 million | $85,903 | 5,197 | 318 | $86,857 | -14.5% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hale County | 14,829 | $386 million | $25,997 | 2,607 | 331 | $49,126 | -0.3% | 5.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clay County | 14,192 | $577 million | $40,638 | 4,241 | 254 | $44,540 | +0.2% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lamar County | 13,693 | $474 million | $34,580 | 3,403 | 300 | $50,837 | -1.2% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Crenshaw County | 13,122 | $606 million | $46,216 | 3,556 | 300 | $48,253 | +0.3% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Choctaw County | 12,380 | $728 million | $58,771 | 3,299 | 354 | $61,814 | -0.7% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sumter County | 11,878 | $451 million | $38,003 | 2,849 | 294 | $47,332 | -3.3% | 5.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Conecuh County | 11,275 | $507 million | $44,988 | 3,294 | 286 | $47,783 | +1.3% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Coosa County | 10,300 | $252 million | $24,503 | 1,452 | 158 | $51,388 | -4.8% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wilcox County | 10,172 | $473 million | $46,461 | 2,682 | 324 | $56,070 | +3.1% | 6.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bullock County | 10,058 | $375 million | $37,325 | 2,788 | 208 | $50,696 | +1.8% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Lowndes County | 9,833 | $538 million | $54,693 | 2,675 | 207 | $66,726 | -10.0% | 5.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Perry County | 8,031 | $260 million | $32,370 | 1,826 | 184 | $42,082 | +3.0% | 6.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Greene County | 7,424 | $283 million | $38,158 | 1,741 | 174 | $43,043 | -2.8% | 6.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | $74,714 | $46,854 | $1,171 | 18.8% | $293,600 | 58.3% | 12.6% | 4.1% | 63.8% |
| Mobile | $53,558 | $33,935 | $1,068 | 23.9% | $193,300 | 54.0% | 18.4% | 5.6% | 59.5% |
| Birmingham | $46,051 | $32,216 | $1,107 | 28.8% | $158,800 | 45.5% | 24.7% | 5.8% | 59.2% |
| Montgomery | $56,811 | $33,458 | $1,089 | 23.0% | $161,900 | 54.4% | 21.5% | 6.4% | 57.8% |
| Tuscaloosa | $51,464 | $31,728 | $1,055 | 24.6% | $255,500 | 42.9% | 25.1% | 7.7% | 58.3% |
| Hoover | $109,253 | $57,551 | $1,457 | 16.0% | $412,200 | 71.1% | 5.1% | 3.5% | 68.3% |
| Auburn | $63,668 | $37,018 | $1,098 | 20.7% | $364,800 | 53.1% | 25.4% | 3.2% | 59.3% |
| Dothan | $55,792 | $35,321 | $960 | 20.6% | $194,000 | 57.1% | 19.3% | 4.3% | 57.2% |
| Madison | $134,655 | $56,185 | $1,453 | 12.9% | $398,800 | 74.0% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 68.4% |
| Decatur | $61,563 | $34,685 | $896 | 17.5% | $210,200 | 63.3% | 13.1% | 4.5% | 58.9% |
| Florence | $52,174 | $31,735 | $820 | 18.9% | $196,300 | 52.1% | 17.9% | 6.2% | 59.2% |
| Prattville | $81,337 | $42,686 | $1,313 | 19.4% | $214,600 | 67.4% | 10.7% | 1.8% | 57.0% |
| Vestavia Hills | $134,369 | $68,012 | $1,515 | 13.5% | $530,000 | 78.0% | 10.0% | 1.9% | 60.2% |
| Phenix City | $50,053 | $29,513 | $967 | 23.2% | $170,300 | 52.4% | 24.5% | 5.4% | 57.4% |
| Alabaster | $91,357 | $40,642 | $1,372 | 18.0% | $261,700 | 87.1% | 7.1% | 2.5% | 68.2% |
| Gadsden | $40,345 | $22,914 | $808 | 24.0% | $116,800 | 55.7% | 28.1% | 7.2% | 51.7% |
| Opelika | $65,004 | $35,177 | $950 | 17.5% | $241,800 | 69.1% | 16.0% | 5.6% | 60.4% |
| Northport | $80,913 | $38,638 | $982 | 14.6% | $282,600 | 62.2% | 12.3% | 5.7% | 67.7% |
| Enterprise | $73,125 | $34,809 | $1,098 | 18.0% | $202,900 | 63.5% | 16.5% | 5.3% | 53.2% |
| Daphne | $87,250 | $42,956 | $1,388 | 19.1% | $323,400 | 71.5% | 7.2% | 2.3% | 64.8% |
| Athens | $69,922 | $42,717 | $899 | 15.4% | $270,000 | 64.0% | 12.2% | 3.1% | 59.7% |
| Homewood | $94,485 | $53,746 | $1,463 | 18.6% | $558,500 | 61.7% | 8.9% | 2.3% | 68.1% |
| Trussville | $123,275 | $52,441 | $1,711 | 16.7% | $370,300 | 91.8% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 64.6% |
| Bessemer | $39,613 | $25,797 | $961 | 29.1% | $135,900 | 57.4% | 27.9% | 8.6% | 49.4% |
| Pelham | $101,094 | $45,743 | $1,577 | 18.7% | $299,800 | 83.9% | 6.7% | 2.0% | 70.3% |
| Fairhope | $94,274 | $53,666 | $1,689 | 21.5% | $430,900 | 80.4% | 8.2% | 3.5% | 55.1% |
| Foley | $66,336 | $37,105 | $1,242 | 22.5% | $289,300 | 71.0% | 11.0% | 3.5% | 53.5% |
| Albertville | $56,099 | $27,596 | $872 | 18.7% | $188,400 | 69.8% | 18.2% | 6.0% | 59.2% |
| Oxford | $74,268 | $35,530 | $925 | 14.9% | $170,900 | 75.1% | 15.8% | 5.5% | 62.1% |
| Mountain Brook | $201,479 | $119,993 | $1,456 | 8.7% | $916,300 | 89.9% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 62.8% |
| Helena | $115,139 | $52,640 | $1,574 | 16.4% | $330,700 | 91.1% | 3.2% | 2.0% | 71.0% |
| Anniston | $46,668 | $30,565 | $799 | 20.5% | $158,800 | 58.5% | 20.6% | 6.3% | 49.6% |
| Cullman | $61,224 | $35,681 | $925 | 18.1% | $238,900 | 61.5% | 19.9% | 2.9% | 59.0% |
| Prichard | $36,588 | $18,290 | $922 | 30.2% | $85,700 | 55.0% | 30.6% | 10.1% | 44.6% |
| Troy | $50,717 | $28,552 | $922 | 21.8% | $231,400 | 47.3% | 25.0% | 2.7% | 56.1% |
| Calera | $87,194 | $39,054 | $1,601 | 22.0% | $235,300 | 79.3% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 74.2% |
| Tillmans Corner | $60,837 | $29,840 | $908 | 17.9% | $166,700 | 66.1% | 17.9% | 8.9% | 58.2% |
| Millbrook | $70,313 | $36,117 | $1,111 | 19.0% | $207,100 | 75.0% | 7.8% | 6.6% | 61.8% |
| Selma | $33,197 | $25,156 | $713 | 25.8% | $96,500 | 46.0% | 30.8% | 14.0% | 55.4% |
| Muscle Shoals | $75,894 | $35,651 | $1,029 | 16.3% | $199,700 | 67.1% | 12.8% | 2.3% | 63.8% |
| Gardendale | $82,192 | $42,246 | $1,299 | 19.0% | $252,600 | 78.2% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 64.7% |
| Hueytown | $62,784 | $27,523 | $1,304 | 24.9% | $155,300 | 82.1% | 16.2% | 8.6% | 59.7% |
| Saraland | $61,509 | $41,516 | $1,060 | 20.7% | $217,600 | 78.6% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 57.8% |
| Gulf Shores | $78,188 | $45,509 | $1,483 | 22.8% | $382,700 | 70.6% | 11.5% | 2.4% | 59.1% |
| Chelsea | $115,337 | $49,712 | $1,414 | 14.7% | $360,000 | 90.0% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 67.6% |
| Center Point | $56,417 | $29,806 | $1,218 | 25.9% | $151,700 | 61.1% | 14.3% | 8.1% | 63.9% |
| Hartselle | $76,290 | $35,419 | $804 | 12.6% | $203,800 | 78.0% | 13.2% | 3.1% | 60.8% |
| Scottsboro | $53,929 | $33,454 | $830 | 18.5% | $190,400 | 68.2% | 18.6% | 3.5% | 50.3% |
| Fort Payne | $47,479 | $26,126 | $679 | 17.2% | $157,000 | 69.3% | 32.5% | 5.0% | 57.5% |
| Talladega | $44,198 | $23,890 | $776 | 21.1% | $121,900 | 55.4% | 25.6% | 12.6% | 45.1% |
| Alexander City | $47,022 | $28,658 | $721 | 18.4% | $155,000 | 63.0% | 25.7% | 6.3% | 54.8% |
| Jasper | $66,238 | $33,377 | $721 | 13.1% | $215,700 | 66.4% | 15.9% | 3.5% | 56.1% |
| Jacksonville | $51,814 | $24,089 | $820 | 19.0% | $185,500 | 50.4% | 23.1% | 7.5% | 56.5% |
| Ozark | $48,944 | $31,192 | $694 | 17.0% | $148,900 | 64.9% | 28.1% | 9.1% | 45.7% |
| Pell City | $68,638 | $33,417 | $1,099 | 19.2% | $249,600 | 68.0% | 20.8% | 7.4% | 59.8% |
| Moody | $86,627 | $39,730 | $1,553 | 21.5% | $237,500 | 74.1% | 7.7% | 5.7% | 63.7% |
| Irondale | $72,343 | $45,131 | $1,320 | 21.9% | $255,800 | 60.1% | 15.2% | 8.5% | 64.0% |
| McCalla | $87,468 | $43,491 | $1,777 | 24.4% | $279,900 | 90.3% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 60.0% |
| Eufaula | $47,392 | $27,021 | $698 | 17.7% | $139,900 | 61.2% | 20.4% | 5.6% | 54.0% |
| Sylacauga | $50,017 | $25,429 | $773 | 18.5% | $161,200 | 55.1% | 21.0% | 6.7% | 55.8% |
| Leeds | $69,737 | $35,318 | $1,058 | 18.2% | $224,600 | 72.0% | 12.8% | 2.6% | 64.5% |
| Meridianville | $97,434 | $44,739 | $1,348 | 16.6% | $291,900 | 92.5% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 66.3% |
| Boaz | $49,846 | $24,915 | $663 | 16.0% | $199,200 | 66.7% | 19.4% | 2.1% | 60.8% |
| Russellville | $58,231 | $25,681 | $685 | 14.1% | $123,800 | 69.6% | 20.0% | 4.9% | 60.0% |
| Saks | $49,753 | $29,230 | $898 | 21.7% | $116,400 | 72.2% | 20.0% | 3.9% | 59.5% |
| Spanish Fort | $99,346 | $48,630 | $1,390 | 16.8% | $343,900 | 65.8% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 61.6% |
| Pike Road | $117,091 | $53,495 | $1,653 | 16.9% | $381,600 | 85.4% | 5.1% | 0.5% | 69.4% |
| Rainbow City | $56,398 | $39,440 | $1,048 | 22.3% | $223,000 | 65.6% | 10.0% | 10.3% | 55.3% |
| Valley | $51,661 | $26,070 | $1,016 | 23.6% | $140,800 | 67.5% | 14.9% | 3.5% | 59.2% |
| Clay | $81,920 | $30,802 | $2,240 | 32.8% | $220,600 | 90.5% | 17.3% | 4.6% | 62.0% |
| Forestdale | $66,569 | $32,546 | $1,203 | 21.7% | $164,000 | 69.0% | 17.8% | 5.5% | 59.8% |
| Fairfield | $48,456 | $25,155 | $1,008 | 25.0% | $129,300 | 59.0% | 32.4% | 6.5% | 56.9% |
| Southside | $76,487 | $33,693 | $1,184 | 18.6% | $226,500 | 92.6% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 60.6% |
| Pleasant Grove | $70,317 | $32,606 | $1,400 | 23.9% | $226,400 | 79.4% | 19.7% | 1.7% | 62.7% |
| Fultondale | $73,575 | $37,243 | $1,269 | 20.7% | $186,100 | 68.7% | 12.5% | 3.3% | 69.2% |
| Sheffield | $39,733 | $28,163 | $829 | 25.0% | $133,800 | 60.2% | 26.6% | 5.2% | 52.0% |
| Meadowbrook | $141,862 | $59,697 | $1,365 | 11.5% | $423,700 | 88.7% | 5.5% | 1.5% | 72.0% |
| Tuscumbia | $59,143 | $35,718 | $748 | 15.2% | $196,700 | 65.3% | 18.6% | 1.7% | 55.8% |
| Clanton | $47,520 | $28,971 | $869 | 21.9% | $166,300 | 63.6% | 18.1% | 7.1% | 48.0% |
| Tuskegee | $38,000 | $22,831 | $757 | 23.9% | $104,800 | 40.9% | 29.0% | 10.8% | 49.2% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | 76.3% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 14.6% | 5.0% | 6.7% | 36.9 |
| Mobile | 81.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 4.3% | 37.3 |
| Birmingham | 73.7% | 1.2% | 3.5% | 9.9% | 5.6% | 4.7% | 35.6 |
| Montgomery | 79.5% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 8.0% | 6.9% | 5.8% | 36.6 |
| Tuscaloosa | 75.1% | 1.3% | 4.3% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 5.7% | 27.2 |
| Hoover | 75.7% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 16.1% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 38.4 |
| Auburn | 75.7% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 10.9% | 9.9% | 10.7% | 25.9 |
| Dothan | 83.8% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 5.0% | 9.6% | 3.7% | 40.2 |
| Madison | 73.9% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 19.2% | 3.8% | 9.7% | 37.3 |
| Decatur | 80.3% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 6.6% | 10.7% | 8.5% | 39.7 |
| Florence | 77.4% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 4.2% | 35.1 |
| Prattville | 83.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 7.5% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 36.9 |
| Vestavia Hills | 74.7% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 41.7 |
| Phenix City | 76.9% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 10.6% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 35.6 |
| Alabaster | 72.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 17.7% | 20.5% | 6.9% | 39.6 |
| Gadsden | 81.8% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 4.2% | 12.2% | 4.2% | 38.6 |
| Opelika | 82.7% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 7.5% | 12.0% | 5.2% | 39.9 |
| Northport | 83.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 6.5% | 7.7% | 4.3% | 36.8 |
| Enterprise | 80.5% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 4.9% | 8.3% | 6.2% | 36.5 |
| Daphne | 80.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 13.4% | 4.4% | 38.3 |
| Athens | 82.3% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 8.2% | 12.0% | 5.8% | 40.9 |
| Homewood | 73.9% | 0.2% | 3.0% | 14.4% | 3.4% | 7.8% | 29.0 |
| Trussville | 80.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 13.5% | 11.4% | 3.6% | 40.3 |
| Bessemer | 75.7% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 9.4% | 11.8% | 4.0% | 43.3 |
| Pelham | 74.9% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 18.7% | 18.4% | 7.0% | 40.0 |
| Fairhope | 82.6% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 12.8% | 20.0% | 3.2% | 48.2 |
| Foley | 79.2% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 10.5% | 13.8% | 6.6% | 52.7 |
| Albertville | 83.7% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 2.7% | 9.2% | 14.0% | 34.7 |
| Oxford | 84.1% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 4.2% | 12.4% | 4.4% | 38.3 |
| Mountain Brook | 79.5% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 16.9% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 42.9 |
| Helena | 73.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 19.5% | 23.2% | 5.0% | 37.8 |
| Anniston | 80.4% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 7.7% | 14.0% | 2.8% | 42.8 |
| Cullman | 87.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 6.1% | 19.6% | 2.2% | 40.8 |
| Prichard | 85.1% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 6.1% | 9.4% | 0.7% | 38.8 |
| Troy | 87.9% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 15.0% | 4.5% | 25.3 |
| Calera | 74.5% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 16.2% | 27.0% | 4.7% | 33.9 |
| Tillmans Corner | 81.3% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 3.9% | 34.8 |
| Millbrook | 83.7% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 38.5 |
| Selma | 78.7% | 1.2% | 2.0% | 6.8% | 15.4% | 3.4% | 38.5 |
| Muscle Shoals | 77.7% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 13.7% | 11.8% | 2.0% | 38.0 |
| Gardendale | 80.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 12.4% | 9.7% | 0.8% | 38.0 |
| Hueytown | 79.7% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 11.6% | 14.2% | 5.1% | 38.2 |
| Saraland | 89.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 5.3% | 11.1% | 1.0% | 43.7 |
| Gulf Shores | 72.4% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 19.8% | 13.7% | 7.5% | 50.8 |
| Chelsea | 78.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 15.1% | 24.8% | 3.0% | 37.6 |
| Center Point | 76.1% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 8.2% | 18.5% | 4.2% | 37.1 |
| Hartselle | 85.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 21.1% | 1.1% | 38.5 |
| Scottsboro | 85.7% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 4.9% | 22.9% | 1.9% | 41.2 |
| Fort Payne | 78.3% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 7.2% | 11.8% | 9.3% | 37.4 |
| Talladega | 79.4% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 3.5% | 16.7% | 3.0% | 40.9 |
| Alexander City | 83.9% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 4.6% | 13.3% | 3.5% | 41.8 |
| Jasper | 86.2% | 0.2% | 1.9% | 3.4% | 31.8% | 2.1% | 35.7 |
| Jacksonville | 83.3% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 8.6% | 8.0% | 2.3% | 25.6 |
| Ozark | 81.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 10.7% | 4.0% | 43.1 |
| Pell City | 84.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.6% | 26.5% | 1.7% | 42.0 |
| Moody | 70.3% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 19.8% | 14.9% | 2.8% | 43.5 |
| Irondale | 81.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 10.9% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 38.3 |
| McCalla | 80.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.1% | 12.8% | 3.2% | 42.3 |
| Eufaula | 82.8% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 6.9% | 17.1% | 3.1% | 36.8 |
| Sylacauga | 86.6% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 3.4% | 18.0% | 1.1% | 37.4 |
| Leeds | 82.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 6.5% | 12.1% | 9.4% | 39.3 |
| Meridianville | 69.5% | 2.0% | 0.3% | 18.6% | 8.1% | 5.5% | 39.2 |
| Boaz | 83.8% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 4.8% | 14.3% | 5.0% | 32.4 |
| Russellville | 87.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 19.0% | 20.4% | 33.8 |
| Saks | 88.3% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 13.6% | 5.9% | 40.5 |
| Spanish Fort | 83.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.6% | 10.6% | 7.0% | 40.9 |
| Pike Road | 81.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.9% | 8.8% | 7.4% | 35.9 |
| Rainbow City | 78.4% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 25.8% | 4.9% | 41.7 |
| Valley | 85.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 7.6% | 3.7% | 34.1 |
| Clay | 89.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 6.4% | 18.9% | 2.3% | 39.9 |
| Forestdale | 86.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 11.7% | 1.7% | 41.7 |
| Fairfield | 64.6% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 0.6% | 30.3 |
| Southside | 92.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 13.4% | 1.0% | 41.8 |
| Pleasant Grove | 81.7% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 7.3% | 10.9% | 0.7% | 39.9 |
| Fultondale | 73.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 13.9% | 8.4% | 5.8% | 38.5 |
| Sheffield | 79.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 6.5% | 8.8% | 0.8% | 45.8 |
| Meadowbrook | 73.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 23.7% | 10.7% | 3.5% | 40.5 |
| Tuscumbia | 83.0% | 0.1% | 5.0% | 2.2% | 11.5% | 1.5% | 40.3 |
| Clanton | 80.1% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 22.0% | 3.8% | 39.3 |
| Tuskegee | 62.2% | 0.3% | 16.8% | 7.3% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 22.9 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | Huntsville, AL | 266,650 | $51,740 | 93.1 | 3.1% |
| Mobile | Mobile, AL | 172,550 | $47,000 | 88.1 | 4.3% |
| Birmingham | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Montgomery | Montgomery, AL | 165,550 | $44,950 | 89.7 | 3.8% |
| Tuscaloosa | Tuscaloosa, AL | 108,460 | $45,220 | 87.7 | 4.2% |
| Hoover | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Auburn | Auburn-Opelika, AL | 72,710 | $39,070 | 87.9 | 3.6% |
| Dothan | Dothan, AL | 60,720 | $38,170 | 83.8 | 3.6% |
| Madison | Huntsville, AL | 266,650 | $51,740 | 93.1 | 3.1% |
| Decatur | Decatur, AL | 61,240 | $46,280 | 87.2 | 3.1% |
| Florence | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | 56,100 | $39,740 | 84.8 | 3.9% |
| Prattville | Montgomery, AL | 165,550 | $44,950 | 89.7 | 3.8% |
| Vestavia Hills | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Phenix City | Columbus, GA-AL | 116,380 | $43,540 | 89.3 | 4.3% |
| Alabaster | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Gadsden | Gadsden, AL | 33,220 | $36,660 | 85.7 | 3.8% |
| Opelika | Auburn-Opelika, AL | 72,710 | $39,070 | 87.9 | 3.6% |
| Northport | Tuscaloosa, AL | 108,460 | $45,220 | 87.7 | 4.2% |
| Daphne | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | 87,120 | $38,520 | 94.7 | 3.3% |
| Athens | Huntsville, AL | 266,650 | $51,740 | 93.1 | 3.1% |
| Homewood | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Trussville | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Bessemer | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Pelham | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Fairhope | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | 87,120 | $38,520 | 94.7 | 3.3% |
| Foley | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | 87,120 | $38,520 | 94.7 | 3.3% |
| Oxford | Anniston-Oxford, AL | 43,570 | $42,680 | 85.9 | 4.1% |
| Mountain Brook | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Helena | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Anniston | Anniston-Oxford, AL | 43,570 | $42,680 | 85.9 | 4.1% |
| Prichard | Mobile, AL | 172,550 | $47,000 | 88.1 | 4.3% |
| Calera | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Tillmans Corner | Mobile, AL | 172,550 | $47,000 | 88.1 | 4.3% |
| Millbrook | Montgomery, AL | 165,550 | $44,950 | 89.7 | 3.8% |
| Muscle Shoals | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | 56,100 | $39,740 | 84.8 | 3.9% |
| Gardendale | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Hueytown | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Saraland | Mobile, AL | 172,550 | $47,000 | 88.1 | 4.3% |
| Gulf Shores | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | 87,120 | $38,520 | 94.7 | 3.3% |
| Chelsea | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Center Point | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Hartselle | Decatur, AL | 61,240 | $46,280 | 87.2 | 3.1% |
| Jasper | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Jacksonville | Anniston-Oxford, AL | 43,570 | $42,680 | 85.9 | 4.1% |
| Pell City | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Moody | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Irondale | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| McCalla | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Leeds | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Meridianville | Huntsville, AL | 266,650 | $51,740 | 93.1 | 3.1% |
| Saks | Anniston-Oxford, AL | 43,570 | $42,680 | 85.9 | 4.1% |
| Spanish Fort | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | 87,120 | $38,520 | 94.7 | 3.3% |
| Pike Road | Montgomery, AL | 165,550 | $44,950 | 89.7 | 3.8% |
| Rainbow City | Gadsden, AL | 33,220 | $36,660 | 85.7 | 3.8% |
| Clay | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Forestdale | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Fairfield | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Southside | Gadsden, AL | 33,220 | $36,660 | 85.7 | 3.8% |
| Pleasant Grove | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Fultondale | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Sheffield | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | 56,100 | $39,740 | 84.8 | 3.9% |
| Meadowbrook | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Tuscumbia | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | 56,100 | $39,740 | 84.8 | 3.9% |
| Clanton | Birmingham, AL | 520,290 | $47,770 | 91.6 | 3.5% |
| Tuskegee | Auburn-Opelika, AL | 72,710 | $39,070 | 87.9 | 3.6% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | 39 | 80 | 60.7 | 1397 |
| Mobile | 53 | 83 | 69.1 | 1590 |
| Birmingham | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Montgomery | 44 | 82 | 64.5 | 1348 |
| Tuscaloosa | 44 | 81 | 63.6 | 1415 |
| Hoover | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Auburn | 44 | 82 | 64.2 | 1306 |
| Dothan | 48 | 82 | 66.5 | 1377 |
| Madison | 39 | 80 | 60.7 | 1397 |
| Decatur | 39 | 80 | 60.7 | 1397 |
| Florence | 38 | 80 | 59.9 | 1394 |
| Prattville | 44 | 82 | 64.5 | 1348 |
| Vestavia Hills | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Phenix City | 45 | 82 | 64.1 | 1277 |
| Alabaster | 43 | 81 | 63.2 | 1379 |
| Gadsden | 41 | 80 | 61.4 | 1344 |
| Opelika | 44 | 82 | 64.2 | 1306 |
| Northport | 42 | 81 | 62.8 | 1411 |
| Enterprise | 47 | 82 | 65.7 | 1335 |
| Daphne | 53 | 83 | 69.1 | 1590 |
| Athens | 38 | 80 | 59.9 | 1380 |
| Homewood | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Trussville | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Bessemer | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Pelham | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Fairhope | 53 | 83 | 69.1 | 1590 |
| Foley | 52 | 82 | 68.5 | 1549 |
| Albertville | 39 | 80 | 60.4 | 1355 |
| Oxford | 42 | 80 | 61.6 | 1312 |
| Mountain Brook | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Helena | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Anniston | 42 | 80 | 61.6 | 1312 |
| Cullman | 41 | 80 | 61.5 | 1389 |
| Prichard | 48 | 82 | 66.6 | 1566 |
| Troy | 46 | 82 | 65.0 | 1345 |
| Calera | 43 | 81 | 63.2 | 1379 |
| Tillmans Corner | 53 | 83 | 69.1 | 1590 |
| Millbrook | 44 | 82 | 64.5 | 1348 |
| Selma | 45 | 82 | 64.3 | 1381 |
| Muscle Shoals | 39 | 80 | 60.5 | 1428 |
| Gardendale | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Hueytown | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Saraland | 48 | 82 | 66.6 | 1566 |
| Gulf Shores | 52 | 82 | 68.5 | 1549 |
| Chelsea | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Center Point | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Hartselle | 39 | 80 | 60.7 | 1397 |
| Scottsboro | 39 | 80 | 60.4 | 1355 |
| Fort Payne | 39 | 79 | 60.1 | 1320 |
| Talladega | 42 | 80 | 62.1 | 1339 |
| Alexander City | 43 | 81 | 63.1 | 1355 |
| Jasper | 41 | 80 | 61.5 | 1439 |
| Jacksonville | 40 | 80 | 61.2 | 1301 |
| Ozark | 47 | 82 | 65.7 | 1335 |
| Pell City | 42 | 80 | 62.1 | 1339 |
| Moody | 42 | 80 | 62.1 | 1339 |
| Irondale | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| McCalla | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Eufaula | 46 | 82 | 65.2 | 1270 |
| Sylacauga | 43 | 81 | 63.1 | 1355 |
| Leeds | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Meridianville | 38 | 80 | 59.9 | 1380 |
| Boaz | 41 | 80 | 61.4 | 1344 |
| Russellville | 39 | 80 | 60.5 | 1428 |
| Saks | 42 | 80 | 61.6 | 1312 |
| Spanish Fort | 53 | 83 | 69.1 | 1590 |
| Pike Road | 44 | 82 | 64.5 | 1348 |
| Rainbow City | 41 | 80 | 61.4 | 1344 |
| Valley | 43 | 81 | 62.8 | 1291 |
| Clay | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Forestdale | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Fairfield | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Southside | 41 | 80 | 61.4 | 1344 |
| Pleasant Grove | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Fultondale | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Sheffield | 38 | 80 | 59.9 | 1394 |
| Meadowbrook | 42 | 81 | 62.6 | 1368 |
| Tuscumbia | 39 | 80 | 60.5 | 1428 |
| Clanton | 43 | 81 | 63.2 | 1379 |
| Tuskegee | 44 | 82 | 64.2 | 1306 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
222,791 residents · Madison County · median household income $74,714 · median rent $1,171 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntsville
203,416 residents · Mobile County · median household income $53,558 · median rent $1,068 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mobile
198,173 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $46,051 · median rent $1,107 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Birmingham
197,494 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $56,811 · median rent $1,089 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Montgomery
111,038 residents · Tuscaloosa County · median household income $51,464 · median rent $1,055 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tuscaloosa
92,642 residents · Shelby County · median household income $109,253 · median rent $1,457 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hoover
80,594 residents · Lee County · median household income $63,668 · median rent $1,098 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Auburn
71,514 residents · Houston County · median household income $55,792 · median rent $960 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dothan
60,106 residents · Madison County · median household income $134,655 · median rent $1,453 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Madison
57,361 residents · Morgan County · median household income $61,563 · median rent $896 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Decatur
41,701 residents · Lauderdale County · median household income $52,174 · median rent $820 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Florence
39,482 residents · Autauga County · median household income $81,337 · median rent $1,313 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prattville
38,616 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $134,369 · median rent $1,515 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vestavia Hills
38,499 residents · Russell County · median household income $50,053 · median rent $967 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Phenix City
33,917 residents · Shelby County · median household income $91,357 · median rent $1,372 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alabaster
33,374 residents · Etowah County · median household income $40,345 · median rent $808 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gadsden
32,820 residents · Lee County · median household income $65,004 · median rent $950 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Opelika
31,218 residents · Tuscaloosa County · median household income $80,913 · median rent $982 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Northport
29,505 residents · Coffee County · median household income $73,125 · median rent $1,098 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Enterprise
29,453 residents · Baldwin County · median household income $87,250 · median rent $1,388 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Daphne
29,002 residents · Limestone County · median household income $69,922 · median rent $899 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Athens
27,829 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $94,485 · median rent $1,463 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Homewood
26,673 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $123,275 · median rent $1,711 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Trussville
25,400 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $39,613 · median rent $961 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bessemer
24,827 residents · Shelby County · median household income $101,094 · median rent $1,577 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pelham
24,190 residents · Baldwin County · median household income $94,274 · median rent $1,689 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairhope
24,026 residents · Baldwin County · median household income $66,336 · median rent $1,242 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Foley
22,813 residents · Marshall County · median household income $56,099 · median rent $872 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Albertville
22,063 residents · Calhoun County · median household income $74,268 · median rent $925 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oxford
22,029 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $201,479 · median rent $1,456 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mountain Brook
21,769 residents · Shelby County · median household income $115,139 · median rent $1,574 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Helena
21,271 residents · Calhoun County · median household income $46,668 · median rent $799 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anniston
19,319 residents · Cullman County · median household income $61,224 · median rent $925 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cullman
18,961 residents · Mobile County · median household income $36,588 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prichard
17,716 residents · Pike County · median household income $50,717 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Troy
17,714 residents · Shelby County · median household income $87,194 · median rent $1,601 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Calera
17,677 residents · Mobile County · median household income $60,837 · median rent $908 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tillmans Corner
17,189 residents · Elmore County · median household income $70,313 · median rent $1,111 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Millbrook
17,057 residents · Dallas County · median household income $33,197 · median rent $713 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Selma
16,951 residents · Colbert County · median household income $75,894 · median rent $1,029 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Muscle Shoals
16,534 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $82,192 · median rent $1,299 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gardendale
16,414 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $62,784 · median rent $1,304 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hueytown
16,404 residents · Mobile County · median household income $61,509 · median rent $1,060 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Saraland
16,401 residents · Baldwin County · median household income $78,188 · median rent $1,483 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gulf Shores
16,260 residents · Shelby County · median household income $115,337 · median rent $1,414 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chelsea
15,914 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $56,417 · median rent $1,218 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Center Point
15,847 residents · Morgan County · median household income $76,290 · median rent $804 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hartselle
15,712 residents · Jackson County · median household income $53,929 · median rent $830 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Scottsboro
14,927 residents · DeKalb County · median household income $47,479 · median rent $679 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Payne
14,760 residents · Talladega County · median household income $44,198 · median rent $776 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Talladega
14,606 residents · Tallapoosa County · median household income $47,022 · median rent $721 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alexander City
14,442 residents · Walker County · median household income $66,238 · median rent $721 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jasper
14,437 residents · Calhoun County · median household income $51,814 · median rent $820 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jacksonville
14,327 residents · Dale County · median household income $48,944 · median rent $694 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ozark
13,587 residents · Saint Clair County · median household income $68,638 · median rent $1,099 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pell City
13,488 residents · Saint Clair County · median household income $86,627 · median rent $1,553 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moody
13,464 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $72,343 · median rent $1,320 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Irondale
13,253 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $87,468 · median rent $1,777 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McCalla
12,584 residents · Barbour County · median household income $47,392 · median rent $698 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eufaula
12,309 residents · Talladega County · median household income $50,017 · median rent $773 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sylacauga
12,028 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $69,737 · median rent $1,058 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leeds
11,150 residents · Madison County · median household income $97,434 · median rent $1,348 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Meridianville
10,814 residents · Marshall County · median household income $49,846 · median rent $663 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boaz
10,799 residents · Franklin County · median household income $58,231 · median rent $685 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Russellville
10,681 residents · Calhoun County · median household income $49,753 · median rent $898 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Saks
10,662 residents · Baldwin County · median household income $99,346 · median rent $1,390 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spanish Fort
10,574 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $117,091 · median rent $1,653 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pike Road
10,284 residents · Etowah County · median household income $56,398 · median rent $1,048 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rainbow City
10,277 residents · Chambers County · median household income $51,661 · median rent $1,016 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Valley
10,273 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $81,920 · median rent $2,240 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clay
9,742 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $66,569 · median rent $1,203 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Forestdale
9,728 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $48,456 · median rent $1,008 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairfield
9,483 residents · Etowah County · median household income $76,487 · median rent $1,184 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Southside
9,442 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $70,317 · median rent $1,400 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pleasant Grove
9,384 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $73,575 · median rent $1,269 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fultondale
9,340 residents · Colbert County · median household income $39,733 · median rent $829 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sheffield
9,117 residents · Shelby County · median household income $141,862 · median rent $1,365 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Meadowbrook
9,115 residents · Colbert County · median household income $59,143 · median rent $748 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tuscumbia
8,958 residents · Chilton County · median household income $47,520 · median rent $869 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clanton
8,938 residents · Macon County · median household income $38,000 · median rent $757 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tuskegee