Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Alabama, Mountain Brook has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (88.6%), followed by Meadowbrook and Homewood. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Alabama that we cover, the median is 28.2% and the average 32.4%; the figure runs from 88.6% (Mountain Brook) to 10.8% (Prichard). That is a spread of 8.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is 28.4%; 39 of the 80 places are above it and 41 at or below.
The first five are Mountain Brook, Meadowbrook, Homewood, Vestavia Hills, Madison. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain Brook | Jefferson County | 88.6% | 22,029 | $201,479 | $1,456 |
| 2 | Meadowbrook (unincorporated) | Shelby County | 73.7% | 9,117 | $141,862 | $1,365 |
| 3 | Homewood | Jefferson County | 70.8% | 27,829 | $94,485 | $1,463 |
| 4 | Vestavia Hills | Jefferson County | 65.2% | 38,616 | $134,369 | $1,515 |
| 5 | Madison | Madison County | 64.5% | 60,106 | $134,655 | $1,453 |
| 6 | Auburn | Lee County | 64.1% | 80,594 | $63,668 | $1,098 |
| 7 | Hoover | Shelby County | 62.6% | 92,642 | $109,253 | $1,457 |
| 8 | Pike Road | Montgomery County | 55.4% | 10,574 | $117,091 | $1,653 |
| 9 | Fairhope | Baldwin County | 53.5% | 24,190 | $94,274 | $1,689 |
| 10 | Helena | Shelby County | 51.4% | 21,769 | $115,139 | $1,574 |
| 11 | Spanish Fort | Baldwin County | 49.1% | 10,662 | $99,346 | $1,390 |
| 12 | Chelsea | Shelby County | 48.5% | 16,260 | $115,337 | $1,414 |
| 13 | Pelham | Shelby County | 47.2% | 24,827 | $101,094 | $1,577 |
| 14 | Huntsville | Madison County | 47.2% | 222,791 | $74,714 | $1,171 |
| 15 | Trussville | Jefferson County | 45.6% | 26,673 | $123,275 | $1,711 |
| 16 | Meridianville (unincorporated) | Madison County | 43.4% | 11,150 | $97,434 | $1,348 |
| 17 | Daphne | Baldwin County | 42.9% | 29,453 | $87,250 | $1,388 |
| 18 | Irondale | Jefferson County | 42.3% | 13,464 | $72,343 | $1,320 |
| 19 | Alabaster | Shelby County | 41.1% | 33,917 | $91,357 | $1,372 |
| 20 | Gulf Shores | Baldwin County | 39.9% | 16,401 | $78,188 | $1,483 |
| 21 | Troy | Pike County | 39.7% | 17,716 | $50,717 | $922 |
| 22 | Tuscaloosa | Tuscaloosa County | 39.4% | 111,038 | $51,464 | $1,055 |
| 23 | Northport | Tuscaloosa County | 38.2% | 31,218 | $80,913 | $982 |
| 24 | Calera | Shelby County | 37.1% | 17,714 | $87,194 | $1,601 |
| 25 | Prattville | Autauga County | 36.6% | 39,482 | $81,337 | $1,313 |
| 26 | Opelika | Lee County | 36.4% | 32,820 | $65,004 | $950 |
| 27 | McCalla (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 34.5% | 13,253 | $87,468 | $1,777 |
| 28 | Florence | Lauderdale County | 34.5% | 41,701 | $52,174 | $820 |
| 29 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 33.8% | 197,494 | $56,811 | $1,089 |
| 30 | Cullman | Cullman County | 32.4% | 19,319 | $61,224 | $925 |
| 31 | Mobile | Mobile County | 32.0% | 203,416 | $53,558 | $1,068 |
| 32 | Athens | Limestone County | 31.4% | 29,002 | $69,922 | $899 |
| 33 | Gardendale | Jefferson County | 31.2% | 16,534 | $82,192 | $1,299 |
| 34 | Jacksonville | Calhoun County | 31.2% | 14,437 | $51,814 | $820 |
| 35 | Birmingham | Jefferson County | 31.1% | 198,173 | $46,051 | $1,107 |
| 36 | Millbrook | Elmore County | 30.9% | 17,189 | $70,313 | $1,111 |
| 37 | Tuskegee | Macon County | 29.2% | 8,938 | $38,000 | $757 |
| 38 | Moody | Saint Clair County | 28.8% | 13,488 | $86,627 | $1,553 |
| 39 | Fultondale | Jefferson County | 28.7% | 9,384 | $73,575 | $1,269 |
| 40 | Jasper | Walker County | 28.2% | 14,442 | $66,238 | $721 |
| 41 | Hartselle | Morgan County | 27.9% | 15,847 | $76,290 | $804 |
| 42 | Leeds | Jefferson County | 27.7% | 12,028 | $69,737 | $1,058 |
| 43 | Dothan | Houston County | 27.6% | 71,514 | $55,792 | $960 |
| 44 | Forestdale (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 27.5% | 9,742 | $66,569 | $1,203 |
| 45 | Tuscumbia | Colbert County | 26.0% | 9,115 | $59,143 | $748 |
| 46 | Fairfield | Jefferson County | 25.4% | 9,728 | $48,456 | $1,008 |
| 47 | Enterprise | Coffee County | 25.1% | 29,505 | $73,125 | $1,098 |
| 48 | Saraland | Mobile County | 25.0% | 16,404 | $61,509 | $1,060 |
| 49 | Oxford | Calhoun County | 24.8% | 22,063 | $74,268 | $925 |
| 50 | Foley | Baldwin County | 24.6% | 24,026 | $66,336 | $1,242 |
| 51 | Muscle Shoals | Colbert County | 24.0% | 16,951 | $75,894 | $1,029 |
| 52 | Southside | Etowah County | 23.2% | 9,483 | $76,487 | $1,184 |
| 53 | Clay | Jefferson County | 23.2% | 10,273 | $81,920 | $2,240 |
| 54 | Phenix City | Russell County | 23.2% | 38,499 | $50,053 | $967 |
| 55 | Pleasant Grove | Jefferson County | 23.1% | 9,442 | $70,317 | $1,400 |
| 56 | Scottsboro | Jackson County | 22.6% | 15,712 | $53,929 | $830 |
| 57 | Decatur | Morgan County | 22.4% | 57,361 | $61,563 | $896 |
| 58 | Pell City | Saint Clair County | 21.9% | 13,587 | $68,638 | $1,099 |
| 59 | Albertville | Marshall County | 21.1% | 22,813 | $56,099 | $872 |
| 60 | Hueytown | Jefferson County | 21.0% | 16,414 | $62,784 | $1,304 |
| 61 | Rainbow City | Etowah County | 20.8% | 10,284 | $56,398 | $1,048 |
| 62 | Anniston | Calhoun County | 20.5% | 21,271 | $46,668 | $799 |
| 63 | Alexander City | Tallapoosa County | 20.2% | 14,606 | $47,022 | $721 |
| 64 | Selma | Dallas County | 19.9% | 17,057 | $33,197 | $713 |
| 65 | Sheffield | Colbert County | 18.4% | 9,340 | $39,733 | $829 |
| 66 | Ozark | Dale County | 18.4% | 14,327 | $48,944 | $694 |
| 67 | Clanton | Chilton County | 18.3% | 8,958 | $47,520 | $869 |
| 68 | Sylacauga | Talladega County | 17.9% | 12,309 | $50,017 | $773 |
| 69 | Saks (unincorporated) | Calhoun County | 17.9% | 10,681 | $49,753 | $898 |
| 70 | Fort Payne | DeKalb County | 17.3% | 14,927 | $47,479 | $679 |
| 71 | Valley | Chambers County | 17.1% | 10,277 | $51,661 | $1,016 |
| 72 | Center Point | Jefferson County | 17.0% | 15,914 | $56,417 | $1,218 |
| 73 | Boaz | Marshall County | 15.8% | 10,814 | $49,846 | $663 |
| 74 | Bessemer | Jefferson County | 15.6% | 25,400 | $39,613 | $961 |
| 75 | Gadsden | Etowah County | 15.5% | 33,374 | $40,345 | $808 |
| 76 | Russellville | Franklin County | 15.2% | 10,799 | $58,231 | $685 |
| 77 | Eufaula | Barbour County | 15.1% | 12,584 | $47,392 | $698 |
| 78 | Tillmans Corner (unincorporated) | Mobile County | 14.3% | 17,677 | $60,837 | $908 |
| 79 | Talladega | Talladega County | 13.6% | 14,760 | $44,198 | $776 |
| 80 | Prichard | Mobile County | 10.8% | 18,961 | $36,588 | $922 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Mountain Brook, with 88.6% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Alabama by population.