Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 30 largest places in Delaware, Pike Creek has the lowest unemployment rate (0.8%), followed by Rising Sun-Lebanon and New Castle. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 30 places in Delaware that we cover, the median is 4.5% and the average 5.0%; the figure runs from 0.8% (Pike Creek) to 15.9% (Laurel). That is a spread of 19.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 5.1%; 13 of the 30 places are above it and 17 at or below.
The first five are Pike Creek, Rising Sun-Lebanon, New Castle, Clayton, Camden. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pike Creek (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 0.8% | 7,129 | $139,635 | $2,262 |
| 2 | Rising Sun-Lebanon (unincorporated) | Kent County | 0.9% | 4,163 | $113,529 | $1,755 |
| 3 | New Castle | New Castle County | 1.3% | 5,579 | $89,205 | $1,739 |
| 4 | Clayton | Kent County | 1.3% | 4,222 | $107,307 | $1,621 |
| 5 | Camden | Kent County | 1.5% | 4,106 | $63,267 | $1,836 |
| 6 | Hockessin (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 2.4% | 13,439 | $171,204 | $3,501 |
| 7 | Wilmington Manor (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 2.7% | 8,214 | $78,078 | $1,155 |
| 8 | Millsboro | Sussex County | 2.9% | 7,424 | $78,707 | $1,277 |
| 9 | Harrington | Kent County | 2.9% | 3,838 | $72,679 | $1,277 |
| 10 | North Star (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 3.1% | 7,834 | $150,733 | n/a |
| 11 | Claymont (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 3.2% | 8,786 | $74,712 | $1,306 |
| 12 | Georgetown | Sussex County | 3.7% | 7,660 | $49,719 | $1,410 |
| 13 | Lewes | Sussex County | 4.1% | 3,505 | $96,393 | $381 |
| 14 | Greenville (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 4.2% | 3,713 | $142,844 | $1,620 |
| 15 | Highland Acres (unincorporated) | Kent County | 4.5% | 3,752 | $102,356 | $1,583 |
| 16 | Edgemoor (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 4.5% | 6,349 | $59,424 | $1,438 |
| 17 | Elsmere | New Castle County | 4.8% | 6,203 | $67,944 | $1,339 |
| 18 | Milford | Sussex County | 5.1% | 12,803 | $59,464 | $1,260 |
| 19 | Smyrna | Kent County | 5.5% | 13,165 | $67,048 | $1,534 |
| 20 | Bear (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 5.9% | 22,370 | $91,687 | $1,771 |
| 21 | Brookside (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 6.1% | 15,115 | $78,328 | $1,444 |
| 22 | Pike Creek Valley (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 6.2% | 12,431 | $102,434 | $1,751 |
| 23 | Milton | Sussex County | 6.2% | 3,567 | $80,875 | $1,310 |
| 24 | Glasgow (unincorporated) | New Castle County | 6.6% | 15,546 | $113,982 | $2,039 |
| 25 | Newark | New Castle County | 6.7% | 30,330 | $76,912 | $1,654 |
| 26 | Wilmington | New Castle County | 7.3% | 71,727 | $58,671 | $1,224 |
| 27 | Dover | Kent County | 8.0% | 39,837 | $60,199 | $1,344 |
| 28 | Middletown | New Castle County | 8.0% | 24,661 | $112,831 | $1,583 |
| 29 | Seaford | Sussex County | 13.1% | 8,485 | $54,016 | $1,176 |
| 30 | Laurel | Sussex County | 15.9% | 4,152 | $48,644 | $1,056 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Pike Creek, with 0.8% (among the 30 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 30 largest places in Delaware by population.