Jobs, pay and daily life in Greenville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Greenville is a city in Delaware with 3,713 residents. The median household earns $142,844 a year and the median rent is $1,620 a month, which is 13.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,897,830 jobs.
How Greenville compares. Among the 30 largest places in Delaware, Greenville is #28 by population, #1 for college degrees (#1 = most), #3 for household income (#1 = highest), #27 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, New Castle County, is #1 of 3 counties for average pay ($80,334).
Greenville has 3,713 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Delaware. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,328 people per square mile. The median age is 48.4, 16% older than the state median (48.4 against 41.6). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,620 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% above the state median ($1,620 against $1,401). Over a year that is 13.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $1,062,500, which is 7.4 times the median household income ($142,844); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 49.3% of households own their home, 32% below the state average (49.3% against 73.0%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area has 2,897,830 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,310 a year, 7% above the national median ($54,310 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (320,580 jobs, median $49,040); transportation and material moving (247,580 jobs, median $44,740); food preparation and serving related (235,150 jobs, median $34,710). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.5 times) and legal (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($131,960) and computer and mathematical ($107,250). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of New Castle County was 4.6%. 54.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in New Castle County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 64.2% drive alone, 5.7% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 19.6% work from home. 19.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 25% above the state average (19.3% against 15.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
79.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 122% above the state share (79.3% against 35.8%). 30.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 187% above the state share (30.7% against 10.7%). The poverty rate is 4.0%, 61% below the state rate (4.0% against 10.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.4°C). About 1,226 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (125 mm) and Feb the driest (75 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Elsmere (3 miles, rent 17% lower); Hockessin (4 miles, rent 116% higher); Wilmington (5 miles, rent 24% lower); Pike Creek (5 miles, rent 40% higher). Rent differences are against Greenville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Delaware (103) →State guide: DelawareCountry guideNew Castle CountyDelaware rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 103 federal postings open in Delaware (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Delaware →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 158,280 | 1.97 | $29,800 | $28,250 | $38,710 | -17% |
| Registered Nurses | 73,790 | 1.17 | $101,180 | $79,160 | $121,900 | +4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 69,080 | 0.96 | $32,220 | $23,790 | $36,920 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 68,730 | 1.05 | $121,630 | $57,210 | $284,880 | +15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 63,990 | 0.88 | $34,810 | $27,760 | $48,000 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 54,100 | 0.94 | $33,050 | $26,990 | $37,140 | +1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 51,100 | 0.93 | $43,460 | $33,260 | $56,700 | +8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 45,770 | 0.87 | $36,800 | $29,350 | $50,370 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 45,660 | 0.99 | $47,060 | $32,220 | $66,360 | +5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 41,900 | 0.99 | $36,570 | $21,900 | $65,340 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 41,740 | 0.86 | $47,070 | $34,040 | $67,650 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 40,790 | 0.99 | $36,930 | $30,160 | $49,890 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 32,850 | 1.03 | $48,850 | $35,660 | $65,560 | +3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 32,220 | 0.84 | $59,370 | $46,850 | $79,590 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 30,680 | 1.14 | $46,220 | $38,600 | $49,860 | +9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 29,370 | 1.09 | $85,990 | $59,560 | $139,420 | +3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 28,900 | 1.08 | $72,700 | $47,860 | $102,870 | +5% |
| Software Developers | 28,480 | 0.91 | $133,040 | $82,960 | $190,180 | -2% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 26,990 | 1.02 | $36,080 | $26,870 | $46,470 | -2% |
| Security Guards | 25,460 | 1.06 | $37,450 | $31,330 | $57,970 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologists | 550 | 1.10 | $452,940 | $115,180 | $543,760 | +8% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,790 | 0.89 | $294,430 | $129,460 | $423,650 | +21% |
| Chief Executives | 4,120 | 1.08 | $292,770 | $124,800 | $546,180 | +37% |
| Psychiatrists | 640 | 1.22 | $279,410 | $81,940 | $404,870 | -1% |
| Physicians, All Other | 11,380 | 1.78 | $245,810 | $75,590 | $391,750 | -8% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,190 | 1.23 | $238,540 | $155,250 | $370,880 | +1% |
| Pediatricians, General | 870 | 1.19 | $226,440 | $121,340 | $375,010 | +8% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 1,760 | 0.91 | $180,330 | $89,580 | $390,340 | -22% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 15,090 | 1.21 | $173,470 | $109,990 | $280,230 | -1% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 5,510 | 2.72 | $172,900 | $59,040 | $322,380 | +3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,060 | 1.23 | $171,140 | $131,420 | $249,020 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 19,040 | 1.35 | $170,660 | $84,840 | $344,160 | +7% |
| Financial Managers | 18,520 | 1.18 | $166,920 | $101,930 | $309,900 | +0% |
| Marketing Managers | 8,270 | 1.12 | $166,310 | $81,500 | $284,450 | -0% |
| Database Architects | 1,500 | 1.20 | $163,590 | $96,720 | $207,020 | +17% |
| Dentists, General | 2,570 | 1.11 | $163,390 | $65,520 | $331,950 | -4% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 930 | 0.74 | $159,330 | $67,360 | $436,320 | -38% |
| Sales Managers | 10,200 | 0.86 | $156,500 | $81,680 | $281,160 | +6% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,470 | 0.94 | $155,500 | $98,390 | $228,860 | +5% |
| Human Resources Managers | 4,190 | 1.02 | $154,490 | $91,650 | $261,930 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $54,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 25.5% |
| Education and health care | 23.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 17.1% |
| Manufacturing | 14.7% |
| Retail trade | 6.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 3.7% |
| Construction | 3.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.7% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
| Other services | 0.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.1% |
| Public administration | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Greenville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Castle County | 577,961 | $75,964 million | $131,434 | 303,806 | 27,696 | $80,334 | +1.2% | 4.6% | 299,137 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 53,019 | 20.7% | $73,518 | 1.22 |
| Finance and insurance | 38,330 | 15.0% | $133,584 | 3.11 |
| Retail trade | 28,448 | 11.1% | $40,563 | 0.94 |
| Accommodation and food services | 22,568 | 8.8% | $26,289 | 0.82 |
| Professional and technical services | 21,314 | 8.3% | $136,043 | 1.01 |
| Administrative and waste services | 18,126 | 7.1% | $58,651 | 1.01 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 17,908 | 7.0% | $53,068 | 1.39 |
| Construction | 14,737 | 5.8% | $82,564 | 0.92 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 7,942 | 3.1% | $49,665 | 0.87 |
| Wholesale trade | 7,885 | 3.1% | $99,479 | 0.66 |
| Management of companies | 6,875 | 2.7% | $169,611 | 1.34 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 6,380 | 2.5% | $28,381 | 1.25 |
| Educational services | 4,206 | 1.6% | $58,414 | 0.67 |
| Real estate and rental | 3,959 | 1.5% | $77,220 | 0.84 |
| Information | 2,443 | 1.0% | $102,185 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 1,543 | 0.6% | $143,198 | 1.34 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 64.2% |
| Public transit | 5.7% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 19.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $142,844 |
| Income per person | $106,169 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,620 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.6% |
| Median home value | $1,062,500 |
| Homeowners | 49.3% |
| Poverty rate | 4.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 102.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $54,310 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.60%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 48.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 99.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 79.3% |
| Born abroad | 30.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.4 | 29 | 76 |
| Feb | -0.3 | 31 | 75 |
| Mar | 4.1 | 39 | 94 |
| Apr | 10.7 | 51 | 97 |
| May | 16.5 | 62 | 98 |
| Jun | 21.7 | 71 | 125 |
| Jul | 24.7 | 76 | 125 |
| Aug | 23.9 | 75 | 120 |
| Sep | 20.1 | 68 | 112 |
| Oct | 13.1 | 56 | 111 |
| Nov | 6.7 | 44 | 87 |
| Dec | 1.5 | 35 | 106 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elsmere | DE | 3 mi | 6,203 | $67,944 | $1,339 |
| Hockessin | DE | 4 mi | 13,439 | $171,204 | $3,501 |
| Wilmington | DE | 5 mi | 71,727 | $58,671 | $1,224 |
| Pike Creek | DE | 5 mi | 7,129 | $139,635 | $2,262 |
| Edgemoor | DE | 5 mi | 6,349 | $59,424 | $1,438 |
| Pike Creek Valley | DE | 6 mi | 12,431 | $102,434 | $1,751 |
| Wilmington Manor | DE | 6 mi | 8,214 | $78,078 | $1,155 |
| North Star | DE | 7 mi | 7,834 | $150,733 | n/a |
| New Castle | DE | 8 mi | 5,579 | $89,205 | $1,739 |
| Claymont | DE | 8 mi | 8,786 | $74,712 | $1,306 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,713 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,620 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.6% of the median household income.
$142,844 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.6% (BLS county, New Castle County (latest month 2026M09)).
Delaware. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.