Jobs, pay and daily life in Lewes, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Lewes is a city in Delaware with 3,505 residents. The median household earns $96,393 a year and the median rent is $381 a month, which is 4.7% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Dover, DE (68,080 jobs), about 25 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Lewes compares. Among the 30 largest places in Delaware, Lewes is #30 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #1 for remote work (#1 = most), #3 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Sussex County, is #3 of 3 counties for average pay ($55,078).
Lewes has 3,505 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Delaware. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 836 people per square mile. The median age is 67.2, 62% older than the state median (67.2 against 41.6).
The median gross rent is $381 a month (rent plus utilities), 73% below the state median ($381 against $1,401). Over a year that is 4.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $826,100, which is 8.6 times the median household income ($96,393); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 87.1% of households own their home, 19% above the state average (87.1% against 73.0%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Dover, DE, metropolitan area has 68,080 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,690 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,690 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,850 jobs, median $43,710); transportation and material moving (6,460 jobs, median $40,680); food preparation and serving related (6,340 jobs, median $34,470). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (1.3 times) and office and administrative support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($60,890) and office and administrative support ($43,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sussex County was 4.2%. 34.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sussex County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 51.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 4.5% walk, 40.2% work from home. 18.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% above the state average (18.8% against 15.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
67.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 90% above the state share (67.8% against 35.8%). 1.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 89% below the state share (1.2% against 10.7%). The poverty rate is 7.9%, 24% below the state rate (7.9% against 10.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.4°C). About 1,163 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (115 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Milton (9 miles, rent 244% higher); Georgetown (15 miles, rent 270% higher); Millsboro (16 miles, rent 235% higher); Milford (18 miles, rent 231% higher). Rent differences are against Lewes; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Delaware (103) →State guide: DelawareCountry guideSussex CountyDelaware rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 103 federal postings open in Delaware (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Delaware →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,090 | 1.24 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $36,520 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,070 | 1.10 | $32,130 | $31,200 | $38,240 | -10% |
| Cashiers | 2,010 | 1.49 | $31,720 | $31,200 | $35,620 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,820 | 1.07 | $34,060 | $31,200 | $46,200 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,700 | 1.15 | $91,620 | $76,320 | $120,990 | -6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,440 | 1.60 | $54,150 | $44,880 | $67,620 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | 1.29 | $37,850 | $31,200 | $56,430 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,330 | 1.07 | $39,150 | $31,200 | $49,020 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,310 | 1.35 | $35,320 | $31,200 | $45,520 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,170 | 1.56 | $45,360 | $35,750 | $61,520 | -5% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,050 | 2.26 | $76,710 | $49,880 | $80,700 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,000 | 0.88 | $42,120 | $32,400 | $60,250 | -6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 970 | 0.98 | $36,030 | $31,200 | $58,740 | +2% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 920 | 1.47 | $37,170 | $31,430 | $46,000 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 890 | 1.41 | $39,600 | $36,270 | $45,510 | -6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 860 | 0.67 | $36,180 | $31,200 | $45,720 | -10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 750 | 1.19 | $67,210 | $46,050 | $93,330 | -3% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 710 | 1.12 | $72,730 | $48,780 | $111,810 | -13% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 660 | 1.35 | $50,320 | $36,380 | $73,460 | +4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 650 | 0.42 | $119,990 | $69,990 | $204,450 | +13% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Dover, DE, about 25 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,690 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 40.6% |
| Retail trade | 11.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 10.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.2% |
| Construction | 6.1% |
| Manufacturing | 3.7% |
| Information | 3.5% |
| Other services | 2.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Public administration | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lewes lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex County | 255,626 | $23,356 million | $91,367 | 94,273 | 11,171 | $55,078 | +3.8% | 4.2% | 120,133 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 14,617 | 17.9% | $28,748 | 1.71 |
| Health care and social assistance | 14,175 | 17.4% | $69,371 | 1.05 |
| Retail trade | 13,446 | 16.5% | $38,159 | 1.43 |
| Manufacturing | 11,376 | 14.0% | $57,254 | 1.47 |
| Construction | 6,274 | 7.7% | $64,470 | 1.27 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,961 | 7.3% | $51,312 | 1.07 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,485 | 4.3% | $98,735 | 0.53 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,038 | 3.7% | $43,942 | 1.07 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,387 | 2.9% | $96,449 | 0.62 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,124 | 2.6% | $31,489 | 1.34 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,881 | 2.3% | $88,330 | 0.51 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,546 | 1.9% | $62,584 | 1.06 |
| Information | 615 | 0.8% | $111,836 | 0.35 |
| Educational services | 379 | 0.5% | $42,060 | 0.19 |
| Management of companies | 215 | 0.3% | $127,771 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 51.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 4.5% |
| Work from home | 40.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 18.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $96,393 |
| Income per person | $80,704 |
| Median gross rent per month | $381 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 4.7% |
| Median home value | $826,100 |
| Homeowners | 87.1% |
| Poverty rate | 7.9% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 97.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $46,690 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.60%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 67.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 67.8% |
| Born abroad | 1.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 34.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.4 | 36 | 76 |
| Feb | 2.8 | 37 | 79 |
| Mar | 5.8 | 42 | 95 |
| Apr | 10.9 | 52 | 91 |
| May | 16.1 | 61 | 89 |
| Jun | 21.5 | 71 | 103 |
| Jul | 24.7 | 76 | 111 |
| Aug | 24.6 | 76 | 115 |
| Sep | 21.8 | 71 | 95 |
| Oct | 16.4 | 62 | 112 |
| Nov | 10.5 | 51 | 89 |
| Dec | 5.7 | 42 | 108 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton | DE | 9 mi | 3,567 | $80,875 | $1,310 |
| Georgetown | DE | 15 mi | 7,660 | $49,719 | $1,410 |
| Millsboro | DE | 16 mi | 7,424 | $78,707 | $1,277 |
| Milford | DE | 18 mi | 12,803 | $59,464 | $1,260 |
| Harrington | DE | 25 mi | 3,838 | $72,679 | $1,277 |
| Seaford | DE | 27 mi | 8,485 | $54,016 | $1,176 |
| Laurel | DE | 27 mi | 4,152 | $48,644 | $1,056 |
| Rising Sun-Lebanon | DE | 30 mi | 4,163 | $113,529 | $1,755 |
| Highland Acres | DE | 31 mi | 3,752 | $102,356 | $1,583 |
| Camden | DE | 31 mi | 4,106 | $63,267 | $1,836 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,505 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$381 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 4.7% of the median household income.
$96,393 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Sussex County (latest month 2026M09)).
Delaware. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.