Jobs, pay and daily life in Longview, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Longview is a city in Washington with 38,069 residents. The median household earns $61,747 a year and the median rent is $1,137 a month, which is 22.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Longview-Kelso, WA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 41,070 jobs.
How Longview compares. Among the 80 largest places in Washington, Longview is #35 by population, #79 for college degrees (#1 = most), #78 for remote work (#1 = most), #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Cowlitz County, is #8 of 39 counties for average pay ($67,600).
Longview has 38,069 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Washington. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,572 people per square mile. The median age is 40.1, 5% older than the state median (40.1 against 38.3).
The median gross rent is $1,137 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% below the state median ($1,137 against $1,760). Over a year that is 22.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $361,600, which is 5.9 times the median household income ($61,747); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 55.2% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (55.2% against 63.8%).
The Longview-Kelso, WA metropolitan area has 41,070 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $57,420 a year, 13% above the national median ($57,420 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (4,570 jobs, median $53,990); production (4,360 jobs, median $57,690); transportation and material moving (4,290 jobs, median $48,790). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cowlitz County was 4.0%. 55.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cowlitz County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.1% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 7.0% work from home. 18.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% above the state average (18.7% against 16.9%).
16.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 58% below the state share (16.8% against 39.6%). 4.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 69% below the state share (4.8% against 15.4%). The poverty rate is 16.1%, 62% above the state rate (16.1% against 9.9%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 62°F (16.9°C), and the coolest is Dec at 38°F (3.1°C). About 1,603 mm (63 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (259 mm) and Jul the driest (15 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: St. Helens (21 miles, rent 24% higher); Battle Ground (33 miles, rent 39% higher); Salmon Creek (33 miles, rent 43% higher); Hazel Dell (35 miles, rent 54% higher). Rent differences are against Longview; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Washington (1,197) →State guide: WashingtonCountry guideCowlitz CountyWashington rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,197 federal postings open in Washington (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Washington →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,780 | 1.57 | $47,840 | $39,580 | $48,040 | +34% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,440 | 1.41 | $36,020 | $34,990 | $46,600 | +15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,120 | 1.09 | $38,680 | $35,020 | $51,470 | +9% |
| Cashiers | 1,050 | 1.29 | $36,350 | $34,880 | $45,440 | +11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 900 | 1.15 | $40,510 | $35,820 | $56,430 | +1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 770 | 1.42 | $62,930 | $49,500 | $84,920 | +7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 730 | 0.98 | $38,190 | $36,060 | $47,680 | +2% |
| Registered Nurses | 720 | 0.81 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 710 | 1.90 | $45,400 | $39,880 | $49,390 | +23% |
| General and Operations Managers | 600 | 0.65 | $125,600 | $64,910 | $225,230 | +19% |
| Office Clerks, General | 590 | 0.91 | $48,170 | $37,040 | $65,350 | +7% |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 560 | 4.79 | $96,950 | $56,930 | $100,830 | +50% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 540 | 5.35 | $47,980 | $36,380 | $49,720 | +11% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 510 | 0.87 | $46,590 | $36,520 | $59,120 | +26% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 490 | 1.36 | $56,620 | $43,920 | $73,360 | +12% |
| Nursing Assistants | 440 | 1.14 | $47,830 | $39,200 | $59,010 | +13% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 440 | 1.20 | $79,910 | $61,670 | $103,970 | +25% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 440 | 2.47 | $82,060 | $59,330 | $128,640 | +10% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 430 | 0.96 | $57,580 | $42,260 | $66,230 | +21% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 410 | 0.68 | $54,870 | $37,510 | $81,030 | +56% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 600 | 0.65 | $125,600 | $64,910 | $225,230 | +19% |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 560 | 4.79 | $96,950 | $56,930 | $100,830 | +50% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 770 | 1.42 | $62,930 | $49,500 | $84,920 | +7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 590 | 0.91 | $48,170 | $37,040 | $65,350 | +7% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 540 | 5.35 | $47,980 | $36,380 | $49,720 | +11% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,780 | 1.57 | $47,840 | $39,580 | $48,040 | +34% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 510 | 0.87 | $46,590 | $36,520 | $59,120 | +26% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 710 | 1.90 | $45,400 | $39,880 | $49,390 | +23% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 900 | 1.15 | $40,510 | $35,820 | $56,430 | +1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,120 | 1.09 | $38,680 | $35,020 | $51,470 | +9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 730 | 0.98 | $38,190 | $36,060 | $47,680 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 1,050 | 1.29 | $36,350 | $34,880 | $45,440 | +11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,440 | 1.41 | $36,020 | $34,990 | $46,600 | +15% |
These figures are for the whole Longview-Kelso, WA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $57,420 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.0% |
| Retail trade | 16.0% |
| Manufacturing | 12.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.7% |
| Construction | 6.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.0% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Longview lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cowlitz County | 112,360 | $7,231 million | $64,353 | 41,235 | 2,712 | $67,600 | +0.3% | 4.0% | 46,732 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 7,250 | 21.5% | $84,141 | 2.14 |
| Health care and social assistance | 6,424 | 19.0% | $63,595 | 1.09 |
| Retail trade | 4,987 | 14.8% | $40,541 | 1.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,253 | 9.6% | $26,051 | 0.87 |
| Construction | 3,235 | 9.6% | $86,145 | 1.49 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,546 | 4.6% | $48,842 | 0.64 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,251 | 3.7% | $94,902 | 0.44 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,233 | 3.7% | $139,676 | 0.71 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,219 | 3.6% | $83,138 | 0.75 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,066 | 3.2% | $82,733 | 0.64 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 991 | 2.9% | $47,386 | 0.80 |
| Real estate and rental | 439 | 1.3% | $46,496 | 0.69 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 237 | 0.7% | $24,236 | 0.34 |
| Information | 213 | 0.6% | $84,617 | 0.28 |
| Utilities | 182 | 0.5% | $144,902 | 1.16 |
| Educational services | 157 | 0.5% | $30,106 | 0.18 |
| Management of companies | 60 | 0.2% | $74,074 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.1% |
| Public transit | 0.9% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 7.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 18.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,747 |
| Income per person | $34,290 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,137 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.1% |
| Median home value | $361,600 |
| Homeowners | 55.2% |
| Poverty rate | 16.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 97.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $57,420 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.8% |
| Born abroad | 4.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 55.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.5 | 38 | 237 |
| Feb | 3.9 | 39 | 152 |
| Mar | 5.9 | 43 | 191 |
| Apr | 8.0 | 46 | 125 |
| May | 11.4 | 53 | 80 |
| Jun | 13.7 | 57 | 55 |
| Jul | 16.6 | 62 | 15 |
| Aug | 16.9 | 62 | 25 |
| Sep | 14.7 | 58 | 65 |
| Oct | 10.1 | 50 | 155 |
| Nov | 5.9 | 43 | 244 |
| Dec | 3.1 | 38 | 259 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Helens | OR | 21 mi | 14,258 | $82,865 | $1,413 |
| Battle Ground | WA | 33 mi | 21,886 | $104,977 | $1,576 |
| Salmon Creek | WA | 33 mi | 20,017 | $111,631 | $1,631 |
| Hazel Dell | WA | 35 mi | 23,237 | $86,305 | $1,753 |
| Five Corners | WA | 37 mi | 21,194 | $106,192 | $2,111 |
| Orchards | WA | 38 mi | 29,438 | $100,146 | $1,784 |
| Vancouver | WA | 39 mi | 195,300 | $81,338 | $1,702 |
| Centralia | WA | 40 mi | 18,830 | $56,219 | $1,084 |
| Bethany | OR | 41 mi | 33,106 | $167,735 | $2,245 |
| Oak Hills | OR | 42 mi | 11,131 | $127,179 | $1,935 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
38,069 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,137 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.1% of the median household income.
$61,747 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Cowlitz County (latest month 2026M09)).
Washington. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.