Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Oklahoma, Jenks has the largest share of people working from home (14.7%), followed by Piedmont and Bixby. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Oklahoma that we cover, the median is 7.2% and the average 7.5%; the figure runs from 14.7% (Jenks) to 1.7% (Elk City). That is a spread of 8.5 times between the two ends. The state figure is 9.4%; 17 of the 60 places are above it and 43 at or below.
The first five are Jenks, Piedmont, Bixby, Edmond, Mustang. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenks | Tulsa County | 14.7% | 27,102 | $111,004 | $1,602 |
| 2 | Piedmont | Canadian County | 14.1% | 8,342 | $104,441 | $1,544 |
| 3 | Bixby | Tulsa County | 14.1% | 30,155 | $104,404 | $1,393 |
| 4 | Edmond | Oklahoma County | 13.7% | 96,825 | $103,183 | $1,344 |
| 5 | Mustang | Canadian County | 13.1% | 22,192 | $87,844 | $1,287 |
| 6 | Owasso | Tulsa County | 12.9% | 40,151 | $79,036 | $1,270 |
| 7 | Norman | Cleveland County | 12.0% | 129,672 | $67,704 | $1,090 |
| 8 | Lawton | Comanche County | 12.0% | 90,595 | $54,433 | $967 |
| 9 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 11.5% | 413,794 | $59,838 | $1,052 |
| 10 | Broken Arrow | Tulsa County | 11.4% | 118,180 | $86,765 | $1,320 |
| 11 | Newcastle | McClain County | 11.0% | 13,001 | $93,398 | $1,105 |
| 12 | Oklahoma City | Oklahoma County | 10.9% | 697,125 | $68,656 | $1,130 |
| 13 | Midwest City | Oklahoma County | 10.6% | 58,297 | $57,520 | $1,091 |
| 14 | Blanchard | McClain County | 10.5% | 9,215 | $91,473 | $962 |
| 15 | Moore | Cleveland County | 9.8% | 63,420 | $80,420 | $1,340 |
| 16 | The Village | Oklahoma County | 9.8% | 9,447 | $77,108 | $1,403 |
| 17 | Stillwater | Payne County | 9.7% | 49,269 | $43,700 | $947 |
| 18 | Skiatook | Tulsa County | 9.2% | 8,632 | $57,480 | $961 |
| 19 | Pryor Creek | Mayes County | 9.1% | 9,569 | $44,839 | $928 |
| 20 | Del City | Oklahoma County | 8.8% | 21,494 | $46,925 | $1,054 |
| 21 | Claremore | Rogers County | 8.2% | 20,166 | $58,685 | $1,009 |
| 22 | Sapulpa | Creek County | 8.1% | 22,570 | $63,817 | $1,057 |
| 23 | Choctaw | Oklahoma County | 8.0% | 12,303 | $100,574 | $1,208 |
| 24 | Bartlesville | Washington County | 8.0% | 37,878 | $58,869 | $916 |
| 25 | Coweta | Wagoner County | 7.8% | 10,433 | $67,519 | $932 |
| 26 | Yukon | Canadian County | 7.8% | 25,529 | $75,273 | $1,274 |
| 27 | Muskogee | Muskogee County | 7.6% | 36,758 | $50,213 | $858 |
| 28 | Warr Acres | Oklahoma County | 7.6% | 10,466 | $53,273 | $919 |
| 29 | Tuttle | Grady County | 7.2% | 8,040 | $103,994 | $1,016 |
| 30 | Durant | Bryan County | 7.2% | 19,746 | $46,812 | $953 |
| 31 | Noble | Cleveland County | 7.1% | 7,493 | $81,739 | $1,038 |
| 32 | Collinsville | Tulsa County | 7.0% | 8,878 | $90,570 | $1,175 |
| 33 | Sand Springs | Tulsa County | 7.0% | 20,117 | $75,645 | $1,002 |
| 34 | Shawnee | Pottawatomie County | 7.0% | 31,671 | $55,815 | $936 |
| 35 | Catoosa | Rogers County | 6.5% | 7,496 | $72,467 | $1,066 |
| 36 | Wagoner | Wagoner County | 6.4% | 8,082 | $57,917 | $868 |
| 37 | McAlester | Pittsburg County | 6.4% | 18,111 | $51,930 | $915 |
| 38 | El Reno | Canadian County | 6.4% | 18,557 | $56,219 | $968 |
| 39 | Bethany | Oklahoma County | 6.2% | 20,560 | $56,591 | $1,071 |
| 40 | Guthrie | Logan County | 6.2% | 11,243 | $53,457 | $870 |
| 41 | Tahlequah | Cherokee County | 5.6% | 16,935 | $49,581 | $835 |
| 42 | Glenpool | Tulsa County | 5.4% | 14,151 | $79,525 | $1,370 |
| 43 | Duncan | Stephens County | 5.3% | 22,958 | $58,054 | $896 |
| 44 | Sallisaw | Sequoyah County | 5.0% | 8,605 | $48,036 | $826 |
| 45 | Altus | Jackson County | 4.8% | 18,646 | $55,295 | $854 |
| 46 | Miami | Ottawa County | 4.5% | 12,926 | $46,410 | $835 |
| 47 | Poteau | Le Flore County | 4.4% | 8,959 | $50,511 | $853 |
| 48 | Ada | Pontotoc County | 4.4% | 16,575 | $53,507 | $894 |
| 49 | Cushing | Payne County | 4.3% | 8,367 | $44,136 | $798 |
| 50 | Ardmore | Carter County | 4.2% | 24,877 | $53,900 | $1,006 |
| 51 | Okmulgee | Okmulgee County | 4.1% | 11,348 | $41,848 | $837 |
| 52 | Seminole | Seminole County | 4.0% | 7,194 | $39,121 | $744 |
| 53 | Enid | Garfield County | 3.7% | 50,653 | $62,125 | $914 |
| 54 | Clinton | Custer County | 3.7% | 8,388 | $58,207 | $883 |
| 55 | Chickasha | Grady County | 3.6% | 16,539 | $54,111 | $888 |
| 56 | Weatherford | Custer County | 3.6% | 12,004 | $54,704 | $804 |
| 57 | Ponca City | Kay County | 3.4% | 24,326 | $55,941 | $850 |
| 58 | Guymon | Texas County | 2.7% | 12,539 | $60,075 | $887 |
| 59 | Woodward | Woodward County | 2.1% | 11,882 | $54,463 | $839 |
| 60 | Elk City | Beckham County | 1.7% | 11,361 | $51,272 | $943 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Jenks, with 14.7% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Oklahoma by population.