Jobs, pay and daily life in Enid, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Enid is a city in Oklahoma with 50,653 residents. The median household earns $62,125 a year and the median rent is $914 a month, which is 17.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Enid, OK metropolitan area, where BLS counts 23,320 jobs.
How Enid compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oklahoma, Enid is #9 by population, #53 for remote work (#1 = most), #20 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #24 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Garfield County, is #33 of 77 counties for average pay ($50,343).
Enid has 50,653 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.3% of the population of Oklahoma. It covers 74 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 685 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 5% younger than the state median (35.2 against 37.0).
The median gross rent is $914 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the state median ($914 against $1,014). Over a year that is 17.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $154,900, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($62,125); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.3% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (61.3% against 65.8%).
The Enid, OK metropolitan area has 23,320 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $40,500 a year, 21% below the national median ($40,500 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (2,910 jobs, median $35,340); office and administrative support (2,470 jobs, median $38,650); sales and related (2,210 jobs, median $30,020). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Garfield County was 3.7%. 61.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Garfield County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.9% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 3.7% work from home. 7.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 25% below the state average (7.9% against 10.4%).
23.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (23.1% against 28.4%). 7.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 10% above the state share (7.0% against 6.4%). The poverty rate is 13.7%, 11% below the state rate (13.7% against 15.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (29.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.6°C). About 768 mm (30 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (109 mm) and Jan the driest (27 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Guthrie (45 miles, rent 5% lower); Stillwater (48 miles, rent 4% higher); Ponca City (49 miles, rent 7% lower); Piedmont (51 miles, rent 69% higher). Rent differences are against Enid; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oklahoma (915) →State guide: OklahomaCountry guideGarfield CountyOklahoma rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 915 federal postings open in Oklahoma (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Oklahoma →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 810 | 1.59 | $78,060 | $50,290 | $96,160 | -20% |
| Cashiers | 680 | 1.48 | $27,460 | $21,870 | $32,610 | -16% |
| Retail Salespersons | 670 | 1.14 | $28,770 | $21,990 | $37,330 | -19% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 650 | 1.12 | $23,020 | $18,560 | $27,710 | -26% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 560 | 1.27 | $35,630 | $26,980 | $45,510 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 540 | 1.03 | $81,520 | $42,850 | $186,440 | -23% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 490 | 1.14 | $29,770 | $28,320 | $44,100 | -20% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 460 | 1.39 | $28,930 | $21,440 | $38,670 | -21% |
| Office Clerks, General | 440 | 1.18 | $35,990 | $18,720 | $51,280 | -20% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 430 | 1.38 | $49,780 | $37,440 | $73,650 | -15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 390 | 1.15 | $16,650 | $15,080 | $45,020 | -53% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 290 | 1.27 | $44,740 | $28,780 | $63,340 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 280 | 1.33 | $46,840 | $40,120 | $57,610 | -27% |
| Nursing Assistants | 270 | 1.23 | $34,250 | $29,990 | $38,000 | -19% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 270 | 1.04 | $37,460 | $27,520 | $51,910 | -21% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 240 | 0.63 | $34,930 | $22,400 | $52,540 | -22% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 240 | 1.29 | $34,200 | $25,020 | $58,230 | -22% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 230 | 1.06 | $26,410 | $20,730 | $33,360 | -28% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 220 | 1.06 | $29,340 | $21,790 | $37,190 | -22% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 220 | 1.09 | $43,740 | $31,520 | $59,790 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 540 | 1.03 | $81,520 | $42,850 | $186,440 | -23% |
| Registered Nurses | 810 | 1.59 | $78,060 | $50,290 | $96,160 | -20% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 560 | 1.27 | $35,630 | $26,980 | $45,510 | -11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 670 | 1.14 | $28,770 | $21,990 | $37,330 | -19% |
| Cashiers | 680 | 1.48 | $27,460 | $21,870 | $32,610 | -16% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 650 | 1.12 | $23,020 | $18,560 | $27,710 | -26% |
These figures are for the whole Enid, OK metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $40,500 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.0% |
| Retail trade | 14.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.4% |
| Manufacturing | 10.2% |
| Construction | 7.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.2% |
| Public administration | 5.6% |
| Other services | 5.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Information | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Enid lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield County | 62,146 | $3,896 million | $62,684 | 23,271 | 1,757 | $50,343 | -0.3% | 3.7% | 28,221 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,284 | 16.6% | $51,696 | 0.98 |
| Retail trade | 3,018 | 15.2% | $34,600 | 1.30 |
| Manufacturing | 2,514 | 12.7% | $57,843 | 1.31 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,227 | 11.2% | $19,708 | 1.05 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,664 | 8.4% | $49,340 | 1.21 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,200 | 6.1% | $71,545 | 0.74 |
| Construction | 1,038 | 5.2% | $58,397 | 0.85 |
| Wholesale trade | 876 | 4.4% | $72,759 | 0.96 |
| Finance and insurance | 727 | 3.7% | $75,951 | 0.77 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 634 | 3.2% | $67,056 | 0.64 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 602 | 3.0% | $75,692 | 6.84 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 533 | 2.7% | $43,281 | 0.76 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 334 | 1.7% | $23,037 | 0.85 |
| Real estate and rental | 259 | 1.3% | $46,611 | 0.72 |
| Management of companies | 248 | 1.3% | $61,636 | 0.63 |
| Information | 188 | 0.9% | $52,541 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 172 | 0.9% | $122,468 | 1.94 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 155 | 0.8% | $53,784 | 0.82 |
| Educational services | 134 | 0.7% | $31,303 | 0.28 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.9% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 3.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,125 |
| Income per person | $31,366 |
| Median gross rent per month | $914 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.7% |
| Median home value | $154,900 |
| Homeowners | 61.3% |
| Poverty rate | 13.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 84.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $40,500 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.1% |
| Born abroad | 7.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.6 | 35 | 27 |
| Feb | 3.4 | 38 | 34 |
| Mar | 9.8 | 50 | 49 |
| Apr | 15.2 | 59 | 75 |
| May | 20.9 | 70 | 109 |
| Jun | 26.4 | 80 | 106 |
| Jul | 29.1 | 84 | 82 |
| Aug | 27.9 | 82 | 86 |
| Sep | 23.2 | 74 | 63 |
| Oct | 15.4 | 60 | 74 |
| Nov | 8.6 | 47 | 32 |
| Dec | 2.5 | 36 | 31 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guthrie | OK | 45 mi | 11,243 | $53,457 | $870 |
| Stillwater | OK | 48 mi | 49,269 | $43,700 | $947 |
| Ponca City | OK | 49 mi | 24,326 | $55,941 | $850 |
| Piedmont | OK | 51 mi | 8,342 | $104,441 | $1,544 |
| Edmond | OK | 57 mi | 96,825 | $103,183 | $1,344 |
| El Reno | OK | 60 mi | 18,557 | $56,219 | $968 |
| The Village | OK | 60 mi | 9,447 | $77,108 | $1,403 |
| Yukon | OK | 62 mi | 25,529 | $75,273 | $1,274 |
| Warr Acres | OK | 62 mi | 10,466 | $53,273 | $919 |
| Bethany | OK | 63 mi | 20,560 | $56,591 | $1,071 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
50,653 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$914 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.7% of the median household income.
$62,125 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Garfield County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oklahoma. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.