Jobs, pay and daily life in Poteau, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Poteau is a city in Oklahoma with 8,959 residents. The median household earns $50,511 a year and the median rent is $853 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Poteau compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oklahoma, Poteau is #49 by population, #53 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #50 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Le Flore County, is #68 of 77 counties for average pay ($42,224).
Poteau has 8,959 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Oklahoma. It covers 27 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 337 people per square mile. The median age is 36.0, about the same as the state median (36.0 against 37.0).
The median gross rent is $853 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($853 against $1,014). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $157,400, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($50,511); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.3% of households own their home, 5% below the state average (62.3% against 65.8%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Le Flore County was 4.3%. 50.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Le Flore County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 82.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 4.4% work from home. 15.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% above the state average (15.9% against 10.4%).
16.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42% below the state share (16.4% against 28.4%). 8.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 26% above the state share (8.0% against 6.4%). The poverty rate is 19.8%, 29% above the state rate (19.8% against 15.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.6°C). About 1,305 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (158 mm) and Jan the driest (77 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Greenwood (23 miles, similar rent); Fort Smith (24 miles, rent 4% higher); Sallisaw (29 miles, rent 3% lower); Van Buren (30 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Poteau; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oklahoma (915) →State guide: OklahomaCountry guideLe Flore CountyOklahoma rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 915 federal postings open in Oklahoma (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.1% |
| Retail trade | 16.0% |
| Manufacturing | 9.6% |
| Construction | 8.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.8% |
| Public administration | 7.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.3% |
| Other services | 6.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.0% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Poteau lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Flore County | 49,053 | $1,751 million | $35,705 | 11,691 | 1,044 | $42,224 | +2.6% | 4.3% | 19,814 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,494 | 23.5% | $31,992 | 1.28 |
| Manufacturing | 1,142 | 17.9% | $44,630 | 1.19 |
| Accommodation and food services | 993 | 15.6% | $17,564 | 0.93 |
| Construction | 520 | 8.2% | $47,453 | 0.85 |
| Professional and technical services | 476 | 7.5% | $41,217 | 0.59 |
| Finance and insurance | 384 | 6.0% | $51,660 | 0.81 |
| Administrative and waste services | 297 | 4.7% | $43,823 | 0.43 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 217 | 3.4% | $51,012 | 4.91 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 198 | 3.1% | $45,719 | 0.56 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 146 | 2.3% | $69,938 | 0.29 |
| Utilities | 106 | 1.7% | $100,017 | 2.38 |
| Information | 106 | 1.7% | $86,033 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 105 | 1.7% | $49,722 | 1.11 |
| Wholesale trade | 94 | 1.5% | $58,873 | 0.20 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 31 | 0.5% | $29,556 | 0.16 |
| Management of companies | 30 | 0.5% | $57,495 | 0.15 |
| Real estate and rental | 24 | 0.4% | $44,884 | 0.13 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 82.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.8% |
| Work from home | 4.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,511 |
| Income per person | $24,228 |
| Median gross rent per month | $853 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.3% |
| Median home value | $157,400 |
| Homeowners | 62.3% |
| Poverty rate | 19.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 80.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.4% |
| Born abroad | 8.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 50.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.6 | 38 | 77 |
| Feb | 5.7 | 42 | 87 |
| Mar | 10.9 | 52 | 120 |
| Apr | 15.8 | 60 | 136 |
| May | 20.6 | 69 | 158 |
| Jun | 25.6 | 78 | 104 |
| Jul | 28.2 | 83 | 100 |
| Aug | 27.7 | 82 | 108 |
| Sep | 23.4 | 74 | 105 |
| Oct | 16.6 | 62 | 115 |
| Nov | 10.3 | 51 | 94 |
| Dec | 5.0 | 41 | 101 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood | AR | 23 mi | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| Fort Smith | AR | 24 mi | 89,805 | $54,816 | $884 |
| Sallisaw | OK | 29 mi | 8,605 | $48,036 | $826 |
| Van Buren | AR | 30 mi | 23,763 | $61,149 | $847 |
| Tahlequah | OK | 62 mi | 16,935 | $49,581 | $835 |
| Muskogee | OK | 63 mi | 36,758 | $50,213 | $858 |
| Prairie Grove | AR | 66 mi | 7,798 | $70,701 | $968 |
| McAlester | OK | 67 mi | 18,111 | $51,930 | $915 |
| Clarksville | AR | 69 mi | 9,526 | $37,373 | $760 |
| Farmington | AR | 70 mi | 9,094 | $90,469 | $1,321 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,959 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$853 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.
$50,511 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.3% (BLS county, Le Flore County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oklahoma. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.