Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Van Buren

Working in Van Buren, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Van Buren, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Van Buren (Arkansas): 23,763 residents, median household income $61,149, median rent $847, unemployment 3.8%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonVan Buren
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

23,763residents (ACS 2024)
$61,149median household income
$847median rent a month
3.8%unemployment (BLS)
20.9%bachelor's degree or higher
65.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Crawford County · Van Buren · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Van Buren) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Van Buren is a city in Arkansas with 23,763 residents. The median household earns $61,149 a year and the median rent is $847 a month, which is 16.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Fort Smith, AR-OK metropolitan area, where BLS counts 95,560 jobs.

How Van Buren compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Van Buren is #21 by population, #53 for remote work (#1 = most), #17 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #21 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Crawford County, is #21 of 75 counties for average pay ($48,778).

The place in numbers

Van Buren has 23,763 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,535 people per square mile. The median age is 36.5, 5% younger than the state median (36.5 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $847 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($847 against $947). Over a year that is 16.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $181,500, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($61,149); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.6% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (65.6% against 66.4%).

Work and pay

The Fort Smith, AR-OK metropolitan area has 95,560 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $39,560 a year, 22% below the national median ($39,560 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (12,400 jobs, median $40,880); office and administrative support (10,980 jobs, median $38,750); transportation and material moving (10,020 jobs, median $37,270). The area is most specialised in production (2.4 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($83,320) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($70,360). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Crawford County was 3.8%. 59.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Crawford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 3.3% work from home. 7.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 39% below the state average (7.0% against 11.4%).

People and education

20.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% below the state share (20.9% against 25.7%). 8.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% above the state share (8.6% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 15.3%, 4% below the state rate (15.3% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.8°C). About 1,219 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (154 mm) and Jan the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Fort Smith (7 miles, rent 4% higher); Greenwood (18 miles, similar rent); Sallisaw (25 miles, similar rent); Poteau (30 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Van Buren; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideCrawford CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Van Buren

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons2,8801.20$28,350$23,180$38,850-20%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,7601.16$23,760$22,880$29,230-24%
General and Operations Managers2,3201.08$70,330$35,690$163,760-34%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,2400.85$28,410$24,630$30,780-21%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,2401.29$32,050$28,570$44,060-14%
Cashiers2,1801.15$27,480$23,000$34,090-16%
Registered Nurses2,1801.05$79,870$58,540$98,500-18%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,0301.60$47,580$35,700$74,000-19%
Office Clerks, General1,9001.26$37,100$25,270$53,050-18%
Customer Service Representatives1,8601.16$37,500$30,150$50,720-16%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,7600.97$34,810$25,570$44,120-13%
Nursing Assistants1,5801.77$32,020$25,040$36,960-24%
Waiters and Waitresses1,4101.01$23,680$22,880$38,090-33%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,2201.41$36,930$30,160$51,410-17%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1500.84$31,200$24,960$37,880-15%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,1002.65$62,260$42,550$92,720-16%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks9601.13$45,010$31,740$61,930-11%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers9601.09$57,130$40,040$87,800-18%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses9602.41$55,880$47,950$61,140-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers9401.25$30,780$27,620$46,870-30%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses2,1801.05$79,870$58,540$98,500-18%
General and Operations Managers2,3201.08$70,330$35,690$163,760-34%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers5101.35$69,720$44,830$97,950-13%
Accountants and Auditors5200.59$62,990$44,920$108,330-25%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,1002.65$62,260$42,550$92,720-16%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education8101.24$60,960$47,690$81,220-15%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5301.40$58,960$48,700$75,090-8%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics7502.78$57,960$42,730$74,670-10%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers9601.09$57,130$40,040$87,800-18%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses9602.41$55,880$47,950$61,140-13%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education8400.99$52,620$46,990$81,430-18%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products8701.14$50,920$29,670$119,610-29%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,0301.60$47,580$35,700$74,000-19%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks9601.13$45,010$31,740$61,930-11%
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics5501.28$42,030$30,270$67,360-17%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General9100.97$41,710$28,880$60,420-16%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers6401.73$41,440$33,920$59,770-15%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders5102.19$40,560$30,780$50,790-6%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators8101.70$39,480$33,890$48,290-15%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks6201.23$39,160$29,470$54,540-13%

Economy

METRO (Fort Smith, AR-OK) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Fort Smith, AR-OK metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production12,4002.36$40,880-13%
Office and Administrative Support10,9801.01$38,750-18%
Transportation and Material Moving10,0201.19$37,270-16%
Sales and Related8,6301.05$30,460-21%
Food Preparation and Serving Related8,4901.01$26,770-24%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,8501.13$70,360-19%
Management6,0700.89$83,320-34%
Educational Instruction and Library5,0800.91$52,240-14%
Healthcare Support4,9801.03$30,510-20%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair4,6901.25$49,170-18%
Business and Financial Operations3,7100.57$61,050-26%
Construction and Extraction3,3800.86$43,800-26%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,4500.88$31,560-16%
Protective Service1,7300.74$42,370-15%
Personal Care and Service1,2600.63$28,600-21%
Computer and Mathematical1,1800.36$75,380-31%
Community and Social Service1,1800.72$45,540-22%
Architecture and Engineering8200.51$78,910-21%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6000.48$38,470-39%
Legal4000.49$59,950-42%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3800.42$62,620-24%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3101.15$36,560-0%

Median pay across all occupations: $39,560 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.9%
Manufacturing16.0%
Retail trade11.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.6%
Other services8.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.5%
Construction7.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.5%
Wholesale trade3.0%
Public administration2.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%
Information0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Van Buren lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Crawford County61,139$2,328 million$38,08319,2901,281$48,778+0.9%3.8%26,462

Private-sector jobs by industry in Crawford County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing4,65627.8%$57,0702.94
Retail trade2,13212.7%$33,0911.11
Transportation and warehousing2,13012.7%$58,5252.61
Health care and social assistance1,76410.5%$41,6240.64
Accommodation and food services1,71210.2%$19,2240.98
Construction1,2787.6%$61,9791.26
Wholesale trade8595.1%$67,4651.13
Administrative and waste services5553.3%$49,2320.49
Other services (except public administration)5513.3%$44,7470.95
Professional and technical services3992.4%$75,2070.30
Finance and insurance3542.1%$55,8010.45
Real estate and rental1450.9%$45,5360.48
Utilities680.4%$56,4920.93
Information470.3%$52,6320.13
Management of companies360.2%$46,3510.11
Arts, entertainment, recreation360.2%$18,6620.11
Educational services100.1%$29,4330.03

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.4%
2025M114.3%
2025M124.5%
2026M015.2%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.6%
2026M053.8%
2026M064.5%
2026M074.5%
2026M083.6%
2026M093.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Van Buren) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.6%
Work from home3.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$61,149
Income per person$29,398
Median gross rent per month$847
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.6%
Median home value$181,500
Homeowners65.6%
Poverty rate15.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)85.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$39,560

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Van Buren) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.5
High school or higher (25+)87.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)20.9%
Born abroad8.6%
Labour force participation (16+)59.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America729 (67.6%)
Asia215 (19.9%)
Europe135 (12.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Van Buren) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.83768
Feb5.04175
Mar10.351108
Apr15.460125
May20.268154
Jun25.478105
Jul28.28396
Aug27.782112
Sep23.374100
Oct16.261111
Nov9.74982
Dec4.34083

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Fort SmithAR7 mi89,805$54,816$884
GreenwoodAR18 mi9,616$66,844$836
SallisawOK25 mi8,605$48,036$826
PoteauOK30 mi8,959$50,511$853
Prairie GroveAR37 mi7,798$70,701$968
FarmingtonAR41 mi9,094$90,469$1,321
FayettevilleAR44 mi99,319$62,695$1,065
TahlequahOK47 mi16,935$49,581$835
ClarksvilleAR49 mi9,526$37,373$760
TontitownAR50 mi6,425$85,603$1,346

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Van Buren?

23,763 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Van Buren?

$847 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Van Buren?

$61,149 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Van Buren?

3.8% (BLS county, Crawford County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Van Buren in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore