Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Arkadelphia

Working in Arkadelphia, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Arkadelphia, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Arkadelphia (Arkansas): 10,099 residents, median household income $48,657, median rent $814, unemployment 4.2%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonArkadelphia
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,099residents (ACS 2024)
$48,657median household income
$814median rent a month
4.2%unemployment (BLS)
32.8%bachelor's degree or higher
41.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Clark County · Arkadelphia · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Arkadelphia) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Arkadelphia is a city in Arkansas with 10,099 residents. The median household earns $48,657 a year and the median rent is $814 a month, which is 20.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Hot Springs, AR (38,600 jobs), about 25 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Arkadelphia compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Arkadelphia is #39 by population, #59 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #14 for college degrees (#1 = most), #46 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Clark County, is #37 of 75 counties for average pay ($45,514).

The place in numbers

Arkadelphia has 10,099 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,306 people per square mile. The median age is 23.4, 39% younger than the state median (23.4 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $814 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($814 against $947). Over a year that is 20.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $179,300, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($48,657); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 41.2% of households own their home, 38% below the state average (41.2% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Hot Springs, AR, metropolitan area has 38,600 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $36,540 a year, 28% below the national median ($36,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (5,220 jobs, median $26,800); sales and related (4,280 jobs, median $30,000); office and administrative support (4,230 jobs, median $36,270). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are food preparation and serving related ($26,800). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Clark County was 4.2%. 54.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Clark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.2% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 9.4% walk, 5.5% work from home. 12.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% above the state average (12.7% against 11.4%).

People and education

32.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% above the state share (32.8% against 25.7%). 1.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 68% below the state share (1.8% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 28.9%, 81% above the state rate (28.9% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 41°F (5.2°C). About 1,410 mm (56 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (153 mm) and Jan the driest (91 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Malvern (22 miles, rent 6% lower); Hot Springs (25 miles, rent 12% higher); Hot Springs Village (37 miles, rent 49% higher); Camden (41 miles, rent 6% lower). Rent differences are against Arkadelphia; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideClark CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Arkadelphia

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons1,6201.67$27,890$22,900$39,550-21%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,2601.32$23,350$22,880$30,620-25%
Registered Nurses1,1601.38$78,590$59,760$122,360-19%
Cashiers1,1201.47$27,840$22,880$33,630-15%
General and Operations Managers1,0801.24$62,810$31,160$153,070-41%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0301.83$23,550$22,880$37,440-33%
Office Clerks, General9301.52$34,990$24,710$49,180-22%
Stockers and Order Fillers8601.23$32,130$28,330$37,500-14%
Nursing Assistants8102.25$29,940$29,550$37,800-29%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7600.71$25,740$23,790$31,840-28%
Cooks, Restaurant6901.96$29,260$23,610$35,810-22%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6601.21$27,510$24,110$35,150-25%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5101.70$33,540$27,150$50,310-24%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4801.72$35,390$26,950$65,930-27%
Customer Service Representatives4700.73$34,150$29,590$47,630-24%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4300.59$32,190$26,240$42,820-20%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4101.08$34,190$25,580$53,670-31%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses4102.53$56,120$46,930$64,120-13%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4001.86$27,810$23,100$31,140-22%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers4001.11$52,790$35,190$80,350-24%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,1601.38$78,590$59,760$122,360-19%
General and Operations Managers1,0801.24$62,810$31,160$153,070-41%
Office Clerks, General9301.52$34,990$24,710$49,180-22%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5101.70$33,540$27,150$50,310-24%
Stockers and Order Fillers8601.23$32,130$28,330$37,500-14%
Nursing Assistants8102.25$29,940$29,550$37,800-29%
Cooks, Restaurant6901.96$29,260$23,610$35,810-22%
Retail Salespersons1,6201.67$27,890$22,900$39,550-21%
Cashiers1,1201.47$27,840$22,880$33,630-15%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6601.21$27,510$24,110$35,150-25%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7600.71$25,740$23,790$31,840-28%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0301.83$23,550$22,880$37,440-33%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,2601.32$23,350$22,880$30,620-25%

Economy

METRO (Hot Springs, AR) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Hot Springs, AR, about 25 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,2201.54$26,800-24%
Sales and Related4,2801.29$30,000-22%
Office and Administrative Support4,2300.96$36,270-24%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,4601.42$75,900-12%
Transportation and Material Moving2,7800.82$34,980-21%
Management2,5200.91$74,820-41%
Healthcare Support2,2101.13$29,810-22%
Production2,0500.97$39,190-17%
Construction and Extraction1,7501.10$39,420-34%
Educational Instruction and Library1,7300.76$51,590-15%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,7001.12$44,210-26%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,5301.35$28,240-25%
Business and Financial Operations1,3400.51$58,830-29%
Personal Care and Service1,1301.39$27,450-25%
Protective Service8600.92$42,330-15%
Community and Social Service5200.78$47,370-19%
Computer and Mathematical3900.30$74,980-31%
Architecture and Engineering2700.41$72,780-27%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2700.52$38,580-39%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1800.49$68,570-17%
Legal1600.49$64,730-37%

Median pay across all occupations: $36,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care31.6%
Retail trade18.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food16.7%
Manufacturing9.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.2%
Other services5.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities1.8%
Public administration1.5%
Information1.3%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.0%
Construction0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Arkadelphia lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Clark County21,125$1,071 million$50,7138,618655$45,514+3.0%4.2%10,062

Private-sector jobs by industry in Clark County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing1,35128.2%$64,6781.91
Retail trade1,12023.4%$33,8641.30
Accommodation and food services1,01821.3%$18,4321.30
Administrative and waste services4238.8%$55,3930.83
Professional and technical services2084.3%$63,6880.35
Finance and insurance1954.1%$60,4930.56
Transportation and warehousing1322.8%$43,1190.36
Real estate and rental1012.1%$19,0540.75
Construction921.9%$70,9710.20
Wholesale trade571.2%$73,8340.17
Utilities541.1%$91,7821.65
Management of companies200.4%$106,9910.14
Arts, entertainment, recreation160.3%$15,9980.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M114.6%
2025M124.4%
2026M015.4%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.2%
2026M043.6%
2026M054.1%
2026M065.3%
2026M075.4%
2026M084.2%
2026M094.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Arkadelphia) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.2%
Public transit0.1%
Walk9.4%
Work from home5.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$48,657
Income per person$24,406
Median gross rent per month$814
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.1%
Median home value$179,300
Homeowners41.2%
Poverty rate28.9%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)85.7
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$36,540

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Arkadelphia) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age23.4
High school or higher (25+)94.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)32.8%
Born abroad1.8%
Labour force participation (16+)54.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia38 (69.1%)
Europe8 (14.5%)
Northern America6 (10.9%)
Oceania3 (5.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Arkadelphia) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.24191
Feb7.245121
Mar12.254138
Apr17.163146
May21.871153
Jun26.780101
Jul28.683107
Aug28.483109
Sep24.47692
Oct17.864125
Nov11.35297
Dec6.644130

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MalvernAR22 mi10,953$46,250$764
Hot SpringsAR25 mi37,920$47,760$914
Hot Springs VillageAR37 mi16,327$75,370$1,209
CamdenAR41 mi10,307$49,361$768
BentonAR42 mi36,595$72,876$1,072
HopeAR43 mi8,671$37,500$823
BryantAR47 mi21,504$83,024$993
East EndAR52 mi6,912$87,936$1,071
Little RockAR58 mi203,436$63,003$1,106
MagnoliaAR59 mi10,894$56,127$633

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Arkadelphia?

10,099 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Arkadelphia?

$814 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Arkadelphia?

$48,657 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Arkadelphia?

4.2% (BLS county, Clark County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Arkadelphia in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore