Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Monticello

Working in Monticello, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Monticello, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Monticello (Arkansas): 8,257 residents, median household income $27,238, median rent $707, unemployment 4.1%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonMonticello
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,257residents (ACS 2024)
$27,238median household income
$707median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
31.1%bachelor's degree or higher
46.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Drew County · Monticello · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Monticello) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Monticello is a city in Arkansas with 8,257 residents. The median household earns $27,238 a year and the median rent is $707 a month, which is 31.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Monticello compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Monticello is #46 by population, #60 for household income (#1 = highest), #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #53 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Drew County, is #44 of 75 counties for average pay ($44,295).

The place in numbers

Monticello has 8,257 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 770 people per square mile. The median age is 35.3, 8% younger than the state median (35.3 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $707 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($707 against $947). Over a year that is 31.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $137,500, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($27,238); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 46.0% of households own their home, 31% below the state average (46.0% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Drew County was 4.1%. 48.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Drew County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 81.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.5% walk, 6.6% work from home. 7.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 35% below the state average (7.4% against 11.4%).

People and education

31.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% above the state share (31.1% against 25.7%). 2.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 51% below the state share (2.7% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 30.1%, 88% above the state rate (30.1% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (28.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.8°C). About 1,359 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (145 mm) and Sep the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Pine Bluff (43 miles, rent 21% higher); Greenville (46 miles, rent 23% higher); El Dorado (57 miles, rent 24% higher); Bastrop (59 miles, rent 19% higher). Rent differences are against Monticello; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideDrew CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Monticello

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care31.5%
Manufacturing12.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.7%
Public administration9.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.4%
Other services5.5%
Retail trade5.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.4%
Construction1.9%
Wholesale trade0.5%
Information0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Monticello lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Drew County17,046$819 million$48,0526,337520$44,295-0.7%4.1%7,884

Private-sector jobs by industry in Drew County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance1,22625.0%$43,1831.35
Retail trade87317.8%$32,1541.38
Manufacturing85117.4%$52,9821.63
Accommodation and food services61212.5%$19,7501.06
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2535.2%$55,8364.93
Construction1723.5%$55,5780.52
Finance and insurance1683.4%$65,5110.65
Professional and technical services1252.6%$62,0060.28
Wholesale trade1202.4%$58,0100.48
Administrative and waste services1102.2%$34,7740.29
Transportation and warehousing911.9%$58,6360.34
Other services (except public administration)711.4%$38,2980.37
Management of companies701.4%$137,9990.66
Real estate and rental501.0%$36,3110.51
Utilities370.8%$71,0461.54
Information350.7%$35,9130.29
Arts, entertainment, recreation350.7%$16,6630.33

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.9%
2025M114.9%
2025M125.1%
2026M015.8%
2026M025.2%
2026M034.8%
2026M044.3%
2026M054.3%
2026M064.9%
2026M075.0%
2026M084.1%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Monticello) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone81.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk2.5%
Work from home6.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$27,238
Income per person$25,624
Median gross rent per month$707
Yearly rent as share of median household income31.1%
Median home value$137,500
Homeowners46.0%
Poverty rate30.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Monticello) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.3
High school or higher (25+)91.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)31.1%
Born abroad2.7%
Labour force participation (16+)48.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia80 (62.5%)
Europe26 (20.3%)
Latin America22 (17.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Monticello) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.842110
Feb7.746126
Mar12.755127
Apr17.664136
May22.372122
Jun27.18193
Jul28.88495
Aug28.68399
Sep25.17784
Oct18.365124
Nov11.85398
Dec7.345145

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Pine BluffAR43 mi39,743$42,718$855
GreenvilleMS46 mi28,166$40,083$872
El DoradoAR57 mi17,115$49,244$880
BastropLA59 mi9,232$32,605$839
CamdenAR61 mi10,307$49,361$768
StuttgartAR62 mi7,903$49,399$872
ClevelandMS62 mi10,623$44,074$943
IndianolaMS67 mi9,062$41,708$720
East EndAR71 mi6,912$87,936$1,071
MonroeLA78 mi47,004$40,505$886

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Monticello?

8,257 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Monticello?

$707 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 31.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Monticello?

$27,238 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Monticello?

4.1% (BLS county, Drew County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Monticello in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore