Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Helena-West Helena

Working in Helena-West Helena, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Helena-West Helena, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Helena-West Helena (Arkansas): 8,935 residents, median household income $36,019, median rent $771, unemployment 6.8%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonHelena-West Helena
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,935residents (ACS 2024)
$36,019median household income
$771median rent a month
6.8%unemployment (BLS)
15.3%bachelor's degree or higher
42.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Phillips County · Helena-West Helena · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Helena-West Helena) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Helena-West Helena is a city in Arkansas with 8,935 residents. The median household earns $36,019 a year and the median rent is $771 a month, which is 25.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Helena-West Helena compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Helena-West Helena is #43 by population, #57 for household income (#1 = highest), #57 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #51 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Phillips County, is #61 of 75 counties for average pay ($41,596).

The place in numbers

Helena-West Helena has 8,935 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 681 people per square mile. The median age is 39.3, about the same as the state median (39.3 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $771 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($771 against $947). Over a year that is 25.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $73,200, which is 2.0 times the median household income ($36,019); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 42.0% of households own their home, 37% below the state average (42.0% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Phillips County was 6.8%. 48.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Phillips County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 69.4% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 3.7% walk, 3.6% work from home. 12.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% above the state average (12.1% against 11.4%).

People and education

15.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (15.3% against 25.7%). 2.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 60% below the state share (2.2% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 31.7%, 98% above the state rate (31.7% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 40°F (4.6°C). About 1,331 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (139 mm) and Sep the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Clarksdale (24 miles, similar rent); Forrest City (35 miles, rent 4% higher); Senatobia (37 miles, rent 16% higher); Hernando (42 miles, rent 69% higher). Rent differences are against Helena-West Helena; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (242) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guidePhillips CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Helena-West Helena

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 08/11/2026

There are 242 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care30.6%
Retail trade15.2%
Manufacturing11.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate10.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.7%
Other services4.5%
Public administration4.4%
Construction4.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative1.7%
Information0.7%
Wholesale trade0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Helena-West Helena lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Phillips County15,450$678 million$43,8564,531579$41,596+0.9%6.8%4,542

Private-sector jobs by industry in Phillips County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance63417.8%$39,3250.98
Retail trade58416.4%$29,0541.29
Accommodation and food services40111.2%$18,3560.97
Manufacturing3549.9%$52,5460.95
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3359.4%$47,0409.14
Wholesale trade2747.7%$58,6031.53
Educational services2587.2%$43,6922.75
Transportation and warehousing1514.2%$64,8680.79
Finance and insurance1434.0%$66,7170.78
Administrative and waste services1263.5%$38,9890.47
Construction982.7%$39,3240.41
Other services (except public administration)852.4%$27,9300.62
Real estate and rental601.7%$26,2450.85
Utilities341.0%$72,8621.97
Arts, entertainment, recreation170.5%$20,3660.22
Information120.3%$61,1000.14

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M097.0%
2025M117.1%
2025M127.4%
2026M018.5%
2026M028.0%
2026M037.3%
2026M046.9%
2026M057.0%
2026M067.6%
2026M078.5%
2026M087.2%
2026M096.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Helena-West Helena) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone69.4%
Public transit1.4%
Walk3.7%
Work from home3.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$36,019
Income per person$18,871
Median gross rent per month$771
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.7%
Median home value$73,200
Homeowners42.0%
Poverty rate31.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Helena-West Helena) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.3
High school or higher (25+)81.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)15.3%
Born abroad2.2%
Labour force participation (16+)48.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa27 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Helena-West Helena) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan4.640100
Feb6.644121
Mar11.753130
Apr16.962136
May21.671136
Jun26.48089
Jul28.48395
Aug28.38385
Sep24.77679
Oct17.864115
Nov11.152106
Dec6.444139

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
ClarksdaleMS24 mi14,231$36,382$774
Forrest CityAR35 mi12,646$35,689$805
SenatobiaMS37 mi8,380$54,167$895
HernandoMS42 mi17,949$76,950$1,302
BatesvilleMS42 mi7,387$51,727$895
Horn LakeMS44 mi26,647$53,311$1,435
SouthavenMS47 mi56,226$78,483$1,445
West MemphisAR49 mi23,929$42,674$870
WynneAR50 mi8,120$43,250$760
MarionAR52 mi13,623$78,330$1,148

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Helena-West Helena?

8,935 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Helena-West Helena?

$771 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Helena-West Helena?

$36,019 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Helena-West Helena?

6.8% (BLS county, Phillips County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Helena-West Helena in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore