Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → West Memphis

Working in West Memphis, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in West Memphis, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: West Memphis (Arkansas): 23,929 residents, median household income $42,674, median rent $870, unemployment 4.6%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonWest Memphis
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

23,929residents (ACS 2024)
$42,674median household income
$870median rent a month
4.6%unemployment (BLS)
13.9%bachelor's degree or higher
46.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Crittenden County · West Memphis · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (West Memphis) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

West Memphis is a city in Arkansas with 23,929 residents. The median household earns $42,674 a year and the median rent is $870 a month, which is 24.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 611,670 jobs.

How West Memphis compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, West Memphis is #20 by population, #53 for college degrees (#1 = most), #52 for household income (#1 = highest), #52 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Crittenden County, is #28 of 75 counties for average pay ($47,790).

The place in numbers

West Memphis has 23,929 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 30 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 802 people per square mile. The median age is 34.1, 11% younger than the state median (34.1 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $870 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the state median ($870 against $947). Over a year that is 24.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $120,100, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($42,674); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 46.1% of households own their home, 31% below the state average (46.1% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metropolitan area has 611,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,890 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,890 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (104,600 jobs, median $44,540); office and administrative support (83,140 jobs, median $45,940); sales and related (50,520 jobs, median $35,940). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.9 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,680) and computer and mathematical ($89,420). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Crittenden County was 4.6%. 58.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Crittenden County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.8% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 6.4% work from home. 7.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 31% below the state average (7.8% against 11.4%).

People and education

13.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (13.9% against 25.7%). 2.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 60% below the state share (2.2% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 29.1%, 82% above the state rate (29.1% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 82°F (27.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 39°F (3.8°C). About 1,358 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (138 mm) and Sep the driest (81 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Marion (4 miles, rent 32% higher); Memphis (13 miles, rent 36% higher); Horn Lake (16 miles, rent 65% higher); Southaven (19 miles, rent 66% higher). Rent differences are against West Memphis; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideCrittenden CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for West Memphis

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand37,7503.25$39,510$32,600$48,040-2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers19,4602.40$63,070$44,200$96,150+8%
Retail Salespersons17,0501.11$32,580$23,760$47,060-8%
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,3201.01$27,490$22,310$35,310-12%
Registered Nurses13,7601.04$81,500$65,280$112,310-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers12,2001.09$37,280$30,330$48,640-0%
Cashiers10,8400.89$29,160$22,140$35,910-11%
General and Operations Managers9,7300.71$102,510$50,180$231,770-3%
Customer Service Representatives9,3600.92$44,090$31,570$60,470-2%
Office Clerks, General9,0600.93$38,610$28,380$58,390-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers8,7101.54$71,310$44,560$105,860+3%
Security Guards8,4501.67$35,100$29,060$45,930-8%
Light Truck Drivers8,1902.12$48,350$35,360$93,470+8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,0700.93$32,580$25,170$44,740-12%
Waiters and Waitresses8,0600.90$24,550$15,080$47,480-30%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators7,9502.61$44,540$36,810$52,000-4%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks7,3702.29$45,800$35,880$61,270+1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,2800.43$30,900$27,800$37,720-14%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants7,1801.90$39,940$34,050$58,110-13%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6,3201.17$48,400$35,550$66,920-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other9500.71$388,960$173,990$520,830+46%
Chief Executives6800.84$196,680$78,420$459,580-8%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,7100.65$161,790$98,320$221,880-8%
Financial Managers2,7500.83$143,880$80,110$273,740-14%
Human Resources Managers7600.87$138,560$86,900$219,780-7%
Lawyers1,6700.56$134,440$74,270$322,970-16%
Pharmacists1,4601.15$134,220$103,470$165,860-5%
Marketing Managers1,1800.76$132,540$76,550$230,420-21%
Administrative Services Managers1,4301.38$130,580$73,920$274,320+14%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,6301.88$128,860$46,720$211,190+20%
Sales Managers2,0400.82$128,560$64,860$233,960-13%
Computer Network Architects6300.89$126,400$79,800$168,850-6%
Software Developers2,2700.34$125,580$77,520$168,000-8%
Nurse Practitioners1,8001.42$124,600$83,770$154,040-6%
Industrial Production Managers9100.93$118,120$53,380$205,340-6%
Medical and Health Services Managers2,3100.98$112,800$72,800$196,130-9%
Construction Managers6700.45$107,710$65,750$168,220-6%
Managers, All Other2,6201.07$104,050$51,680$220,020-27%
General and Operations Managers9,7300.71$102,510$50,180$231,770-3%
Computer Systems Analysts1,7000.83$100,640$63,550$151,430-5%

Economy

METRO (Memphis, TN-MS-AR) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Memphis, TN-MS-AR metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving104,6001.94$44,540+0%
Office and Administrative Support83,1401.19$45,940-3%
Sales and Related50,5200.96$35,940-7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related50,2200.93$29,080-17%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical38,1600.99$80,280-7%
Management34,9800.80$116,680-8%
Business and Financial Operations33,0500.80$76,250-8%
Production32,5500.97$44,290-6%
Educational Instruction and Library29,7400.83$58,750-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair25,7201.07$58,300-2%
Healthcare Support20,3000.65$37,070-3%
Protective Service19,7301.33$44,610-11%
Construction and Extraction19,0700.75$50,510-15%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance17,3500.97$34,760-8%
Computer and Mathematical11,7100.57$89,420-18%
Personal Care and Service11,6600.91$30,940-15%
Community and Social Service8,7800.84$52,320-10%
Architecture and Engineering6,0500.59$89,420-10%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6,0100.75$46,620-26%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4,5000.78$84,390+2%
Legal3,1200.61$81,230-21%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry6800.40$36,090-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,890 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care19.6%
Retail trade13.0%
Manufacturing12.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities11.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.8%
Public administration5.4%
Other services5.2%
Wholesale trade4.2%
Construction3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.3%
Information0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Memphis lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Crittenden County47,266$2,345 million$49,61016,1971,096$47,790+2.1%4.6%20,886

Private-sector jobs by industry in Crittenden County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing2,22617.0%$63,7051.67
Accommodation and food services2,03015.5%$21,8071.38
Health care and social assistance1,90814.5%$44,5810.82
Retail trade1,81213.8%$31,5521.12
Transportation and warehousing1,80213.7%$65,5442.63
Arts, entertainment, recreation8756.7%$41,2033.21
Wholesale trade8436.4%$65,1191.32
Administrative and waste services5043.8%$44,7780.53
Construction3042.3%$64,7440.36
Finance and insurance2451.9%$74,8570.37
Professional and technical services2281.7%$61,6740.20
Real estate and rental1851.4%$46,5210.74
Educational services970.7%$39,8670.29
Management of companies380.3%$96,3340.14
Utilities340.3%$88,3370.55

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.7%
2025M115.5%
2025M125.7%
2026M016.6%
2026M026.0%
2026M035.5%
2026M044.9%
2026M054.9%
2026M065.5%
2026M075.9%
2026M084.9%
2026M094.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (West Memphis) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.8%
Public transit0.2%
Walk1.1%
Work from home6.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$42,674
Income per person$21,339
Median gross rent per month$870
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.5%
Median home value$120,100
Homeowners46.1%
Poverty rate29.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,890

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (West Memphis) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.1
High school or higher (25+)83.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)13.9%
Born abroad2.2%
Labour force participation (16+)58.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia146 (96.7%)
Africa5 (3.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (West Memphis) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan3.839100
Feb5.842123
Mar11.052134
Apr16.361136
May21.170138
Jun25.87896
Jul27.882105
Aug27.88287
Sep24.17581
Oct17.263113
Nov10.451107
Dec5.742138

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MarionAR4 mi13,623$78,330$1,148
MemphisTN13 mi618,980$51,736$1,181
Horn LakeMS16 mi26,647$53,311$1,435
SouthavenMS19 mi56,226$78,483$1,445
MillingtonTN21 mi11,289$49,979$1,111
BartlettTN22 mi56,876$102,070$1,638
HernandoMS24 mi17,949$76,950$1,302
GermantownTN24 mi40,673$149,920$1,816
Olive BranchMS24 mi47,019$100,606$1,829
LakelandTN28 mi14,192$116,250$1,755

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in West Memphis?

23,929 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in West Memphis?

$870 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in West Memphis?

$42,674 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in West Memphis?

4.6% (BLS county, Crittenden County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is West Memphis in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore