Jobs, pay and daily life in Batesville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Batesville is a city in Arkansas with 11,445 residents. The median household earns $51,856 a year and the median rent is $882 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Batesville compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Batesville is #34 by population, #4 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #45 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #36 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Independence County, is #23 of 75 counties for average pay ($48,642).
Batesville has 11,445 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 987 people per square mile. The median age is 33.9, 12% younger than the state median (33.9 against 38.5).
The median gross rent is $882 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($882 against $947). Over a year that is 20.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $163,600, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($51,856); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 51.5% of households own their home, 22% below the state average (51.5% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Independence County was 3.2%. 57.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Independence County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 6.5% work from home. 3.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 71% below the state average (3.3% against 11.4%).
21.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% below the state share (21.8% against 25.7%). 9.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 81% above the state share (9.8% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 26.3%, 64% above the state rate (26.3% against 16.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.1°C). About 1,228 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (77 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Newport (24 miles, rent 32% lower); Heber Springs (29 miles, rent 4% lower); Searcy (37 miles, similar rent); Pocahontas (50 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Batesville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideIndependence CountyArkansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.3% |
| Manufacturing | 18.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.6% |
| Retail trade | 10.3% |
| Other services | 7.6% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.9% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
| Public administration | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Batesville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence County | 38,175 | $2,636 million | $69,059 | 17,612 | 958 | $48,642 | +1.3% | 3.2% | 18,990 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,850 | 25.8% | $55,161 | 1.52 |
| Manufacturing | 3,670 | 24.6% | $55,290 | 2.54 |
| Retail trade | 1,955 | 13.1% | $32,978 | 1.11 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,513 | 10.1% | $35,635 | 1.46 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,182 | 7.9% | $18,399 | 0.74 |
| Construction | 572 | 3.8% | $59,225 | 0.62 |
| Finance and insurance | 570 | 3.8% | $69,322 | 0.80 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 471 | 3.2% | $62,298 | 0.63 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 287 | 1.9% | $40,673 | 0.54 |
| Wholesale trade | 254 | 1.7% | $59,728 | 0.37 |
| Educational services | 225 | 1.5% | $50,272 | 0.62 |
| Utilities | 174 | 1.2% | $122,917 | 2.60 |
| Real estate and rental | 97 | 0.6% | $48,061 | 0.35 |
| Information | 86 | 0.6% | $45,944 | 0.26 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 40 | 0.3% | $22,170 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 6.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,856 |
| Income per person | $28,411 |
| Median gross rent per month | $882 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.4% |
| Median home value | $163,600 |
| Homeowners | 51.5% |
| Poverty rate | 26.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.8% |
| Born abroad | 9.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.1 | 36 | 77 |
| Feb | 4.0 | 39 | 93 |
| Mar | 9.5 | 49 | 120 |
| Apr | 15.0 | 59 | 128 |
| May | 19.7 | 67 | 140 |
| Jun | 24.4 | 76 | 83 |
| Jul | 26.5 | 80 | 95 |
| Aug | 26.1 | 79 | 98 |
| Sep | 22.1 | 72 | 85 |
| Oct | 15.4 | 60 | 102 |
| Nov | 9.0 | 48 | 101 |
| Dec | 3.8 | 39 | 106 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport | AR | 24 mi | 8,024 | $34,764 | $597 |
| Heber Springs | AR | 29 mi | 7,161 | $50,636 | $847 |
| Searcy | AR | 37 mi | 23,340 | $52,170 | $905 |
| Pocahontas | AR | 50 mi | 7,538 | $44,216 | $768 |
| Beebe | AR | 51 mi | 8,707 | $59,476 | $799 |
| Jonesboro | AR | 53 mi | 80,137 | $55,424 | $956 |
| Ward | AR | 55 mi | 6,573 | $72,734 | $1,202 |
| Mountain Home | AR | 58 mi | 13,108 | $41,274 | $865 |
| Cabot | AR | 59 mi | 26,960 | $75,000 | $1,110 |
| Wynne | AR | 60 mi | 8,120 | $43,250 | $760 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,445 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$882 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.
$51,856 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Independence County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.