Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Trumann

Working in Trumann, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Trumann, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Trumann (Arkansas): 7,410 residents, median household income $38,881, median rent $586, unemployment 3.7%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonTrumann
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,410residents (ACS 2024)
$38,881median household income
$586median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
11.4%bachelor's degree or higher
51.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Poinsett County · Trumann · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Trumann) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Trumann is a city in Arkansas with 7,410 residents. The median household earns $38,881 a year and the median rent is $586 a month, which is 18.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Jonesboro, AR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 60,620 jobs.

How Trumann compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Trumann is #53 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #58 for college degrees (#1 = most), #54 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Poinsett County, is #16 of 75 counties for average pay ($50,036).

The place in numbers

Trumann has 7,410 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,266 people per square mile. The median age is 37.8, about the same as the state median (37.8 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $586 a month (rent plus utilities), 38% below the state median ($586 against $947). Over a year that is 18.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $112,300, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($38,881); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 51.7% of households own their home, 22% below the state average (51.7% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Jonesboro, AR metropolitan area has 60,620 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $42,240 a year, 17% below the national median ($42,240 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,810 jobs, median $38,560); healthcare practitioners and technical (6,160 jobs, median $77,510); transportation and material moving (6,000 jobs, median $37,660). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.6 times) and production (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($77,510) and production ($46,380). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Poinsett County was 3.7%. 56.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Poinsett County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 3.8% work from home. 8.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% below the state average (8.4% against 11.4%).

People and education

11.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56% below the state share (11.4% against 25.7%). 0.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 88% below the state share (0.7% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 25.4%, 59% above the state rate (25.4% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.4°C). About 1,274 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (140 mm) and Sep the driest (77 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Jonesboro (13 miles, rent 63% higher); Paragould (26 miles, rent 58% higher); Osceola (30 miles, rent 44% higher); Wynne (34 miles, rent 30% higher). Rent differences are against Trumann; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guidePoinsett CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Trumann

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,9901.51$78,940$64,520$100,250-19%
Retail Salespersons1,9401.28$28,960$24,210$40,120-18%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,9001.26$26,260$23,200$33,630-16%
General and Operations Managers1,4701.08$69,370$37,730$155,380-34%
Cashiers1,3401.11$28,090$23,590$35,090-15%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,2801.11$37,500$28,820$51,210-7%
Office Clerks, General1,2601.32$36,400$23,890$54,410-19%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2201.52$47,670$34,400$72,590-19%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1801.37$27,890$25,700$36,830-24%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1701.06$31,330$29,040$44,390-16%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,1100.66$27,430$24,600$31,180-23%
Nursing Assistants1,0501.87$35,210$29,510$39,020-17%
Waiters and Waitresses9201.04$24,680$23,050$43,960-30%
Customer Service Representatives7300.73$36,770$28,550$55,290-18%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7201.31$44,050$31,570$56,890-1%
Receptionists and Information Clerks6701.89$32,540$27,880$39,420-14%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6302.49$50,980$40,400$61,910-21%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6202.37$60,450$46,820$80,120-19%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6101.47$60,920$51,050$70,260-15%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5901.23$60,910$30,640$141,520-15%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,9901.51$78,940$64,520$100,250-19%
General and Operations Managers1,4701.08$69,370$37,730$155,380-34%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6101.47$60,920$51,050$70,260-15%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5901.23$60,910$30,640$141,520-15%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6202.37$60,450$46,820$80,120-19%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5701.06$56,270$50,630$60,870-12%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5601.00$51,790$37,870$80,540-25%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6302.49$50,980$40,400$61,910-21%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks5401.69$49,390$32,950$52,630+9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2201.52$47,670$34,400$72,590-19%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7201.31$44,050$31,570$56,890-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5600.94$38,400$29,310$58,880-23%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,2801.11$37,500$28,820$51,210-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5701.30$36,790$29,340$64,150-24%
Customer Service Representatives7300.73$36,770$28,550$55,290-18%
Light Truck Drivers5201.37$36,500$25,950$61,840-19%
Office Clerks, General1,2601.32$36,400$23,890$54,410-19%
Nursing Assistants1,0501.87$35,210$29,510$39,020-17%
Receptionists and Information Clerks6701.89$32,540$27,880$39,420-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1701.06$31,330$29,040$44,390-16%

Economy

METRO (Jonesboro, AR) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Jonesboro, AR metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,8100.98$38,560-19%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,1601.61$77,510-10%
Transportation and Material Moving6,0001.13$37,660-15%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,6701.06$27,670-21%
Sales and Related5,4201.04$30,930-20%
Production5,0901.52$46,380-1%
Educational Instruction and Library3,9401.11$52,960-13%
Management3,9100.90$80,350-36%
Healthcare Support3,1601.03$31,180-19%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,0301.28$47,960-20%
Construction and Extraction2,1300.85$45,540-24%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,0601.16$28,970-23%
Business and Financial Operations2,0500.50$59,330-28%
Personal Care and Service1,2000.95$29,330-19%
Protective Service9700.66$44,280-12%
Community and Social Service9000.87$47,160-19%
Computer and Mathematical6100.30$68,620-37%
Architecture and Engineering4600.45$76,690-23%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4500.56$38,990-38%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2201.32$35,360-3%
Legal1900.37$61,290-40%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1800.32$66,030-20%

Median pay across all occupations: $42,240 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.9%
Manufacturing17.7%
Retail trade13.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.7%
Other services7.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.6%
Public administration4.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.2%
Construction1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.0%
Information0.9%
Wholesale trade0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Trumann lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Poinsett County22,543$886 million$39,3085,164455$50,036-1.4%3.7%10,118

Private-sector jobs by industry in Poinsett County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing71825.4%$62,6981.69
Retail trade71425.3%$29,1761.38
Health care and social assistance63522.5%$46,9720.86
Wholesale trade45616.1%$82,1402.24
Construction1013.6%$61,6100.37
Finance and insurance853.0%$48,2020.41
Real estate and rental652.3%$68,5210.81
Professional and technical services511.8%$38,5640.14

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.3%
2025M114.3%
2025M124.5%
2026M015.4%
2026M024.7%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.8%
2026M053.8%
2026M064.5%
2026M074.5%
2026M083.7%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Trumann) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.8%
Work from home3.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$38,881
Income per person$21,634
Median gross rent per month$586
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.1%
Median home value$112,300
Homeowners51.7%
Poverty rate25.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)85.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$42,240

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Trumann) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.8
High school or higher (25+)79.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)11.4%
Born abroad0.7%
Labour force participation (16+)56.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America29 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Trumann) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan3.43886
Feb5.342109
Mar10.751126
Apr16.161129
May21.070140
Jun25.67884
Jul27.48195
Aug27.38190
Sep23.57477
Oct16.862105
Nov10.150106
Dec5.141127

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
JonesboroAR13 mi80,137$55,424$956
ParagouldAR26 mi30,215$56,980$925
OsceolaAR30 mi6,688$46,202$846
WynneAR34 mi8,120$43,250$760
MarionAR37 mi13,623$78,330$1,148
BlythevilleAR39 mi12,790$47,865$855
NewportAR40 mi8,024$34,764$597
West MemphisAR41 mi23,929$42,674$870
MillingtonTN42 mi11,289$49,979$1,111
AtokaTN45 mi10,385$89,663$1,237

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Trumann?

7,410 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Trumann?

$586 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Trumann?

$38,881 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Trumann?

3.7% (BLS county, Poinsett County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Trumann in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore