Jobs, pay and daily life in Atoka, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Atoka is a city in Tennessee with 10,385 residents. The median household earns $89,663 a year and the median rent is $1,237 a month, which is 16.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 611,670 jobs.
How Atoka compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Atoka is #63 by population, #80 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #9 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #20 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Tipton County, is #53 of 95 counties for average pay ($50,303).
Atoka has 10,385 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 856 people per square mile. The median age is 39.1, about the same as the state median (39.1 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $1,237 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% above the state median ($1,237 against $1,189). Over a year that is 16.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $320,700, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($89,663); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 85.1% of households own their home, 27% above the state average (85.1% against 66.9%).
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metropolitan area has 611,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,890 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,890 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (104,600 jobs, median $44,540); office and administrative support (83,140 jobs, median $45,940); sales and related (50,520 jobs, median $35,940). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.9 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,680) and computer and mathematical ($89,420). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Tipton County was 3.6%. 63.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Tipton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 14.7% work from home. 41.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 169% above the state average (41.0% against 15.2%).
35.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% above the state share (35.2% against 31.1%). 1.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 82% below the state share (1.1% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 7.0%, 49% below the state rate (7.0% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.3°C). About 1,289 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (138 mm) and Sep the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Millington (9 miles, rent 10% lower); Lakeland (12 miles, rent 42% higher); Covington (12 miles, rent 25% lower); Bartlett (13 miles, rent 32% higher). Rent differences are against Atoka; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideTipton CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Tennessee →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 37,750 | 3.25 | $39,510 | $32,600 | $48,040 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 19,460 | 2.40 | $63,070 | $44,200 | $96,150 | +8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 17,050 | 1.11 | $32,580 | $23,760 | $47,060 | -8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 15,320 | 1.01 | $27,490 | $22,310 | $35,310 | -12% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,760 | 1.04 | $81,500 | $65,280 | $112,310 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 12,200 | 1.09 | $37,280 | $30,330 | $48,640 | -0% |
| Cashiers | 10,840 | 0.89 | $29,160 | $22,140 | $35,910 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 9,730 | 0.71 | $102,510 | $50,180 | $231,770 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,360 | 0.92 | $44,090 | $31,570 | $60,470 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 9,060 | 0.93 | $38,610 | $28,380 | $58,390 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 8,710 | 1.54 | $71,310 | $44,560 | $105,860 | +3% |
| Security Guards | 8,450 | 1.67 | $35,100 | $29,060 | $45,930 | -8% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 8,190 | 2.12 | $48,350 | $35,360 | $93,470 | +8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 8,070 | 0.93 | $32,580 | $25,170 | $44,740 | -12% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 8,060 | 0.90 | $24,550 | $15,080 | $47,480 | -30% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 7,950 | 2.61 | $44,540 | $36,810 | $52,000 | -4% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 7,370 | 2.29 | $45,800 | $35,880 | $61,270 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,280 | 0.43 | $30,900 | $27,800 | $37,720 | -14% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 7,180 | 1.90 | $39,940 | $34,050 | $58,110 | -13% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 6,320 | 1.17 | $48,400 | $35,550 | $66,920 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 950 | 0.71 | $388,960 | $173,990 | $520,830 | +46% |
| Chief Executives | 680 | 0.84 | $196,680 | $78,420 | $459,580 | -8% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,710 | 0.65 | $161,790 | $98,320 | $221,880 | -8% |
| Financial Managers | 2,750 | 0.83 | $143,880 | $80,110 | $273,740 | -14% |
| Human Resources Managers | 760 | 0.87 | $138,560 | $86,900 | $219,780 | -7% |
| Lawyers | 1,670 | 0.56 | $134,440 | $74,270 | $322,970 | -16% |
| Pharmacists | 1,460 | 1.15 | $134,220 | $103,470 | $165,860 | -5% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,180 | 0.76 | $132,540 | $76,550 | $230,420 | -21% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,430 | 1.38 | $130,580 | $73,920 | $274,320 | +14% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,630 | 1.88 | $128,860 | $46,720 | $211,190 | +20% |
| Sales Managers | 2,040 | 0.82 | $128,560 | $64,860 | $233,960 | -13% |
| Computer Network Architects | 630 | 0.89 | $126,400 | $79,800 | $168,850 | -6% |
| Software Developers | 2,270 | 0.34 | $125,580 | $77,520 | $168,000 | -8% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,800 | 1.42 | $124,600 | $83,770 | $154,040 | -6% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 910 | 0.93 | $118,120 | $53,380 | $205,340 | -6% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 2,310 | 0.98 | $112,800 | $72,800 | $196,130 | -9% |
| Construction Managers | 670 | 0.45 | $107,710 | $65,750 | $168,220 | -6% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,620 | 1.07 | $104,050 | $51,680 | $220,020 | -27% |
| General and Operations Managers | 9,730 | 0.71 | $102,510 | $50,180 | $231,770 | -3% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 1,700 | 0.83 | $100,640 | $63,550 | $151,430 | -5% |
These figures are for the whole Memphis, TN-MS-AR metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,890 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Public administration | 19.5% |
| Education and health care | 16.6% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.7% |
| Construction | 7.4% |
| Manufacturing | 6.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.8% |
| Other services | 5.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Information | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Atoka lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipton County | 61,553 | $1,763 million | $28,648 | 11,848 | 962 | $50,303 | -1.8% | 3.6% | 28,361 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,781 | 24.3% | $61,219 | 1.83 |
| Retail trade | 1,697 | 23.2% | $33,926 | 1.43 |
| Construction | 1,449 | 19.8% | $75,393 | 2.33 |
| Accommodation and food services | 966 | 13.2% | $19,192 | 0.90 |
| Administrative and waste services | 362 | 4.9% | $39,894 | 0.52 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 334 | 4.6% | $60,896 | 0.67 |
| Finance and insurance | 260 | 3.6% | $74,654 | 0.54 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 207 | 2.8% | $44,021 | 0.58 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 97 | 1.3% | $47,777 | 1.01 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 76 | 1.0% | $16,112 | 0.38 |
| Real estate and rental | 54 | 0.7% | $47,043 | 0.29 |
| Information | 39 | 0.5% | $77,897 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 14.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 41.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $89,663 |
| Income per person | $41,219 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,237 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.6% |
| Median home value | $320,700 |
| Homeowners | 85.1% |
| Poverty rate | 7.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,890 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.2% |
| Born abroad | 1.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.3 | 38 | 91 |
| Feb | 5.2 | 41 | 114 |
| Mar | 10.6 | 51 | 128 |
| Apr | 16.0 | 61 | 128 |
| May | 20.9 | 70 | 138 |
| Jun | 25.5 | 78 | 89 |
| Jul | 27.4 | 81 | 97 |
| Aug | 27.4 | 81 | 85 |
| Sep | 23.7 | 75 | 78 |
| Oct | 16.8 | 62 | 106 |
| Nov | 10.1 | 50 | 106 |
| Dec | 5.2 | 41 | 129 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millington | TN | 9 mi | 11,289 | $49,979 | $1,111 |
| Lakeland | TN | 12 mi | 14,192 | $116,250 | $1,755 |
| Covington | TN | 12 mi | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| Bartlett | TN | 13 mi | 56,876 | $102,070 | $1,638 |
| Arlington | TN | 14 mi | 15,205 | $135,105 | $2,164 |
| Oakland | TN | 20 mi | 9,979 | $97,798 | $1,992 |
| Osceola | AR | 22 mi | 6,688 | $46,202 | $846 |
| Germantown | TN | 24 mi | 40,673 | $149,920 | $1,816 |
| Memphis | TN | 24 mi | 618,980 | $51,736 | $1,181 |
| Collierville | TN | 27 mi | 51,515 | $138,598 | $1,691 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,385 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,237 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.6% of the median household income.
$89,663 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Tipton County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.