Jobs, pay and daily life in Winchester, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Winchester is a city in Tennessee with 9,799 residents. The median household earns $62,782 a year and the median rent is $974 a month, which is 18.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Winchester compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Winchester is #69 by population, #27 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #27 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #28 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Franklin County, is #38 of 95 counties for average pay ($52,979).
Winchester has 9,799 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 864 people per square mile. The median age is 45.2, 16% older than the state median (45.2 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $974 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($974 against $1,189). Over a year that is 18.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $216,900, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($62,782); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.8% of households own their home, 4% above the state average (69.8% against 66.9%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Franklin County was 3.6%. 56.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Franklin County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 85.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 11.0% work from home. 9.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 38% below the state average (9.4% against 15.2%).
25.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (25.6% against 31.1%). 3.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% below the state share (3.9% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 13.5%, about the same as the state rate (13.5% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.2°C). About 1,368 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (144 mm) and Oct the driest (92 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Tullahoma (14 miles, rent 9% lower); Manchester (19 miles, similar rent); Shelbyville (29 miles, rent 8% higher); Meridianville (35 miles, rent 38% higher). Rent differences are against Winchester; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideFranklin CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.8% |
| Manufacturing | 19.6% |
| Retail trade | 14.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.7% |
| Public administration | 6.1% |
| Other services | 6.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.5% |
| Construction | 5.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Winchester lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 43,990 | $1,833 million | $41,677 | 11,619 | 1,017 | $52,979 | -2.4% | 3.6% | 18,180 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,007 | 29.7% | $54,475 | 2.10 |
| Retail trade | 1,542 | 22.8% | $33,608 | 1.33 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,145 | 17.0% | $22,343 | 1.08 |
| Administrative and waste services | 477 | 7.1% | $46,440 | 0.70 |
| Construction | 368 | 5.5% | $53,826 | 0.60 |
| Wholesale trade | 322 | 4.8% | $85,326 | 0.70 |
| Finance and insurance | 225 | 3.3% | $71,184 | 0.48 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 221 | 3.3% | $40,186 | 0.63 |
| Information | 120 | 1.8% | $229,315 | 0.55 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 104 | 1.5% | $50,112 | 1.11 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 88 | 1.3% | $24,835 | 0.45 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 85 | 1.3% | $94,660 | 1.93 |
| Real estate and rental | 47 | 0.7% | $47,570 | 0.26 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 85.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 11.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,782 |
| Income per person | $34,824 |
| Median gross rent per month | $974 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.6% |
| Median home value | $216,900 |
| Homeowners | 69.8% |
| Poverty rate | 13.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 45.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 25.6% |
| Born abroad | 3.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.2 | 38 | 113 |
| Feb | 5.2 | 41 | 132 |
| Mar | 10.0 | 50 | 120 |
| Apr | 15.0 | 59 | 122 |
| May | 19.7 | 67 | 116 |
| Jun | 24.2 | 76 | 105 |
| Jul | 26.1 | 79 | 122 |
| Aug | 25.9 | 79 | 100 |
| Sep | 22.6 | 73 | 96 |
| Oct | 16.0 | 61 | 92 |
| Nov | 9.5 | 49 | 106 |
| Dec | 5.1 | 41 | 144 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tullahoma | TN | 14 mi | 21,103 | $60,979 | $886 |
| Manchester | TN | 19 mi | 12,944 | $57,500 | $978 |
| Shelbyville | TN | 29 mi | 24,661 | $55,073 | $1,056 |
| Meridianville | AL | 35 mi | 11,150 | $97,434 | $1,348 |
| Scottsboro | AL | 38 mi | 15,712 | $53,929 | $830 |
| McMinnville | TN | 39 mi | 13,844 | $47,179 | $791 |
| Lewisburg | TN | 43 mi | 12,861 | $48,341 | $872 |
| Signal Mountain | TN | 43 mi | 8,860 | $141,008 | $1,852 |
| Red Bank | TN | 46 mi | 12,010 | $63,983 | $1,283 |
| Huntsville | AL | 47 mi | 222,791 | $74,714 | $1,171 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,799 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$974 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.6% of the median household income.
$62,782 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Franklin County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.