Jobs, pay and daily life in Pulaski, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Pulaski is a city in Tennessee with 8,285 residents. The median household earns $48,538 a year and the median rent is $835 a month, which is 20.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Pulaski compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Pulaski is #77 by population, #74 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #70 for household income (#1 = highest), #12 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Giles County, is #44 of 95 counties for average pay ($51,003).
Pulaski has 8,285 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,059 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 4% younger than the state median (37.2 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $835 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the state median ($835 against $1,189). Over a year that is 20.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $194,400, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($48,538). 46.7% of households own their home, 30% below the state average (46.7% against 66.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Giles County was 4.1%. 53.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Giles County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 7.0% work from home. 21.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% above the state average (21.6% against 15.2%).
20.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33% below the state share (20.9% against 31.1%). 2.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 63% below the state share (2.3% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 25.7%, 87% above the state rate (25.7% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.3°C). About 1,380 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (145 mm) and Sep the driest (96 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Lawrenceburg (17 miles, rent 7% lower); Lewisburg (22 miles, rent 4% higher); Athens (29 miles, rent 8% higher); Columbia (30 miles, rent 43% higher). Rent differences are against Pulaski; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideGiles CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 24.8% |
| Education and health care | 19.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.6% |
| Public administration | 6.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 3.4% |
| Construction | 2.6% |
| Other services | 2.1% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pulaski lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giles County | 30,620 | $1,601 million | $52,296 | 9,906 | 721 | $51,003 | -3.1% | 4.1% | 12,708 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,085 | 44.9% | $62,952 | 3.79 |
| Retail trade | 1,213 | 17.7% | $29,425 | 1.23 |
| Accommodation and food services | 797 | 11.6% | $19,959 | 0.88 |
| Wholesale trade | 372 | 5.4% | $67,891 | 0.95 |
| Administrative and waste services | 359 | 5.2% | $38,257 | 0.62 |
| Finance and insurance | 339 | 4.9% | $68,625 | 0.84 |
| Construction | 338 | 4.9% | $58,585 | 0.65 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 141 | 2.1% | $46,065 | 0.47 |
| Information | 139 | 2.0% | $73,890 | 0.75 |
| Real estate and rental | 70 | 1.0% | $31,526 | 0.46 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 13 | 0.2% | $24,492 | 0.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.3% |
| Work from home | 7.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 21.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,538 |
| Income per person | $29,471 |
| Median gross rent per month | $835 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.6% |
| Median home value | $194,400 |
| Homeowners | 46.7% |
| Poverty rate | 25.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 20.9% |
| Born abroad | 2.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 53.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.3 | 38 | 114 |
| Feb | 5.4 | 42 | 134 |
| Mar | 10.3 | 51 | 121 |
| Apr | 15.3 | 60 | 123 |
| May | 20.0 | 68 | 117 |
| Jun | 24.5 | 76 | 105 |
| Jul | 26.4 | 80 | 122 |
| Aug | 26.3 | 79 | 103 |
| Sep | 22.9 | 73 | 96 |
| Oct | 16.3 | 61 | 96 |
| Nov | 9.7 | 49 | 104 |
| Dec | 5.3 | 42 | 145 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrenceburg | TN | 17 mi | 11,844 | $42,343 | $775 |
| Lewisburg | TN | 22 mi | 12,861 | $48,341 | $872 |
| Athens | AL | 29 mi | 29,002 | $69,922 | $899 |
| Columbia | TN | 30 mi | 45,441 | $63,719 | $1,197 |
| Meridianville | AL | 34 mi | 11,150 | $97,434 | $1,348 |
| Madison | AL | 37 mi | 60,106 | $134,655 | $1,453 |
| Spring Hill | TN | 39 mi | 55,765 | $112,013 | $1,844 |
| Shelbyville | TN | 39 mi | 24,661 | $55,073 | $1,056 |
| Huntsville | AL | 40 mi | 222,791 | $74,714 | $1,171 |
| Decatur | AL | 43 mi | 57,361 | $61,563 | $896 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,285 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$835 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.6% of the median household income.
$48,538 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Giles County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.