Jobs, pay and daily life in Bloomingdale, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bloomingdale is a city in Tennessee with 9,292 residents. The median household earns $52,317 a year and the median rent is $836 a month, which is 19.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 119,560 jobs.
How Bloomingdale compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Bloomingdale is #72 by population, #80 for college degrees (#1 = most), #74 for remote work (#1 = most), #13 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Sullivan County, is #12 of 95 counties for average pay ($62,036).
Bloomingdale has 9,292 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 951 people per square mile. The median age is 42.0, 8% older than the state median (42.0 against 38.9). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $836 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the state median ($836 against $1,189). Over a year that is 19.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $165,500, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($52,317); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 75.0% of households own their home, 12% above the state average (75.0% against 66.9%).
The Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA metropolitan area has 119,560 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,240 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,240 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (14,040 jobs, median $39,920); food preparation and serving related (11,880 jobs, median $28,040); production (11,850 jobs, median $47,160). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($110,070) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,010). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sullivan County was 3.2%. 56.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sullivan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 3.8% work from home. 19.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% above the state average (19.4% against 15.2%).
11.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 65% below the state share (11.0% against 31.1%). 0.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 88% below the state share (0.8% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 25.7%, 87% above the state rate (25.7% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.0°C). About 1,164 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (130 mm) and Oct the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Kingsport (5 miles, rent 8% higher); Bristol (16 miles, similar rent); Johnson City (18 miles, rent 22% higher); Bristol (20 miles, rent 4% lower). Rent differences are against Bloomingdale; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideSullivan CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Tennessee →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,170 | 1.41 | $26,890 | $22,250 | $33,830 | -14% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,620 | 1.21 | $31,200 | $24,250 | $45,850 | -12% |
| Cashiers | 3,090 | 1.30 | $27,420 | $21,470 | $33,920 | -17% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,910 | 1.33 | $35,760 | $28,820 | $45,300 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,660 | 1.02 | $76,730 | $62,280 | $100,750 | -21% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,610 | 1.15 | $35,300 | $29,080 | $46,870 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,130 | 1.07 | $36,130 | $29,380 | $56,870 | -19% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,030 | 0.76 | $97,450 | $47,340 | $210,070 | -8% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,960 | 1.82 | $39,480 | $31,820 | $51,130 | -12% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,880 | 1.19 | $54,700 | $39,060 | $69,580 | -7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,800 | 1.03 | $28,210 | $15,080 | $48,990 | -20% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,690 | 0.89 | $38,030 | $26,800 | $56,770 | -16% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,600 | 2.16 | $36,800 | $31,140 | $51,970 | -20% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,540 | 0.91 | $31,070 | $27,340 | $44,590 | -16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,430 | 1.22 | $46,520 | $31,970 | $72,250 | -6% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,430 | 1.69 | $45,370 | $33,890 | $66,240 | -4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,410 | 1.29 | $29,260 | $23,070 | $45,420 | -20% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,400 | 1.25 | $37,550 | $30,100 | $43,710 | -11% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,380 | 1.25 | $60,690 | $40,940 | $94,070 | -13% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,290 | 0.39 | $29,760 | $25,810 | $39,270 | -17% |
These figures are for the whole Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,240 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Retail trade | 22.2% |
| Education and health care | 18.4% |
| Manufacturing | 11.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.0% |
| Construction | 7.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.7% |
| Information | 2.7% |
| Other services | 2.7% |
| Public administration | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bloomingdale lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County | 160,624 | $11,880 million | $73,959 | 70,256 | 4,219 | $62,036 | +1.4% | 3.2% | 73,504 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 11,494 | 18.3% | $99,215 | 1.99 |
| Health care and social assistance | 10,532 | 16.7% | $73,644 | 1.05 |
| Retail trade | 8,982 | 14.3% | $36,352 | 1.28 |
| Accommodation and food services | 7,178 | 11.4% | $22,369 | 1.12 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,539 | 8.8% | $43,610 | 1.34 |
| Construction | 4,391 | 7.0% | $72,086 | 1.19 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,895 | 4.6% | $75,493 | 0.59 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,592 | 4.1% | $54,169 | 0.87 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,900 | 3.0% | $72,048 | 0.69 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,875 | 3.0% | $82,227 | 0.66 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,846 | 2.9% | $40,468 | 0.87 |
| Management of companies | 1,300 | 2.1% | $106,627 | 1.10 |
| Information | 636 | 1.0% | $79,497 | 0.48 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 621 | 1.0% | $33,575 | 0.53 |
| Real estate and rental | 553 | 0.9% | $49,653 | 0.51 |
| Educational services | 445 | 0.7% | $40,766 | 0.31 |
| Utilities | 125 | 0.2% | $118,617 | 0.47 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 49 | 0.1% | $92,721 | 0.18 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 27 | 0.0% | $29,580 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 3.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,317 |
| Income per person | $29,146 |
| Median gross rent per month | $836 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.2% |
| Median home value | $165,500 |
| Homeowners | 75.0% |
| Poverty rate | 25.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 86.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,240 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 82.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 11.0% |
| Born abroad | 0.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.0 | 34 | 86 |
| Feb | 2.9 | 37 | 95 |
| Mar | 7.5 | 46 | 95 |
| Apr | 12.9 | 55 | 108 |
| May | 17.6 | 64 | 104 |
| Jun | 22.0 | 72 | 104 |
| Jul | 23.8 | 75 | 130 |
| Aug | 23.6 | 74 | 98 |
| Sep | 20.4 | 69 | 86 |
| Oct | 13.9 | 57 | 78 |
| Nov | 7.5 | 46 | 82 |
| Dec | 3.2 | 38 | 98 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsport | TN | 5 mi | 56,262 | $52,490 | $907 |
| Bristol | TN | 16 mi | 27,636 | $58,162 | $842 |
| Johnson City | TN | 18 mi | 72,222 | $57,254 | $1,023 |
| Bristol | VA | 20 mi | 16,849 | $50,404 | $801 |
| Elizabethton | TN | 22 mi | 14,374 | $46,975 | $740 |
| Greeneville | TN | 34 mi | 15,646 | $49,889 | $650 |
| Morristown | TN | 51 mi | 31,527 | $47,917 | $882 |
| Boone | NC | 53 mi | 20,032 | $30,065 | $1,111 |
| Pikeville | KY | 62 mi | 7,490 | $39,955 | $862 |
| Jefferson City | TN | 63 mi | 8,579 | $60,638 | $851 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,292 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$836 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.2% of the median household income.
$52,317 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Sullivan County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.