Jobs, pay and daily life in Red Bank, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Red Bank is a city in Tennessee with 12,010 residents. The median household earns $63,983 a year and the median rent is $1,283 a month, which is 24.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 268,750 jobs.
How Red Bank compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Red Bank is #55 by population, #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #15 for college degrees (#1 = most), #55 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Hamilton County, is #7 of 95 counties for average pay ($66,004).
Red Bank has 12,010 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,831 people per square mile. The median age is 37.9, about the same as the state median (37.9 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $1,283 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% above the state median ($1,283 against $1,189). Over a year that is 24.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $269,400, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($63,983). 55.8% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (55.8% against 66.9%).
The Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area has 268,750 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,700 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,700 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (33,970 jobs, median $44,630); transportation and material moving (28,050 jobs, median $38,920); production (26,250 jobs, median $45,470). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,810) and computer and mathematical ($81,890). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hamilton County was 3.1%. 73.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hamilton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 13.1% work from home. 4.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 69% below the state average (4.7% against 15.2%).
44.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% above the state share (44.5% against 31.1%). 4.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% below the state share (4.8% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 12.0%, 12% below the state rate (12.0% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.6°C). About 1,354 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (140 mm) and Oct the driest (89 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Signal Mountain (3 miles, rent 44% higher); Chattanooga (4 miles, similar rent); Middle Valley (8 miles, rent 8% lower); Harrison (8 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against Red Bank; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideHamilton CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Tennessee →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 8,120 | 3.34 | $45,330 | $24,290 | $72,880 | +2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,770 | 1.17 | $27,140 | $21,700 | $34,320 | -13% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,730 | 1.52 | $37,830 | $30,880 | $47,350 | -6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,020 | 1.04 | $31,460 | $23,010 | $47,430 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,460 | 1.11 | $79,770 | $65,150 | $102,930 | -18% |
| Cashiers | 5,530 | 1.03 | $28,440 | $21,490 | $34,390 | -14% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,120 | 1.14 | $45,030 | $31,180 | $59,060 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,790 | 1.22 | $24,240 | $15,080 | $46,970 | -31% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,690 | 0.77 | $102,920 | $48,370 | $226,950 | -3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,410 | 0.90 | $34,410 | $29,960 | $45,760 | -8% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,370 | 1.23 | $57,440 | $39,440 | $74,730 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,140 | 1.08 | $31,760 | $27,970 | $42,080 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 3,940 | 1.59 | $64,150 | $43,790 | $99,990 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,920 | 0.92 | $37,860 | $26,340 | $56,590 | -16% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 3,590 | 2.16 | $38,640 | $31,490 | $56,890 | -16% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 3,500 | 2.06 | $49,990 | $29,450 | $54,060 | +11% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 2,920 | 1.23 | $46,920 | $34,510 | $64,780 | -7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,840 | 1.08 | $47,170 | $33,790 | $71,640 | -5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,560 | 0.34 | $32,670 | $28,880 | $37,720 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 2,520 | 1.19 | $39,220 | $29,110 | $62,290 | -11% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 660 | 0.57 | $152,980 | $86,230 | $228,830 | -13% |
| Financial Managers | 1,280 | 0.88 | $151,530 | $84,480 | $293,890 | -9% |
| Lawyers | 740 | 0.56 | $147,640 | $65,000 | $355,460 | -8% |
| Pharmacists | 750 | 1.35 | $132,240 | $86,520 | $168,280 | -6% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 670 | 1.47 | $130,540 | $73,520 | $201,030 | +14% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 680 | 1.60 | $121,670 | $79,090 | $186,160 | -3% |
| Sales Managers | 990 | 0.89 | $118,720 | $62,300 | $216,820 | -20% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,000 | 1.79 | $116,480 | $96,480 | $132,400 | -12% |
| Software Developers | 990 | 0.34 | $106,750 | $64,230 | $163,130 | -21% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 510 | 1.00 | $106,660 | $75,880 | $157,030 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,690 | 0.77 | $102,920 | $48,370 | $226,950 | -3% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,150 | 1.12 | $102,920 | $68,180 | $205,400 | -17% |
| Industrial Engineers | 930 | 1.47 | $99,410 | $75,380 | $143,000 | -3% |
| Physical Therapists | 520 | 1.12 | $99,120 | $73,210 | $125,410 | -4% |
| Management Analysts | 1,010 | 0.65 | $96,870 | $63,450 | $164,130 | -5% |
| Civil Engineers | 670 | 1.06 | $95,630 | $64,290 | $162,550 | -5% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 710 | 0.79 | $93,350 | $59,530 | $142,040 | -12% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,320 | 1.23 | $91,300 | $49,860 | $167,480 | -36% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,750 | 0.95 | $87,240 | $56,450 | $149,430 | -15% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,460 | 1.11 | $79,770 | $65,150 | $102,930 | -18% |
These figures are for the whole Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.9% |
| Manufacturing | 10.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.5% |
| Retail trade | 7.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.0% |
| Other services | 5.2% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Construction | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Information | 0.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Red Bank lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County | 376,192 | $37,279 million | $99,096 | 221,207 | 13,611 | $66,004 | +1.6% | 3.1% | 200,733 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 33,683 | 17.0% | $68,413 | 1.06 |
| Manufacturing | 29,368 | 14.8% | $75,036 | 1.62 |
| Accommodation and food services | 21,738 | 11.0% | $25,797 | 1.08 |
| Retail trade | 21,086 | 10.6% | $39,123 | 0.95 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 14,795 | 7.5% | $73,402 | 1.58 |
| Administrative and waste services | 14,007 | 7.1% | $45,218 | 1.08 |
| Finance and insurance | 12,124 | 6.1% | $103,202 | 1.35 |
| Construction | 11,806 | 5.9% | $80,558 | 1.02 |
| Professional and technical services | 10,625 | 5.4% | $96,706 | 0.69 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,915 | 3.5% | $81,957 | 0.79 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 6,875 | 3.5% | $50,394 | 1.03 |
| Educational services | 3,767 | 1.9% | $45,785 | 0.82 |
| Real estate and rental | 3,293 | 1.7% | $68,439 | 0.96 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,270 | 1.6% | $30,796 | 0.88 |
| Information | 2,702 | 1.4% | $117,109 | 0.65 |
| Management of companies | 1,855 | 0.9% | $105,999 | 0.50 |
| Utilities | 288 | 0.1% | $110,127 | 0.34 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 191 | 0.1% | $56,057 | 0.11 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 38 | 0.0% | $88,944 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 13.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,983 |
| Income per person | $45,549 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,283 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.1% |
| Median home value | $269,400 |
| Homeowners | 55.8% |
| Poverty rate | 12.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,700 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 44.5% |
| Born abroad | 4.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 73.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.6 | 38 | 109 |
| Feb | 5.8 | 42 | 122 |
| Mar | 10.4 | 51 | 118 |
| Apr | 15.3 | 60 | 115 |
| May | 20.1 | 68 | 115 |
| Jun | 24.6 | 76 | 106 |
| Jul | 26.4 | 80 | 127 |
| Aug | 26.2 | 79 | 96 |
| Sep | 22.7 | 73 | 108 |
| Oct | 16.2 | 61 | 89 |
| Nov | 9.7 | 49 | 109 |
| Dec | 5.5 | 42 | 140 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Mountain | TN | 3 mi | 8,860 | $141,008 | $1,852 |
| Chattanooga | TN | 4 mi | 185,783 | $64,523 | $1,256 |
| Middle Valley | TN | 8 mi | 12,187 | $95,000 | $1,180 |
| Harrison | TN | 8 mi | 8,011 | $89,395 | $1,216 |
| East Ridge | TN | 9 mi | 22,070 | $62,247 | $1,147 |
| Soddy-Daisy | TN | 13 mi | 13,231 | $75,113 | $1,047 |
| Collegedale | TN | 15 mi | 11,330 | $70,246 | $1,581 |
| Cleveland | TN | 24 mi | 48,829 | $58,559 | $1,034 |
| Dalton | GA | 30 mi | 34,538 | $63,577 | $996 |
| Athens | TN | 46 mi | 14,471 | $53,929 | $846 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,010 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,283 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.1% of the median household income.
$63,983 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Hamilton County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.