Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Halls

Working in Halls, TN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Halls, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Halls (Tennessee): 10,272 residents, median household income $90,933, median rent $1,178, unemployment 2.8%.
Nashville (690,130 residents)Memphis (618,980 residents)Knoxville (195,185 residents)Chattanooga (185,783 residents)Clarksville (176,456 residents)Murfreesboro (161,445 residents)Franklin (87,133 residents)Johnson City (72,222 residents)Jackson (68,435 residents)Hendersonville (63,091 residents)Bartlett (56,876 residents)Smyrna (56,692 residents)Kingsport (56,262 residents)Spring Hill (55,765 residents)Collierville (51,515 residents)Cleveland (48,829 residents)Gallatin (48,532 residents)Brentwood (45,556 residents)Columbia (45,441 residents)Lebanon (44,788 residents)Mount Juliet (42,073 residents)Germantown (40,673 residents)La Vergne (40,243 residents)Cookeville (36,088 residents)Oak Ridge (32,693 residents)Maryville (32,392 residents)Morristown (31,527 residents)Bristol (27,636 residents)Shelbyville (24,661 residents)Farragut (24,634 residents)East Ridge (22,070 residents)Tullahoma (21,103 residents)Springfield (19,255 residents)Sevierville (18,397 residents)Goodlettsville (17,597 residents)Dickson (16,424 residents)Seymour (16,216 residents)Dyersburg (15,979 residents)Greeneville (15,646 residents)Arlington (15,205 residents)Nolensville (15,074 residents)White House (14,631 residents)Athens (14,471 residents)Elizabethton (14,374 residents)Lakeland (14,192 residents)McMinnville (13,844 residents)Powell (13,739 residents)Portland (13,449 residents)Soddy-Daisy (13,231 residents)Manchester (12,944 residents)Lewisburg (12,861 residents)Crossville (12,428 residents)Alcoa (12,222 residents)Middle Valley (12,187 residents)Red Bank (12,010 residents)Hartsville (11,957 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,844 residents)Collegedale (11,330 residents)Millington (11,289 residents)Lenoir City (11,110 residents)Union City (10,982 residents)Martin (10,915 residents)Atoka (10,385 residents)Paris (10,338 residents)Halls (10,272 residents)Clinton (10,239 residents)Fairview (10,009 residents)Oakland (9,979 residents)Winchester (9,799 residents)Brownsville (9,622 residents)Fairfield Glade (9,487 residents)Bloomingdale (9,292 residents)Signal Mountain (8,860 residents)Covington (8,587 residents)Jefferson City (8,579 residents)Thompson's Station (8,294 residents)Pulaski (8,285 residents)Milan (8,244 residents)Harrison (8,011 residents)Lexington (7,962 residents)NashvilleMemphisKnoxvilleChattanoogaClarksvilleMurfreesboroFranklinJohnson CityJacksonHendersonvilleBartlettSmyrnaHalls
Map of Tennessee: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,272residents (ACS 2024)
$90,933median household income
$1,178median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
35.7%bachelor's degree or higher
86.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Tennessee · Knox County · Halls · all 80 cities + map → · all 95 counties → · Tennessee rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Tennessee

Overview

CITY (Halls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Halls is a city in Tennessee with 10,272 residents. The median household earns $90,933 a year and the median rent is $1,178 a month, which is 15.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Knoxville, TN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 424,600 jobs.

How Halls compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Halls is #65 by population, #6 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #18 for household income (#1 = highest), #58 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Knox County, is #9 of 95 counties for average pay ($65,043).

The place in numbers

Halls has 10,272 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,164 people per square mile. The median age is 51.6, 33% older than the state median (51.6 against 38.9). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,178 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,178 against $1,189). Over a year that is 15.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $321,300, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($90,933); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 86.7% of households own their home, 30% above the state average (86.7% against 66.9%).

Work and pay

The Knoxville, TN metropolitan area has 424,600 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,080 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,080 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (54,140 jobs, median $44,360); food preparation and serving related (41,330 jobs, median $29,030); transportation and material moving (41,230 jobs, median $39,460). The area is most specialised in production (1.4 times) and architecture and engineering (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,880) and computer and mathematical ($84,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Knox County was 2.8%. 57.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Knox County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 86.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 8.8% work from home. 10.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 31% below the state average (10.4% against 15.2%).

People and education

35.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% above the state share (35.7% against 31.1%). 5.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 8% below the state share (5.6% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 8.0%, 42% below the state rate (8.0% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (25.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.4°C). About 1,308 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (140 mm) and Oct the driest (83 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Powell (6 miles, rent 8% higher); Knoxville (8 miles, similar rent); Clinton (11 miles, rent 18% lower); Seymour (17 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Halls; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideKnox CountyTennessee rankings

Official links for Halls

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Tennessee →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,7301.21$27,720$22,630$35,700-11%
Retail Salespersons12,4301.17$31,150$23,350$47,520-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,1201.26$37,400$29,580$48,550-7%
Registered Nurses9,5001.03$77,240$57,070$97,360-21%
General and Operations Managers8,6600.91$104,590$51,410$253,540-1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8,1301.44$59,100$39,670$79,040+1%
Cashiers8,0300.95$29,110$21,680$34,890-11%
Stockers and Order Fillers7,7301.00$35,410$30,010$47,360-5%
Waiters and Waitresses7,2601.17$28,100$15,080$47,790-20%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7,1501.18$31,200$25,230$43,110-15%
Customer Service Representatives6,6400.94$38,840$29,650$60,300-13%
Office Clerks, General6,4600.96$37,920$26,120$55,400-16%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants6,2802.39$38,420$31,750$58,120-16%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,1701.57$63,580$43,010$102,940-9%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators5,9401.55$39,220$34,450$48,460-12%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4,7901.03$46,000$29,730$64,390-3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4,6401.11$46,170$33,900$65,270-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,6100.39$32,710$28,430$36,290-9%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4,5101.20$47,320$35,160$65,090-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers4,1501.24$41,380$30,210$63,170-6%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Family Medicine Physicians5901.99$460,080$189,830$621,030+88%
Physicians, All Other6900.74$276,370$170,090$508,910+4%
Chief Executives5100.92$198,890$66,940$444,320-7%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6101.02$162,950$99,400$239,560-5%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,3800.75$143,650$95,610$219,970-18%
Financial Managers2,0900.91$133,570$63,900$262,970-20%
Pharmacists9901.12$132,460$85,160$159,200-6%
Human Resources Managers5300.88$132,200$83,290$233,640-11%
Marketing Managers9300.86$131,040$79,410$258,450-21%
Lawyers1,2500.61$126,520$77,800$263,220-21%
Administrative Services Managers9901.37$125,470$77,030$202,810+10%
Software Developers2,3900.52$121,750$68,880$161,870-10%
Industrial Production Managers7501.12$120,020$76,900$202,600-5%
Sales Managers1,4100.81$119,380$68,510$234,160-19%
Nurse Practitioners1,6301.85$109,740$85,210$135,170-17%
Electrical Engineers6301.16$108,590$75,120$166,210-10%
General and Operations Managers8,6600.91$104,590$51,410$253,540-1%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,8801.15$104,250$67,290$191,990-16%
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists6401.36$102,720$59,680$153,770-1%
Managers, All Other2,4301.43$101,930$52,110$175,760-28%

Economy

METRO (Knoxville, TN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Knoxville, TN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support54,1401.12$44,360-7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related41,3301.11$29,030-17%
Transportation and Material Moving41,2301.10$39,460-11%
Sales and Related36,0000.98$35,120-9%
Production31,4801.35$45,600-3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical28,7201.07$75,660-13%
Management28,0500.92$109,880-13%
Business and Financial Operations24,3800.85$74,780-10%
Educational Instruction and Library20,2900.82$61,830+2%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair19,0701.15$53,610-10%
Construction and Extraction17,7101.01$50,120-16%
Healthcare Support15,0500.70$36,920-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance14,4101.16$34,990-7%
Computer and Mathematical10,4300.73$84,710-22%
Protective Service8,7000.84$47,480-5%
Architecture and Engineering8,4101.18$83,880-16%
Personal Care and Service7,5800.85$32,150-12%
Community and Social Service5,6700.78$51,540-12%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4,9900.89$48,350-23%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4,1401.03$73,820-11%
Legal2,4600.69$85,030-17%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3600.30$33,680-8%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,080 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.9%
Retail trade10.2%
Manufacturing10.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate9.4%
Other services8.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.0%
Construction5.5%
Public administration3.8%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Wholesale trade0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Halls lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Knox County494,148$43,623 million$88,279260,37317,321$65,043+1.2%2.8%262,224

Private-sector jobs by industry in Knox County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance41,16118.2%$67,2421.10
Retail trade31,41913.9%$43,8711.21
Accommodation and food services28,20012.4%$26,8531.19
Administrative and waste services19,2898.5%$52,7301.26
Construction14,3526.3%$77,2911.05
Professional and technical services14,0406.2%$96,3620.78
Wholesale trade13,4926.0%$92,3841.32
Manufacturing13,2625.9%$73,3300.62
Transportation and warehousing11,2625.0%$66,5991.02
Finance and insurance9,6674.3%$100,2410.91
Other services (except public administration)7,6173.4%$45,3860.97
Management of companies7,0543.1%$116,7951.61
Real estate and rental4,0381.8%$68,9311.00
Information4,0001.8%$102,7210.82
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,9541.7%$27,3020.90
Educational services3,5271.6%$49,6580.66
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1710.1%$56,0570.08
Mining, oil and gas1510.1%$144,5690.15
Utilities350.0%$125,6650.04

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M113.1%
2025M122.7%
2026M012.9%
2026M023.1%
2026M032.6%
2026M042.7%
2026M052.5%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.1%
2026M083.2%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Halls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone86.8%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.0%
Work from home8.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$90,933
Income per person$44,248
Median gross rent per month$1,178
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.5%
Median home value$321,300
Homeowners86.7%
Poverty rate8.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,080

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Halls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age51.6
High school or higher (25+)95.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.7%
Born abroad5.6%
Labour force participation (16+)57.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia146 (67.6%)
Europe32 (14.8%)
Latin America24 (11.1%)
Africa14 (6.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Halls) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.436106
Feb4.440121
Mar8.948110
Apr14.258118
May18.966104
Jun23.374110
Jul25.077140
Aug24.97794
Sep21.67198
Oct15.25983
Nov8.748100
Dec4.540124

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PowellTN6 mi13,739$82,434$1,276
KnoxvilleTN8 mi195,185$54,039$1,191
ClintonTN11 mi10,239$68,882$962
SeymourTN17 mi16,216$82,855$1,515
AlcoaTN19 mi12,222$65,714$1,282
FarragutTN20 mi24,634$142,093$1,966
Oak RidgeTN21 mi32,693$72,311$1,131
MaryvilleTN23 mi32,392$81,963$1,157
SeviervilleTN24 mi18,397$52,421$1,081
Jefferson CityTN25 mi8,579$60,638$851

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Halls?

10,272 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Halls?

$1,178 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Halls?

$90,933 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Halls?

2.8% (BLS county, Knox County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Halls in?

Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore