Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Manchester

Working in Manchester, TN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Manchester, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Manchester (Tennessee): 12,944 residents, median household income $57,500, median rent $978, unemployment 3.4%.
Nashville (690,130 residents)Memphis (618,980 residents)Knoxville (195,185 residents)Chattanooga (185,783 residents)Clarksville (176,456 residents)Murfreesboro (161,445 residents)Franklin (87,133 residents)Johnson City (72,222 residents)Jackson (68,435 residents)Hendersonville (63,091 residents)Bartlett (56,876 residents)Smyrna (56,692 residents)Kingsport (56,262 residents)Spring Hill (55,765 residents)Collierville (51,515 residents)Cleveland (48,829 residents)Gallatin (48,532 residents)Brentwood (45,556 residents)Columbia (45,441 residents)Lebanon (44,788 residents)Mount Juliet (42,073 residents)Germantown (40,673 residents)La Vergne (40,243 residents)Cookeville (36,088 residents)Oak Ridge (32,693 residents)Maryville (32,392 residents)Morristown (31,527 residents)Bristol (27,636 residents)Shelbyville (24,661 residents)Farragut (24,634 residents)East Ridge (22,070 residents)Tullahoma (21,103 residents)Springfield (19,255 residents)Sevierville (18,397 residents)Goodlettsville (17,597 residents)Dickson (16,424 residents)Seymour (16,216 residents)Dyersburg (15,979 residents)Greeneville (15,646 residents)Arlington (15,205 residents)Nolensville (15,074 residents)White House (14,631 residents)Athens (14,471 residents)Elizabethton (14,374 residents)Lakeland (14,192 residents)McMinnville (13,844 residents)Powell (13,739 residents)Portland (13,449 residents)Soddy-Daisy (13,231 residents)Manchester (12,944 residents)Lewisburg (12,861 residents)Crossville (12,428 residents)Alcoa (12,222 residents)Middle Valley (12,187 residents)Red Bank (12,010 residents)Hartsville (11,957 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,844 residents)Collegedale (11,330 residents)Millington (11,289 residents)Lenoir City (11,110 residents)Union City (10,982 residents)Martin (10,915 residents)Atoka (10,385 residents)Paris (10,338 residents)Halls (10,272 residents)Clinton (10,239 residents)Fairview (10,009 residents)Oakland (9,979 residents)Winchester (9,799 residents)Brownsville (9,622 residents)Fairfield Glade (9,487 residents)Bloomingdale (9,292 residents)Signal Mountain (8,860 residents)Covington (8,587 residents)Jefferson City (8,579 residents)Thompson's Station (8,294 residents)Pulaski (8,285 residents)Milan (8,244 residents)Harrison (8,011 residents)Lexington (7,962 residents)NashvilleMemphisKnoxvilleChattanoogaClarksvilleMurfreesboroFranklinJohnson CityJacksonHendersonvilleBartlettSmyrnaManchester
Map of Tennessee: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

12,944residents (ACS 2024)
$57,500median household income
$978median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
22.9%bachelor's degree or higher
51.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Tennessee · Coffee County · Manchester · all 80 cities + map → · all 95 counties → · Tennessee rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Tennessee

Overview

CITY (Manchester) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Manchester is a city in Tennessee with 12,944 residents. The median household earns $57,500 a year and the median rent is $978 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (1,099,300 jobs), about 33 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Manchester compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Manchester is #50 by population, #63 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #59 for remote work (#1 = most), #57 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Coffee County, is #18 of 95 counties for average pay ($59,239).

The place in numbers

Manchester has 12,944 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 844 people per square mile. The median age is 32.6, 16% younger than the state median (32.6 against 38.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $978 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($978 against $1,189). Over a year that is 20.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $237,400, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($57,500). 51.5% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (51.5% against 66.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, metropolitan area has 1,099,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,390 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,390 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (142,660 jobs, median $47,960); transportation and material moving (118,420 jobs, median $43,280); food preparation and serving related (103,250 jobs, median $32,150). The area is most specialised in arts, design, entertainment, sports, and media (1.3 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($126,320) and computer and mathematical ($94,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Coffee County was 3.4%. 66.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Coffee County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.0% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 3.0% walk, 8.5% work from home. 16.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% above the state average (16.3% against 15.2%).

People and education

22.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26% below the state share (22.9% against 31.1%). 6.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 9% above the state share (6.6% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 14.9%, 8% above the state rate (14.9% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.6°C). About 1,376 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (138 mm) and Oct the driest (93 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Tullahoma (10 miles, rent 9% lower); Winchester (19 miles, similar rent); Shelbyville (21 miles, rent 8% higher); McMinnville (22 miles, rent 19% lower). Rent differences are against Manchester; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideCoffee CountyTennessee rankings

Official links for Manchester

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Tennessee →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand33,1201.59$39,790$31,960$50,260-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,6801.05$29,150$22,280$36,200-7%
Retail Salespersons28,5801.04$34,420$26,230$49,930-3%
Registered Nurses25,1001.05$84,040$69,480$112,030-14%
General and Operations Managers23,8200.96$119,990$59,000$240,110+13%
Customer Service Representatives20,7701.13$45,510$32,140$63,730+2%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,7702.09$56,400$36,460$79,140+26%
Stockers and Order Fillers20,0901.00$38,190$31,580$47,230+2%
Waiters and Waitresses19,4901.21$29,390$15,080$50,050-17%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers18,8601.29$60,630$44,600$83,940+3%
Cashiers18,2700.84$30,570$23,080$37,160-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers17,8901.76$73,060$46,580$106,870+5%
Office Clerks, General16,7700.96$43,860$28,940$61,490-3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks13,7901.42$50,810$38,150$74,090+0%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants12,9701.91$45,570$36,500$59,260-1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive12,1001.00$49,000$33,810$65,910+3%
Light Truck Drivers11,9401.72$44,970$33,620$80,180+0%
Accountants and Auditors11,2901.10$78,080$53,650$125,740-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,0401.02$48,780$36,400$68,540-2%
Security Guards10,7101.18$37,010$30,360$56,270-3%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other2,4901.03$295,640$100,990$452,390+11%
Chief Executives1,7301.19$218,190$83,260$487,440+2%
Dentists, General1,1701.33$215,290$128,100$340,780+26%
Nurse Anesthetists8302.27$211,450$152,170$302,450-11%
Family Medicine Physicians6500.85$211,370$64,180$311,930-13%
Computer and Information Systems Managers5,6401.19$165,970$104,020$267,840-5%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,0600.68$159,720$112,220$266,740-7%
Financial Managers7,4001.24$156,860$97,860$330,000-6%
Lawyers3,9900.75$142,540$81,890$346,830-11%
Purchasing Managers5700.95$140,410$100,250$239,370-5%
Pharmacists2,6301.16$137,590$69,510$167,070-2%
Marketing Managers3,2901.18$135,370$83,300$223,640-19%
Human Resources Managers1,8401.18$135,230$89,130$225,240-9%
Administrative Services Managers3,2201.72$133,220$78,280$217,580+17%
Sales Managers4,7001.04$131,600$72,520$239,990-11%
Computer Network Architects1,6501.30$129,370$86,480$175,500-3%
Physician Assistants7500.65$129,050$104,990$150,780-5%
Software Developers7,7500.65$126,610$78,410$169,070-7%
Veterinarians5000.84$126,230$104,190$166,120-3%
Nurse Practitioners4,5401.99$122,320$84,300$139,740-8%

Economy

METRO (Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, about 33 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support142,6601.14$47,960+1%
Transportation and Material Moving118,4201.22$43,280-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related103,2501.07$32,150-8%
Sales and Related92,7700.98$37,880-2%
Management82,7301.05$126,320-0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical74,6101.07$83,100-4%
Business and Financial Operations74,2601.00$77,840-6%
Production68,6201.13$47,420+1%
Educational Instruction and Library47,4200.74$60,200-1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair45,8801.07$58,440-2%
Construction and Extraction44,2200.97$55,630-7%
Computer and Mathematical34,0400.92$94,650-13%
Healthcare Support32,0300.57$38,990+2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance26,3600.82$36,520-3%
Protective Service25,6900.96$47,250-6%
Personal Care and Service22,0100.96$35,010-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media18,8601.30$58,930-6%
Community and Social Service16,2200.86$53,980-7%
Architecture and Engineering13,1200.71$93,070-6%
Legal8,1700.89$94,480-8%
Life, Physical, and Social Science7,3500.71$77,650-6%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry6200.20$38,540+5%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,390 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing23.7%
Education and health care18.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.6%
Retail trade10.3%
Wholesale trade5.8%
Construction5.3%
Other services4.0%
Public administration3.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.3%
Information0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Manchester lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Coffee County59,710$4,184 million$70,06526,6851,596$59,239+0.0%3.4%26,972

Private-sector jobs by industry in Coffee County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing5,04523.9%$61,6342.30
Health care and social assistance3,38416.0%$57,6000.88
Retail trade3,31715.7%$35,7821.24
Professional and technical services2,98914.2%$110,0031.61
Accommodation and food services2,59912.3%$20,8941.07
Construction1,1785.6%$65,8170.84
Finance and insurance7923.8%$60,2610.73
Wholesale trade7553.6%$85,7050.72
Other services (except public administration)3261.5%$34,5070.41
Information2261.1%$60,1070.45
Arts, entertainment, recreation1480.7%$30,3870.33
Real estate and rental1430.7%$43,0750.35
Educational services1060.5%$64,6650.19
Agriculture, forestry, fishing890.4%$54,4720.41

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M114.2%
2025M123.4%
2026M013.6%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.3%
2026M043.3%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.8%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.7%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Manchester) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.0%
Public transit0.3%
Walk3.0%
Work from home8.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more16.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$57,500
Income per person$30,122
Median gross rent per month$978
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.4%
Median home value$237,400
Homeowners51.5%
Poverty rate14.9%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)96.3
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$50,390

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Manchester) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age32.6
High school or higher (25+)87.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)22.9%
Born abroad6.6%
Labour force participation (16+)66.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa82 (45.6%)
Asia61 (33.9%)
Latin America37 (20.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Manchester) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.637110
Feb4.640133
Mar9.549119
Apr14.758125
May19.467120
Jun23.975108
Jul25.778129
Aug25.678101
Sep22.27295
Oct15.66093
Nov9.148105
Dec4.640138

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
TullahomaTN10 mi21,103$60,979$886
WinchesterTN19 mi9,799$62,782$974
ShelbyvilleTN21 mi24,661$55,073$1,056
McMinnvilleTN22 mi13,844$47,179$791
MurfreesboroTN33 mi161,445$80,108$1,481
LewisburgTN40 mi12,861$48,341$872
SmyrnaTN43 mi56,692$81,926$1,461
Signal MountainTN47 mi8,860$141,008$1,852
La VergneTN47 mi40,243$81,313$1,805
NolensvilleTN48 mi15,074$177,148$2,454

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Manchester?

12,944 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Manchester?

$978 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Manchester?

$57,500 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Manchester?

3.4% (BLS county, Coffee County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Manchester in?

Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore