Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Tennessee by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nashville | Davidson County | 690,130 | $116,879 m | 555,405 | $83,096 | 2.8% | $77,371 | $1,586 | $413,600 | 48.0% |
| 2 | Memphis | Shelby County | 618,980 | $88,404 m | 482,470 | $71,518 | 4.4% | $51,736 | $1,181 | $169,000 | 28.0% |
| 3 | Knoxville | Knox County | 195,185 | $43,623 m | 260,373 | $65,043 | 2.8% | $54,039 | $1,191 | $239,700 | 34.6% |
| 4 | Chattanooga | Hamilton County | 185,783 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $64,523 | $1,256 | $283,200 | 36.0% |
| 5 | Clarksville | Montgomery County | 176,456 | $9,433 m | 64,469 | $52,099 | 3.6% | $69,303 | $1,307 | $263,600 | 29.9% |
| 6 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 161,445 | $27,630 m | 149,355 | $63,681 | 2.7% | $80,108 | $1,481 | $402,100 | 43.0% |
| 7 | Franklin | Williamson County | 87,133 | $38,776 m | 149,366 | $87,286 | 2.7% | $119,528 | $1,923 | $705,400 | 64.5% |
| 8 | Johnson City | Washington County | 72,222 | $9,174 m | 63,746 | $55,766 | 3.1% | $57,254 | $1,023 | $268,200 | 42.5% |
| 9 | Jackson | Madison County | 68,435 | $8,548 m | 60,967 | $58,054 | 3.8% | $53,032 | $1,145 | $217,800 | 27.8% |
| 10 | Hendersonville | Sumner County | 63,091 | $11,893 m | 62,665 | $59,304 | 2.8% | $97,200 | $1,653 | $430,700 | 43.9% |
| 11 | Bartlett | Shelby County | 56,876 | $88,404 m | 482,470 | $71,518 | 4.4% | $102,070 | $1,638 | $310,400 | 35.7% |
| 12 | Smyrna | Rutherford County | 56,692 | $27,630 m | 149,355 | $63,681 | 2.7% | $81,926 | $1,461 | $358,300 | 27.8% |
| 13 | Kingsport | Sullivan County | 56,262 | $11,880 m | 70,256 | $62,036 | 3.2% | $52,490 | $907 | $234,100 | 31.5% |
| 14 | Spring Hill | Maury County | 55,765 | $7,115 m | 42,247 | $62,782 | 3.7% | $112,013 | $1,844 | $493,800 | 50.3% |
| 15 | Collierville | Shelby County | 51,515 | $88,404 m | 482,470 | $71,518 | 4.4% | $138,598 | $1,691 | $485,900 | 62.5% |
| 16 | Cleveland | Bradley County | 48,829 | $6,669 m | 40,665 | $54,379 | 3.6% | $58,559 | $1,034 | $272,200 | 30.2% |
| 17 | Gallatin | Sumner County | 48,532 | $11,893 m | 62,665 | $59,304 | 2.8% | $77,518 | $1,395 | $372,000 | 33.5% |
| 18 | Brentwood | Williamson County | 45,556 | $38,776 m | 149,366 | $87,286 | 2.7% | $182,088 | $2,825 | $1,031,300 | 73.8% |
| 19 | Columbia | Maury County | 45,441 | $7,115 m | 42,247 | $62,782 | 3.7% | $63,719 | $1,197 | $308,700 | 25.4% |
| 20 | Lebanon | Wilson County | 44,788 | $10,174 m | 65,504 | $57,691 | 2.7% | $72,848 | $1,306 | $378,400 | 30.8% |
| 21 | Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 42,073 | $10,174 m | 65,504 | $57,691 | 2.7% | $107,068 | $2,011 | $460,100 | 49.5% |
| 22 | Germantown | Shelby County | 40,673 | $88,404 m | 482,470 | $71,518 | 4.4% | $149,920 | $1,816 | $470,800 | 71.9% |
| 23 | La Vergne | Rutherford County | 40,243 | $27,630 m | 149,355 | $63,681 | 2.7% | $81,313 | $1,805 | $309,900 | 23.7% |
| 24 | Cookeville | Putnam County | 36,088 | $5,269 m | 39,664 | $50,328 | 3.2% | $51,375 | $917 | $305,400 | 34.8% |
| 25 | Oak Ridge | Anderson County | 32,693 | $7,858 m | 46,052 | $79,878 | 3.1% | $72,311 | $1,131 | $270,200 | 40.2% |
| 26 | Maryville | Blount County | 32,392 | $9,079 m | 56,991 | $61,177 | 2.8% | $81,963 | $1,157 | $358,100 | 38.5% |
| 27 | Morristown | Hamblen County | 31,527 | $4,643 m | 33,531 | $50,942 | 3.4% | $47,917 | $882 | $181,100 | 15.0% |
| 28 | Bristol | Sullivan County | 27,636 | $11,880 m | 70,256 | $62,036 | 3.2% | $58,162 | $842 | $194,500 | 30.6% |
| 29 | Shelbyville | Bedford County | 24,661 | $2,921 m | 18,134 | $53,753 | 3.2% | $55,073 | $1,056 | $244,000 | 13.1% |
| 30 | Farragut | Knox County | 24,634 | $43,623 m | 260,373 | $65,043 | 2.8% | $142,093 | $1,966 | $583,400 | 65.0% |
| 31 | East Ridge | Hamilton County | 22,070 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $62,247 | $1,147 | $211,100 | 24.2% |
| 32 | Tullahoma | Coffee County | 21,103 | $4,184 m | 26,685 | $59,239 | 3.4% | $60,979 | $886 | $251,900 | 26.6% |
| 33 | Springfield | Robertson County | 19,255 | $3,878 m | 22,975 | $55,121 | 2.8% | $59,465 | $1,139 | $253,600 | 16.6% |
| 34 | Sevierville | Sevier County | 18,397 | $7,757 m | 53,730 | $43,711 | 2.7% | $52,421 | $1,081 | $289,600 | 24.6% |
| 35 | Goodlettsville | Sumner County | 17,597 | $11,893 m | 62,665 | $59,304 | 2.8% | $70,758 | $1,385 | $381,900 | 33.1% |
| 36 | Dickson | Dickson County | 16,424 | $2,981 m | 18,872 | $51,716 | 2.7% | $69,678 | $1,063 | $292,600 | 17.8% |
| 37 | Seymour (unincorporated) | Sevier County | 16,216 | $7,757 m | 53,730 | $43,711 | 2.7% | $82,855 | $1,515 | $308,100 | 23.9% |
| 38 | Dyersburg | Dyer County | 15,979 | $2,387 m | 16,858 | $54,348 | 3.0% | $52,064 | $782 | $168,300 | 21.9% |
| 39 | Greeneville | Greene County | 15,646 | $3,396 m | 25,076 | $50,588 | 4.5% | $49,889 | $650 | $227,400 | 26.8% |
| 40 | Arlington | Shelby County | 15,205 | $88,404 m | 482,470 | $71,518 | 4.4% | $135,105 | $2,164 | $424,400 | 51.2% |
| 41 | Nolensville | Williamson County | 15,074 | $38,776 m | 149,366 | $87,286 | 2.7% | $177,148 | $2,454 | $777,800 | 66.6% |
| 42 | White House | Robertson County | 14,631 | $3,878 m | 22,975 | $55,121 | 2.8% | $90,019 | $1,426 | $344,800 | 26.8% |
| 43 | Athens | McMinn County | 14,471 | $2,685 m | 17,207 | $50,929 | 4.2% | $53,929 | $846 | $225,000 | 23.2% |
| 44 | Elizabethton | Carter County | 14,374 | $1,556 m | 12,025 | $47,576 | 3.5% | $46,975 | $740 | $172,900 | 26.4% |
| 45 | Lakeland | Shelby County | 14,192 | $88,404 m | 482,470 | $71,518 | 4.4% | $116,250 | $1,755 | $388,900 | 53.1% |
| 46 | McMinnville | Warren County | 13,844 | $2,003 m | 13,037 | $50,373 | 3.5% | $47,179 | $791 | $182,200 | 11.7% |
| 47 | Powell (unincorporated) | Knox County | 13,739 | $43,623 m | 260,373 | $65,043 | 2.8% | $82,434 | $1,276 | $299,400 | 30.6% |
| 48 | Portland | Sumner County | 13,449 | $11,893 m | 62,665 | $59,304 | 2.8% | $72,647 | $1,141 | $282,200 | 15.1% |
| 49 | Soddy-Daisy | Hamilton County | 13,231 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $75,113 | $1,047 | $256,600 | 23.9% |
| 50 | Manchester | Coffee County | 12,944 | $4,184 m | 26,685 | $59,239 | 3.4% | $57,500 | $978 | $237,400 | 22.9% |
| 51 | Lewisburg | Marshall County | 12,861 | $1,606 m | 9,579 | $53,723 | 3.6% | $48,341 | $872 | $225,700 | 17.3% |
| 52 | Crossville | Cumberland County | 12,428 | $2,730 m | 19,316 | $45,674 | 3.8% | $48,802 | $815 | $246,300 | 17.6% |
| 53 | Alcoa | Blount County | 12,222 | $9,079 m | 56,991 | $61,177 | 2.8% | $65,714 | $1,282 | $277,100 | 34.1% |
| 54 | Middle Valley (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 12,187 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $95,000 | $1,180 | $319,400 | 30.8% |
| 55 | Red Bank | Hamilton County | 12,010 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $63,983 | $1,283 | $269,400 | 44.5% |
| 56 | Hartsville | Trousdale County | 11,957 | $305 m | 2,127 | $52,950 | 2.7% | $72,747 | $853 | $337,600 | 14.3% |
| 57 | Lawrenceburg | Lawrence County | 11,844 | $1,585 m | 11,816 | $45,770 | 3.7% | $42,343 | $775 | $184,600 | 15.2% |
| 58 | Collegedale | Hamilton County | 11,330 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $70,246 | $1,581 | $365,100 | 50.7% |
| 59 | Millington | Shelby County | 11,289 | $88,404 m | 482,470 | $71,518 | 4.4% | $49,979 | $1,111 | $207,300 | 18.8% |
| 60 | Lenoir City | Loudon County | 11,110 | $3,117 m | 17,644 | $54,420 | 2.9% | $67,259 | $932 | $252,400 | 19.3% |
| 61 | Union City | Obion County | 10,982 | $1,688 m | 12,200 | $47,932 | 3.2% | $50,870 | $739 | $146,000 | 20.8% |
| 62 | Martin | Weakley County | 10,915 | $1,407 m | 10,673 | $44,884 | 4.0% | $43,381 | $859 | $198,300 | 30.4% |
| 63 | Atoka | Tipton County | 10,385 | $1,763 m | 11,848 | $50,303 | 3.6% | $89,663 | $1,237 | $320,700 | 35.2% |
| 64 | Paris | Henry County | 10,338 | $1,723 m | 11,772 | $47,711 | 4.0% | $41,012 | $780 | $163,600 | 21.1% |
| 65 | Halls (unincorporated) | Knox County | 10,272 | $43,623 m | 260,373 | $65,043 | 2.8% | $90,933 | $1,178 | $321,300 | 35.7% |
| 66 | Clinton | Anderson County | 10,239 | $7,858 m | 46,052 | $79,878 | 3.1% | $68,882 | $962 | $225,000 | 20.0% |
| 67 | Fairview | Williamson County | 10,009 | $38,776 m | 149,366 | $87,286 | 2.7% | $91,131 | $1,301 | $390,200 | 35.4% |
| 68 | Oakland | Fayette County | 9,979 | $2,044 m | 8,093 | $57,079 | 3.4% | $97,798 | $1,992 | $319,100 | 33.1% |
| 69 | Winchester | Franklin County | 9,799 | $1,833 m | 11,619 | $52,979 | 3.6% | $62,782 | $974 | $216,900 | 25.6% |
| 70 | Brownsville | Haywood County | 9,622 | $1,331 m | 8,085 | $74,843 | 3.2% | $43,494 | $767 | $158,100 | 14.7% |
| 71 | Fairfield Glade (unincorporated) | Cumberland County | 9,487 | $2,730 m | 19,316 | $45,674 | 3.8% | $71,682 | $1,310 | $356,800 | 36.4% |
| 72 | Bloomingdale (unincorporated) | Sullivan County | 9,292 | $11,880 m | 70,256 | $62,036 | 3.2% | $52,317 | $836 | $165,500 | 11.0% |
| 73 | Signal Mountain | Hamilton County | 8,860 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $141,008 | $1,852 | $544,300 | 72.8% |
| 74 | Covington | Tipton County | 8,587 | $1,763 m | 11,848 | $50,303 | 3.6% | $42,254 | $933 | $185,900 | 13.7% |
| 75 | Jefferson City | Jefferson County | 8,579 | $2,446 m | 14,061 | $55,672 | 3.1% | $60,638 | $851 | $213,200 | 19.6% |
| 76 | Thompson's Station | Williamson County | 8,294 | $38,776 m | 149,366 | $87,286 | 2.7% | $132,647 | $2,088 | $700,500 | 61.9% |
| 77 | Pulaski | Giles County | 8,285 | $1,601 m | 9,906 | $51,003 | 4.1% | $48,538 | $835 | $194,400 | 20.9% |
| 78 | Milan | Gibson County | 8,244 | $2,017 m | 14,908 | $48,973 | 3.5% | $43,886 | $805 | $144,100 | 15.6% |
| 79 | Harrison (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 8,011 | $37,279 m | 221,207 | $66,004 | 3.1% | $89,395 | $1,216 | $307,400 | 38.4% |
| 80 | Lexington | Henderson County | 7,962 | $1,064 m | 8,429 | $47,219 | 3.6% | $49,057 | $720 | $176,000 | 16.5% |
The economy of all 95 counties of Tennessee, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | 919,173 | $88,404 million | $96,178 | 482,470 | 24,468 | $71,518 | -0.9% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Davidson County | 715,388 | $116,879 million | $163,378 | 555,405 | 34,919 | $83,096 | +1.1% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Knox County | 494,148 | $43,623 million | $88,279 | 260,373 | 17,321 | $65,043 | +1.2% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Hamilton County | 376,192 | $37,279 million | $99,096 | 221,207 | 13,611 | $66,004 | +1.6% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 8 |
| Rutherford County | 360,646 | $27,630 million | $76,612 | 149,355 | 8,776 | $63,681 | +3.5% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Williamson County | 260,351 | $38,776 million | $148,936 | 149,366 | 14,651 | $87,286 | -4.1% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Montgomery County | 234,153 | $9,433 million | $40,285 | 64,469 | 4,831 | $52,099 | +3.4% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Sumner County | 204,424 | $11,893 million | $58,179 | 62,665 | 5,597 | $59,304 | +2.6% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Sullivan County | 160,624 | $11,880 million | $73,959 | 70,256 | 4,219 | $62,036 | +1.4% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Wilson County | 158,805 | $10,174 million | $64,065 | 65,504 | 4,714 | $57,691 | +2.4% | 2.7% | Transportation and warehousing | 2 |
| Blount County | 139,333 | $9,079 million | $65,160 | 56,991 | 3,423 | $61,177 | +4.5% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Washington County | 136,261 | $9,174 million | $67,328 | 63,746 | 3,896 | $55,766 | -1.9% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Bradley County | 111,065 | $6,669 million | $60,048 | 40,665 | 2,478 | $54,379 | -4.8% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Maury County | 107,791 | $7,115 million | $66,007 | 42,247 | 3,126 | $62,782 | +3.3% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Sevier County | 99,652 | $7,757 million | $77,843 | 53,730 | 3,560 | $43,711 | +2.8% | 2.7% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Madison County | 99,295 | $8,548 million | $86,088 | 60,967 | 2,988 | $58,054 | +0.2% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Putnam County | 82,558 | $5,269 million | $63,828 | 39,664 | 2,565 | $50,328 | +0.7% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Anderson County | 79,153 | $7,858 million | $99,273 | 46,052 | 2,081 | $79,878 | +2.8% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Robertson County | 75,539 | $3,878 million | $51,340 | 22,975 | 1,676 | $55,121 | -1.4% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Greene County | 71,628 | $3,396 million | $47,417 | 25,076 | 1,573 | $50,588 | -0.1% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hamblen County | 65,669 | $4,643 million | $70,705 | 33,531 | 1,568 | $50,942 | -0.5% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cumberland County | 63,553 | $2,730 million | $42,951 | 19,316 | 1,576 | $45,674 | +1.4% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Tipton County | 61,553 | $1,763 million | $28,648 | 11,848 | 962 | $50,303 | -1.8% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Coffee County | 59,710 | $4,184 million | $70,065 | 26,685 | 1,596 | $59,239 | +0.0% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Loudon County | 58,580 | $3,117 million | $53,207 | 17,644 | 1,455 | $54,420 | -1.1% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hawkins County | 57,964 | $2,436 million | $42,033 | 12,055 | 876 | $55,373 | +0.2% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jefferson County | 56,864 | $2,446 million | $43,008 | 14,061 | 1,038 | $55,672 | +1.2% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Carter County | 56,712 | $1,556 million | $27,439 | 12,025 | 880 | $47,576 | +1.6% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Dickson County | 55,983 | $2,981 million | $53,257 | 18,872 | 1,422 | $51,716 | +1.0% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Roane County | 55,208 | $3,536 million | $64,042 | 19,050 | 1,053 | $82,676 | -5.7% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| McMinn County | 54,884 | $2,685 million | $48,923 | 17,207 | 1,098 | $50,929 | -1.5% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Bedford County | 52,237 | $2,921 million | $55,917 | 18,134 | 1,069 | $53,753 | +1.8% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Gibson County | 50,869 | $2,017 million | $39,644 | 14,908 | 1,122 | $48,973 | -0.5% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Monroe County | 47,695 | $2,217 million | $46,487 | 15,485 | 958 | $49,323 | +0.5% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lawrence County | 45,385 | $1,585 million | $34,921 | 11,816 | 931 | $45,770 | +1.1% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Franklin County | 43,990 | $1,833 million | $41,677 | 11,619 | 1,017 | $52,979 | -2.4% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Fayette County | 43,267 | $2,044 million | $47,244 | 8,093 | 823 | $57,079 | +0.1% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Warren County | 42,166 | $2,003 million | $47,507 | 13,037 | 1,011 | $50,373 | -0.8% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cheatham County | 41,829 | $1,921 million | $45,929 | 9,759 | 995 | $59,841 | +3.5% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Campbell County | 39,761 | $1,449 million | $36,438 | 9,359 | 748 | $44,011 | -0.8% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cocke County | 36,813 | $1,210 million | $32,877 | 7,903 | 594 | $45,422 | +1.0% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dyer County | 36,508 | $2,387 million | $65,390 | 16,858 | 908 | $54,348 | +0.7% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Marshall County | 36,049 | $1,606 million | $44,557 | 9,579 | 754 | $53,723 | -3.1% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 35,946 | $1,714 million | $47,688 | 10,289 | 804 | $50,594 | +2.1% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rhea County | 33,992 | $2,982 million | $87,730 | 11,990 | 635 | $57,168 | +4.4% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Weakley County | 33,016 | $1,407 million | $42,626 | 10,673 | 674 | $44,884 | -1.2% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Claiborne County | 32,466 | $1,100 million | $33,866 | 8,786 | 601 | $45,889 | -3.6% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Henry County | 32,412 | $1,723 million | $53,145 | 11,772 | 834 | $47,711 | +0.4% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Giles County | 30,620 | $1,601 million | $52,296 | 9,906 | 721 | $51,003 | -3.1% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Obion County | 30,453 | $1,688 million | $55,425 | 12,200 | 751 | $47,932 | +0.1% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Marion County | 29,250 | $1,192 million | $40,745 | 8,355 | 588 | $50,930 | +2.8% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Carroll County | 28,641 | $949 million | $33,145 | 7,603 | 572 | $47,607 | -0.4% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| White County | 28,160 | $1,085 million | $38,533 | 7,157 | 595 | $45,063 | -2.0% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Henderson County | 27,980 | $1,064 million | $38,018 | 8,429 | 614 | $47,219 | +5.4% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hardin County | 27,249 | $1,377 million | $50,546 | 8,376 | 640 | $50,188 | +1.6% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Macon County | 26,240 | $849 million | $32,351 | 5,468 | 427 | $50,310 | +4.7% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| McNairy County | 25,970 | $787 million | $30,292 | 5,600 | 544 | $44,747 | +3.1% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hickman County | 25,436 | $716 million | $28,159 | 4,072 | 397 | $51,127 | +0.6% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hardeman County | 25,433 | $821 million | $32,274 | 6,576 | 398 | $51,533 | +0.3% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lauderdale County | 24,784 | $954 million | $38,498 | 6,312 | 377 | $48,715 | -5.1% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Grainger County | 24,266 | $754 million | $31,058 | 4,301 | 378 | $54,454 | +5.2% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Overton County | 23,065 | $812 million | $35,208 | 5,672 | 469 | $46,368 | +3.4% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Scott County | 22,113 | $700 million | $31,634 | 5,869 | 456 | $41,563 | +1.5% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Morgan County | 21,361 | $461 million | $21,589 | 3,618 | 245 | $44,908 | -0.5% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| DeKalb County | 20,959 | $883 million | $42,126 | 5,388 | 467 | $48,873 | -5.6% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Union County | 20,431 | $472 million | $23,099 | 2,931 | 298 | $48,737 | +1.4% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Smith County | 20,389 | $843 million | $41,339 | 5,040 | 418 | $53,195 | -2.7% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fentress County | 19,309 | $769 million | $39,826 | 5,768 | 409 | $41,622 | +4.8% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Humphreys County | 19,214 | $1,138 million | $59,220 | 5,951 | 431 | $61,024 | -1.7% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Johnson County | 18,196 | $596 million | $32,755 | 4,274 | 378 | $53,592 | -0.7% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Polk County | 17,898 | $483 million | $26,963 | 2,759 | 340 | $41,945 | -0.4% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Unicoi County | 17,756 | $813 million | $45,792 | 5,042 | 338 | $56,936 | -1.1% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Chester County | 17,611 | $524 million | $29,762 | 3,986 | 325 | $44,062 | +0.1% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Haywood County | 17,475 | $1,331 million | $76,191 | 8,085 | 412 | $74,843 | +35.2% | 3.2% | Construction | 1 |
| Sequatchie County | 16,809 | $466 million | $27,727 | 3,622 | 316 | $44,394 | +3.8% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wayne County | 16,168 | $546 million | $33,745 | 4,052 | 296 | $46,559 | -2.3% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Benton County | 16,006 | $587 million | $36,705 | 4,264 | 381 | $45,755 | +0.7% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bledsoe County | 15,032 | $362 million | $24,051 | 2,392 | 189 | $48,862 | -3.2% | 2.8% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Cannon County | 14,818 | $431 million | $29,056 | 2,339 | 299 | $47,444 | -4.4% | 2.9% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Stewart County | 14,027 | $1,164 million | $82,958 | 3,023 | 266 | $65,634 | -0.9% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Crockett County | 13,944 | $761 million | $54,571 | 4,010 | 301 | $54,619 | -0.3% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Grundy County | 13,819 | $344 million | $24,858 | 2,070 | 246 | $39,399 | -5.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Meigs County | 13,343 | $353 million | $26,437 | 1,933 | 164 | $55,796 | -9.3% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lewis County | 12,992 | $495 million | $38,130 | 3,303 | 290 | $49,960 | +2.5% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jackson County | 12,029 | $291 million | $24,194 | 1,523 | 222 | $46,206 | -1.3% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Trousdale County | 11,957 | $305 million | $25,513 | 2,127 | 177 | $52,950 | +5.6% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Decatur County | 11,579 | $457 million | $39,444 | 3,565 | 299 | $46,601 | +3.6% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Perry County | 8,697 | $280 million | $32,201 | 1,638 | 163 | $46,146 | +4.2% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Houston County | 8,353 | $214 million | $25,571 | 1,443 | 148 | $43,652 | -0.6% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clay County | 7,670 | $330 million | $43,011 | 1,388 | 162 | $38,261 | -5.6% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hancock County | 6,852 | $124 million | $18,164 | 1,013 | 114 | $34,323 | -0.9% | 5.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Moore County | 6,674 | $625 million | $93,657 | 2,286 | 94 | $60,876 | -5.7% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lake County | 6,579 | $151 million | $22,877 | 1,452 | 114 | $48,138 | -2.7% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Van Buren County | 6,437 | $134 million | $20,847 | 919 | 83 | $39,600 | +1.8% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pickett County | 5,079 | $211 million | $41,516 | 942 | 121 | $40,357 | +6.2% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $77,371 | $49,061 | $1,586 | 24.6% | $413,600 | 52.4% | 14.1% | 4.5% | 72.5% |
| Memphis | $51,736 | $33,100 | $1,181 | 27.4% | $169,000 | 44.9% | 23.1% | 8.3% | 63.6% |
| Knoxville | $54,039 | $35,408 | $1,191 | 26.4% | $239,700 | 46.6% | 20.2% | 4.5% | 64.6% |
| Chattanooga | $64,523 | $41,600 | $1,256 | 23.4% | $283,200 | 52.4% | 19.1% | 5.5% | 64.5% |
| Clarksville | $69,303 | $32,565 | $1,307 | 22.6% | $263,600 | 55.5% | 12.3% | 5.5% | 59.6% |
| Murfreesboro | $80,108 | $39,784 | $1,481 | 22.2% | $402,100 | 52.4% | 8.8% | 4.3% | 72.8% |
| Franklin | $119,528 | $61,761 | $1,923 | 19.3% | $705,400 | 63.8% | 4.7% | 2.2% | 68.9% |
| Johnson City | $57,254 | $36,833 | $1,023 | 21.4% | $268,200 | 51.3% | 20.3% | 5.6% | 62.8% |
| Jackson | $53,032 | $31,372 | $1,145 | 25.9% | $217,800 | 51.2% | 22.2% | 8.1% | 61.3% |
| Hendersonville | $97,200 | $48,881 | $1,653 | 20.4% | $430,700 | 71.7% | 6.3% | 4.3% | 68.5% |
| Bartlett | $102,070 | $42,734 | $1,638 | 19.3% | $310,400 | 85.6% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 63.8% |
| Smyrna | $81,926 | $36,868 | $1,461 | 21.4% | $358,300 | 57.4% | 12.5% | 5.0% | 73.0% |
| Kingsport | $52,490 | $36,414 | $907 | 20.7% | $234,100 | 60.1% | 20.7% | 4.9% | 54.6% |
| Spring Hill | $112,013 | $48,959 | $1,844 | 19.8% | $493,800 | 73.4% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 73.3% |
| Collierville | $138,598 | $62,842 | $1,691 | 14.6% | $485,900 | 79.9% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 65.8% |
| Cleveland | $58,559 | $32,659 | $1,034 | 21.2% | $272,200 | 48.0% | 16.7% | 6.0% | 60.0% |
| Gallatin | $77,518 | $43,492 | $1,395 | 21.6% | $372,000 | 57.1% | 13.0% | 3.1% | 66.3% |
| Brentwood | $182,088 | $85,356 | $2,825 | 18.6% | $1,031,300 | 90.4% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 59.6% |
| Columbia | $63,719 | $32,500 | $1,197 | 22.5% | $308,700 | 63.4% | 14.2% | 2.6% | 64.1% |
| Lebanon | $72,848 | $37,959 | $1,306 | 21.5% | $378,400 | 62.4% | 13.1% | 2.4% | 65.2% |
| Mount Juliet | $107,068 | $55,220 | $2,011 | 22.5% | $460,100 | 72.1% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 69.7% |
| Germantown | $149,920 | $75,765 | $1,816 | 14.5% | $470,800 | 86.7% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 60.6% |
| La Vergne | $81,313 | $32,391 | $1,805 | 26.6% | $309,900 | 74.0% | 15.1% | 2.2% | 72.9% |
| Cookeville | $51,375 | $29,350 | $917 | 21.4% | $305,400 | 41.1% | 23.5% | 3.8% | 60.5% |
| Oak Ridge | $72,311 | $42,285 | $1,131 | 18.8% | $270,200 | 65.8% | 12.2% | 3.8% | 59.5% |
| Maryville | $81,963 | $40,971 | $1,157 | 16.9% | $358,100 | 67.5% | 6.7% | 3.0% | 62.9% |
| Morristown | $47,917 | $26,504 | $882 | 22.1% | $181,100 | 54.9% | 26.0% | 7.1% | 57.4% |
| Bristol | $58,162 | $36,687 | $842 | 17.4% | $194,500 | 67.4% | 13.6% | 6.8% | 61.7% |
| Shelbyville | $55,073 | $25,611 | $1,056 | 23.0% | $244,000 | 50.7% | 20.7% | 3.8% | 67.2% |
| Farragut | $142,093 | $68,702 | $1,966 | 16.6% | $583,400 | 84.8% | 3.8% | 2.3% | 62.6% |
| East Ridge | $62,247 | $35,451 | $1,147 | 22.1% | $211,100 | 57.5% | 13.1% | 5.3% | 67.5% |
| Tullahoma | $60,979 | $30,238 | $886 | 17.4% | $251,900 | 64.4% | 18.0% | 3.2% | 58.2% |
| Springfield | $59,465 | $27,306 | $1,139 | 23.0% | $253,600 | 55.7% | 22.4% | 4.7% | 64.5% |
| Sevierville | $52,421 | $29,962 | $1,081 | 24.7% | $289,600 | 50.6% | 15.4% | 4.4% | 63.7% |
| Goodlettsville | $70,758 | $42,275 | $1,385 | 23.5% | $381,900 | 60.5% | 9.7% | 6.1% | 66.4% |
| Dickson | $69,678 | $37,285 | $1,063 | 18.3% | $292,600 | 61.7% | 12.8% | 4.8% | 68.2% |
| Seymour | $82,855 | $41,886 | $1,515 | 21.9% | $308,100 | 77.5% | 8.3% | 3.0% | 59.2% |
| Dyersburg | $52,064 | $43,974 | $782 | 18.0% | $168,300 | 48.2% | 21.6% | 7.5% | 56.3% |
| Greeneville | $49,889 | $32,186 | $650 | 15.6% | $227,400 | 63.0% | 18.5% | 8.4% | 52.8% |
| Arlington | $135,105 | $48,986 | $2,164 | 19.2% | $424,400 | 84.7% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 73.5% |
| Nolensville | $177,148 | $58,335 | $2,454 | 16.6% | $777,800 | 93.6% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 74.5% |
| White House | $90,019 | $45,234 | $1,426 | 19.0% | $344,800 | 75.9% | 7.0% | 2.9% | 72.8% |
| Athens | $53,929 | $31,458 | $846 | 18.8% | $225,000 | 59.9% | 17.0% | 6.2% | 58.4% |
| Elizabethton | $46,975 | $30,387 | $740 | 18.9% | $172,900 | 62.6% | 18.8% | 5.5% | 52.1% |
| Lakeland | $116,250 | $56,035 | $1,755 | 18.1% | $388,900 | 79.2% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 64.8% |
| McMinnville | $47,179 | $25,507 | $791 | 20.1% | $182,200 | 49.7% | 20.7% | 9.0% | 56.0% |
| Powell | $82,434 | $37,289 | $1,276 | 18.6% | $299,400 | 78.9% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 66.7% |
| Portland | $72,647 | $32,785 | $1,141 | 18.8% | $282,200 | 66.7% | 11.2% | 4.9% | 73.9% |
| Soddy-Daisy | $75,113 | $36,887 | $1,047 | 16.7% | $256,600 | 75.7% | 7.3% | 6.0% | 59.3% |
| Manchester | $57,500 | $30,122 | $978 | 20.4% | $237,400 | 51.5% | 14.9% | 2.2% | 66.0% |
| Lewisburg | $48,341 | $29,424 | $872 | 21.6% | $225,700 | 59.4% | 19.9% | 5.5% | 61.5% |
| Crossville | $48,802 | $26,881 | $815 | 20.0% | $246,300 | 51.2% | 22.9% | 7.2% | 51.8% |
| Alcoa | $65,714 | $40,886 | $1,282 | 23.4% | $277,100 | 66.6% | 12.9% | 1.9% | 67.5% |
| Middle Valley | $95,000 | $51,778 | $1,180 | 14.9% | $319,400 | 83.7% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 66.3% |
| Red Bank | $63,983 | $45,549 | $1,283 | 24.1% | $269,400 | 55.8% | 12.0% | 3.8% | 73.8% |
| Hartsville | $72,747 | $29,345 | $853 | 14.1% | $337,600 | 74.5% | 11.9% | 0.6% | 52.5% |
| Lawrenceburg | $42,343 | $29,538 | $775 | 22.0% | $184,600 | 57.7% | 21.5% | 7.8% | 57.3% |
| Collegedale | $70,246 | $37,819 | $1,581 | 27.0% | $365,100 | 44.0% | 7.3% | 1.6% | 63.4% |
| Millington | $49,979 | $30,471 | $1,111 | 26.7% | $207,300 | 57.8% | 16.5% | 4.7% | 55.4% |
| Lenoir City | $67,259 | $32,936 | $932 | 16.6% | $252,400 | 63.7% | 17.0% | 5.1% | 59.4% |
| Union City | $50,870 | $25,466 | $739 | 17.4% | $146,000 | 53.0% | 23.5% | 5.3% | 57.5% |
| Martin | $43,381 | $24,910 | $859 | 23.8% | $198,300 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 6.3% | 56.8% |
| Atoka | $89,663 | $41,219 | $1,237 | 16.6% | $320,700 | 85.1% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 63.1% |
| Paris | $41,012 | $27,414 | $780 | 22.8% | $163,600 | 56.8% | 26.3% | 2.2% | 50.9% |
| Halls | $90,933 | $44,248 | $1,178 | 15.5% | $321,300 | 86.7% | 8.0% | 1.6% | 57.3% |
| Clinton | $68,882 | $37,309 | $962 | 16.8% | $225,000 | 63.0% | 12.7% | 1.4% | 62.1% |
| Fairview | $91,131 | $38,836 | $1,301 | 17.1% | $390,200 | 76.9% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 67.0% |
| Oakland | $97,798 | $41,248 | $1,992 | 24.4% | $319,100 | 87.0% | 5.8% | 3.3% | 67.4% |
| Winchester | $62,782 | $34,824 | $974 | 18.6% | $216,900 | 69.8% | 13.5% | 4.4% | 56.3% |
| Brownsville | $43,494 | $24,360 | $767 | 21.2% | $158,100 | 47.6% | 25.7% | 8.6% | 55.9% |
| Fairfield Glade | $71,682 | $43,387 | $1,310 | 21.9% | $356,800 | 89.1% | 7.2% | 3.0% | 21.0% |
| Bloomingdale | $52,317 | $29,146 | $836 | 19.2% | $165,500 | 75.0% | 25.7% | 6.2% | 56.8% |
| Signal Mountain | $141,008 | $80,244 | $1,852 | 15.8% | $544,300 | 87.9% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 56.1% |
| Covington | $42,254 | $25,015 | $933 | 26.5% | $185,900 | 45.3% | 29.2% | 8.8% | 55.0% |
| Jefferson City | $60,638 | $28,803 | $851 | 16.8% | $213,200 | 51.1% | 19.0% | 6.1% | 66.7% |
| Thompson's Station | $132,647 | $62,985 | $2,088 | 18.9% | $700,500 | 81.3% | 3.5% | 6.4% | 71.0% |
| Pulaski | $48,538 | $29,471 | $835 | 20.6% | $194,400 | 46.7% | 25.7% | 7.2% | 53.5% |
| Milan | $43,886 | $26,912 | $805 | 22.0% | $144,100 | 55.9% | 21.3% | 6.4% | 59.6% |
| Harrison | $89,395 | $45,763 | $1,216 | 16.3% | $307,400 | 69.8% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 70.2% |
| Lexington | $49,057 | $25,810 | $720 | 17.6% | $176,000 | 63.0% | 18.4% | 8.3% | 50.7% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | 66.5% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 20.4% | 11.6% | 15.3% | 34.5 |
| Memphis | 76.2% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 9.2% | 4.9% | 7.7% | 34.2 |
| Knoxville | 73.1% | 1.0% | 3.2% | 13.2% | 5.8% | 7.2% | 33.5 |
| Chattanooga | 73.6% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 13.6% | 4.4% | 8.3% | 36.3 |
| Clarksville | 79.7% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 8.5% | 19.2% | 7.3% | 31.0 |
| Murfreesboro | 71.6% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 16.2% | 19.4% | 8.8% | 31.6 |
| Franklin | 61.9% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 30.4% | 12.3% | 11.9% | 38.6 |
| Johnson City | 75.1% | 0.6% | 2.1% | 12.5% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 35.4 |
| Jackson | 71.7% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 9.7% | 8.2% | 3.9% | 35.5 |
| Hendersonville | 73.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 20.0% | 23.2% | 4.7% | 40.3 |
| Bartlett | 80.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 11.4% | 8.1% | 7.0% | 41.2 |
| Smyrna | 73.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 13.0% | 19.6% | 18.1% | 34.1 |
| Kingsport | 78.3% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 12.2% | 7.3% | 2.8% | 43.0 |
| Spring Hill | 69.9% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 23.2% | 20.5% | 5.4% | 36.1 |
| Collierville | 71.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 21.4% | 9.8% | 13.4% | 41.0 |
| Cleveland | 75.7% | 0.1% | 2.1% | 9.7% | 9.4% | 8.8% | 36.4 |
| Gallatin | 73.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 15.2% | 19.1% | 5.1% | 36.6 |
| Brentwood | 67.1% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 28.1% | 10.2% | 9.2% | 44.9 |
| Columbia | 76.1% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 12.8% | 23.1% | 4.5% | 35.5 |
| Lebanon | 75.2% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 13.4% | 20.2% | 7.5% | 35.0 |
| Mount Juliet | 68.6% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 22.0% | 22.2% | 11.7% | 39.3 |
| Germantown | 72.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 20.8% | 5.7% | 8.3% | 44.3 |
| La Vergne | 71.9% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 14.2% | 26.4% | 21.7% | 33.6 |
| Cookeville | 76.5% | 0.3% | 3.5% | 10.7% | 8.3% | 9.3% | 29.8 |
| Oak Ridge | 70.8% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 16.3% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 39.3 |
| Maryville | 78.6% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 10.9% | 8.6% | 4.5% | 40.8 |
| Morristown | 84.3% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 13.6% | 12.4% | 36.3 |
| Bristol | 79.1% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 12.1% | 7.6% | 1.8% | 41.1 |
| Shelbyville | 73.7% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 6.8% | 22.6% | 15.3% | 31.8 |
| Farragut | 70.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 25.3% | 5.3% | 7.1% | 45.6 |
| East Ridge | 73.1% | 0.9% | 2.5% | 12.5% | 7.2% | 9.6% | 37.6 |
| Tullahoma | 83.3% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 7.0% | 11.2% | 2.0% | 38.3 |
| Springfield | 82.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 6.0% | 27.9% | 14.9% | 34.5 |
| Sevierville | 80.7% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 3.7% | 16.5% | 15.7% | 39.6 |
| Goodlettsville | 70.8% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 18.5% | 15.3% | 5.4% | 38.5 |
| Dickson | 75.2% | 1.8% | 0.7% | 10.8% | 28.4% | 3.4% | 33.8 |
| Seymour | 83.0% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 11.5% | 17.2% | 3.1% | 42.2 |
| Dyersburg | 85.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 41.5 |
| Greeneville | 79.2% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 9.5% | 12.3% | 2.8% | 42.2 |
| Arlington | 78.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 14.9% | 11.2% | 4.6% | 36.7 |
| Nolensville | 61.7% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 31.1% | 23.7% | 10.5% | 37.3 |
| White House | 72.8% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 14.9% | 32.3% | 3.1% | 34.8 |
| Athens | 81.9% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 15.9% | 4.0% | 39.0 |
| Elizabethton | 77.7% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 10.8% | 9.9% | 2.2% | 40.9 |
| Lakeland | 80.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 9.1% | 11.5% | 41.0 |
| McMinnville | 68.4% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 10.1% | 20.4% | 5.0% | 37.0 |
| Powell | 77.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 12.3% | 8.5% | 5.1% | 37.5 |
| Portland | 79.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 7.1% | 20.1% | 1.5% | 34.8 |
| Soddy-Daisy | 79.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 1.8% | 45.6 |
| Manchester | 74.0% | 0.3% | 3.0% | 8.5% | 16.3% | 6.6% | 32.6 |
| Lewisburg | 81.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 10.7% | 26.2% | 3.5% | 35.7 |
| Crossville | 79.7% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 6.4% | 12.6% | 3.8% | 39.4 |
| Alcoa | 72.5% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 9.2% | 14.1% | 9.9% | 35.6 |
| Middle Valley | 77.1% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 18.8% | 5.5% | 3.9% | 45.4 |
| Red Bank | 76.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 13.1% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 37.9 |
| Hartsville | 85.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 5.7% | 31.0% | 2.2% | 35.0 |
| Lawrenceburg | 77.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 12.4% | 17.1% | 2.0% | 41.3 |
| Collegedale | 62.1% | 0.0% | 9.8% | 18.8% | 6.0% | 9.7% | 36.4 |
| Millington | 79.3% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 6.3% | 8.6% | 5.0% | 37.6 |
| Lenoir City | 78.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 6.5% | 8.4% | 40.0 |
| Union City | 77.3% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 10.1% | 5.8% | 37.4 |
| Martin | 71.3% | 0.3% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 24.5 |
| Atoka | 79.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.7% | 41.0% | 1.1% | 39.1 |
| Paris | 81.1% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 38.5 |
| Halls | 86.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 10.4% | 5.6% | 51.6 |
| Clinton | 76.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 12.6% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 43.3 |
| Fairview | 75.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.6% | 34.5% | 4.4% | 32.7 |
| Oakland | 71.7% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 12.6% | 39.3% | 3.1% | 40.3 |
| Winchester | 85.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.0% | 9.4% | 3.9% | 45.2 |
| Brownsville | 82.2% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 3.6% | 13.6% | 1.2% | 40.4 |
| Fairfield Glade | 67.8% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 25.4% | 7.3% | 2.9% | 71.1 |
| Bloomingdale | 81.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 19.4% | 0.8% | 42.0 |
| Signal Mountain | 70.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 26.1% | 10.2% | 2.8% | 44.3 |
| Covington | 71.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 7.6% | 19.0% | 0.1% | 40.3 |
| Jefferson City | 91.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 19.0% | 3.2% | 33.7 |
| Thompson's Station | 61.8% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 34.3% | 26.7% | 6.4% | 38.5 |
| Pulaski | 80.2% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 7.0% | 21.6% | 2.3% | 37.2 |
| Milan | 84.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 12.8% | 2.4% | 36.4 |
| Harrison | 79.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 6.3% | 44.6 |
| Lexington | 85.7% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 10.6% | 15.4% | 0.7% | 36.9 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Memphis | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Knoxville | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Chattanooga | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| Clarksville | Clarksville, TN-KY | 103,220 | $44,860 | 90.9 | 4.0% |
| Murfreesboro | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Franklin | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Johnson City | Johnson City, TN | 81,690 | $43,480 | 87.9 | 3.2% |
| Jackson | Jackson, TN | 84,530 | $44,790 | 85.5 | 3.7% |
| Hendersonville | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Bartlett | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Smyrna | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Kingsport | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | 119,560 | $45,240 | 86.4 | 3.5% |
| Spring Hill | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Collierville | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Cleveland | Cleveland, TN | 43,010 | $40,230 | 88.1 | 3.5% |
| Gallatin | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Brentwood | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Columbia | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Lebanon | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Mount Juliet | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Germantown | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| La Vergne | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Oak Ridge | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Maryville | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Morristown | Morristown, TN | 47,290 | $44,280 | 86.4 | 3.3% |
| Bristol | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | 119,560 | $45,240 | 86.4 | 3.5% |
| Farragut | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| East Ridge | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| Springfield | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Goodlettsville | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Dickson | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Arlington | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Nolensville | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| White House | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Elizabethton | Johnson City, TN | 81,690 | $43,480 | 87.9 | 3.2% |
| Lakeland | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Powell | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Portland | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Soddy-Daisy | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| Alcoa | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Middle Valley | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| Red Bank | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| Hartsville | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Collegedale | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| Millington | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Lenoir City | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Atoka | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Halls | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Clinton | Knoxville, TN | 424,600 | $47,080 | 92.6 | 2.9% |
| Fairview | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Oakland | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Bloomingdale | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | 119,560 | $45,240 | 86.4 | 3.5% |
| Signal Mountain | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| Covington | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 611,670 | $46,890 | 92.2 | 4.1% |
| Jefferson City | Morristown, TN | 47,290 | $44,280 | 86.4 | 3.3% |
| Thompson's Station | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,099,300 | $50,390 | 96.3 | 2.8% |
| Milan | Jackson, TN | 84,530 | $44,790 | 85.5 | 3.7% |
| Harrison | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 268,750 | $46,700 | 91.5 | 3.2% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1350 |
| Memphis | 39 | 82 | 61.5 | 1358 |
| Knoxville | 36 | 77 | 57.8 | 1308 |
| Chattanooga | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1354 |
| Clarksville | 35 | 79 | 58.0 | 1317 |
| Murfreesboro | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1367 |
| Franklin | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1350 |
| Johnson City | 34 | 75 | 55.4 | 1164 |
| Jackson | 37 | 80 | 59.7 | 1419 |
| Hendersonville | 35 | 79 | 57.9 | 1334 |
| Bartlett | 39 | 82 | 61.5 | 1358 |
| Smyrna | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1367 |
| Kingsport | 34 | 75 | 55.4 | 1164 |
| Spring Hill | 37 | 79 | 58.9 | 1374 |
| Collierville | 39 | 82 | 61.5 | 1358 |
| Cleveland | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1354 |
| Gallatin | 35 | 78 | 57.6 | 1372 |
| Brentwood | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1350 |
| Columbia | 37 | 79 | 58.9 | 1374 |
| Lebanon | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1367 |
| Mount Juliet | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1367 |
| Germantown | 39 | 82 | 61.5 | 1358 |
| La Vergne | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1367 |
| Cookeville | 36 | 77 | 57.6 | 1401 |
| Oak Ridge | 36 | 77 | 57.7 | 1383 |
| Maryville | 35 | 73 | 55.1 | 1396 |
| Morristown | 35 | 75 | 56.0 | 1275 |
| Bristol | 34 | 75 | 55.4 | 1164 |
| Shelbyville | 37 | 78 | 58.6 | 1376 |
| Farragut | 36 | 77 | 57.7 | 1383 |
| East Ridge | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1354 |
| Tullahoma | 37 | 78 | 58.6 | 1376 |
| Springfield | 35 | 79 | 57.9 | 1334 |
| Sevierville | 36 | 77 | 57.8 | 1308 |
| Goodlettsville | 35 | 79 | 57.9 | 1334 |
| Dickson | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1360 |
| Seymour | 36 | 77 | 57.8 | 1308 |
| Dyersburg | 37 | 80 | 59.7 | 1265 |
| Greeneville | 35 | 75 | 56.0 | 1275 |
| Arlington | 38 | 81 | 60.3 | 1349 |
| Nolensville | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1350 |
| White House | 35 | 79 | 57.9 | 1334 |
| Athens | 38 | 78 | 58.9 | 1383 |
| Elizabethton | 34 | 75 | 55.4 | 1164 |
| Lakeland | 38 | 81 | 60.8 | 1289 |
| McMinnville | 36 | 77 | 57.5 | 1389 |
| Powell | 36 | 77 | 57.8 | 1308 |
| Portland | 35 | 78 | 57.6 | 1372 |
| Soddy-Daisy | 37 | 78 | 58.5 | 1379 |
| Manchester | 37 | 78 | 58.6 | 1376 |
| Lewisburg | 37 | 79 | 58.9 | 1374 |
| Crossville | 34 | 75 | 56.0 | 1423 |
| Alcoa | 36 | 77 | 57.8 | 1308 |
| Middle Valley | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1354 |
| Red Bank | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1354 |
| Hartsville | 35 | 78 | 57.6 | 1372 |
| Lawrenceburg | 38 | 80 | 59.9 | 1394 |
| Collegedale | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1354 |
| Millington | 38 | 81 | 60.8 | 1289 |
| Lenoir City | 36 | 77 | 57.7 | 1383 |
| Union City | 35 | 79 | 58.4 | 1288 |
| Martin | 35 | 79 | 58.4 | 1288 |
| Atoka | 38 | 81 | 60.8 | 1289 |
| Paris | 35 | 80 | 58.8 | 1310 |
| Halls | 36 | 77 | 57.8 | 1308 |
| Clinton | 36 | 77 | 57.7 | 1383 |
| Fairview | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1350 |
| Oakland | 38 | 81 | 60.8 | 1428 |
| Winchester | 38 | 79 | 59.4 | 1368 |
| Brownsville | 38 | 81 | 60.3 | 1349 |
| Fairfield Glade | 34 | 75 | 56.0 | 1423 |
| Bloomingdale | 34 | 75 | 55.4 | 1164 |
| Signal Mountain | 37 | 78 | 58.6 | 1362 |
| Covington | 38 | 81 | 60.3 | 1349 |
| Jefferson City | 36 | 77 | 57.8 | 1308 |
| Thompson's Station | 36 | 79 | 58.6 | 1350 |
| Pulaski | 38 | 80 | 59.9 | 1380 |
| Milan | 36 | 80 | 59.2 | 1320 |
| Harrison | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1354 |
| Lexington | 38 | 81 | 60.0 | 1414 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
690,130 residents · Davidson County · median household income $77,371 · median rent $1,586 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nashville
618,980 residents · Shelby County · median household income $51,736 · median rent $1,181 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Memphis
195,185 residents · Knox County · median household income $54,039 · median rent $1,191 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Knoxville
185,783 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $64,523 · median rent $1,256 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chattanooga
176,456 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $69,303 · median rent $1,307 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clarksville
161,445 residents · Rutherford County · median household income $80,108 · median rent $1,481 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Murfreesboro
87,133 residents · Williamson County · median household income $119,528 · median rent $1,923 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin
72,222 residents · Washington County · median household income $57,254 · median rent $1,023 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Johnson City
68,435 residents · Madison County · median household income $53,032 · median rent $1,145 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jackson
63,091 residents · Sumner County · median household income $97,200 · median rent $1,653 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hendersonville
56,876 residents · Shelby County · median household income $102,070 · median rent $1,638 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bartlett
56,692 residents · Rutherford County · median household income $81,926 · median rent $1,461 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Smyrna
56,262 residents · Sullivan County · median household income $52,490 · median rent $907 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kingsport
55,765 residents · Maury County · median household income $112,013 · median rent $1,844 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spring Hill
51,515 residents · Shelby County · median household income $138,598 · median rent $1,691 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Collierville
48,829 residents · Bradley County · median household income $58,559 · median rent $1,034 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cleveland
48,532 residents · Sumner County · median household income $77,518 · median rent $1,395 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gallatin
45,556 residents · Williamson County · median household income $182,088 · median rent $2,825 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brentwood
45,441 residents · Maury County · median household income $63,719 · median rent $1,197 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbia
44,788 residents · Wilson County · median household income $72,848 · median rent $1,306 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lebanon
42,073 residents · Wilson County · median household income $107,068 · median rent $2,011 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Juliet
40,673 residents · Shelby County · median household income $149,920 · median rent $1,816 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Germantown
40,243 residents · Rutherford County · median household income $81,313 · median rent $1,805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in La Vergne
36,088 residents · Putnam County · median household income $51,375 · median rent $917 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cookeville
32,693 residents · Anderson County · median household income $72,311 · median rent $1,131 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Ridge
32,392 residents · Blount County · median household income $81,963 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maryville
31,527 residents · Hamblen County · median household income $47,917 · median rent $882 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morristown
27,636 residents · Sullivan County · median household income $58,162 · median rent $842 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bristol
24,661 residents · Bedford County · median household income $55,073 · median rent $1,056 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shelbyville
24,634 residents · Knox County · median household income $142,093 · median rent $1,966 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farragut
22,070 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $62,247 · median rent $1,147 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Ridge
21,103 residents · Coffee County · median household income $60,979 · median rent $886 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tullahoma
19,255 residents · Robertson County · median household income $59,465 · median rent $1,139 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springfield
18,397 residents · Sevier County · median household income $52,421 · median rent $1,081 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sevierville
17,597 residents · Sumner County · median household income $70,758 · median rent $1,385 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Goodlettsville
16,424 residents · Dickson County · median household income $69,678 · median rent $1,063 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dickson
16,216 residents · Sevier County · median household income $82,855 · median rent $1,515 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Seymour
15,979 residents · Dyer County · median household income $52,064 · median rent $782 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dyersburg
15,646 residents · Greene County · median household income $49,889 · median rent $650 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greeneville
15,205 residents · Shelby County · median household income $135,105 · median rent $2,164 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arlington
15,074 residents · Williamson County · median household income $177,148 · median rent $2,454 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nolensville
14,631 residents · Robertson County · median household income $90,019 · median rent $1,426 · guide: jobs, pay and living in White House
14,471 residents · McMinn County · median household income $53,929 · median rent $846 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Athens
14,374 residents · Carter County · median household income $46,975 · median rent $740 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elizabethton
14,192 residents · Shelby County · median household income $116,250 · median rent $1,755 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lakeland
13,844 residents · Warren County · median household income $47,179 · median rent $791 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McMinnville
13,739 residents · Knox County · median household income $82,434 · median rent $1,276 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Powell
13,449 residents · Sumner County · median household income $72,647 · median rent $1,141 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Portland
13,231 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $75,113 · median rent $1,047 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Soddy-Daisy
12,944 residents · Coffee County · median household income $57,500 · median rent $978 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manchester
12,861 residents · Marshall County · median household income $48,341 · median rent $872 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lewisburg
12,428 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $48,802 · median rent $815 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crossville
12,222 residents · Blount County · median household income $65,714 · median rent $1,282 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alcoa
12,187 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $95,000 · median rent $1,180 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middle Valley
12,010 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $63,983 · median rent $1,283 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Red Bank
11,957 residents · Trousdale County · median household income $72,747 · median rent $853 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hartsville
11,844 residents · Lawrence County · median household income $42,343 · median rent $775 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lawrenceburg
11,330 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $70,246 · median rent $1,581 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Collegedale
11,289 residents · Shelby County · median household income $49,979 · median rent $1,111 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Millington
11,110 residents · Loudon County · median household income $67,259 · median rent $932 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lenoir City
10,982 residents · Obion County · median household income $50,870 · median rent $739 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Union City
10,915 residents · Weakley County · median household income $43,381 · median rent $859 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Martin
10,385 residents · Tipton County · median household income $89,663 · median rent $1,237 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Atoka
10,338 residents · Henry County · median household income $41,012 · median rent $780 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paris
10,272 residents · Knox County · median household income $90,933 · median rent $1,178 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Halls
10,239 residents · Anderson County · median household income $68,882 · median rent $962 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clinton
10,009 residents · Williamson County · median household income $91,131 · median rent $1,301 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairview
9,979 residents · Fayette County · median household income $97,798 · median rent $1,992 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oakland
9,799 residents · Franklin County · median household income $62,782 · median rent $974 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winchester
9,622 residents · Haywood County · median household income $43,494 · median rent $767 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brownsville
9,487 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $71,682 · median rent $1,310 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairfield Glade
9,292 residents · Sullivan County · median household income $52,317 · median rent $836 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bloomingdale
8,860 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $141,008 · median rent $1,852 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Signal Mountain
8,587 residents · Tipton County · median household income $42,254 · median rent $933 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Covington
8,579 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $60,638 · median rent $851 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jefferson City
8,294 residents · Williamson County · median household income $132,647 · median rent $2,088 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Thompson's Station
8,285 residents · Giles County · median household income $48,538 · median rent $835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pulaski
8,244 residents · Gibson County · median household income $43,886 · median rent $805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Milan
8,011 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $89,395 · median rent $1,216 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrison
7,962 residents · Henderson County · median household income $49,057 · median rent $720 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lexington