Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hendersonville

Working in Hendersonville, TN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hendersonville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hendersonville (Tennessee): 63,091 residents, median household income $97,200, median rent $1,653, unemployment 2.8%.
Nashville (690,130 residents)Memphis (618,980 residents)Knoxville (195,185 residents)Chattanooga (185,783 residents)Clarksville (176,456 residents)Murfreesboro (161,445 residents)Franklin (87,133 residents)Johnson City (72,222 residents)Jackson (68,435 residents)Hendersonville (63,091 residents)Bartlett (56,876 residents)Smyrna (56,692 residents)Kingsport (56,262 residents)Spring Hill (55,765 residents)Collierville (51,515 residents)Cleveland (48,829 residents)Gallatin (48,532 residents)Brentwood (45,556 residents)Columbia (45,441 residents)Lebanon (44,788 residents)Mount Juliet (42,073 residents)Germantown (40,673 residents)La Vergne (40,243 residents)Cookeville (36,088 residents)Oak Ridge (32,693 residents)Maryville (32,392 residents)Morristown (31,527 residents)Bristol (27,636 residents)Shelbyville (24,661 residents)Farragut (24,634 residents)East Ridge (22,070 residents)Tullahoma (21,103 residents)Springfield (19,255 residents)Sevierville (18,397 residents)Goodlettsville (17,597 residents)Dickson (16,424 residents)Seymour (16,216 residents)Dyersburg (15,979 residents)Greeneville (15,646 residents)Arlington (15,205 residents)Nolensville (15,074 residents)White House (14,631 residents)Athens (14,471 residents)Elizabethton (14,374 residents)Lakeland (14,192 residents)McMinnville (13,844 residents)Powell (13,739 residents)Portland (13,449 residents)Soddy-Daisy (13,231 residents)Manchester (12,944 residents)Lewisburg (12,861 residents)Crossville (12,428 residents)Alcoa (12,222 residents)Middle Valley (12,187 residents)Red Bank (12,010 residents)Hartsville (11,957 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,844 residents)Collegedale (11,330 residents)Millington (11,289 residents)Lenoir City (11,110 residents)Union City (10,982 residents)Martin (10,915 residents)Atoka (10,385 residents)Paris (10,338 residents)Halls (10,272 residents)Clinton (10,239 residents)Fairview (10,009 residents)Oakland (9,979 residents)Winchester (9,799 residents)Brownsville (9,622 residents)Fairfield Glade (9,487 residents)Bloomingdale (9,292 residents)Signal Mountain (8,860 residents)Covington (8,587 residents)Jefferson City (8,579 residents)Thompson's Station (8,294 residents)Pulaski (8,285 residents)Milan (8,244 residents)Harrison (8,011 residents)Lexington (7,962 residents)NashvilleMemphisKnoxvilleChattanoogaClarksvilleMurfreesboroFranklinJohnson CityJacksonHendersonvilleBartlettSmyrna
Map of Tennessee: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

63,091residents (ACS 2024)
$97,200median household income
$1,653median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
43.9%bachelor's degree or higher
71.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Tennessee · Sumner County · Hendersonville · all 80 cities + map → · all 95 counties → · Tennessee rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Tennessee

Overview

CITY (Hendersonville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hendersonville is a city in Tennessee with 63,091 residents. The median household earns $97,200 a year and the median rent is $1,653 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,099,300 jobs.

How Hendersonville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Hendersonville is #10 by population, #69 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #13 for remote work (#1 = most), #66 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Sumner County, is #17 of 95 counties for average pay ($59,304).

The place in numbers

Hendersonville has 63,091 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 32 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,991 people per square mile. The median age is 40.3, 4% older than the state median (40.3 against 38.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,653 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% above the state median ($1,653 against $1,189). Over a year that is 20.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $430,700, which is 4.4 times the median household income ($97,200). 71.7% of households own their home, 7% above the state average (71.7% against 66.9%).

Work and pay

The Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metropolitan area has 1,099,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,390 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,390 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (142,660 jobs, median $47,960); transportation and material moving (118,420 jobs, median $43,280); food preparation and serving related (103,250 jobs, median $32,150). The area is most specialised in arts, design, entertainment, sports, and media (1.3 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($126,320) and computer and mathematical ($94,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sumner County was 2.8%. 68.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sumner County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.1% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.4% walk, 20.0% work from home. 23.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% above the state average (23.2% against 15.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

43.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% above the state share (43.9% against 31.1%). 4.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 24% below the state share (4.7% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 6.3%, 54% below the state rate (6.3% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (25.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.7°C). About 1,334 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (133 mm) and Sep the driest (91 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Goodlettsville (6 miles, rent 16% lower); Gallatin (9 miles, rent 16% lower); Mount Juliet (9 miles, rent 22% higher); White House (12 miles, rent 14% lower). Rent differences are against Hendersonville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideSumner CountyTennessee rankings

Official links for Hendersonville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Tennessee →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand33,1201.59$39,790$31,960$50,260-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,6801.05$29,150$22,280$36,200-7%
Retail Salespersons28,5801.04$34,420$26,230$49,930-3%
Registered Nurses25,1001.05$84,040$69,480$112,030-14%
General and Operations Managers23,8200.96$119,990$59,000$240,110+13%
Customer Service Representatives20,7701.13$45,510$32,140$63,730+2%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,7702.09$56,400$36,460$79,140+26%
Stockers and Order Fillers20,0901.00$38,190$31,580$47,230+2%
Waiters and Waitresses19,4901.21$29,390$15,080$50,050-17%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers18,8601.29$60,630$44,600$83,940+3%
Cashiers18,2700.84$30,570$23,080$37,160-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers17,8901.76$73,060$46,580$106,870+5%
Office Clerks, General16,7700.96$43,860$28,940$61,490-3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks13,7901.42$50,810$38,150$74,090+0%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants12,9701.91$45,570$36,500$59,260-1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive12,1001.00$49,000$33,810$65,910+3%
Light Truck Drivers11,9401.72$44,970$33,620$80,180+0%
Accountants and Auditors11,2901.10$78,080$53,650$125,740-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,0401.02$48,780$36,400$68,540-2%
Security Guards10,7101.18$37,010$30,360$56,270-3%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other2,4901.03$295,640$100,990$452,390+11%
Chief Executives1,7301.19$218,190$83,260$487,440+2%
Dentists, General1,1701.33$215,290$128,100$340,780+26%
Nurse Anesthetists8302.27$211,450$152,170$302,450-11%
Family Medicine Physicians6500.85$211,370$64,180$311,930-13%
Computer and Information Systems Managers5,6401.19$165,970$104,020$267,840-5%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,0600.68$159,720$112,220$266,740-7%
Financial Managers7,4001.24$156,860$97,860$330,000-6%
Lawyers3,9900.75$142,540$81,890$346,830-11%
Purchasing Managers5700.95$140,410$100,250$239,370-5%
Pharmacists2,6301.16$137,590$69,510$167,070-2%
Marketing Managers3,2901.18$135,370$83,300$223,640-19%
Human Resources Managers1,8401.18$135,230$89,130$225,240-9%
Administrative Services Managers3,2201.72$133,220$78,280$217,580+17%
Sales Managers4,7001.04$131,600$72,520$239,990-11%
Computer Network Architects1,6501.30$129,370$86,480$175,500-3%
Physician Assistants7500.65$129,050$104,990$150,780-5%
Software Developers7,7500.65$126,610$78,410$169,070-7%
Veterinarians5000.84$126,230$104,190$166,120-3%
Nurse Practitioners4,5401.99$122,320$84,300$139,740-8%

Economy

METRO (Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support142,6601.14$47,960+1%
Transportation and Material Moving118,4201.22$43,280-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related103,2501.07$32,150-8%
Sales and Related92,7700.98$37,880-2%
Management82,7301.05$126,320-0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical74,6101.07$83,100-4%
Business and Financial Operations74,2601.00$77,840-6%
Production68,6201.13$47,420+1%
Educational Instruction and Library47,4200.74$60,200-1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair45,8801.07$58,440-2%
Construction and Extraction44,2200.97$55,630-7%
Computer and Mathematical34,0400.92$94,650-13%
Healthcare Support32,0300.57$38,990+2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance26,3600.82$36,520-3%
Protective Service25,6900.96$47,250-6%
Personal Care and Service22,0100.96$35,010-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media18,8601.30$58,930-6%
Community and Social Service16,2200.86$53,980-7%
Architecture and Engineering13,1200.71$93,070-6%
Legal8,1700.89$94,480-8%
Life, Physical, and Social Science7,3500.71$77,650-6%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry6200.20$38,540+5%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,390 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.6%
Retail trade13.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.9%
Manufacturing6.7%
Construction6.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.6%
Other services4.8%
Public administration4.0%
Wholesale trade3.6%
Information3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hendersonville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Sumner County204,424$11,893 million$58,17962,6655,597$59,304+2.6%2.8%115,407

Private-sector jobs by industry in Sumner County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance7,93314.6%$59,9870.88
Retail trade7,82114.4%$38,6541.25
Manufacturing7,57814.0%$70,9921.47
Accommodation and food services7,21013.3%$24,3621.27
Construction4,3007.9%$80,8381.31
Administrative and waste services3,4496.4%$59,4490.93
Professional and technical services3,3256.1%$77,7550.76
Transportation and warehousing2,7445.1%$53,0301.03
Wholesale trade2,4284.5%$91,1310.98
Finance and insurance2,0013.7%$93,3230.79
Other services (except public administration)1,8323.4%$47,5860.97
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,0301.9%$36,1890.98
Real estate and rental8771.6%$85,7000.90
Information7401.4%$189,0380.63
Educational services6841.3%$27,0470.53
Management of companies960.2%$110,3800.09
Utilities780.1%$103,9980.33
Agriculture, forestry, fishing660.1%$50,6150.13
Mining, oil and gas80.0%$115,9910.03

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M113.0%
2025M122.8%
2026M012.9%
2026M023.1%
2026M032.7%
2026M042.7%
2026M052.6%
2026M063.1%
2026M072.9%
2026M083.1%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hendersonville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.1%
Public transit0.1%
Walk0.4%
Work from home20.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more23.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$97,200
Income per person$48,881
Median gross rent per month$1,653
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.4%
Median home value$430,700
Homeowners71.7%
Poverty rate6.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)96.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$50,390

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Hendersonville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.3
High school or higher (25+)95.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)43.9%
Born abroad4.7%
Labour force participation (16+)68.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia599 (39.3%)
Latin America434 (28.4%)
Europe294 (19.3%)
Africa102 (6.7%)
Northern America80 (5.2%)
Oceania17 (1.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hendersonville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.73596
Feb3.538121
Mar8.848112
Apr14.558130
May19.467133
Jun23.975102
Jul25.979125
Aug25.778101
Sep22.07291
Oct15.259104
Nov8.44799
Dec3.739120

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
GoodlettsvilleTN6 mi17,597$70,758$1,385
GallatinTN9 mi48,532$77,518$1,395
Mount JulietTN9 mi42,073$107,068$2,011
White HouseTN12 mi14,631$90,019$1,426
NashvilleTN14 mi690,130$77,371$1,586
LebanonTN16 mi44,788$72,848$1,306
La VergneTN20 mi40,243$81,313$1,805
SpringfieldTN20 mi19,255$59,465$1,139
PortlandTN20 mi13,449$72,647$1,141
BrentwoodTN24 mi45,556$182,088$2,825

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hendersonville?

63,091 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hendersonville?

$1,653 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hendersonville?

$97,200 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hendersonville?

2.8% (BLS county, Sumner County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hendersonville in?

Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore