Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Signal Mountain

Working in Signal Mountain, TN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Signal Mountain, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Signal Mountain (Tennessee): 8,860 residents, median household income $141,008, median rent $1,852, unemployment 3.1%.
Nashville (690,130 residents)Memphis (618,980 residents)Knoxville (195,185 residents)Chattanooga (185,783 residents)Clarksville (176,456 residents)Murfreesboro (161,445 residents)Franklin (87,133 residents)Johnson City (72,222 residents)Jackson (68,435 residents)Hendersonville (63,091 residents)Bartlett (56,876 residents)Smyrna (56,692 residents)Kingsport (56,262 residents)Spring Hill (55,765 residents)Collierville (51,515 residents)Cleveland (48,829 residents)Gallatin (48,532 residents)Brentwood (45,556 residents)Columbia (45,441 residents)Lebanon (44,788 residents)Mount Juliet (42,073 residents)Germantown (40,673 residents)La Vergne (40,243 residents)Cookeville (36,088 residents)Oak Ridge (32,693 residents)Maryville (32,392 residents)Morristown (31,527 residents)Bristol (27,636 residents)Shelbyville (24,661 residents)Farragut (24,634 residents)East Ridge (22,070 residents)Tullahoma (21,103 residents)Springfield (19,255 residents)Sevierville (18,397 residents)Goodlettsville (17,597 residents)Dickson (16,424 residents)Seymour (16,216 residents)Dyersburg (15,979 residents)Greeneville (15,646 residents)Arlington (15,205 residents)Nolensville (15,074 residents)White House (14,631 residents)Athens (14,471 residents)Elizabethton (14,374 residents)Lakeland (14,192 residents)McMinnville (13,844 residents)Powell (13,739 residents)Portland (13,449 residents)Soddy-Daisy (13,231 residents)Manchester (12,944 residents)Lewisburg (12,861 residents)Crossville (12,428 residents)Alcoa (12,222 residents)Middle Valley (12,187 residents)Red Bank (12,010 residents)Hartsville (11,957 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,844 residents)Collegedale (11,330 residents)Millington (11,289 residents)Lenoir City (11,110 residents)Union City (10,982 residents)Martin (10,915 residents)Atoka (10,385 residents)Paris (10,338 residents)Halls (10,272 residents)Clinton (10,239 residents)Fairview (10,009 residents)Oakland (9,979 residents)Winchester (9,799 residents)Brownsville (9,622 residents)Fairfield Glade (9,487 residents)Bloomingdale (9,292 residents)Signal Mountain (8,860 residents)Covington (8,587 residents)Jefferson City (8,579 residents)Thompson's Station (8,294 residents)Pulaski (8,285 residents)Milan (8,244 residents)Harrison (8,011 residents)Lexington (7,962 residents)NashvilleMemphisKnoxvilleChattanoogaClarksvilleMurfreesboroFranklinJohnson CityJacksonHendersonvilleBartlettSmyrnaSignal Mountain
Map of Tennessee: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,860residents (ACS 2024)
$141,008median household income
$1,852median rent a month
3.1%unemployment (BLS)
72.8%bachelor's degree or higher
87.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Tennessee · Hamilton County · Signal Mountain · all 80 cities + map → · all 95 counties → · Tennessee rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Tennessee

Overview

CITY (Signal Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Signal Mountain is a city in Tennessee with 8,860 residents. The median household earns $141,008 a year and the median rent is $1,852 a month, which is 15.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 268,750 jobs.

How Signal Mountain compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Signal Mountain is #73 by population, #2 for college degrees (#1 = most), #4 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #5 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Hamilton County, is #7 of 95 counties for average pay ($66,004).

The place in numbers

Signal Mountain has 8,860 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,059 people per square mile. The median age is 44.3, 14% older than the state median (44.3 against 38.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,852 a month (rent plus utilities), 56% above the state median ($1,852 against $1,189). Over a year that is 15.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $544,300, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($141,008); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 87.9% of households own their home, 31% above the state average (87.9% against 66.9%).

Work and pay

The Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area has 268,750 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,700 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,700 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (33,970 jobs, median $44,630); transportation and material moving (28,050 jobs, median $38,920); production (26,250 jobs, median $45,470). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,810) and computer and mathematical ($81,890). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hamilton County was 3.1%. 56.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hamilton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 70.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 26.1% work from home. 10.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% below the state average (10.2% against 15.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

72.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 134% above the state share (72.8% against 31.1%). 2.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 55% below the state share (2.8% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 3.3%, 76% below the state rate (3.3% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.9°C). About 1,362 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (142 mm) and Oct the driest (91 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Red Bank (3 miles, rent 31% lower); Chattanooga (8 miles, rent 32% lower); Middle Valley (9 miles, rent 36% lower); Harrison (11 miles, rent 34% lower). Rent differences are against Signal Mountain; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideHamilton CountyTennessee rankings

Official links for Signal Mountain

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Tennessee →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,1203.34$45,330$24,290$72,880+2%
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,7701.17$27,140$21,700$34,320-13%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,7301.52$37,830$30,880$47,350-6%
Retail Salespersons7,0201.04$31,460$23,010$47,430-11%
Registered Nurses6,4601.11$79,770$65,150$102,930-18%
Cashiers5,5301.03$28,440$21,490$34,390-14%
Customer Service Representatives5,1201.14$45,030$31,180$59,060+1%
Waiters and Waitresses4,7901.22$24,240$15,080$46,970-31%
General and Operations Managers4,6900.77$102,920$48,370$226,950-3%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,4100.90$34,410$29,960$45,760-8%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,3701.23$57,440$39,440$74,730-2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,1401.08$31,760$27,970$42,080-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,9401.59$64,150$43,790$99,990-8%
Office Clerks, General3,9200.92$37,860$26,340$56,590-16%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants3,5902.16$38,640$31,490$56,890-16%
Light Truck Drivers3,5002.06$49,990$29,450$54,060+11%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,9201.23$46,920$34,510$64,780-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,8401.08$47,170$33,790$71,640-5%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,5600.34$32,670$28,880$37,720-9%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,5201.19$39,220$29,110$62,290-11%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers6600.57$152,980$86,230$228,830-13%
Financial Managers1,2800.88$151,530$84,480$293,890-9%
Lawyers7400.56$147,640$65,000$355,460-8%
Pharmacists7501.35$132,240$86,520$168,280-6%
Administrative Services Managers6701.47$130,540$73,520$201,030+14%
Industrial Production Managers6801.60$121,670$79,090$186,160-3%
Sales Managers9900.89$118,720$62,300$216,820-20%
Nurse Practitioners1,0001.79$116,480$96,480$132,400-12%
Software Developers9900.34$106,750$64,230$163,130-21%
Mechanical Engineers5101.00$106,660$75,880$157,030+2%
General and Operations Managers4,6900.77$102,920$48,370$226,950-3%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,1501.12$102,920$68,180$205,400-17%
Industrial Engineers9301.47$99,410$75,380$143,000-3%
Physical Therapists5201.12$99,120$73,210$125,410-4%
Management Analysts1,0100.65$96,870$63,450$164,130-5%
Civil Engineers6701.06$95,630$64,290$162,550-5%
Computer Systems Analysts7100.79$93,350$59,530$142,040-12%
Managers, All Other1,3201.23$91,300$49,860$167,480-36%
Project Management Specialists1,7500.95$87,240$56,450$149,430-15%
Registered Nurses6,4601.11$79,770$65,150$102,930-18%

Economy

METRO (Chattanooga, TN-GA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support33,9701.11$44,630-6%
Transportation and Material Moving28,0501.19$38,920-12%
Production26,2501.77$45,470-3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related25,8801.09$28,570-18%
Sales and Related22,4400.97$35,160-9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical19,1401.13$79,750-8%
Management16,2500.84$107,810-15%
Business and Financial Operations14,5900.80$74,280-10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,7601.21$55,090-8%
Educational Instruction and Library11,6200.74$59,170-2%
Construction and Extraction10,1300.91$50,710-15%
Healthcare Support9,7900.72$38,100-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8,0201.02$33,900-10%
Computer and Mathematical5,4900.60$81,890-25%
Protective Service5,0000.77$46,060-8%
Architecture and Engineering4,9601.10$93,950-6%
Personal Care and Service4,7700.85$30,160-17%
Community and Social Service4,0300.87$52,790-9%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,7800.79$47,970-24%
Legal1,4600.65$80,480-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,0900.43$68,800-17%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2700.35$36,790+0%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative18.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate14.4%
Manufacturing11.3%
Public administration6.0%
Other services5.8%
Wholesale trade4.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food3.7%
Retail trade3.5%
Construction3.5%
Information0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Signal Mountain lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Hamilton County376,192$37,279 million$99,096221,20713,611$66,004+1.6%3.1%200,733

Private-sector jobs by industry in Hamilton County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance33,68317.0%$68,4131.06
Manufacturing29,36814.8%$75,0361.62
Accommodation and food services21,73811.0%$25,7971.08
Retail trade21,08610.6%$39,1230.95
Transportation and warehousing14,7957.5%$73,4021.58
Administrative and waste services14,0077.1%$45,2181.08
Finance and insurance12,1246.1%$103,2021.35
Construction11,8065.9%$80,5581.02
Professional and technical services10,6255.4%$96,7060.69
Wholesale trade6,9153.5%$81,9570.79
Other services (except public administration)6,8753.5%$50,3941.03
Educational services3,7671.9%$45,7850.82
Real estate and rental3,2931.7%$68,4390.96
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,2701.6%$30,7960.88
Information2,7021.4%$117,1090.65
Management of companies1,8550.9%$105,9990.50
Utilities2880.1%$110,1270.34
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1910.1%$56,0570.11
Mining, oil and gas380.0%$88,9440.05

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.4%
2025M113.5%
2025M123.2%
2026M013.4%
2026M023.6%
2026M033.1%
2026M043.0%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Signal Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone70.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk2.2%
Work from home26.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$141,008
Income per person$80,244
Median gross rent per month$1,852
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.8%
Median home value$544,300
Homeowners87.9%
Poverty rate3.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,700

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Signal Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age44.3
High school or higher (25+)99.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)72.8%
Born abroad2.8%
Labour force participation (16+)56.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia78 (39.2%)
Northern America67 (33.7%)
Africa38 (19.1%)
Europe16 (8.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Signal Mountain) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.937112
Feb5.041129
Mar9.749119
Apr14.658120
May19.367116
Jun23.775104
Jul25.578123
Aug25.47896
Sep22.072102
Oct15.56091
Nov9.048108
Dec4.841142

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Red BankTN3 mi12,010$63,983$1,283
ChattanoogaTN8 mi185,783$64,523$1,256
Middle ValleyTN9 mi12,187$95,000$1,180
HarrisonTN11 mi8,011$89,395$1,216
East RidgeTN12 mi22,070$62,247$1,147
Soddy-DaisyTN13 mi13,231$75,113$1,047
CollegedaleTN18 mi11,330$70,246$1,581
ClevelandTN27 mi48,829$58,559$1,034
DaltonGA33 mi34,538$63,577$996
WinchesterTN43 mi9,799$62,782$974

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Signal Mountain?

8,860 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Signal Mountain?

$1,852 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Signal Mountain?

$141,008 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Signal Mountain?

3.1% (BLS county, Hamilton County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Signal Mountain in?

Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore