Jobs, pay and daily life in Clinton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Clinton is a city in Tennessee with 10,239 residents. The median household earns $68,882 a year and the median rent is $962 a month, which is 16.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Knoxville, TN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 424,600 jobs.
How Clinton compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Clinton is #66 by population, #13 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #62 for college degrees (#1 = most), #26 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Anderson County, is #4 of 95 counties for average pay ($79,878).
Clinton has 10,239 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 881 people per square mile. The median age is 43.3, 11% older than the state median (43.3 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($962 against $1,189). Over a year that is 16.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $225,000, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($68,882); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 63.0% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (63.0% against 66.9%).
The Knoxville, TN metropolitan area has 424,600 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,080 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,080 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (54,140 jobs, median $44,360); food preparation and serving related (41,330 jobs, median $29,030); transportation and material moving (41,230 jobs, median $39,460). The area is most specialised in production (1.4 times) and architecture and engineering (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,880) and computer and mathematical ($84,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Anderson County was 3.1%. 62.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Anderson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 12.6% work from home. 7.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 53% below the state average (7.2% against 15.2%).
20.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% below the state share (20.0% against 31.1%). 2.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 56% below the state share (2.7% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 12.7%, 8% below the state rate (12.7% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (25.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.2°C). About 1,383 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (146 mm) and Oct the driest (86 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Powell (7 miles, rent 33% higher); Halls (11 miles, rent 22% higher); Oak Ridge (13 miles, rent 18% higher); Knoxville (13 miles, rent 24% higher). Rent differences are against Clinton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideAnderson CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Tennessee →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,730 | 1.21 | $27,720 | $22,630 | $35,700 | -11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,430 | 1.17 | $31,150 | $23,350 | $47,520 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 10,120 | 1.26 | $37,400 | $29,580 | $48,550 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 9,500 | 1.03 | $77,240 | $57,070 | $97,360 | -21% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,660 | 0.91 | $104,590 | $51,410 | $253,540 | -1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 8,130 | 1.44 | $59,100 | $39,670 | $79,040 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 8,030 | 0.95 | $29,110 | $21,680 | $34,890 | -11% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,730 | 1.00 | $35,410 | $30,010 | $47,360 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,260 | 1.17 | $28,100 | $15,080 | $47,790 | -20% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 7,150 | 1.18 | $31,200 | $25,230 | $43,110 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 6,640 | 0.94 | $38,840 | $29,650 | $60,300 | -13% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,460 | 0.96 | $37,920 | $26,120 | $55,400 | -16% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 6,280 | 2.39 | $38,420 | $31,750 | $58,120 | -16% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 6,170 | 1.57 | $63,580 | $43,010 | $102,940 | -9% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 5,940 | 1.55 | $39,220 | $34,450 | $48,460 | -12% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 4,790 | 1.03 | $46,000 | $29,730 | $64,390 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 4,640 | 1.11 | $46,170 | $33,900 | $65,270 | -7% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,610 | 0.39 | $32,710 | $28,430 | $36,290 | -9% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 4,510 | 1.20 | $47,320 | $35,160 | $65,090 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 4,150 | 1.24 | $41,380 | $30,210 | $63,170 | -6% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | 590 | 1.99 | $460,080 | $189,830 | $621,030 | +88% |
| Physicians, All Other | 690 | 0.74 | $276,370 | $170,090 | $508,910 | +4% |
| Chief Executives | 510 | 0.92 | $198,890 | $66,940 | $444,320 | -7% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 610 | 1.02 | $162,950 | $99,400 | $239,560 | -5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,380 | 0.75 | $143,650 | $95,610 | $219,970 | -18% |
| Financial Managers | 2,090 | 0.91 | $133,570 | $63,900 | $262,970 | -20% |
| Pharmacists | 990 | 1.12 | $132,460 | $85,160 | $159,200 | -6% |
| Human Resources Managers | 530 | 0.88 | $132,200 | $83,290 | $233,640 | -11% |
| Marketing Managers | 930 | 0.86 | $131,040 | $79,410 | $258,450 | -21% |
| Lawyers | 1,250 | 0.61 | $126,520 | $77,800 | $263,220 | -21% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 990 | 1.37 | $125,470 | $77,030 | $202,810 | +10% |
| Software Developers | 2,390 | 0.52 | $121,750 | $68,880 | $161,870 | -10% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 750 | 1.12 | $120,020 | $76,900 | $202,600 | -5% |
| Sales Managers | 1,410 | 0.81 | $119,380 | $68,510 | $234,160 | -19% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,630 | 1.85 | $109,740 | $85,210 | $135,170 | -17% |
| Electrical Engineers | 630 | 1.16 | $108,590 | $75,120 | $166,210 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,660 | 0.91 | $104,590 | $51,410 | $253,540 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,880 | 1.15 | $104,250 | $67,290 | $191,990 | -16% |
| Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists | 640 | 1.36 | $102,720 | $59,680 | $153,770 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,430 | 1.43 | $101,930 | $52,110 | $175,760 | -28% |
These figures are for the whole Knoxville, TN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,080 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.7% |
| Manufacturing | 17.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.1% |
| Retail trade | 10.7% |
| Construction | 7.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Information | 2.6% |
| Other services | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Clinton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 79,153 | $7,858 million | $99,273 | 46,052 | 2,081 | $79,878 | +2.8% | 3.1% | 36,422 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 14,852 | 36.3% | $101,165 | 3.93 |
| Health care and social assistance | 4,885 | 12.0% | $61,681 | 0.74 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,340 | 10.6% | $89,451 | 1.60 |
| Professional and technical services | 4,196 | 10.3% | $118,352 | 1.31 |
| Retail trade | 3,678 | 9.0% | $37,728 | 0.80 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,383 | 8.3% | $22,829 | 0.81 |
| Construction | 1,938 | 4.7% | $80,224 | 0.80 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,235 | 3.0% | $96,357 | 0.66 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 964 | 2.4% | $63,421 | 0.49 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 645 | 1.6% | $49,082 | 0.47 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 255 | 0.6% | $26,801 | 0.33 |
| Real estate and rental | 241 | 0.6% | $58,305 | 0.34 |
| Information | 165 | 0.4% | $76,583 | 0.19 |
| Management of companies | 47 | 0.1% | $118,652 | 0.06 |
| Educational services | 39 | 0.1% | $43,910 | 0.04 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.8% |
| Work from home | 12.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,882 |
| Income per person | $37,309 |
| Median gross rent per month | $962 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.8% |
| Median home value | $225,000 |
| Homeowners | 63.0% |
| Poverty rate | 12.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,080 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 20.0% |
| Born abroad | 2.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.2 | 36 | 111 |
| Feb | 4.2 | 40 | 131 |
| Mar | 8.9 | 48 | 115 |
| Apr | 14.2 | 58 | 128 |
| May | 19.0 | 66 | 111 |
| Jun | 23.3 | 74 | 112 |
| Jul | 25.2 | 77 | 146 |
| Aug | 24.9 | 77 | 96 |
| Sep | 21.6 | 71 | 105 |
| Oct | 15.0 | 59 | 86 |
| Nov | 8.5 | 47 | 109 |
| Dec | 4.2 | 40 | 133 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell | TN | 7 mi | 13,739 | $82,434 | $1,276 |
| Halls | TN | 11 mi | 10,272 | $90,933 | $1,178 |
| Oak Ridge | TN | 13 mi | 32,693 | $72,311 | $1,131 |
| Knoxville | TN | 13 mi | 195,185 | $54,039 | $1,191 |
| Farragut | TN | 16 mi | 24,634 | $142,093 | $1,966 |
| Lenoir City | TN | 21 mi | 11,110 | $67,259 | $932 |
| Alcoa | TN | 21 mi | 12,222 | $65,714 | $1,282 |
| Seymour | TN | 25 mi | 16,216 | $82,855 | $1,515 |
| Maryville | TN | 26 mi | 32,392 | $81,963 | $1,157 |
| Sevierville | TN | 34 mi | 18,397 | $52,421 | $1,081 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,239 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$962 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.8% of the median household income.
$68,882 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Anderson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.