Jobs, pay and daily life in Greeneville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Greeneville is a city in Tennessee with 15,646 residents. The median household earns $49,889 a year and the median rent is $650 a month, which is 15.6% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Morristown, TN (47,290 jobs), about 27 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Greeneville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Greeneville is #39 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #67 for household income (#1 = highest), #54 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Greene County, is #49 of 95 counties for average pay ($50,588).
Greeneville has 15,646 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 921 people per square mile. The median age is 42.2, 8% older than the state median (42.2 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $650 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the state median ($650 against $1,189). Over a year that is 15.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $227,400, which is 4.6 times the median household income ($49,889). 63.0% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (63.0% against 66.9%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Morristown, TN, metropolitan area has 47,290 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,280 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,280 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (8,180 jobs, median $43,040); transportation and material moving (6,070 jobs, median $40,280); office and administrative support (5,140 jobs, median $41,350). The area is most specialised in production (3.1 times) and transportation and material moving (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($43,040) and office and administrative support ($41,350). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Greene County was 4.5%. 52.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Greene County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.2% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 9.5% work from home. 12.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 19% below the state average (12.3% against 15.2%).
26.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14% below the state share (26.8% against 31.1%). 2.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 55% below the state share (2.8% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 18.5%, 34% above the state rate (18.5% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.6°C). About 1,275 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (137 mm) and Oct the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Morristown (27 miles, rent 36% higher); Johnson City (27 miles, rent 57% higher); Kingsport (29 miles, rent 40% higher); Bloomingdale (34 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Greeneville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideGreene CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Tennessee →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,590 | 1.35 | $26,530 | $21,690 | $33,130 | -15% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,530 | 3.58 | $42,890 | $33,250 | $58,480 | -4% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,510 | 1.69 | $39,550 | $29,920 | $66,460 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,470 | 2.34 | $67,330 | $43,700 | $75,290 | +15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,190 | 1.00 | $31,750 | $22,370 | $48,680 | -10% |
| Cashiers | 1,100 | 1.17 | $28,120 | $21,340 | $34,260 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,090 | 1.27 | $31,000 | $27,970 | $43,720 | -17% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 740 | 0.94 | $37,570 | $29,120 | $58,280 | -16% |
| Registered Nurses | 710 | 0.69 | $75,680 | $57,160 | $93,460 | -22% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 710 | 1.53 | $48,720 | $28,560 | $65,610 | -2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 670 | 0.63 | $93,420 | $46,520 | $195,470 | -12% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 670 | 3.69 | $39,710 | $35,610 | $64,040 | -18% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 630 | 0.91 | $27,370 | $15,080 | $46,780 | -22% |
| Office Clerks, General | 570 | 0.76 | $35,680 | $25,840 | $55,120 | -21% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 560 | 1.92 | $36,860 | $30,480 | $50,770 | -20% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 550 | 2.70 | $69,450 | $44,840 | $102,460 | -7% |
| Construction Laborers | 520 | 1.54 | $38,400 | $33,470 | $52,730 | -19% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 500 | 1.15 | $59,790 | $38,330 | $95,440 | -14% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 470 | 0.36 | $30,040 | $27,440 | $36,510 | -16% |
| Helpers--Production Workers | 460 | 9.07 | $37,700 | $30,000 | $47,370 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 670 | 0.63 | $93,420 | $46,520 | $195,470 | -12% |
| Registered Nurses | 710 | 0.69 | $75,680 | $57,160 | $93,460 | -22% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 550 | 2.70 | $69,450 | $44,840 | $102,460 | -7% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,470 | 2.34 | $67,330 | $43,700 | $75,290 | +15% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 500 | 1.15 | $59,790 | $38,330 | $95,440 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 710 | 1.53 | $48,720 | $28,560 | $65,610 | -2% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,530 | 3.58 | $42,890 | $33,250 | $58,480 | -4% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 670 | 3.69 | $39,710 | $35,610 | $64,040 | -18% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,510 | 1.69 | $39,550 | $29,920 | $66,460 | -2% |
| Construction Laborers | 520 | 1.54 | $38,400 | $33,470 | $52,730 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 740 | 0.94 | $37,570 | $29,120 | $58,280 | -16% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 560 | 1.92 | $36,860 | $30,480 | $50,770 | -20% |
| Office Clerks, General | 570 | 0.76 | $35,680 | $25,840 | $55,120 | -21% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,190 | 1.00 | $31,750 | $22,370 | $48,680 | -10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,090 | 1.27 | $31,000 | $27,970 | $43,720 | -17% |
| Cashiers | 1,100 | 1.17 | $28,120 | $21,340 | $34,260 | -14% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 630 | 0.91 | $27,370 | $15,080 | $46,780 | -22% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,590 | 1.35 | $26,530 | $21,690 | $33,130 | -15% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Morristown, TN, about 27 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,280 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 19.9% |
| Education and health care | 18.9% |
| Retail trade | 14.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.9% |
| Other services | 5.1% |
| Construction | 5.0% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Greeneville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 71,628 | $3,396 million | $47,417 | 25,076 | 1,573 | $50,588 | -0.1% | 4.5% | 28,733 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 5,760 | 33.7% | $61,075 | 2.80 |
| Retail trade | 3,186 | 18.6% | $31,232 | 1.27 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,270 | 13.3% | $74,973 | 2.14 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,869 | 10.9% | $19,493 | 0.82 |
| Administrative and waste services | 988 | 5.8% | $35,698 | 0.67 |
| Construction | 761 | 4.5% | $61,833 | 0.58 |
| Finance and insurance | 596 | 3.5% | $62,535 | 0.59 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 449 | 2.6% | $41,910 | 0.59 |
| Professional and technical services | 398 | 2.3% | $69,702 | 0.23 |
| Management of companies | 314 | 1.8% | $72,395 | 0.74 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 199 | 1.2% | $13,609 | 0.47 |
| Real estate and rental | 176 | 1.0% | $90,732 | 0.45 |
| Information | 128 | 0.7% | $66,383 | 0.27 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.2% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 9.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,889 |
| Income per person | $32,186 |
| Median gross rent per month | $650 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.6% |
| Median home value | $227,400 |
| Homeowners | 63.0% |
| Poverty rate | 18.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 86.4 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $44,280 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 26.8% |
| Born abroad | 2.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 52.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.6 | 35 | 100 |
| Feb | 3.5 | 38 | 109 |
| Mar | 8.0 | 46 | 105 |
| Apr | 13.2 | 56 | 115 |
| May | 17.9 | 64 | 107 |
| Jun | 22.1 | 72 | 108 |
| Jul | 23.8 | 75 | 137 |
| Aug | 23.7 | 75 | 98 |
| Sep | 20.4 | 69 | 99 |
| Oct | 14.2 | 58 | 84 |
| Nov | 7.9 | 46 | 96 |
| Dec | 3.8 | 39 | 117 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morristown | TN | 27 mi | 31,527 | $47,917 | $882 |
| Johnson City | TN | 27 mi | 72,222 | $57,254 | $1,023 |
| Kingsport | TN | 29 mi | 56,262 | $52,490 | $907 |
| Bloomingdale | TN | 34 mi | 9,292 | $52,317 | $836 |
| Elizabethton | TN | 35 mi | 14,374 | $46,975 | $740 |
| Jefferson City | TN | 37 mi | 8,579 | $60,638 | $851 |
| Bristol | TN | 43 mi | 27,636 | $58,162 | $842 |
| Asheville | NC | 44 mi | 94,535 | $71,102 | $1,402 |
| Sevierville | TN | 47 mi | 18,397 | $52,421 | $1,081 |
| Bristol | VA | 48 mi | 16,849 | $50,404 | $801 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,646 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$650 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.6% of the median household income.
$49,889 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.5% (BLS county, Greene County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.