Jobs, pay and daily life in Milan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Milan is a city in Tennessee with 8,244 residents. The median household earns $43,886 a year and the median rent is $805 a month, which is 22.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Jackson, TN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 84,530 jobs.
How Milan compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Milan is #78 by population, #80 for remote work (#1 = most), #75 for household income (#1 = highest), #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Gibson County, is #57 of 95 counties for average pay ($48,973).
Milan has 8,244 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 921 people per square mile. The median age is 36.4, 6% younger than the state median (36.4 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $805 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($805 against $1,189). Over a year that is 22.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $144,100, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($43,886); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.9% of households own their home, 16% below the state average (55.9% against 66.9%).
The Jackson, TN metropolitan area has 84,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,790 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,790 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (11,040 jobs, median $45,250); office and administrative support (9,920 jobs, median $42,750); transportation and material moving (9,240 jobs, median $39,550). The area is most specialised in production (2.4 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($65,370) and production ($45,250). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Gibson County was 3.5%. 59.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Gibson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 84.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 1.6% work from home. 12.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 16% below the state average (12.8% against 15.2%).
15.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (15.6% against 31.1%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 61% below the state share (2.4% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 21.3%, 55% above the state rate (21.3% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 80°F (26.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.4°C). About 1,320 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (140 mm) and Sep the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Jackson (18 miles, rent 42% higher); Lexington (28 miles, rent 11% lower); Martin (30 miles, rent 7% higher); Brownsville (36 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against Milan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (395) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideGibson CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 395 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Tennessee →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,410 | 1.50 | $36,710 | $29,780 | $46,560 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,390 | 1.13 | $30,990 | $22,660 | $47,150 | -12% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,370 | 1.13 | $26,360 | $21,520 | $33,220 | -16% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,280 | 0.97 | $31,120 | $28,030 | $36,170 | -13% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,930 | 1.05 | $75,610 | $57,840 | $91,680 | -22% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,890 | 2.48 | $40,340 | $33,710 | $48,500 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,870 | 1.67 | $55,160 | $37,530 | $76,110 | -6% |
| Cashiers | 1,780 | 1.06 | $27,690 | $19,940 | $33,440 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,470 | 0.95 | $34,410 | $29,070 | $46,470 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,220 | 0.64 | $98,040 | $48,490 | $210,440 | -7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,170 | 0.87 | $37,750 | $23,970 | $55,280 | -16% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,080 | 1.38 | $36,900 | $29,800 | $39,880 | -13% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,080 | 2.07 | $38,100 | $29,790 | $55,430 | -17% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,040 | 1.25 | $48,080 | $32,220 | $65,140 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,040 | 1.33 | $61,270 | $40,550 | $98,230 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 970 | 0.69 | $38,680 | $29,790 | $55,950 | -14% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 930 | 0.76 | $20,490 | $15,080 | $45,530 | -42% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 890 | 1.18 | $51,470 | $42,850 | $63,530 | -20% |
| Production Workers, All Other | 870 | 6.33 | $45,500 | $32,030 | $60,000 | +13% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 850 | 1.10 | $29,190 | $22,680 | $39,320 | -21% |
These figures are for the whole Jackson, TN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,790 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.7% |
| Manufacturing | 24.4% |
| Retail trade | 18.4% |
| Construction | 6.3% |
| Other services | 5.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Public administration | 1.4% |
| Information | 0.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Milan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibson County | 50,869 | $2,017 million | $39,644 | 14,908 | 1,122 | $48,973 | -0.5% | 3.5% | 21,871 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,477 | 26.2% | $68,215 | 2.02 |
| Retail trade | 2,109 | 22.3% | $35,371 | 1.42 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,193 | 12.6% | $19,859 | 0.88 |
| Construction | 1,013 | 10.7% | $61,793 | 1.29 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 926 | 9.8% | $48,651 | 1.47 |
| Administrative and waste services | 666 | 7.1% | $44,949 | 0.76 |
| Finance and insurance | 440 | 4.7% | $64,628 | 0.73 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 309 | 3.3% | $40,735 | 0.69 |
| Real estate and rental | 172 | 1.8% | $68,636 | 0.74 |
| Information | 88 | 0.9% | $36,348 | 0.31 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 46 | 0.5% | $10,789 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 84.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 1.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $43,886 |
| Income per person | $26,912 |
| Median gross rent per month | $805 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.0% |
| Median home value | $144,100 |
| Homeowners | 55.9% |
| Poverty rate | 21.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 85.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,790 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.6% |
| Born abroad | 2.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.4 | 36 | 94 |
| Feb | 4.2 | 40 | 119 |
| Mar | 9.6 | 49 | 122 |
| Apr | 15.2 | 59 | 128 |
| May | 20.0 | 68 | 140 |
| Jun | 24.5 | 76 | 96 |
| Jul | 26.4 | 80 | 103 |
| Aug | 26.6 | 80 | 88 |
| Sep | 22.9 | 73 | 84 |
| Oct | 15.9 | 61 | 107 |
| Nov | 9.1 | 48 | 107 |
| Dec | 4.3 | 40 | 132 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson | TN | 18 mi | 68,435 | $53,032 | $1,145 |
| Lexington | TN | 28 mi | 7,962 | $49,057 | $720 |
| Martin | TN | 30 mi | 10,915 | $43,381 | $859 |
| Brownsville | TN | 36 mi | 9,622 | $43,494 | $767 |
| Dyersburg | TN | 36 mi | 15,979 | $52,064 | $782 |
| Paris | TN | 36 mi | 10,338 | $41,012 | $780 |
| Union City | TN | 39 mi | 10,982 | $50,870 | $739 |
| Murray | KY | 54 mi | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
| Covington | TN | 56 mi | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| Mayfield | KY | 57 mi | 9,868 | $40,965 | $644 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,244 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$805 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.0% of the median household income.
$43,886 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Gibson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.