Jobs, pay and daily life in Mayfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mayfield is a city in Kentucky with 9,868 residents. The median household earns $40,965 a year and the median rent is $644 a month, which is 18.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Paducah, KY-IL (50,270 jobs), about 23 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Mayfield compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Mayfield is #47 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #75 for household income (#1 = highest), #64 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Graves County, is #52 of 120 counties for average pay ($50,028).
Mayfield has 9,868 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,343 people per square mile. The median age is 37.5, 4% younger than the state median (37.5 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $644 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the state median ($644 against $967). Over a year that is 18.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $112,500, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($40,965); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.9% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (61.9% against 68.3%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Paducah, KY-IL, metropolitan area has 50,270 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,860 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,860 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (5,980 jobs, median $46,320); office and administrative support (5,900 jobs, median $40,450); food preparation and serving related (5,570 jobs, median $28,930). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.4 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are transportation and material moving ($46,320) and office and administrative support ($40,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Graves County was 4.1%. 59.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Graves County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 11.1% work from home. 6.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 47% below the state average (6.6% against 12.5%).
19.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (19.3% against 27.6%). 6.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 30% above the state share (6.1% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 26.9%, 68% above the state rate (26.9% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 79°F (26.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.8°C). About 1,288 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (133 mm) and Aug the driest (82 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Murray (20 miles, rent 35% higher); Paducah (23 miles, rent 30% higher); Martin (30 miles, rent 33% higher); Union City (31 miles, rent 15% higher). Rent differences are against Mayfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideGraves CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Kentucky →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 1,800 | 1.43 | $28,390 | $22,090 | $38,420 | -20% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,720 | 1.57 | $79,920 | $65,200 | $101,280 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,440 | 1.27 | $75,470 | $40,090 | $168,330 | -29% |
| Cashiers | 1,400 | 1.40 | $28,550 | $22,230 | $35,350 | -13% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,160 | 0.93 | $27,640 | $21,810 | $32,930 | -11% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,010 | 1.37 | $29,280 | $15,970 | $57,810 | -17% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 940 | 0.99 | $38,110 | $29,070 | $47,990 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 860 | 1.03 | $36,460 | $27,210 | $54,220 | -19% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 810 | 2.60 | $38,340 | $31,630 | $46,980 | -17% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 760 | 0.83 | $33,120 | $28,170 | $42,230 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 740 | 0.93 | $37,290 | $24,160 | $53,570 | -17% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 730 | 0.53 | $33,290 | $28,330 | $46,370 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 710 | 1.52 | $37,860 | $30,210 | $44,240 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 660 | 0.99 | $50,520 | $38,990 | $74,490 | -14% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 610 | 1.36 | $46,310 | $32,130 | $66,620 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 600 | 1.64 | $38,410 | $28,580 | $67,070 | -21% |
| Construction Laborers | 590 | 1.68 | $46,850 | $34,110 | $56,990 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 550 | 1.40 | $35,210 | $28,710 | $57,990 | -20% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 540 | 1.70 | $41,720 | $27,910 | $96,830 | -7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 1.07 | $45,920 | $30,060 | $72,470 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,720 | 1.57 | $79,920 | $65,200 | $101,280 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,440 | 1.27 | $75,470 | $40,090 | $168,330 | -29% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 660 | 0.99 | $50,520 | $38,990 | $74,490 | -14% |
| Construction Laborers | 590 | 1.68 | $46,850 | $34,110 | $56,990 | -1% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 610 | 1.36 | $46,310 | $32,130 | $66,620 | -9% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 1.07 | $45,920 | $30,060 | $72,470 | -7% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 540 | 1.70 | $41,720 | $27,910 | $96,830 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 600 | 1.64 | $38,410 | $28,580 | $67,070 | -21% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 810 | 2.60 | $38,340 | $31,630 | $46,980 | -17% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 940 | 0.99 | $38,110 | $29,070 | $47,990 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 710 | 1.52 | $37,860 | $30,210 | $44,240 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 740 | 0.93 | $37,290 | $24,160 | $53,570 | -17% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 860 | 1.03 | $36,460 | $27,210 | $54,220 | -19% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 550 | 1.40 | $35,210 | $28,710 | $57,990 | -20% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 520 | 0.73 | $33,450 | $24,460 | $44,090 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 730 | 0.53 | $33,290 | $28,330 | $46,370 | -7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 760 | 0.83 | $33,120 | $28,170 | $42,230 | -11% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,010 | 1.37 | $29,280 | $15,970 | $57,810 | -17% |
| Cashiers | 1,400 | 1.40 | $28,550 | $22,230 | $35,350 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,800 | 1.43 | $28,390 | $22,090 | $38,420 | -20% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Paducah, KY-IL, about 23 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,860 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.1% |
| Retail trade | 18.8% |
| Manufacturing | 13.5% |
| Construction | 9.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.2% |
| Other services | 2.8% |
| Information | 2.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mayfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graves County | 36,630 | $1,754 million | $47,878 | 11,945 | 1,042 | $50,028 | +3.3% | 4.1% | 16,914 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,303 | 29.7% | $51,077 | 2.35 |
| Retail trade | 1,486 | 19.2% | $36,933 | 1.25 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,103 | 14.2% | $17,724 | 1.02 |
| Wholesale trade | 688 | 8.9% | $68,831 | 1.46 |
| Construction | 410 | 5.3% | $53,371 | 0.65 |
| Professional and technical services | 400 | 5.2% | $68,266 | 0.48 |
| Administrative and waste services | 399 | 5.1% | $46,925 | 0.57 |
| Finance and insurance | 306 | 3.9% | $62,655 | 0.63 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 298 | 3.8% | $65,955 | 0.83 |
| Information | 112 | 1.4% | $69,833 | 0.50 |
| Management of companies | 96 | 1.2% | $63,844 | 0.48 |
| Real estate and rental | 78 | 1.0% | $36,473 | 0.42 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 78 | 1.0% | $16,964 | 0.39 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.9% |
| Work from home | 11.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $40,965 |
| Income per person | $30,124 |
| Median gross rent per month | $644 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.9% |
| Median home value | $112,500 |
| Homeowners | 61.9% |
| Poverty rate | 26.9% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 86.1 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $45,860 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.3% |
| Born abroad | 6.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.8 | 35 | 89 |
| Feb | 3.5 | 38 | 114 |
| Mar | 9.1 | 48 | 121 |
| Apr | 14.8 | 59 | 127 |
| May | 19.8 | 68 | 133 |
| Jun | 24.2 | 76 | 92 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 107 |
| Aug | 26.2 | 79 | 82 |
| Sep | 22.6 | 73 | 85 |
| Oct | 15.5 | 60 | 106 |
| Nov | 8.7 | 48 | 107 |
| Dec | 3.7 | 39 | 125 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray | KY | 20 mi | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
| Paducah | KY | 23 mi | 26,845 | $49,915 | $834 |
| Martin | TN | 30 mi | 10,915 | $43,381 | $859 |
| Union City | TN | 31 mi | 10,982 | $50,870 | $739 |
| Paris | TN | 36 mi | 10,338 | $41,012 | $780 |
| Princeton | KY | 49 mi | 6,241 | $47,411 | $762 |
| Sikeston | MO | 53 mi | 16,320 | $58,915 | $891 |
| Milan | TN | 57 mi | 8,244 | $43,886 | $805 |
| Dyersburg | TN | 63 mi | 15,979 | $52,064 | $782 |
| Cape Girardeau | MO | 64 mi | 40,344 | $55,658 | $876 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,868 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$644 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.9% of the median household income.
$40,965 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Graves County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.