Jobs, pay and daily life in Radcliff, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Radcliff is a city in Kentucky with 22,864 residents. The median household earns $58,559 a year and the median rent is $971 a month, which is 19.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Elizabethtown, KY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 51,540 jobs.
How Radcliff compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Radcliff is #17 by population, #68 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #67 for college degrees (#1 = most), #61 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Hardin County, is #24 of 120 counties for average pay ($55,787).
Radcliff has 22,864 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,709 people per square mile. The median age is 36.9, 6% younger than the state median (36.9 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $971 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($971 against $967). Over a year that is 19.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $169,600, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($58,559); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 50.4% of households own their home, 26% below the state average (50.4% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Elizabethtown, KY metropolitan area has 51,540 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,810 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,810 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,260 jobs, median $41,320); production (5,880 jobs, median $49,540); food preparation and serving related (5,080 jobs, median $28,050). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($49,540) and office and administrative support ($41,320). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hardin County was 5.1%. 60.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hardin County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.3% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 9.4% work from home. 15.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% above the state average (15.0% against 12.5%).
18.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% below the state share (18.3% against 27.6%). 6.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 37% above the state share (6.4% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 15.9%, about the same as the state rate (15.9% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (0.0°C). About 1,305 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (138 mm) and Jan the driest (86 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Vine Grove (3 miles, rent 37% higher); Fort Knox (5 miles, rent 55% higher); Elizabethtown (9 miles, rent 6% lower); Shepherdsville (17 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Radcliff; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideHardin CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Kentucky →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,140 | 4.60 | $50,510 | $35,920 | $60,280 | +13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,570 | 1.21 | $28,650 | $22,100 | $43,590 | -19% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,420 | 1.22 | $76,770 | $37,510 | $163,560 | -27% |
| Cashiers | 1,340 | 1.31 | $28,270 | $21,970 | $34,610 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,330 | 1.04 | $27,260 | $21,680 | $30,680 | -13% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 1,060 | 3.52 | $78,850 | $54,710 | $119,430 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,020 | 1.19 | $37,480 | $30,470 | $56,840 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 910 | 0.97 | $33,820 | $29,520 | $44,510 | -9% |
| Registered Nurses | 870 | 0.78 | $77,930 | $63,530 | $105,250 | -20% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 830 | 0.58 | $35,810 | $27,530 | $46,330 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 760 | 1.00 | $30,270 | $16,150 | $60,300 | -14% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 740 | 1.57 | $29,100 | $25,300 | $37,030 | -21% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 700 | 0.71 | $36,780 | $28,400 | $48,930 | -9% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 660 | 3.10 | $23,870 | $21,290 | $29,700 | -23% |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | 660 | 4.80 | $59,900 | $48,960 | $71,100 | +11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 650 | 0.80 | $36,970 | $26,520 | $55,820 | -18% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 640 | 1.26 | $45,300 | $28,770 | $69,840 | -9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 600 | 0.83 | $34,540 | $27,750 | $47,450 | -6% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 600 | 1.66 | $83,780 | $56,300 | $119,430 | +1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 560 | 0.82 | $50,680 | $37,210 | $73,270 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Elizabethtown, KY metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,810 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.9% |
| Retail trade | 17.8% |
| Manufacturing | 13.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.2% |
| Public administration | 8.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.9% |
| Other services | 5.5% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
| Information | 0.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Radcliff lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin County | 111,942 | $7,341 million | $65,580 | 48,897 | 3,704 | $55,787 | +2.7% | 5.1% | 49,533 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 8,654 | 22.4% | $71,142 | 2.15 |
| Retail trade | 6,077 | 15.8% | $34,604 | 1.24 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,498 | 14.3% | $61,603 | 0.78 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,210 | 13.5% | $23,363 | 1.17 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,386 | 6.2% | $43,787 | 0.83 |
| Construction | 1,971 | 5.1% | $92,267 | 0.77 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,785 | 4.6% | $76,930 | 0.52 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,153 | 3.0% | $51,011 | 0.56 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,144 | 3.0% | $63,774 | 0.58 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,063 | 2.8% | $40,395 | 0.72 |
| Management of companies | 898 | 2.3% | $36,739 | 1.09 |
| Wholesale trade | 868 | 2.3% | $60,015 | 0.45 |
| Real estate and rental | 697 | 1.8% | $46,971 | 0.92 |
| Information | 505 | 1.3% | $79,328 | 0.55 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 328 | 0.9% | $18,829 | 0.40 |
| Educational services | 166 | 0.4% | $44,178 | 0.16 |
| Utilities | 148 | 0.4% | $97,861 | 0.80 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.3% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 9.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,559 |
| Income per person | $32,154 |
| Median gross rent per month | $971 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.9% |
| Median home value | $169,600 |
| Homeowners | 50.4% |
| Poverty rate | 15.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 90.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,810 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.3% |
| Born abroad | 6.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.0 | 32 | 86 |
| Feb | 1.6 | 35 | 96 |
| Mar | 7.1 | 45 | 112 |
| Apr | 13.4 | 56 | 134 |
| May | 18.6 | 65 | 138 |
| Jun | 23.0 | 73 | 110 |
| Jul | 24.9 | 77 | 122 |
| Aug | 24.8 | 77 | 88 |
| Sep | 21.2 | 70 | 96 |
| Oct | 14.1 | 57 | 111 |
| Nov | 7.2 | 45 | 98 |
| Dec | 2.2 | 36 | 114 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vine Grove | KY | 3 mi | 6,830 | $72,560 | $1,334 |
| Fort Knox | KY | 5 mi | 8,836 | $82,663 | $1,502 |
| Elizabethtown | KY | 9 mi | 32,576 | $60,760 | $909 |
| Shepherdsville | KY | 17 mi | 14,533 | $71,476 | $943 |
| Hillview | KY | 21 mi | 8,797 | $68,111 | $1,316 |
| Mount Washington | KY | 26 mi | 18,480 | $96,239 | $1,008 |
| Bardstown | KY | 26 mi | 13,804 | $51,381 | $977 |
| Shively | KY | 27 mi | 15,638 | $50,221 | $899 |
| Louisville | KY | 29 mi | 631,818 | $66,849 | $1,120 |
| Leitchfield | KY | 30 mi | 6,819 | $44,347 | $621 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
22,864 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$971 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.9% of the median household income.
$58,559 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.1% (BLS county, Hardin County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.