Jobs, pay and daily life in Louisville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Louisville is a city in Kentucky with 640,793 residents. The median household earns $67,251 a year and the median rent is $1,144 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 685,190 jobs.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guide
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Kentucky →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 29,400 | 2.26 | $46,830 | $35,190 | $51,200 | +16% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 20,920 | 3.38 | $48,440 | $34,790 | $64,460 | +8% |
| Registered Nurses | 18,180 | 1.22 | $84,850 | $65,300 | $118,200 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 17,540 | 1.02 | $30,660 | $23,210 | $45,510 | -13% |
| General and Operations Managers | 16,830 | 1.09 | $89,140 | $44,440 | $206,940 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 16,410 | 1.31 | $37,610 | $31,440 | $59,880 | +1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 15,540 | 0.92 | $28,690 | $22,670 | $35,470 | -8% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 13,630 | 1.19 | $41,600 | $31,350 | $61,240 | -7% |
| Cashiers | 12,630 | 0.93 | $30,560 | $23,250 | $36,060 | -7% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10,970 | 0.58 | $35,860 | $28,800 | $47,880 | +0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,820 | 1.19 | $59,000 | $44,970 | $87,580 | +1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 10,480 | 0.96 | $41,290 | $23,320 | $59,660 | -8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 10,220 | 1.02 | $30,180 | $17,070 | $63,500 | -14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 9,220 | 0.95 | $35,000 | $28,620 | $49,230 | -5% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 7,910 | 1.87 | $44,430 | $35,560 | $53,450 | -3% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 7,730 | 1.28 | $47,990 | $30,360 | $69,850 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 7,650 | 1.20 | $42,220 | $35,360 | $47,260 | -0% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 7,060 | 1.05 | $48,970 | $35,070 | $76,330 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 6,470 | 1.02 | $67,450 | $44,830 | $102,140 | -3% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 6,340 | 1.46 | $47,150 | $28,330 | $82,050 | +5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anesthesiologists | 500 | 2.91 | $491,640 | $119,990 | $491,640 | +26% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,100 | 0.73 | $335,670 | $138,590 | $513,680 | +26% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 710 | 3.10 | $222,520 | $211,800 | $310,480 | -6% |
| Chief Executives | 640 | 0.72 | $213,920 | $81,800 | $466,660 | -0% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,280 | 0.43 | $150,710 | $93,750 | $220,850 | -14% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 600 | 0.62 | $149,430 | $115,270 | $203,170 | -13% |
| Pharmacists | 1,830 | 1.29 | $143,920 | $97,700 | $173,620 | +2% |
| Sales Managers | 2,710 | 0.96 | $137,880 | $71,090 | $260,050 | -7% |
| Financial Managers | 2,670 | 0.72 | $136,970 | $88,620 | $230,840 | -18% |
| Marketing Managers | 920 | 0.53 | $136,350 | $79,830 | $211,130 | -18% |
| Managers, All Other | 790 | 0.29 | $134,710 | $62,140 | $209,310 | -5% |
| Lawyers | 2,000 | 0.60 | $124,530 | $65,310 | $211,880 | -22% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,580 | 1.11 | $122,900 | $104,090 | $159,860 | -7% |
| Human Resources Managers | 730 | 0.75 | $122,360 | $74,380 | $195,970 | -18% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,380 | 0.95 | $115,400 | $81,440 | $134,860 | +9% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 1,570 | 1.25 | $115,320 | $49,810 | $204,740 | +10% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 3,010 | 1.14 | $112,070 | $58,040 | $249,990 | -10% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,930 | 1.78 | $111,440 | $75,060 | $197,630 | -12% |
| Software Developers | 2,770 | 0.37 | $110,270 | $77,750 | $163,350 | -19% |
| Information Security Analysts | 650 | 0.77 | $106,760 | $60,750 | $160,100 | -17% |
These figures are for the whole Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,370 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.2% |
| Manufacturing | 12.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.9% |
| Construction | 5.3% |
| Other services | 4.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.7% |
| Public administration | 2.7% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.0% |
| Public transit | 1.3% |
| Walk | 1.7% |
| Work from home | 12.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,251 |
| Income per person | $39,418 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,144 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.4% |
| Median home value | $241,700 |
| Homeowners | 60.3% |
| Poverty rate | 15.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,370 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.6% |
| Born abroad | 12.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.0 | 32 | 86 |
| Feb | 1.6 | 35 | 96 |
| Mar | 7.1 | 45 | 112 |
| Apr | 13.4 | 56 | 134 |
| May | 18.6 | 65 | 138 |
| Jun | 23.0 | 73 | 110 |
| Jul | 24.9 | 77 | 122 |
| Aug | 24.8 | 77 | 88 |
| Sep | 21.2 | 70 | 96 |
| Oct | 14.1 | 57 | 111 |
| Nov | 7.2 | 45 | 98 |
| Dec | 2.2 | 36 | 114 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington | KY | 65 mi | 329,437 | $69,989 | $1,281 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 91 mi | 311,224 | $52,909 | $1,001 |
| Indianapolis city | IN | 115 mi | 890,315 | $66,900 | $1,219 |
| Dayton | OH | 136 mi | 136,579 | $45,247 | $918 |
| Clarksville | TN | 145 mi | 176,456 | $69,303 | $1,307 |
| Nashville | TN | 151 mi | 704,965 | $80,090 | $1,669 |
| Murfreesboro | TN | 165 mi | 161,445 | $80,108 | $1,481 |
| Knoxville | TN | 178 mi | 195,185 | $54,039 | $1,191 |
| Columbus | OH | 190 mi | 931,551 | $67,084 | $1,383 |
| Fort Wayne | IN | 204 mi | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
640,793 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,144 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.
$67,251 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.