Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Wayne, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fort Wayne is a city in Indiana with 268,589 residents. The median household earns $61,422 a year and the median rent is $999 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Fort Wayne, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 225,520 jobs.
Federal jobs in Indiana (771) →State guide: IndianaCountry guide
There are 771 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 8,260 | 4.05 | $48,120 | $36,180 | $78,480 | +8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,900 | 1.24 | $28,360 | $22,160 | $35,600 | -9% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,450 | 1.32 | $79,630 | $66,160 | $100,390 | -18% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,860 | 1.04 | $31,200 | $23,450 | $45,680 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,800 | 1.36 | $37,860 | $29,620 | $53,630 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,840 | 0.78 | $35,090 | $29,320 | $36,960 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,590 | 1.12 | $35,690 | $29,810 | $46,550 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 4,440 | 0.99 | $29,590 | $22,550 | $35,840 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,250 | 1.19 | $45,140 | $29,380 | $64,750 | +0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,210 | 1.41 | $59,050 | $39,250 | $75,160 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,610 | 1.72 | $37,210 | $35,390 | $46,860 | -12% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,490 | 1.09 | $36,500 | $27,880 | $47,830 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,150 | 0.96 | $28,650 | $17,430 | $47,840 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,020 | 0.80 | $45,200 | $31,450 | $59,930 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,930 | 0.58 | $107,780 | $53,850 | $254,260 | +2% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 2,490 | 1.39 | $71,330 | $38,280 | $130,700 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,210 | 1.00 | $49,250 | $35,080 | $73,490 | -1% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 2,030 | 0.99 | $34,490 | $26,000 | $39,860 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,980 | 0.98 | $59,800 | $47,310 | $79,440 | -7% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,970 | 0.99 | $47,770 | $32,550 | $63,940 | -6% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 710 | 1.42 | $388,320 | $68,630 | $388,320 | +46% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 540 | 0.56 | $138,350 | $95,010 | $210,360 | -21% |
| Financial Managers | 920 | 0.75 | $130,900 | $78,630 | $226,250 | -21% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 1.74 | $127,050 | $106,060 | $154,820 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 510 | 0.46 | $126,520 | $76,670 | $296,460 | -21% |
| Sales Managers | 710 | 0.77 | $122,540 | $63,540 | $211,660 | -17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,930 | 0.58 | $107,780 | $53,850 | $254,260 | +2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 740 | 2.07 | $105,680 | $79,160 | $177,360 | -16% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 870 | 1.01 | $105,030 | $65,330 | $207,160 | -15% |
| Software Developers | 810 | 0.33 | $101,560 | $70,930 | $165,310 | -25% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 560 | 1.30 | $95,310 | $61,350 | $140,020 | -8% |
| Management Analysts | 700 | 0.54 | $93,640 | $58,110 | $138,900 | -8% |
| Project Management Specialists | 650 | 0.42 | $92,590 | $57,470 | $133,020 | -10% |
| Industrial Engineers | 900 | 1.69 | $91,000 | $61,680 | $125,710 | -11% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 650 | 0.86 | $90,300 | $63,550 | $133,680 | -15% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,250 | 1.06 | $81,760 | $60,150 | $112,530 | +2% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,450 | 1.32 | $79,630 | $66,160 | $100,390 | -18% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 820 | 0.84 | $79,210 | $61,520 | $90,390 | +4% |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 650 | 0.94 | $77,450 | $46,500 | $95,730 | +29% |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters | 1,160 | 1.72 | $77,110 | $47,850 | $102,520 | +21% |
These figures are for the whole Fort Wayne, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.0% |
| Manufacturing | 18.5% |
| Retail trade | 12.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.0% |
| Construction | 5.2% |
| Other services | 5.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.8% |
| Public transit | 1.0% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 9.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,422 |
| Income per person | $33,812 |
| Median gross rent per month | $999 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $188,900 |
| Homeowners | 61.9% |
| Poverty rate | 16.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,700 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.0% |
| Born abroad | 9.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.8 | 25 | 59 |
| Feb | -2.5 | 28 | 55 |
| Mar | 3.2 | 38 | 70 |
| Apr | 9.8 | 50 | 90 |
| May | 16.0 | 61 | 114 |
| Jun | 21.0 | 70 | 103 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 95 |
| Aug | 22.4 | 72 | 95 |
| Sep | 18.6 | 65 | 75 |
| Oct | 11.4 | 53 | 76 |
| Nov | 4.6 | 40 | 70 |
| Dec | -1.0 | 30 | 64 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo | OH | 90 mi | 267,463 | $49,724 | $901 |
| Dayton | OH | 103 mi | 136,579 | $45,247 | $918 |
| Indianapolis city | IN | 105 mi | 890,315 | $66,900 | $1,219 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 110 mi | 122,036 | $82,212 | $1,649 |
| Grand Rapids | MI | 132 mi | 198,535 | $69,108 | $1,266 |
| Columbus | OH | 137 mi | 931,551 | $67,084 | $1,383 |
| Detroit | MI | 138 mi | 645,702 | $39,209 | $1,091 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 139 mi | 311,224 | $52,909 | $1,001 |
| Chicago | IL | 141 mi | 2,721,326 | $80,613 | $1,486 |
| Warren | MI | 146 mi | 137,928 | $64,016 | $1,225 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
268,589 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$999 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$61,422 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.