Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hopkinsville

Working in Hopkinsville, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hopkinsville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hopkinsville (Kentucky): 30,906 residents, median household income $49,139, median rent $902, unemployment 5.9%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependence
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

30,906residents (ACS 2024)
$49,139median household income
$902median rent a month
5.9%unemployment (BLS)
23.3%bachelor's degree or higher
47.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Christian County · Hopkinsville · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Hopkinsville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hopkinsville is a city in Kentucky with 30,906 residents. The median household earns $49,139 a year and the median rent is $902 a month, which is 22.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 103,220 jobs.

How Hopkinsville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Hopkinsville is #11 by population, #76 for remote work (#1 = most), #71 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #63 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Christian County, is #27 of 120 counties for average pay ($55,483).

The place in numbers

Hopkinsville has 30,906 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 33 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 942 people per square mile. The median age is 34.6, 12% younger than the state median (34.6 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $902 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($902 against $967). Over a year that is 22.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $172,100, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($49,139); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 47.0% of households own their home, 31% below the state average (47.0% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area has 103,220 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,860 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,860 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,170 jobs, median $43,260); food preparation and serving related (11,350 jobs, median $27,770); transportation and material moving (10,620 jobs, median $38,550). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($99,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,360). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Christian County was 5.9%. 53.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Christian County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 4.1% work from home. 10.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 17% below the state average (10.4% against 12.5%).

People and education

23.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% below the state share (23.3% against 27.6%). 2.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 39% below the state share (2.8% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 19.3%, 20% above the state rate (19.3% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.1°C). About 1,300 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (132 mm) and Jan the driest (87 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Oak Grove (12 miles, rent 33% higher); Fort Campbell North (12 miles, rent 70% higher); Clarksville (20 miles, rent 45% higher); Princeton (29 miles, rent 16% lower). Rent differences are against Hopkinsville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (287) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideChristian CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Hopkinsville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 08/11/2026

There are 287 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,0001.56$26,990$21,670$34,360-13%
Retail Salespersons3,4701.34$29,100$22,410$45,280-18%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,9601.57$36,460$29,880$46,960-2%
Cashiers2,7201.33$28,230$21,440$34,930-14%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,5801.32$37,070$29,380$47,890-8%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,5202.70$45,560$36,240$58,180+2%
General and Operations Managers1,9200.83$79,320$42,810$186,370-25%
Registered Nurses1,6700.74$79,450$57,680$100,590-19%
Customer Service Representatives1,6100.94$37,650$28,450$57,430-16%
Waiters and Waitresses1,5701.04$21,790$15,080$47,440-38%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,5601.70$59,760$39,970$76,780-7%
Office Clerks, General1,4100.86$38,380$25,810$56,430-15%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3801.01$51,470$38,670$77,640-12%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,3001.36$61,620$38,790$98,450-11%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,2700.44$30,580$27,400$43,420-15%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1700.80$34,990$25,700$45,590-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,1401.41$37,950$28,800$60,010-14%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,1401.12$46,970$31,260$66,950-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,1301.77$37,380$30,150$49,200-19%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,0701.14$26,520$23,440$33,590-28%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,6700.74$79,450$57,680$100,590-19%
General and Operations Managers1,9200.83$79,320$42,810$186,370-25%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers7301.62$73,300$47,230$103,130-2%
Accountants and Auditors5100.53$72,760$46,480$117,090-13%
Human Resources Specialists5400.89$65,680$45,100$112,400-14%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics6602.26$62,030$37,700$77,240-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,3001.36$61,620$38,790$98,450-11%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9301.32$60,720$43,550$76,660-16%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,5601.70$59,760$39,970$76,780-7%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6601.61$59,520$46,940$76,830-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5700.69$59,200$35,070$119,950-18%
Electricians5001.00$58,670$40,100$91,400-7%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6301.47$58,260$45,760$71,430-10%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers7301.64$57,610$46,690$75,400-24%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3801.01$51,470$38,670$77,640-12%
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics7301.56$49,570$32,730$77,490-2%
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks5502.12$49,450$37,770$77,180-17%
Production Workers, All Other6904.13$49,120$33,800$60,100+22%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel5000.60$48,160$32,240$97,430-31%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,1401.12$46,970$31,260$66,950-5%

Economy

METRO (Clarksville, TN-KY) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support12,1701.03$43,260-9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related11,3501.25$27,770-21%
Transportation and Material Moving10,6201.17$38,550-13%
Production10,4201.83$46,860-0%
Sales and Related9,6401.08$32,660-15%
Educational Instruction and Library7,2601.20$49,710-18%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,7400.88$76,360-12%
Management5,6700.77$99,410-21%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair4,7401.17$54,650-8%
Business and Financial Operations4,3500.62$71,200-14%
Construction and Extraction3,7200.87$49,460-17%
Healthcare Support3,6100.69$36,900-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,4100.80$34,950-7%
Protective Service2,2800.91$51,250+2%
Personal Care and Service2,0900.97$29,020-20%
Community and Social Service2,0001.13$51,110-12%
Computer and Mathematical1,6900.48$76,970-30%
Architecture and Engineering1,4600.84$79,440-20%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8600.63$40,390-36%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6100.62$73,320-11%
Legal4400.51$65,170-36%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry900.31$38,010+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,860 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing20.4%
Education and health care20.0%
Retail trade15.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.9%
Other services7.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.0%
Public administration4.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.9%
Construction4.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.6%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Information1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hopkinsville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Christian County72,069$7,866 million$109,14231,5052,207$55,483+0.4%5.9%24,006

Private-sector jobs by industry in Christian County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing6,11625.2%$64,6092.36
Health care and social assistance3,95516.3%$57,0150.88
Retail trade3,40214.0%$33,6311.08
Accommodation and food services2,42810.0%$21,9080.85
Administrative and waste services2,0738.5%$43,8381.12
Transportation and warehousing1,6746.9%$61,2731.25
Professional and technical services1,2125.0%$80,3480.55
Construction7193.0%$85,4750.43
Finance and insurance5802.4%$79,8360.45
Arts, entertainment, recreation5722.4%$34,5001.08
Other services (except public administration)4962.0%$43,5530.52
Educational services4311.8%$60,8900.66
Real estate and rental2361.0%$51,1610.48
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1300.5%$40,9860.51
Information1290.5%$59,8800.22
Mining, oil and gas770.3%$85,9160.65
Management of companies500.2%$79,1200.09

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.4%
2025M114.7%
2025M124.4%
2026M015.4%
2026M025.6%
2026M035.5%
2026M045.1%
2026M055.9%
2026M067.2%
2026M076.4%
2026M085.4%
2026M095.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hopkinsville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.3%
Work from home4.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$49,139
Income per person$26,790
Median gross rent per month$902
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.0%
Median home value$172,100
Homeowners47.0%
Poverty rate19.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)90.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$44,860

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Hopkinsville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.6
High school or higher (25+)87.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.3%
Born abroad2.8%
Labour force participation (16+)53.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America111 (53.6%)
Europe58 (28.0%)
Asia29 (14.0%)
Northern America9 (4.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hopkinsville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.13487
Feb2.837110
Mar8.347115
Apr14.358132
May19.367131
Jun23.975103
Jul25.878118
Aug25.67890
Sep21.97188
Oct15.059106
Nov8.147103
Dec3.138117

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Oak GroveKY12 mi7,962$49,354$1,197
Fort Campbell NorthKY12 mi11,356$58,933$1,529
ClarksvilleTN20 mi176,456$69,303$1,307
PrincetonKY29 mi6,241$47,411$762
RussellvilleKY32 mi7,316$45,484$738
MadisonvilleKY35 mi19,515$53,860$838
SpringfieldTN41 mi19,255$59,465$1,139
MurrayKY49 mi18,080$44,091$870
FranklinKY51 mi10,360$59,052$1,010
White HouseTN52 mi14,631$90,019$1,426

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hopkinsville?

30,906 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hopkinsville?

$902 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hopkinsville?

$49,139 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hopkinsville?

5.9% (BLS county, Christian County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hopkinsville in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore