Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Monticello

Working in Monticello, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Monticello, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Monticello (Kentucky): 5,753 residents, median household income $44,952, median rent $779, unemployment 6.2%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependenceMonticello
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

5,753residents (ACS 2024)
$44,952median household income
$779median rent a month
6.2%unemployment (BLS)
13.3%bachelor's degree or higher
53.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Wayne County · Monticello · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Monticello) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Monticello is a city in Kentucky with 5,753 residents. The median household earns $44,952 a year and the median rent is $779 a month, which is 20.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Monticello compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Monticello is #79 by population, #77 for college degrees (#1 = most), #4 for remote work (#1 = most), #71 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Wayne County, is #116 of 120 counties for average pay ($39,309).

The place in numbers

Monticello has 5,753 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 945 people per square mile. The median age is 40.6, 4% older than the state median (40.6 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $779 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($779 against $967). Over a year that is 20.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $132,400, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($44,952); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.8% of households own their home, 21% below the state average (53.8% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wayne County was 6.2%. 56.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wayne County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 57.4% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 20.2% work from home. 14.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 16% above the state average (14.6% against 12.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

13.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 52% below the state share (13.3% against 27.6%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (2.4% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 30.4%, 89% above the state rate (30.4% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.0°C). About 1,349 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (144 mm) and Sep the driest (92 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Somerset (22 miles, similar rent); Corbin (42 miles, rent 6% lower); Campbellsville (44 miles, rent 12% lower); London (46 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Monticello; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideWayne CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Monticello

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.8%
Manufacturing15.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.3%
Retail trade9.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate8.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining6.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.7%
Public administration4.2%
Construction2.3%
Wholesale trade1.1%
Information0.4%
Other services0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Monticello lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Wayne County19,602$560 million$28,5775,231455$39,309-2.0%6.2%6,775

Private-sector jobs by industry in Wayne County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing98337.1%$37,9052.29
Retail trade68125.7%$31,3651.30
Accommodation and food services35513.4%$18,0470.75
Administrative and waste services2348.8%$40,8170.76
Wholesale trade1224.6%$35,8480.59
Arts, entertainment, recreation1003.8%$31,0191.14
Information883.3%$33,8900.90
Construction552.1%$44,8910.20
Other services (except public administration)331.2%$23,9910.21

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M096.0%
2025M115.2%
2025M124.6%
2026M015.9%
2026M026.9%
2026M036.5%
2026M046.2%
2026M056.8%
2026M067.6%
2026M077.1%
2026M085.7%
2026M096.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Monticello) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone57.4%
Public transit0.5%
Walk1.4%
Work from home20.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$44,952
Income per person$23,028
Median gross rent per month$779
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.8%
Median home value$132,400
Homeowners53.8%
Poverty rate30.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Monticello) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.6
High school or higher (25+)84.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)13.3%
Born abroad2.4%
Labour force participation (16+)56.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Northern America27 (47.4%)
Latin America24 (42.1%)
Asia6 (10.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Monticello) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.03499
Feb2.837118
Mar7.946109
Apr13.757132
May18.766128
Jun23.073111
Jul24.977144
Aug24.676101
Sep21.27092
Oct14.65892
Nov7.84697
Dec3.238126

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
SomersetKY22 mi12,216$34,704$775
CorbinKY42 mi8,246$51,065$733
CampbellsvilleKY44 mi11,622$49,644$685
LondonKY46 mi7,561$47,591$815
LebanonKY55 mi6,430$45,479$701
DanvilleKY55 mi17,327$52,646$762
Fairfield GladeTN58 mi9,487$71,682$1,310
BereaKY60 mi15,786$59,495$835
CookevilleTN60 mi36,088$51,375$917
GlasgowKY60 mi15,197$43,074$849

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Monticello?

5,753 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Monticello?

$779 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Monticello?

$44,952 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Monticello?

6.2% (BLS county, Wayne County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Monticello in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore