Jobs, pay and daily life in Franklin, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Franklin is a city in Kentucky with 10,360 residents. The median household earns $59,052 a year and the median rent is $1,010 a month, which is 20.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Franklin compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Franklin is #43 by population, #73 for college degrees (#1 = most), #73 for remote work (#1 = most), #48 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Simpson County, is #42 of 120 counties for average pay ($52,092).
Franklin has 10,360 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 687 people per square mile. The median age is 35.8, 8% younger than the state median (35.8 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,010 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% above the state median ($1,010 against $967). Over a year that is 20.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $195,400, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($59,052); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.0% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (55.0% against 68.3%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Simpson County was 4.8%. 55.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Simpson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.4% walk, 4.3% work from home. 10.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% below the state average (10.2% against 12.5%).
15.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% below the state share (15.5% against 27.6%). 1.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 61% below the state share (1.8% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 17.1%, 6% above the state rate (17.1% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.6°C). About 1,372 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (135 mm) and Sep the driest (93 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Portland (9 miles, rent 13% higher); White House (19 miles, rent 41% higher); Bowling Green (19 miles, similar rent); Russellville (21 miles, rent 27% lower). Rent differences are against Franklin; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideSimpson CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 20.8% |
| Retail trade | 17.8% |
| Education and health care | 14.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 11.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.8% |
| Other services | 6.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.7% |
| Construction | 5.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.5% |
| Public administration | 3.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.5% |
| Information | 0.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Franklin lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson County | 19,972 | $1,226 million | $61,406 | 9,115 | 706 | $52,092 | -5.3% | 4.8% | 8,681 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,727 | 34.7% | $66,438 | 3.64 |
| Retail trade | 1,168 | 14.9% | $34,079 | 1.28 |
| Accommodation and food services | 942 | 12.0% | $22,196 | 1.14 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 771 | 9.8% | $51,886 | 2.00 |
| Health care and social assistance | 578 | 7.4% | $56,661 | 0.44 |
| Construction | 383 | 4.9% | $61,913 | 0.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 365 | 4.6% | $41,282 | 2.38 |
| Administrative and waste services | 307 | 3.9% | $49,544 | 0.57 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 183 | 2.3% | $42,948 | 0.67 |
| Finance and insurance | 142 | 1.8% | $71,721 | 0.38 |
| Professional and technical services | 99 | 1.3% | $57,276 | 0.16 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 55 | 0.7% | $69,626 | 0.75 |
| Management of companies | 35 | 0.4% | $92,024 | 0.23 |
| Information | 34 | 0.4% | $69,382 | 0.20 |
| Real estate and rental | 31 | 0.4% | $41,472 | 0.22 |
| Educational services | 31 | 0.4% | $74,839 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 3.4% |
| Work from home | 4.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,052 |
| Income per person | $27,990 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,010 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.5% |
| Median home value | $195,400 |
| Homeowners | 55.0% |
| Poverty rate | 17.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.5% |
| Born abroad | 1.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 55.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.6 | 35 | 101 |
| Feb | 3.5 | 38 | 126 |
| Mar | 8.7 | 48 | 113 |
| Apr | 14.3 | 58 | 130 |
| May | 19.2 | 67 | 133 |
| Jun | 23.6 | 74 | 109 |
| Jul | 25.5 | 78 | 135 |
| Aug | 25.3 | 78 | 105 |
| Sep | 21.7 | 71 | 93 |
| Oct | 15.1 | 59 | 100 |
| Nov | 8.3 | 47 | 102 |
| Dec | 3.7 | 39 | 125 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | TN | 9 mi | 13,449 | $72,647 | $1,141 |
| White House | TN | 19 mi | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| Bowling Green | KY | 19 mi | 75,388 | $48,873 | $998 |
| Russellville | KY | 21 mi | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| Springfield | TN | 23 mi | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| Gallatin | TN | 24 mi | 48,532 | $77,518 | $1,395 |
| Goodlettsville | TN | 28 mi | 17,597 | $70,758 | $1,385 |
| Hendersonville | TN | 28 mi | 63,091 | $97,200 | $1,653 |
| Hartsville | TN | 32 mi | 11,957 | $72,747 | $853 |
| Mount Juliet | TN | 36 mi | 42,073 | $107,068 | $2,011 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,360 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,010 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.5% of the median household income.
$59,052 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Simpson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.