Jobs, pay and daily life in Harrodsburg, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Harrodsburg is a city in Kentucky with 9,313 residents. The median household earns $48,381 a year and the median rent is $790 a month, which is 19.6% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Lexington-Fayette, KY (286,910 jobs), about 13 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Harrodsburg compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Harrodsburg is #49 by population, #67 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #16 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #65 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Mercer County, is #15 of 120 counties for average pay ($59,248).
Harrodsburg has 9,313 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,346 people per square mile. The median age is 37.7, 4% younger than the state median (37.7 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $790 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($790 against $967). Over a year that is 19.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $154,200, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($48,381); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.7% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (59.7% against 68.3%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Lexington-Fayette, KY, metropolitan area has 286,910 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,620 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,510 jobs, median $44,980); food preparation and serving related (26,620 jobs, median $29,290); healthcare practitioners and technical (24,710 jobs, median $79,040). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,540) and architecture and engineering ($91,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mercer County was 4.6%. 64.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mercer County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.2% walk, 10.2% work from home. 15.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% above the state average (15.0% against 12.5%).
21.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 24% below the state share (21.0% against 27.6%). 5.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 16% above the state share (5.4% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 14.5%, 10% below the state rate (14.5% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.0°C). About 1,269 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (134 mm) and Jan the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Danville (10 miles, rent 4% lower); Wilmore (13 miles, rent 23% higher); Nicholasville (18 miles, rent 45% higher); Lawrenceburg (19 miles, rent 21% higher). Rent differences are against Harrodsburg; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideMercer CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Kentucky →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 8,650 | 3.34 | $59,730 | $37,320 | $78,330 | +34% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,100 | 1.25 | $80,440 | $38,900 | $188,210 | -24% |
| Registered Nurses | 8,070 | 1.29 | $79,040 | $66,270 | $107,880 | -19% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,810 | 1.09 | $30,100 | $22,880 | $44,500 | -15% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,500 | 0.77 | $27,990 | $22,170 | $34,370 | -10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,500 | 1.01 | $41,910 | $31,330 | $49,120 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,430 | 1.04 | $37,080 | $30,920 | $48,260 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 5,250 | 0.92 | $29,590 | $23,040 | $35,900 | -10% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,200 | 1.09 | $39,160 | $30,370 | $60,000 | -13% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 5,020 | 1.20 | $34,910 | $16,940 | $63,020 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,000 | 1.10 | $40,250 | $20,750 | $57,350 | -11% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 4,600 | 2.59 | $44,450 | $35,310 | $54,450 | -3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,460 | 1.17 | $56,950 | $43,780 | $94,090 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,410 | 0.84 | $35,460 | $27,880 | $49,640 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,250 | 1.22 | $39,380 | $33,090 | $46,930 | -7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,220 | 1.14 | $44,910 | $33,760 | $71,230 | -9% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,120 | 1.23 | $48,000 | $30,700 | $68,770 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 3,090 | 1.16 | $59,300 | $40,230 | $98,790 | -15% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 3,040 | 2.57 | $26,840 | $21,920 | $30,510 | -13% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,990 | 0.38 | $35,190 | $29,590 | $43,780 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 820 | 1.29 | $283,730 | $74,500 | $452,650 | +7% |
| Pharmacists | 1,060 | 1.78 | $136,530 | $100,260 | $161,260 | -3% |
| Financial Managers | 940 | 0.60 | $135,760 | $89,400 | $231,260 | -18% |
| Sales Managers | 950 | 0.81 | $124,860 | $63,340 | $248,590 | -16% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 830 | 1.83 | $124,230 | $78,630 | $180,370 | -1% |
| Software Developers | 1,430 | 0.46 | $123,510 | $79,770 | $167,270 | -9% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 540 | 0.90 | $123,070 | $102,040 | $175,600 | -7% |
| Lawyers | 1,040 | 0.75 | $111,040 | $64,130 | $213,600 | -30% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 620 | 1.02 | $110,210 | $75,270 | $136,690 | +4% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,260 | 1.14 | $109,890 | $64,960 | $202,250 | -11% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 900 | 1.65 | $103,820 | $68,490 | $139,810 | -0% |
| Civil Engineers | 600 | 0.88 | $103,090 | $67,340 | $138,270 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,160 | 1.72 | $101,000 | $71,750 | $134,790 | -1% |
| Construction Managers | 590 | 0.84 | $100,810 | $54,310 | $213,230 | -12% |
| Management Analysts | 560 | 0.34 | $99,190 | $57,720 | $141,010 | -3% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 780 | 0.82 | $95,500 | $60,210 | $135,510 | -10% |
| Physical Therapists | 590 | 1.19 | $94,710 | $65,700 | $123,220 | -8% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 680 | 1.30 | $91,800 | $45,890 | $172,360 | -13% |
| Project Management Specialists | 2,020 | 1.03 | $84,520 | $55,640 | $134,240 | -17% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 720 | 1.75 | $83,680 | $64,610 | $313,530 | -22% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Lexington-Fayette, KY, about 13 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 27.1% |
| Education and health care | 17.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 7.7% |
| Retail trade | 7.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.2% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Construction | 3.5% |
| Public administration | 2.9% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Harrodsburg lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 23,028 | $1,146 million | $49,751 | 6,560 | 586 | $59,248 | -3.9% | 4.6% | 10,724 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,982 | 36.8% | $84,961 | 3.68 |
| Health care and social assistance | 799 | 14.8% | $42,212 | 0.85 |
| Retail trade | 668 | 12.4% | $37,895 | 1.02 |
| Accommodation and food services | 482 | 9.0% | $20,680 | 0.81 |
| Administrative and waste services | 448 | 8.3% | $79,057 | 1.16 |
| Construction | 341 | 6.3% | $65,387 | 0.99 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 227 | 4.2% | $32,420 | 2.06 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 147 | 2.7% | $54,886 | 0.53 |
| Finance and insurance | 124 | 2.3% | $66,274 | 0.47 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 122 | 2.3% | $32,724 | 0.62 |
| Information | 16 | 0.3% | $53,633 | 0.13 |
| Real estate and rental | 16 | 0.3% | $30,500 | 0.16 |
| Educational services | 12 | 0.2% | $13,703 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.2% |
| Work from home | 10.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,381 |
| Income per person | $29,222 |
| Median gross rent per month | $790 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.6% |
| Median home value | $154,200 |
| Homeowners | 59.7% |
| Poverty rate | 14.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 92.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $48,620 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.0% |
| Born abroad | 5.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.0 | 32 | 84 |
| Feb | 1.5 | 35 | 94 |
| Mar | 6.9 | 44 | 105 |
| Apr | 13.1 | 56 | 128 |
| May | 18.3 | 65 | 134 |
| Jun | 22.7 | 73 | 107 |
| Jul | 24.7 | 76 | 127 |
| Aug | 24.5 | 76 | 89 |
| Sep | 21.0 | 70 | 94 |
| Oct | 13.9 | 57 | 104 |
| Nov | 7.1 | 45 | 91 |
| Dec | 2.1 | 36 | 112 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danville | KY | 10 mi | 17,327 | $52,646 | $762 |
| Wilmore | KY | 13 mi | 6,057 | $77,665 | $975 |
| Nicholasville | KY | 18 mi | 32,197 | $68,503 | $1,147 |
| Lawrenceburg | KY | 19 mi | 11,943 | $66,486 | $954 |
| Versailles | KY | 21 mi | 10,492 | $62,368 | $1,160 |
| Lebanon | KY | 26 mi | 6,430 | $45,479 | $701 |
| Lexington | KY | 28 mi | 323,725 | $69,479 | $1,164 |
| Frankfort | KY | 30 mi | 28,503 | $53,073 | $944 |
| Richmond | KY | 30 mi | 37,111 | $50,870 | $917 |
| Berea | KY | 33 mi | 15,786 | $59,495 | $835 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,313 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$790 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.6% of the median household income.
$48,381 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.6% (BLS county, Mercer County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.