Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lyndon

Working in Lyndon, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lyndon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lyndon (Kentucky): 11,030 residents, median household income $65,679, median rent $1,246, unemployment 4.6%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependenceLyndon
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,030residents (ACS 2024)
$65,679median household income
$1,246median rent a month
4.6%unemployment (BLS)
43.8%bachelor's degree or higher
44.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Jefferson County · Lyndon · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Lyndon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lyndon is a city in Kentucky with 11,030 residents. The median household earns $65,679 a year and the median rent is $1,246 a month, which is 22.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 685,190 jobs.

How Lyndon compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Lyndon is #39 by population, #4 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #72 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #10 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Jefferson County, is #5 of 120 counties for average pay ($71,280).

The place in numbers

Lyndon has 11,030 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,063 people per square mile. The median age is 36.0, 8% younger than the state median (36.0 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,246 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% above the state median ($1,246 against $967). Over a year that is 22.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $276,800, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($65,679). 44.2% of households own their home, 35% below the state average (44.2% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area has 685,190 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,370 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,370 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (90,400 jobs, median $46,830); office and administrative support (85,080 jobs, median $45,920); production (60,110 jobs, median $48,440). The area is most specialised in production (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,630) and computer and mathematical ($86,670). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Jefferson County was 4.6%. 71.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Jefferson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 15.5% work from home. 3.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 71% below the state average (3.6% against 12.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

43.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 59% above the state share (43.8% against 27.6%). 10.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 135% above the state share (10.9% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 9.2%, 43% below the state rate (9.2% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.7°C). About 1,271 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (135 mm) and Jan the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: St. Matthews (3 miles, rent 10% higher); Middletown (4 miles, rent 21% higher); Jeffersontown (4 miles, rent 6% higher); Louisville (7 miles, rent 10% lower). Rent differences are against Lyndon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideJefferson CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Lyndon

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,4002.26$46,830$35,190$51,200+16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,9203.38$48,440$34,790$64,460+8%
Registered Nurses18,1801.22$84,850$65,300$118,200-13%
Retail Salespersons17,5401.02$30,660$23,210$45,510-13%
General and Operations Managers16,8301.09$89,140$44,440$206,940-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers16,4101.31$37,610$31,440$59,880+1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,5400.92$28,690$22,670$35,470-8%
Customer Service Representatives13,6301.19$41,600$31,350$61,240-7%
Cashiers12,6300.93$30,560$23,250$36,060-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,9700.58$35,860$28,800$47,880+0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10,8201.19$59,000$44,970$87,580+1%
Office Clerks, General10,4800.96$41,290$23,320$59,660-8%
Waiters and Waitresses10,2201.02$30,180$17,070$63,500-14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,2200.95$35,000$28,620$49,230-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants7,9101.87$44,430$35,560$53,450-3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7,7301.28$47,990$30,360$69,850-5%
Nursing Assistants7,6501.20$42,220$35,360$47,260-0%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7,0601.05$48,970$35,070$76,330-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,4701.02$67,450$44,830$102,140-3%
Light Truck Drivers6,3401.46$47,150$28,330$82,050+5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Anesthesiologists5002.91$491,640$119,990$491,640+26%
Physicians, All Other1,1000.73$335,670$138,590$513,680+26%
Nurse Anesthetists7103.10$222,520$211,800$310,480-6%
Chief Executives6400.72$213,920$81,800$466,660-0%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,2800.43$150,710$93,750$220,850-14%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6000.62$149,430$115,270$203,170-13%
Pharmacists1,8301.29$143,920$97,700$173,620+2%
Sales Managers2,7100.96$137,880$71,090$260,050-7%
Financial Managers2,6700.72$136,970$88,620$230,840-18%
Marketing Managers9200.53$136,350$79,830$211,130-18%
Managers, All Other7900.29$134,710$62,140$209,310-5%
Lawyers2,0000.60$124,530$65,310$211,880-22%
Nurse Practitioners1,5801.11$122,900$104,090$159,860-7%
Human Resources Managers7300.75$122,360$74,380$195,970-18%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,3800.95$115,400$81,440$134,860+9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,5701.25$115,320$49,810$204,740+10%
Medical and Health Services Managers3,0101.14$112,070$58,040$249,990-10%
Industrial Production Managers1,9301.78$111,440$75,060$197,630-12%
Software Developers2,7700.37$110,270$77,750$163,350-19%
Information Security Analysts6500.77$106,760$60,750$160,100-17%

Economy

METRO (Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving90,4001.50$46,830+6%
Office and Administrative Support85,0801.09$45,920-3%
Production60,1101.59$48,440+3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related59,9500.99$29,850-15%
Sales and Related57,9900.98$36,430-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical48,3501.12$81,450-6%
Management41,9600.86$105,630-17%
Business and Financial Operations33,0400.71$73,440-11%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair30,7101.15$60,060+1%
Educational Instruction and Library29,7000.74$60,090-1%
Healthcare Support28,5400.82$41,240+8%
Construction and Extraction26,8100.95$59,140-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance18,4700.92$36,310-4%
Computer and Mathematical14,5600.63$86,670-21%
Protective Service13,3600.80$44,090-12%
Personal Care and Service12,1200.84$33,190-9%
Community and Social Service10,2300.87$55,710-4%
Architecture and Engineering9,0000.78$84,320-15%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6,8700.76$50,350-20%
Legal3,8800.67$80,040-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3,6800.57$76,400-7%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3800.20$36,390-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,370 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.3%
Manufacturing12.3%
Retail trade11.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.8%
Other services5.0%
Construction4.3%
Wholesale trade2.3%
Public administration2.2%
Information2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lyndon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Jefferson County783,022$78,803 million$100,640482,31333,844$71,280+0.5%4.6%401,632

Private-sector jobs by industry in Jefferson County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance75,32817.2%$72,0641.09
Manufacturing53,62412.2%$86,3271.35
Accommodation and food services42,3579.7%$28,7380.97
Retail trade42,3119.7%$42,3260.88
Transportation and warehousing41,6779.5%$79,1662.04
Administrative and waste services32,0837.3%$49,5961.13
Finance and insurance27,7186.3%$108,5821.42
Professional and technical services26,8716.1%$92,3060.80
Construction22,9065.2%$82,5840.90
Wholesale trade22,8845.2%$94,9931.20
Other services (except public administration)12,5192.9%$50,9100.86
Arts, entertainment, recreation9,1942.1%$45,5791.13
Management of companies7,6591.7%$129,8730.94
Real estate and rental6,8251.6%$69,2280.91
Information6,8051.6%$88,1760.75
Educational services6,2641.4%$44,0610.63
Utilities1,0310.2%$141,7650.56
Mining, oil and gas1520.0%$97,3250.08
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1460.0%$35,6340.04

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.3%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.7%
2026M044.4%
2026M055.0%
2026M065.6%
2026M075.2%
2026M084.4%
2026M094.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Lyndon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.8%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.9%
Work from home15.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$65,679
Income per person$43,866
Median gross rent per month$1,246
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.8%
Median home value$276,800
Homeowners44.2%
Poverty rate9.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,370

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Lyndon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.0
High school or higher (25+)95.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)43.8%
Born abroad10.9%
Labour force participation (16+)71.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America161 (41.5%)
Africa138 (35.6%)
Asia58 (14.9%)
Europe31 (8.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lyndon) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.73184
Feb0.73387
Mar6.444113
Apr12.855131
May18.165135
Jun22.673114
Jul24.576117
Aug24.47685
Sep20.86993
Oct13.656108
Nov6.74496
Dec1.535108

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
St. MatthewsKY3 mi17,577$82,412$1,369
MiddletownKY4 mi9,763$82,537$1,502
JeffersontownKY4 mi29,199$81,506$1,320
LouisvilleKY7 mi631,818$66,849$1,120
JeffersonvilleIN8 mi51,043$70,930$1,148
CrestwoodKY8 mi6,356$108,046$1,188
ClarksvilleIN11 mi22,016$60,467$1,110
ShivelyKY13 mi15,638$50,221$899
New AlbanyIN13 mi37,581$54,710$1,026
La GrangeKY15 mi10,311$88,464$1,143

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lyndon?

11,030 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lyndon?

$1,246 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lyndon?

$65,679 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lyndon?

4.6% (BLS county, Jefferson County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Lyndon in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore