Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Kentucky by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 631,818 | $78,803 m | 482,313 | $71,280 | 4.6% | $66,849 | $1,120 | $233,900 | 33.8% |
| 2 | Lexington | Fayette County | 323,725 | $28,909 m | 204,412 | $64,489 | 3.8% | $69,479 | $1,164 | $293,500 | 48.3% |
| 3 | Bowling Green | Warren County | 75,388 | $11,131 m | 70,761 | $55,488 | 4.0% | $48,873 | $998 | $241,900 | 31.2% |
| 4 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 60,302 | $6,151 m | 47,217 | $53,566 | 4.0% | $56,357 | $905 | $178,900 | 26.1% |
| 5 | Covington | Kenton County | 41,110 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $61,166 | $1,006 | $187,300 | 32.2% |
| 6 | Georgetown | Scott County | 39,117 | $4,504 m | 31,634 | $72,236 | 3.9% | $80,088 | $1,255 | $265,400 | 34.1% |
| 7 | Richmond | Madison County | 37,111 | $4,436 m | 36,909 | $53,794 | 5.0% | $50,870 | $917 | $214,900 | 34.9% |
| 8 | Florence | Boone County | 32,803 | $16,775 m | 102,941 | $59,189 | 3.9% | $71,003 | $1,329 | $210,700 | 26.4% |
| 9 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | 32,576 | $7,341 m | 48,897 | $55,787 | 5.1% | $60,760 | $909 | $245,900 | 28.2% |
| 10 | Nicholasville | Jessamine County | 32,197 | $3,050 m | 18,660 | $54,048 | 3.9% | $68,503 | $1,147 | $226,800 | 26.9% |
| 11 | Hopkinsville | Christian County | 30,906 | $7,866 m | 31,505 | $55,483 | 5.9% | $49,139 | $902 | $172,100 | 23.3% |
| 12 | Independence | Kenton County | 29,392 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $102,361 | $1,250 | $263,700 | 36.4% |
| 13 | Jeffersontown | Jefferson County | 29,199 | $78,803 m | 482,313 | $71,280 | 4.6% | $81,506 | $1,320 | $250,700 | 39.8% |
| 14 | Frankfort | Franklin County | 28,503 | $4,573 m | 34,824 | $60,163 | 3.9% | $53,073 | $944 | $183,700 | 28.4% |
| 15 | Henderson | Henderson County | 27,852 | $2,756 m | 18,686 | $55,781 | 4.5% | $48,186 | $771 | $160,100 | 19.4% |
| 16 | Paducah | McCracken County | 26,845 | $6,989 m | 40,497 | $57,594 | 4.3% | $49,915 | $834 | $165,300 | 28.8% |
| 17 | Radcliff | Hardin County | 22,864 | $7,341 m | 48,897 | $55,787 | 5.1% | $58,559 | $971 | $169,600 | 18.3% |
| 18 | Ashland | Boyd County | 21,295 | $3,758 m | 25,992 | $59,231 | 5.1% | $52,715 | $872 | $125,000 | 24.8% |
| 19 | Erlanger | Kenton County | 19,875 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $75,840 | $970 | $209,000 | 32.0% |
| 20 | Madisonville | Hopkins County | 19,515 | $2,661 m | 17,505 | $54,831 | 4.5% | $53,860 | $838 | $164,100 | 23.6% |
| 21 | Winchester | Clark County | 19,213 | $2,043 m | 13,594 | $55,905 | 4.2% | $54,378 | $916 | $188,300 | 22.4% |
| 22 | Mount Washington | Bullitt County | 18,480 | $3,824 m | 29,786 | $52,323 | 4.7% | $96,239 | $1,008 | $268,200 | 26.1% |
| 23 | Murray | Calloway County | 18,080 | $1,914 m | 15,570 | $46,250 | 4.9% | $44,091 | $870 | $195,000 | 36.1% |
| 24 | Burlington (unincorporated) | Boone County | 18,008 | $16,775 m | 102,941 | $59,189 | 3.9% | $109,308 | $1,489 | $254,300 | 31.8% |
| 25 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 17,668 | $2,408 m | 16,556 | $55,073 | 4.0% | $75,610 | $1,033 | $257,100 | 26.7% |
| 26 | St. Matthews | Jefferson County | 17,577 | $78,803 m | 482,313 | $71,280 | 4.6% | $82,412 | $1,369 | $338,000 | 58.7% |
| 27 | Danville | Boyle County | 17,327 | $1,763 m | 14,690 | $52,071 | 4.5% | $52,646 | $762 | $207,600 | 26.5% |
| 28 | Fort Thomas | Campbell County | 17,169 | $5,048 m | 31,709 | $57,401 | 3.8% | $104,350 | $1,126 | $335,000 | 55.3% |
| 29 | Berea | Madison County | 15,786 | $4,436 m | 36,909 | $53,794 | 5.0% | $59,495 | $835 | $199,900 | 27.2% |
| 30 | Shively | Jefferson County | 15,638 | $78,803 m | 482,313 | $71,280 | 4.6% | $50,221 | $899 | $154,700 | 13.9% |
| 31 | Glasgow | Barren County | 15,197 | $1,871 m | 15,413 | $51,346 | 4.6% | $43,074 | $849 | $173,900 | 22.4% |
| 32 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | 14,533 | $3,824 m | 29,786 | $52,323 | 4.7% | $71,476 | $943 | $222,100 | 16.8% |
| 33 | Newport | Campbell County | 13,967 | $5,048 m | 31,709 | $57,401 | 3.8% | $60,853 | $1,087 | $217,600 | 36.3% |
| 34 | Bardstown | Nelson County | 13,804 | $2,394 m | 18,445 | $56,670 | 4.4% | $51,381 | $977 | $203,500 | 26.7% |
| 35 | Somerset | Pulaski County | 12,216 | $3,033 m | 26,252 | $48,057 | 4.7% | $34,704 | $775 | $144,000 | 19.9% |
| 36 | Lawrenceburg | Anderson County | 11,943 | $815 m | 5,066 | $48,999 | 4.2% | $66,486 | $954 | $201,100 | 21.8% |
| 37 | Campbellsville | Taylor County | 11,622 | $1,164 m | 11,841 | $44,581 | 4.9% | $49,644 | $685 | $164,600 | 24.6% |
| 38 | Fort Campbell North (unincorporated) | Christian County | 11,356 | $7,866 m | 31,505 | $55,483 | 5.9% | $58,933 | $1,529 | n/a | 16.9% |
| 39 | Lyndon | Jefferson County | 11,030 | $78,803 m | 482,313 | $71,280 | 4.6% | $65,679 | $1,246 | $276,800 | 43.8% |
| 40 | Francisville (unincorporated) | Boone County | 10,565 | $16,775 m | 102,941 | $59,189 | 3.9% | $159,371 | $1,420 | $398,000 | 56.4% |
| 41 | Alexandria | Campbell County | 10,562 | $5,048 m | 31,709 | $57,401 | 3.8% | $102,239 | $1,195 | $284,800 | 35.3% |
| 42 | Versailles | Woodford County | 10,492 | $1,636 m | 9,977 | $52,784 | 3.4% | $62,368 | $1,160 | $286,100 | 36.7% |
| 43 | Franklin | Simpson County | 10,360 | $1,226 m | 9,115 | $52,092 | 4.8% | $59,052 | $1,010 | $195,400 | 15.5% |
| 44 | La Grange | Oldham County | 10,311 | $3,011 m | 17,474 | $68,157 | 4.0% | $88,464 | $1,143 | $283,200 | 38.4% |
| 45 | Oakbrook (unincorporated) | Boone County | 10,211 | $16,775 m | 102,941 | $59,189 | 3.9% | $94,652 | $1,665 | $260,700 | 35.6% |
| 46 | Paris | Bourbon County | 10,160 | $1,309 m | 7,092 | $53,178 | 4.1% | $55,839 | $832 | $186,300 | 25.0% |
| 47 | Mayfield | Graves County | 9,868 | $1,754 m | 11,945 | $50,028 | 4.1% | $40,965 | $644 | $112,500 | 19.3% |
| 48 | Middletown | Jefferson County | 9,763 | $78,803 m | 482,313 | $71,280 | 4.6% | $82,537 | $1,502 | $336,000 | 53.2% |
| 49 | Harrodsburg | Mercer County | 9,313 | $1,146 m | 6,560 | $59,248 | 4.6% | $48,381 | $790 | $154,200 | 21.0% |
| 50 | Elsmere | Kenton County | 9,205 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $60,503 | $1,351 | $171,900 | 24.3% |
| 51 | Middlesborough | Bell County | 9,123 | $997 m | 8,335 | $42,450 | 5.9% | $31,106 | $598 | $99,900 | 18.9% |
| 52 | Fort Knox (unincorporated) | Hardin County | 8,836 | $7,341 m | 48,897 | $55,787 | 5.1% | $82,663 | $1,502 | n/a | 48.3% |
| 53 | Hillview | Bullitt County | 8,797 | $3,824 m | 29,786 | $52,323 | 4.7% | $68,111 | $1,316 | $186,300 | 18.6% |
| 54 | Maysville | Mason County | 8,737 | $1,543 m | 7,910 | $50,145 | 5.3% | $39,013 | $699 | $151,500 | 19.9% |
| 55 | Fort Mitchell | Kenton County | 8,713 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $86,310 | $1,039 | $357,100 | 47.5% |
| 56 | Edgewood | Kenton County | 8,447 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $119,028 | $1,073 | $312,200 | 54.9% |
| 57 | Corbin | Whitley County | 8,246 | $1,559 m | 14,351 | $46,563 | 4.5% | $51,065 | $733 | $166,000 | 25.5% |
| 58 | Oak Grove | Christian County | 7,962 | $7,866 m | 31,505 | $55,483 | 5.9% | $49,354 | $1,197 | $148,700 | 11.0% |
| 59 | Union | Boone County | 7,642 | $16,775 m | 102,941 | $59,189 | 3.9% | $136,712 | $1,657 | $411,500 | 58.9% |
| 60 | London | Laurel County | 7,561 | $2,967 m | 26,264 | $48,566 | 5.6% | $47,591 | $815 | $170,200 | 18.0% |
| 61 | Mount Sterling | Montgomery County | 7,551 | $1,384 m | 10,484 | $49,214 | 4.8% | $55,827 | $699 | $187,600 | 23.6% |
| 62 | Pikeville | Pike County | 7,490 | $2,665 m | 20,549 | $51,529 | 6.2% | $39,955 | $862 | $263,800 | 40.4% |
| 63 | Villa Hills | Kenton County | 7,480 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $107,859 | $1,412 | $362,500 | 51.4% |
| 64 | Russellville | Logan County | 7,316 | $1,331 m | 8,975 | $58,739 | 4.7% | $45,484 | $738 | $168,700 | 14.2% |
| 65 | Flatwoods | Greenup County | 7,269 | $1,075 m | 7,009 | $47,910 | 5.7% | $59,972 | $940 | $114,600 | 15.8% |
| 66 | Taylor Mill | Kenton County | 6,937 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $88,546 | $1,139 | $241,000 | 38.3% |
| 67 | Morehead | Rowan County | 6,870 | $1,068 m | 10,490 | $48,895 | 5.2% | $36,741 | $800 | $184,900 | 29.9% |
| 68 | Vine Grove | Hardin County | 6,830 | $7,341 m | 48,897 | $55,787 | 5.1% | $72,560 | $1,334 | $235,400 | 26.2% |
| 69 | Leitchfield | Grayson County | 6,819 | $997 m | 7,527 | $44,028 | 5.9% | $44,347 | $621 | $159,100 | 12.4% |
| 70 | Cynthiana | Harrison County | 6,458 | $710 m | 5,310 | $50,516 | 4.1% | $54,647 | $770 | $172,500 | 15.4% |
| 71 | Highland Heights | Campbell County | 6,444 | $5,048 m | 31,709 | $57,401 | 3.8% | $53,275 | $1,144 | $169,700 | 40.7% |
| 72 | Lebanon | Marion County | 6,430 | $1,276 m | 9,158 | $50,139 | 4.9% | $45,479 | $701 | $149,700 | 11.7% |
| 73 | Hebron (unincorporated) | Boone County | 6,407 | $16,775 m | 102,941 | $59,189 | 3.9% | $106,719 | $1,491 | $239,300 | 30.0% |
| 74 | Crestwood | Oldham County | 6,356 | $3,011 m | 17,474 | $68,157 | 4.0% | $108,046 | $1,188 | $338,200 | 47.1% |
| 75 | Cold Spring | Campbell County | 6,341 | $5,048 m | 31,709 | $57,401 | 3.8% | $75,000 | $1,191 | $253,600 | 42.6% |
| 76 | Princeton | Caldwell County | 6,241 | $543 m | 4,693 | $43,790 | 4.3% | $47,411 | $762 | $96,600 | 16.7% |
| 77 | Wilmore | Jessamine County | 6,057 | $3,050 m | 18,660 | $54,048 | 3.9% | $77,665 | $975 | $248,900 | 49.6% |
| 78 | Fort Wright | Kenton County | 5,887 | $12,391 m | 74,672 | $71,985 | 3.9% | $105,024 | $1,142 | $328,900 | 45.3% |
| 79 | Monticello | Wayne County | 5,753 | $560 m | 5,231 | $39,309 | 6.2% | $44,952 | $779 | $132,400 | 13.3% |
| 80 | Dayton | Campbell County | 5,743 | $5,048 m | 31,709 | $57,401 | 3.8% | $65,992 | $1,137 | $163,500 | 22.9% |
The economy of all 120 counties of Kentucky, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 783,022 | $78,803 million | $100,640 | 482,313 | 33,844 | $71,280 | +0.5% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Fayette County | 323,725 | $28,909 million | $89,300 | 204,412 | 15,142 | $64,489 | +1.4% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Kenton County | 171,288 | $12,391 million | $72,342 | 74,672 | 5,970 | $71,985 | +2.3% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 9 |
| Warren County | 140,918 | $11,131 million | $78,989 | 70,761 | 5,308 | $55,488 | +2.2% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Boone County | 139,841 | $16,775 million | $119,960 | 102,941 | 6,277 | $59,189 | -1.1% | 3.9% | Transportation and warehousing | 6 |
| Hardin County | 111,942 | $7,341 million | $65,580 | 48,897 | 3,704 | $55,787 | +2.7% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 4 |
| Daviess County | 103,648 | $6,151 million | $59,344 | 47,217 | 3,566 | $53,566 | +2.3% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Madison County | 95,769 | $4,436 million | $46,322 | 36,909 | 3,101 | $53,794 | +3.6% | 5.0% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Campbell County | 93,426 | $5,048 million | $54,037 | 31,709 | 3,434 | $57,401 | +1.4% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Bullitt County | 84,027 | $3,824 million | $45,512 | 29,786 | 1,788 | $52,323 | +2.2% | 4.7% | Transportation and warehousing | 3 |
| Christian County | 72,069 | $7,866 million | $109,142 | 31,505 | 2,207 | $55,483 | +0.4% | 5.9% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Oldham County | 69,257 | $3,011 million | $43,481 | 17,474 | 2,480 | $68,157 | +3.1% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| McCracken County | 67,564 | $6,989 million | $103,441 | 40,497 | 2,900 | $57,594 | -0.5% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Pulaski County | 65,897 | $3,033 million | $46,033 | 26,252 | 2,166 | $48,057 | +1.0% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Laurel County | 62,983 | $2,967 million | $47,113 | 26,264 | 1,793 | $48,566 | +0.4% | 5.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Scott County | 59,536 | $4,504 million | $75,655 | 31,634 | 1,819 | $72,236 | +3.1% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Pike County | 56,727 | $2,665 million | $46,988 | 20,549 | 1,627 | $51,529 | +1.3% | 6.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Jessamine County | 54,588 | $3,050 million | $55,879 | 18,660 | 1,973 | $54,048 | +1.2% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Franklin County | 51,842 | $4,573 million | $88,215 | 34,824 | 2,802 | $60,163 | +3.4% | 3.9% | Administrative and waste services | 1 |
| Shelby County | 49,096 | $2,408 million | $49,048 | 16,556 | 1,594 | $55,073 | +2.5% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Boyd County | 47,911 | $3,758 million | $78,441 | 25,992 | 1,796 | $59,231 | +1.9% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Nelson County | 47,606 | $2,394 million | $50,297 | 18,445 | 1,530 | $56,670 | +1.6% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hopkins County | 45,119 | $2,661 million | $58,977 | 17,505 | 1,209 | $54,831 | +0.6% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Barren County | 44,938 | $1,871 million | $41,639 | 15,413 | 1,306 | $51,346 | -1.1% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Henderson County | 44,280 | $2,756 million | $62,244 | 18,686 | 1,442 | $55,781 | -2.0% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Calloway County | 38,224 | $1,914 million | $50,068 | 15,570 | 1,333 | $46,250 | +0.5% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Clark County | 37,192 | $2,043 million | $54,940 | 13,594 | 1,069 | $55,905 | +1.2% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Whitley County | 36,920 | $1,559 million | $42,238 | 14,351 | 1,040 | $46,563 | +3.1% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Graves County | 36,630 | $1,754 million | $47,878 | 11,945 | 1,042 | $50,028 | +3.3% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Greenup County | 35,501 | $1,075 million | $30,281 | 7,009 | 788 | $47,910 | -0.4% | 5.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Floyd County | 35,224 | $1,403 million | $39,822 | 11,156 | 1,160 | $47,449 | +1.0% | 5.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Marshall County | 31,743 | $1,760 million | $55,439 | 11,710 | 1,051 | $62,678 | +0.7% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Boyle County | 30,941 | $1,763 million | $56,980 | 14,690 | 1,066 | $52,071 | -0.8% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Muhlenberg County | 30,591 | $1,544 million | $50,462 | 8,091 | 747 | $54,582 | +0.1% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Meade County | 30,158 | $1,003 million | $33,253 | 5,262 | 551 | $58,826 | +4.6% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Knox County | 29,865 | $837 million | $28,019 | 7,685 | 622 | $43,409 | -4.7% | 6.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Montgomery County | 28,395 | $1,384 million | $48,750 | 10,484 | 891 | $49,214 | -3.0% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Logan County | 27,986 | $1,331 million | $47,551 | 8,975 | 794 | $58,739 | -0.6% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Perry County | 27,499 | $1,295 million | $47,076 | 11,351 | 948 | $51,907 | -0.6% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Woodford County | 27,279 | $1,636 million | $59,965 | 9,977 | 1,083 | $52,784 | +2.0% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Grayson County | 26,707 | $997 million | $37,322 | 7,527 | 687 | $44,028 | -1.5% | 5.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Taylor County | 26,397 | $1,164 million | $44,082 | 11,841 | 908 | $44,581 | -0.8% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Carter County | 26,341 | $671 million | $25,460 | 5,650 | 645 | $41,562 | -1.6% | 6.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Harlan County | 25,772 | $760 million | $29,483 | 6,280 | 525 | $44,461 | +2.2% | 6.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Grant County | 25,418 | $784 million | $30,844 | 5,446 | 629 | $52,144 | +4.8% | 4.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Rowan County | 24,578 | $1,068 million | $43,457 | 10,490 | 808 | $48,895 | -3.6% | 5.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 24,504 | $596 million | $24,305 | 3,920 | 504 | $44,735 | +1.0% | 4.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Anderson County | 24,353 | $815 million | $33,453 | 5,066 | 565 | $48,999 | +1.4% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Ohio County | 23,735 | $1,077 million | $45,391 | 7,387 | 516 | $44,414 | -0.2% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bell County | 23,509 | $997 million | $42,427 | 8,335 | 612 | $42,450 | -1.0% | 5.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Mercer County | 23,028 | $1,146 million | $49,751 | 6,560 | 586 | $59,248 | -3.9% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Johnson County | 22,334 | $619 million | $27,732 | 5,352 | 640 | $42,878 | -0.2% | 5.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Allen County | 21,293 | $616 million | $28,950 | 5,024 | 422 | $47,631 | +1.2% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Breckinridge County | 20,881 | $541 million | $25,895 | 3,722 | 442 | $43,778 | +2.8% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Letcher County | 20,808 | $539 million | $25,894 | 4,258 | 500 | $45,995 | -2.4% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bourbon County | 20,240 | $1,309 million | $64,692 | 7,092 | 646 | $53,178 | +3.2% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Spencer County | 20,193 | $445 million | $22,022 | 2,235 | 440 | $46,034 | +2.9% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Simpson County | 19,972 | $1,226 million | $61,406 | 9,115 | 706 | $52,092 | -5.3% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Clay County | 19,921 | $455 million | $22,829 | 4,077 | 418 | $45,485 | +1.0% | 6.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Marion County | 19,749 | $1,276 million | $64,592 | 9,158 | 534 | $50,139 | +3.0% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hart County | 19,603 | $843 million | $43,019 | 5,269 | 417 | $52,189 | +4.3% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wayne County | 19,602 | $560 million | $28,577 | 5,231 | 455 | $39,309 | -2.0% | 6.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Harrison County | 19,140 | $710 million | $37,109 | 5,310 | 428 | $50,516 | +1.4% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Adair County | 19,089 | $570 million | $29,870 | 4,954 | 508 | $41,613 | +3.0% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Russell County | 18,221 | $1,053 million | $57,793 | 6,399 | 546 | $43,596 | +4.6% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Garrard County | 17,568 | $432 million | $24,578 | 2,759 | 424 | $48,370 | +6.4% | 4.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Mason County | 16,956 | $1,543 million | $91,018 | 7,910 | 717 | $50,145 | +0.8% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| McCreary County | 16,867 | $349 million | $20,684 | 2,873 | 303 | $46,870 | +2.4% | 6.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rockcastle County | 16,163 | $432 million | $26,702 | 4,008 | 278 | $41,657 | +1.4% | 5.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lawrence County | 16,077 | $539 million | $33,506 | 4,232 | 353 | $44,742 | +1.4% | 6.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Casey County | 15,914 | $480 million | $30,165 | 3,952 | 362 | $43,138 | -2.0% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Henry County | 15,856 | $476 million | $30,039 | 2,892 | 404 | $49,764 | +4.2% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fleming County | 15,323 | $435 million | $28,379 | 3,265 | 444 | $45,681 | +2.5% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Larue County | 15,107 | $314 million | $20,778 | 2,578 | 327 | $45,904 | +5.9% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pendleton County | 14,723 | $411 million | $27,909 | 2,239 | 292 | $54,453 | -0.6% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Trigg County | 14,315 | $465 million | $32,479 | 2,930 | 353 | $40,821 | -3.6% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Morgan County | 14,053 | $378 million | $26,875 | 3,293 | 286 | $47,329 | +8.1% | 5.1% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Estill County | 14,035 | $292 million | $20,801 | 2,271 | 264 | $46,527 | -2.2% | 5.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Knott County | 13,830 | $274 million | $19,796 | 2,156 | 312 | $41,628 | +0.6% | 6.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Breathitt County | 13,276 | $307 million | $23,116 | 2,635 | 354 | $46,008 | +0.5% | 5.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Union County | 13,260 | $1,146 million | $86,415 | 5,225 | 390 | $61,075 | +3.1% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jackson County | 13,086 | $207 million | $15,812 | 1,781 | 204 | $40,276 | -6.7% | 7.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Powell County | 13,038 | $337 million | $25,821 | 3,017 | 303 | $40,158 | +1.5% | 4.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Lewis County | 12,965 | $252 million | $19,421 | 1,972 | 283 | $41,450 | +1.3% | 7.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Bath County | 12,851 | $261 million | $20,288 | 1,969 | 292 | $47,539 | -3.0% | 5.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Webster County | 12,842 | $539 million | $42,005 | 2,695 | 294 | $52,524 | -0.2% | 4.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Caldwell County | 12,618 | $543 million | $43,031 | 4,693 | 380 | $43,790 | +0.0% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Todd County | 12,469 | $569 million | $45,615 | 2,812 | 323 | $47,765 | +7.7% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Butler County | 12,393 | $409 million | $33,026 | 2,929 | 309 | $46,410 | -1.1% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Edmonson County | 12,355 | $250 million | $20,257 | 1,681 | 186 | $42,464 | +2.8% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Washington County | 12,140 | $468 million | $38,554 | 3,652 | 361 | $51,444 | +5.0% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Green County | 11,369 | $239 million | $21,015 | 1,852 | 244 | $42,522 | +4.0% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Magoffin County | 11,348 | $212 million | $18,725 | 1,936 | 281 | $39,288 | +1.6% | 7.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Owen County | 11,330 | $263 million | $23,188 | 1,540 | 182 | $50,249 | +4.5% | 4.2% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Monroe County | 11,269 | $455 million | $40,337 | 3,230 | 302 | $47,811 | -0.6% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Martin County | 11,027 | $290 million | $26,326 | 1,960 | 222 | $52,197 | +8.3% | 7.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Carroll County | 10,954 | $2,456 million | $224,200 | 7,615 | 372 | $73,076 | -1.6% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Metcalfe County | 10,425 | $254 million | $24,365 | 2,174 | 258 | $44,358 | +3.9% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Leslie County | 10,079 | $197 million | $19,531 | 1,590 | 178 | $43,744 | -2.1% | 5.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clinton County | 9,202 | $466 million | $50,611 | 3,534 | 301 | $40,596 | -0.8% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| McLean County | 9,114 | $345 million | $37,881 | 1,737 | 248 | $44,027 | -0.9% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hancock County | 9,034 | $900 million | $99,587 | 3,621 | 234 | $80,392 | -1.8% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Crittenden County | 8,979 | $246 million | $27,408 | 1,976 | 215 | $42,065 | +0.6% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Livingston County | 8,903 | $519 million | $58,329 | 3,402 | 260 | $61,759 | +14.6% | 4.8% | Construction | 0 |
| Lyon County | 8,900 | $332 million | $37,342 | 2,673 | 283 | $46,303 | -0.3% | 4.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Gallatin County | 8,769 | $461 million | $52,618 | 2,488 | 162 | $70,485 | -6.0% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Trimble County | 8,550 | $736 million | $86,045 | 1,072 | 162 | $60,405 | -1.4% | 4.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Bracken County | 8,444 | $219 million | $25,994 | 1,534 | 222 | $47,259 | +4.1% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Nicholas County | 7,708 | $131 million | $16,944 | 955 | 124 | $36,536 | +7.9% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Ballard County | 7,654 | $354 million | $46,277 | 2,000 | 229 | $63,982 | -27.1% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lee County | 7,339 | $161 million | $21,872 | 1,706 | 163 | $43,886 | +0.2% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Elliott County | 7,307 | $110 million | $15,070 | 857 | 96 | $47,029 | -0.6% | 7.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Wolfe County | 6,443 | $157 million | $24,423 | 1,564 | 189 | $39,134 | +6.2% | 7.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Fulton County | 6,409 | $286 million | $44,679 | 2,262 | 214 | $42,101 | -0.4% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Menifee County | 6,230 | $115 million | $18,460 | 978 | 130 | $42,110 | +1.2% | 5.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cumberland County | 5,948 | $253 million | $42,511 | 2,402 | 188 | $48,343 | +6.9% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Carlisle County | 4,762 | $265 million | $55,570 | 1,046 | 143 | $46,625 | +2.5% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hickman County | 4,439 | $280 million | $63,163 | 951 | 111 | $41,176 | +7.0% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Owsley County | 3,971 | $69 million | $17,355 | 728 | 93 | $40,488 | +0.1% | 5.2% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Robertson County | 2,283 | $42 million | $18,276 | 316 | 62 | $38,493 | +8.2% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $66,849 | $39,683 | $1,120 | 20.1% | $233,900 | 60.7% | 15.8% | 5.5% | 65.4% |
| Lexington | $69,479 | $43,790 | $1,164 | 20.1% | $293,500 | 53.8% | 14.9% | 4.8% | 68.4% |
| Bowling Green | $48,873 | $28,971 | $998 | 24.5% | $241,900 | 36.6% | 25.6% | 4.9% | 64.7% |
| Owensboro | $56,357 | $33,626 | $905 | 19.3% | $178,900 | 57.4% | 18.9% | 5.3% | 59.2% |
| Covington | $61,166 | $37,216 | $1,006 | 19.7% | $187,300 | 51.8% | 20.8% | 5.7% | 67.3% |
| Georgetown | $80,088 | $36,391 | $1,255 | 18.8% | $265,400 | 62.3% | 12.1% | 4.2% | 69.4% |
| Richmond | $50,870 | $29,276 | $917 | 21.6% | $214,900 | 38.3% | 19.5% | 6.7% | 67.6% |
| Florence | $71,003 | $40,622 | $1,329 | 22.5% | $210,700 | 57.5% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 63.2% |
| Elizabethtown | $60,760 | $35,019 | $909 | 18.0% | $245,900 | 49.2% | 17.0% | 5.2% | 61.7% |
| Nicholasville | $68,503 | $31,714 | $1,147 | 20.1% | $226,800 | 58.2% | 13.1% | 3.6% | 62.8% |
| Hopkinsville | $49,139 | $26,790 | $902 | 22.0% | $172,100 | 47.0% | 19.3% | 6.2% | 53.8% |
| Independence | $102,361 | $39,714 | $1,250 | 14.7% | $263,700 | 83.8% | 8.8% | 4.3% | 72.5% |
| Jeffersontown | $81,506 | $41,471 | $1,320 | 19.4% | $250,700 | 70.1% | 6.5% | 2.8% | 63.1% |
| Frankfort | $53,073 | $33,900 | $944 | 21.3% | $183,700 | 48.8% | 19.1% | 7.8% | 63.5% |
| Henderson | $48,186 | $30,750 | $771 | 19.2% | $160,100 | 54.1% | 18.7% | 2.4% | 56.1% |
| Paducah | $49,915 | $40,311 | $834 | 20.1% | $165,300 | 55.0% | 22.3% | 4.0% | 59.9% |
| Radcliff | $58,559 | $32,154 | $971 | 19.9% | $169,600 | 50.4% | 15.9% | 9.3% | 60.9% |
| Ashland | $52,715 | $32,025 | $872 | 19.9% | $125,000 | 60.4% | 22.4% | 7.7% | 56.2% |
| Erlanger | $75,840 | $41,170 | $970 | 15.3% | $209,000 | 69.3% | 13.7% | 4.3% | 68.5% |
| Madisonville | $53,860 | $29,244 | $838 | 18.7% | $164,100 | 63.3% | 23.3% | 6.9% | 53.0% |
| Winchester | $54,378 | $32,859 | $916 | 20.2% | $188,300 | 60.5% | 17.3% | 3.6% | 58.4% |
| Mount Washington | $96,239 | $41,971 | $1,008 | 12.6% | $268,200 | 86.1% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 69.2% |
| Murray | $44,091 | $26,129 | $870 | 23.7% | $195,000 | 41.7% | 24.1% | 5.8% | 56.4% |
| Burlington | $109,308 | $42,698 | $1,489 | 16.3% | $254,300 | 73.4% | 5.5% | 2.5% | 69.7% |
| Shelbyville | $75,610 | $33,587 | $1,033 | 16.4% | $257,100 | 56.1% | 14.5% | 3.5% | 65.2% |
| St. Matthews | $82,412 | $55,655 | $1,369 | 19.9% | $338,000 | 53.3% | 7.2% | 3.8% | 71.8% |
| Danville | $52,646 | $29,645 | $762 | 17.4% | $207,600 | 56.4% | 17.4% | 6.6% | 56.6% |
| Fort Thomas | $104,350 | $54,407 | $1,126 | 12.9% | $335,000 | 71.2% | 6.2% | 3.5% | 68.6% |
| Berea | $59,495 | $25,877 | $835 | 16.8% | $199,900 | 58.7% | 17.9% | 4.2% | 57.7% |
| Shively | $50,221 | $31,765 | $899 | 21.5% | $154,700 | 61.8% | 14.7% | 6.9% | 55.2% |
| Glasgow | $43,074 | $30,886 | $849 | 23.7% | $173,900 | 48.5% | 21.9% | 4.3% | 48.6% |
| Shepherdsville | $71,476 | $31,829 | $943 | 15.8% | $222,100 | 74.2% | 21.5% | 4.2% | 71.1% |
| Newport | $60,853 | $47,579 | $1,087 | 21.4% | $217,600 | 47.7% | 20.8% | 7.2% | 63.2% |
| Bardstown | $51,381 | $31,358 | $977 | 22.8% | $203,500 | 61.1% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 62.8% |
| Somerset | $34,704 | $26,476 | $775 | 26.8% | $144,000 | 48.9% | 27.2% | 8.7% | 50.0% |
| Lawrenceburg | $66,486 | $30,100 | $954 | 17.2% | $201,100 | 69.3% | 12.0% | 1.8% | 64.4% |
| Campbellsville | $49,644 | $26,211 | $685 | 16.6% | $164,600 | 48.6% | 23.4% | 7.4% | 56.8% |
| Fort Campbell North | $58,933 | $23,839 | $1,529 | 31.1% | n/a | 1.5% | 11.7% | 17.4% | 14.3% |
| Lyndon | $65,679 | $43,866 | $1,246 | 22.8% | $276,800 | 44.2% | 9.2% | 4.6% | 71.5% |
| Francisville | $159,371 | $64,631 | $1,420 | 10.7% | $398,000 | 90.2% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 75.0% |
| Alexandria | $102,239 | $43,622 | $1,195 | 14.0% | $284,800 | 91.7% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 69.7% |
| Versailles | $62,368 | $38,823 | $1,160 | 22.3% | $286,100 | 59.9% | 16.4% | 3.0% | 68.9% |
| Franklin | $59,052 | $27,990 | $1,010 | 20.5% | $195,400 | 55.0% | 17.1% | 6.2% | 55.9% |
| La Grange | $88,464 | $38,021 | $1,143 | 15.5% | $283,200 | 77.5% | 8.0% | 4.2% | 67.1% |
| Oakbrook | $94,652 | $46,643 | $1,665 | 21.1% | $260,700 | 87.2% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 69.6% |
| Paris | $55,839 | $30,645 | $832 | 17.9% | $186,300 | 54.1% | 16.9% | 3.6% | 59.4% |
| Mayfield | $40,965 | $30,124 | $644 | 18.9% | $112,500 | 61.9% | 26.9% | 3.4% | 59.1% |
| Middletown | $82,537 | $49,637 | $1,502 | 21.8% | $336,000 | 57.1% | 9.1% | 4.7% | 64.5% |
| Harrodsburg | $48,381 | $29,222 | $790 | 19.6% | $154,200 | 59.7% | 14.5% | 6.0% | 64.2% |
| Elsmere | $60,503 | $30,168 | $1,351 | 26.8% | $171,900 | 75.1% | 15.6% | 5.1% | 72.9% |
| Middlesborough | $31,106 | $22,625 | $598 | 23.1% | $99,900 | 54.6% | 31.0% | 8.5% | 43.5% |
| Fort Knox | $82,663 | $32,370 | $1,502 | 21.8% | n/a | n/a | 9.0% | 15.1% | 29.4% |
| Hillview | $68,111 | $31,351 | $1,316 | 23.2% | $186,300 | 78.9% | 11.2% | 3.8% | 67.4% |
| Maysville | $39,013 | $28,167 | $699 | 21.5% | $151,500 | 52.3% | 24.3% | 4.5% | 53.9% |
| Fort Mitchell | $86,310 | $56,250 | $1,039 | 14.4% | $357,100 | 58.4% | 8.1% | 2.4% | 73.7% |
| Edgewood | $119,028 | $66,337 | $1,073 | 10.8% | $312,200 | 92.9% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 64.9% |
| Corbin | $51,065 | $26,098 | $733 | 17.2% | $166,000 | 53.5% | 26.0% | 7.2% | 50.5% |
| Oak Grove | $49,354 | $19,493 | $1,197 | 29.1% | $148,700 | 39.6% | 23.1% | 9.5% | 55.9% |
| Union | $136,712 | $57,048 | $1,657 | 14.5% | $411,500 | 82.5% | 2.9% | 1.5% | 71.0% |
| London | $47,591 | $25,635 | $815 | 20.6% | $170,200 | 47.2% | 30.1% | 3.5% | 46.2% |
| Mount Sterling | $55,827 | $27,422 | $699 | 15.0% | $187,600 | 52.1% | 16.9% | 3.7% | 61.1% |
| Pikeville | $39,955 | $33,301 | $862 | 25.9% | $263,800 | 40.8% | 27.1% | 3.2% | 42.5% |
| Villa Hills | $107,859 | $65,306 | $1,412 | 15.7% | $362,500 | 84.4% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 67.7% |
| Russellville | $45,484 | $27,462 | $738 | 19.5% | $168,700 | 56.3% | 20.7% | 6.4% | 56.2% |
| Flatwoods | $59,972 | $27,688 | $940 | 18.8% | $114,600 | 75.2% | 18.4% | 6.4% | 52.1% |
| Taylor Mill | $88,546 | $45,756 | $1,139 | 15.4% | $241,000 | 84.2% | 10.9% | 2.1% | 67.3% |
| Morehead | $36,741 | $23,475 | $800 | 26.1% | $184,900 | 33.0% | 38.0% | 5.5% | 53.2% |
| Vine Grove | $72,560 | $35,497 | $1,334 | 22.1% | $235,400 | 70.6% | 11.1% | 3.5% | 61.9% |
| Leitchfield | $44,347 | $24,439 | $621 | 16.8% | $159,100 | 49.6% | 24.4% | 10.2% | 49.0% |
| Cynthiana | $54,647 | $25,285 | $770 | 16.9% | $172,500 | 48.1% | 30.5% | 1.3% | 56.6% |
| Highland Heights | $53,275 | $35,632 | $1,144 | 25.8% | $169,700 | 62.5% | 19.9% | 3.0% | 62.0% |
| Lebanon | $45,479 | $23,945 | $701 | 18.5% | $149,700 | 56.3% | 25.6% | 3.7% | 55.5% |
| Hebron | $106,719 | $46,616 | $1,491 | 16.8% | $239,300 | 84.5% | 10.0% | 3.2% | 80.1% |
| Crestwood | $108,046 | $59,068 | $1,188 | 13.2% | $338,200 | 77.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | 76.2% |
| Cold Spring | $75,000 | $53,092 | $1,191 | 19.1% | $253,600 | 89.0% | 9.9% | 2.0% | 56.0% |
| Princeton | $47,411 | $27,952 | $762 | 19.3% | $96,600 | 52.8% | 15.8% | 4.5% | 52.8% |
| Wilmore | $77,665 | $26,491 | $975 | 15.1% | $248,900 | 50.7% | 12.5% | 2.5% | 65.9% |
| Fort Wright | $105,024 | $44,173 | $1,142 | 13.0% | $328,900 | 70.7% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 66.5% |
| Monticello | $44,952 | $23,028 | $779 | 20.8% | $132,400 | 53.8% | 30.4% | 2.0% | 56.8% |
| Dayton | $65,992 | $41,896 | $1,137 | 20.7% | $163,500 | 57.1% | 15.9% | 5.0% | 65.0% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | 72.3% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 13.3% | 6.8% | 10.4% | 37.7 |
| Lexington | 73.1% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 12.2% | 7.1% | 11.9% | 35.3 |
| Bowling Green | 71.5% | 0.2% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 15.0% | 28.7 |
| Owensboro | 82.0% | 0.5% | 1.9% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 5.0% | 37.5 |
| Covington | 71.5% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 14.1% | 7.3% | 5.1% | 37.6 |
| Georgetown | 75.6% | 0.1% | 1.4% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 3.8% | 32.7 |
| Richmond | 76.1% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 8.3% | 17.0% | 3.6% | 28.4 |
| Florence | 76.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 11.1% | 9.4% | 38.9 |
| Elizabethtown | 78.1% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 6.5% | 11.8% | 6.2% | 35.7 |
| Nicholasville | 81.1% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 8.8% | 14.0% | 6.4% | 37.7 |
| Hopkinsville | 82.2% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 4.1% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 34.6 |
| Independence | 78.7% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 13.6% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 33.7 |
| Jeffersontown | 72.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 15.0% | 5.2% | 8.7% | 40.5 |
| Frankfort | 74.5% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 10.8% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 35.3 |
| Henderson | 74.3% | 0.6% | 3.2% | 6.0% | 7.9% | 1.7% | 39.9 |
| Paducah | 77.4% | 1.3% | 3.9% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 41.5 |
| Radcliff | 77.3% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 9.4% | 15.0% | 6.4% | 36.9 |
| Ashland | 74.0% | 0.2% | 5.6% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 1.8% | 40.7 |
| Erlanger | 71.3% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 16.8% | 9.0% | 4.1% | 38.0 |
| Madisonville | 85.7% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 4.5% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 38.3 |
| Winchester | 74.5% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 13.5% | 12.4% | 1.6% | 40.1 |
| Mount Washington | 77.7% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 13.5% | 17.5% | 1.9% | 39.2 |
| Murray | 72.7% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 6.6% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 25.8 |
| Burlington | 77.9% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 12.8% | 10.6% | 6.3% | 37.7 |
| Shelbyville | 76.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 10.9% | 16.8% | 10.4% | 34.8 |
| St. Matthews | 73.3% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 18.1% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 36.5 |
| Danville | 74.3% | 0.1% | 6.4% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 2.6% | 37.8 |
| Fort Thomas | 73.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 17.9% | 6.2% | 2.5% | 38.8 |
| Berea | 67.8% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 17.1% | 2.3% | 33.2 |
| Shively | 74.8% | 4.0% | 0.2% | 14.3% | 12.1% | 2.8% | 47.5 |
| Glasgow | 72.2% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 4.1% | 37.8 |
| Shepherdsville | 80.2% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 8.9% | 11.9% | 1.2% | 34.7 |
| Newport | 63.8% | 1.5% | 5.9% | 21.2% | 5.4% | 3.5% | 40.6 |
| Bardstown | 78.4% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 4.1% | 14.9% | 5.8% | 38.1 |
| Somerset | 71.4% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 8.7% | 15.1% | 1.9% | 39.8 |
| Lawrenceburg | 80.3% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 8.3% | 15.8% | 1.7% | 34.1 |
| Campbellsville | 67.7% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 14.9% | 11.1% | 2.6% | 37.2 |
| Fort Campbell North | 57.9% | 0.5% | 28.3% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 7.5% | 22.2 |
| Lyndon | 75.8% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 15.5% | 3.6% | 10.9% | 36.0 |
| Francisville | 77.8% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 13.3% | 8.4% | 4.0% | 38.9 |
| Alexandria | 77.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 13.7% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 37.9 |
| Versailles | 77.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 7.6% | 39.0 |
| Franklin | 78.3% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 10.2% | 1.8% | 35.8 |
| La Grange | 75.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.9% | 10.3% | 5.1% | 34.8 |
| Oakbrook | 78.6% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 13.8% | 12.0% | 7.4% | 43.4 |
| Paris | 69.8% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 9.0% | 13.1% | 3.8% | 37.8 |
| Mayfield | 70.7% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 11.1% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 37.5 |
| Middletown | 76.2% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 12.1% | 4.8% | 13.0% | 42.0 |
| Harrodsburg | 75.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 10.2% | 15.0% | 5.4% | 37.7 |
| Elsmere | 74.6% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 10.4% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 30.6 |
| Middlesborough | 66.3% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 4.2% | 12.5% | 0.5% | 42.1 |
| Fort Knox | 68.1% | 0.0% | 20.6% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 24.0 |
| Hillview | 73.8% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 11.4% | 7.1% | 13.0% | 36.6 |
| Maysville | 86.0% | 0.2% | 3.5% | 6.3% | 16.6% | 1.4% | 41.0 |
| Fort Mitchell | 75.4% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 19.3% | 6.6% | 8.2% | 36.4 |
| Edgewood | 74.1% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 19.3% | 5.2% | 2.5% | 45.5 |
| Corbin | 81.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 7.4% | 11.6% | 1.2% | 37.6 |
| Oak Grove | 74.9% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 4.2% | 8.0% | 3.5% | 25.5 |
| Union | 73.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.8% | 15.2% | 3.9% | 39.5 |
| London | 68.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 15.1% | 10.5% | 1.3% | 40.0 |
| Mount Sterling | 84.2% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 7.5% | 19.1% | 1.3% | 37.8 |
| Pikeville | 63.1% | 0.1% | 8.1% | 10.1% | 2.4% | 4.6% | 40.4 |
| Villa Hills | 74.7% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 13.3% | 8.1% | 1.1% | 43.6 |
| Russellville | 79.8% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 5.3% | 20.3% | 0.3% | 43.6 |
| Flatwoods | 70.9% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 6.8% | 14.4% | 1.2% | 38.2 |
| Taylor Mill | 78.7% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 11.6% | 6.3% | 3.7% | 39.2 |
| Morehead | 59.0% | 0.0% | 25.4% | 11.6% | 10.7% | 2.7% | 22.0 |
| Vine Grove | 83.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 12.4% | 4.8% | 37.4 |
| Leitchfield | 75.8% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 4.9% | 13.7% | 1.5% | 42.0 |
| Cynthiana | 71.7% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 2.0% | 23.4% | 0.1% | 36.9 |
| Highland Heights | 63.5% | 0.8% | 7.2% | 14.8% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 30.8 |
| Lebanon | 82.9% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 3.5% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 40.5 |
| Hebron | 74.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 30.4 |
| Crestwood | 76.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 10.7% | 3.8% | 40.0 |
| Cold Spring | 70.2% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 22.9% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 52.0 |
| Princeton | 71.2% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 5.2% | 15.1% | 0.5% | 40.5 |
| Wilmore | 56.8% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 7.2% | 5.3% | 29.2 |
| Fort Wright | 74.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.6% | 2.2% | 7.4% | 37.5 |
| Monticello | 57.4% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 20.2% | 14.6% | 2.4% | 40.6 |
| Dayton | 69.5% | 0.6% | 4.8% | 12.8% | 8.0% | 1.7% | 39.6 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Lexington | Lexington-Fayette, KY | 286,910 | $48,620 | 92.9 | 3.8% |
| Bowling Green | Bowling Green, KY | 82,160 | $45,040 | 90.2 | 4.2% |
| Owensboro | Owensboro, KY | 49,450 | $44,960 | 88.6 | 4.0% |
| Covington | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Georgetown | Lexington-Fayette, KY | 286,910 | $48,620 | 92.9 | 3.8% |
| Florence | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Elizabethtown | Elizabethtown, KY | 51,540 | $46,810 | 90.6 | 5.0% |
| Nicholasville | Lexington-Fayette, KY | 286,910 | $48,620 | 92.9 | 3.8% |
| Hopkinsville | Clarksville, TN-KY | 103,220 | $44,860 | 90.9 | 4.0% |
| Independence | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Jeffersontown | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Paducah | Paducah, KY-IL | 50,270 | $45,860 | 86.1 | 4.3% |
| Radcliff | Elizabethtown, KY | 51,540 | $46,810 | 90.6 | 5.0% |
| Ashland | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 140,740 | $44,600 | 88.4 | 4.1% |
| Erlanger | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Winchester | Lexington-Fayette, KY | 286,910 | $48,620 | 92.9 | 3.8% |
| Mount Washington | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Burlington | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Shelbyville | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| St. Matthews | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Fort Thomas | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Shively | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Shepherdsville | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Newport | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Bardstown | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Fort Campbell North | Clarksville, TN-KY | 103,220 | $44,860 | 90.9 | 4.0% |
| Lyndon | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Francisville | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Alexandria | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Versailles | Lexington-Fayette, KY | 286,910 | $48,620 | 92.9 | 3.8% |
| La Grange | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Oakbrook | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Paris | Lexington-Fayette, KY | 286,910 | $48,620 | 92.9 | 3.8% |
| Middletown | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Elsmere | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Fort Knox | Elizabethtown, KY | 51,540 | $46,810 | 90.6 | 5.0% |
| Hillview | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Fort Mitchell | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Edgewood | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Oak Grove | Clarksville, TN-KY | 103,220 | $44,860 | 90.9 | 4.0% |
| Union | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Villa Hills | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Flatwoods | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 140,740 | $44,600 | 88.4 | 4.1% |
| Taylor Mill | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Vine Grove | Elizabethtown, KY | 51,540 | $46,810 | 90.6 | 5.0% |
| Highland Heights | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Hebron | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Crestwood | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 685,190 | $48,370 | 93.1 | 4.4% |
| Cold Spring | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Wilmore | Lexington-Fayette, KY | 286,910 | $48,620 | 92.9 | 3.8% |
| Fort Wright | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Dayton | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Lexington | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1231 |
| Bowling Green | 34 | 78 | 57.0 | 1423 |
| Owensboro | 32 | 77 | 56.0 | 1301 |
| Covington | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Georgetown | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1174 |
| Richmond | 33 | 76 | 55.7 | 1269 |
| Florence | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Elizabethtown | 33 | 78 | 56.5 | 1368 |
| Nicholasville | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1231 |
| Hopkinsville | 34 | 78 | 57.4 | 1300 |
| Independence | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Jeffersontown | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Frankfort | 32 | 76 | 55.4 | 1269 |
| Henderson | 32 | 78 | 56.1 | 1243 |
| Paducah | 34 | 79 | 57.6 | 1269 |
| Radcliff | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Ashland | 32 | 77 | 55.1 | 1094 |
| Erlanger | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Madisonville | 33 | 78 | 56.9 | 1278 |
| Winchester | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1231 |
| Mount Washington | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Murray | 35 | 80 | 58.8 | 1310 |
| Burlington | 30 | 75 | 53.7 | 1178 |
| Shelbyville | 32 | 76 | 55.4 | 1269 |
| St. Matthews | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Danville | 33 | 76 | 55.9 | 1310 |
| Fort Thomas | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Berea | 33 | 76 | 55.7 | 1269 |
| Shively | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Glasgow | 34 | 77 | 56.8 | 1413 |
| Shepherdsville | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Newport | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Bardstown | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Somerset | 34 | 76 | 56.3 | 1305 |
| Lawrenceburg | 32 | 76 | 55.4 | 1269 |
| Campbellsville | 33 | 78 | 56.5 | 1368 |
| Fort Campbell North | 35 | 79 | 58.0 | 1317 |
| Lyndon | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1271 |
| Francisville | 30 | 75 | 53.7 | 1178 |
| Alexandria | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Versailles | 32 | 76 | 55.4 | 1269 |
| Franklin | 35 | 78 | 57.6 | 1372 |
| La Grange | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1271 |
| Oakbrook | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Paris | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1231 |
| Mayfield | 35 | 79 | 58.4 | 1288 |
| Middletown | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Harrodsburg | 32 | 76 | 55.4 | 1269 |
| Elsmere | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Middlesborough | 35 | 76 | 56.5 | 1262 |
| Fort Knox | 32 | 77 | 55.8 | 1320 |
| Hillview | 32 | 77 | 55.7 | 1305 |
| Maysville | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1143 |
| Fort Mitchell | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Edgewood | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Corbin | 34 | 76 | 56.3 | 1305 |
| Oak Grove | 35 | 79 | 58.0 | 1317 |
| Union | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| London | 34 | 76 | 56.3 | 1305 |
| Mount Sterling | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1214 |
| Pikeville | 33 | 75 | 55.4 | 1146 |
| Villa Hills | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Russellville | 34 | 78 | 57.3 | 1356 |
| Flatwoods | 32 | 77 | 55.1 | 1094 |
| Taylor Mill | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Morehead | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1214 |
| Vine Grove | 32 | 77 | 55.8 | 1320 |
| Leitchfield | 33 | 78 | 56.3 | 1400 |
| Cynthiana | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1174 |
| Highland Heights | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Lebanon | 33 | 76 | 55.9 | 1310 |
| Hebron | 30 | 75 | 53.7 | 1178 |
| Crestwood | 31 | 76 | 54.7 | 1271 |
| Cold Spring | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Princeton | 34 | 79 | 57.8 | 1290 |
| Wilmore | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1231 |
| Fort Wright | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Monticello | 34 | 77 | 56.5 | 1349 |
| Dayton | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
631,818 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $66,849 · median rent $1,120 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Louisville
323,725 residents · Fayette County · median household income $69,479 · median rent $1,164 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lexington
75,388 residents · Warren County · median household income $48,873 · median rent $998 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bowling Green
60,302 residents · Daviess County · median household income $56,357 · median rent $905 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Owensboro
41,110 residents · Kenton County · median household income $61,166 · median rent $1,006 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Covington
39,117 residents · Scott County · median household income $80,088 · median rent $1,255 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Georgetown
37,111 residents · Madison County · median household income $50,870 · median rent $917 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Richmond
32,803 residents · Boone County · median household income $71,003 · median rent $1,329 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Florence
32,576 residents · Hardin County · median household income $60,760 · median rent $909 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elizabethtown
32,197 residents · Jessamine County · median household income $68,503 · median rent $1,147 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nicholasville
30,906 residents · Christian County · median household income $49,139 · median rent $902 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hopkinsville
29,392 residents · Kenton County · median household income $102,361 · median rent $1,250 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Independence
29,199 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $81,506 · median rent $1,320 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jeffersontown
28,503 residents · Franklin County · median household income $53,073 · median rent $944 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Frankfort
27,852 residents · Henderson County · median household income $48,186 · median rent $771 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Henderson
26,845 residents · McCracken County · median household income $49,915 · median rent $834 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paducah
22,864 residents · Hardin County · median household income $58,559 · median rent $971 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Radcliff
21,295 residents · Boyd County · median household income $52,715 · median rent $872 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ashland
19,875 residents · Kenton County · median household income $75,840 · median rent $970 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Erlanger
19,515 residents · Hopkins County · median household income $53,860 · median rent $838 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Madisonville
19,213 residents · Clark County · median household income $54,378 · median rent $916 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winchester
18,480 residents · Bullitt County · median household income $96,239 · median rent $1,008 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Washington
18,080 residents · Calloway County · median household income $44,091 · median rent $870 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Murray
18,008 residents · Boone County · median household income $109,308 · median rent $1,489 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burlington
17,668 residents · Shelby County · median household income $75,610 · median rent $1,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shelbyville
17,577 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $82,412 · median rent $1,369 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Matthews
17,327 residents · Boyle County · median household income $52,646 · median rent $762 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Danville
17,169 residents · Campbell County · median household income $104,350 · median rent $1,126 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Thomas
15,786 residents · Madison County · median household income $59,495 · median rent $835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berea
15,638 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $50,221 · median rent $899 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shively
15,197 residents · Barren County · median household income $43,074 · median rent $849 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glasgow
14,533 residents · Bullitt County · median household income $71,476 · median rent $943 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shepherdsville
13,967 residents · Campbell County · median household income $60,853 · median rent $1,087 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newport
13,804 residents · Nelson County · median household income $51,381 · median rent $977 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bardstown
12,216 residents · Pulaski County · median household income $34,704 · median rent $775 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Somerset
11,943 residents · Anderson County · median household income $66,486 · median rent $954 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lawrenceburg
11,622 residents · Taylor County · median household income $49,644 · median rent $685 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Campbellsville
11,356 residents · Christian County · median household income $58,933 · median rent $1,529 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Campbell North
11,030 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $65,679 · median rent $1,246 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lyndon
10,565 residents · Boone County · median household income $159,371 · median rent $1,420 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Francisville
10,562 residents · Campbell County · median household income $102,239 · median rent $1,195 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alexandria
10,492 residents · Woodford County · median household income $62,368 · median rent $1,160 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Versailles
10,360 residents · Simpson County · median household income $59,052 · median rent $1,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin
10,311 residents · Oldham County · median household income $88,464 · median rent $1,143 · guide: jobs, pay and living in La Grange
10,211 residents · Boone County · median household income $94,652 · median rent $1,665 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oakbrook
10,160 residents · Bourbon County · median household income $55,839 · median rent $832 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paris
9,868 residents · Graves County · median household income $40,965 · median rent $644 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mayfield
9,763 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $82,537 · median rent $1,502 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middletown
9,313 residents · Mercer County · median household income $48,381 · median rent $790 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrodsburg
9,205 residents · Kenton County · median household income $60,503 · median rent $1,351 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elsmere
9,123 residents · Bell County · median household income $31,106 · median rent $598 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middlesborough
8,836 residents · Hardin County · median household income $82,663 · median rent $1,502 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Knox
8,797 residents · Bullitt County · median household income $68,111 · median rent $1,316 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hillview
8,737 residents · Mason County · median household income $39,013 · median rent $699 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maysville
8,713 residents · Kenton County · median household income $86,310 · median rent $1,039 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Mitchell
8,447 residents · Kenton County · median household income $119,028 · median rent $1,073 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Edgewood
8,246 residents · Whitley County · median household income $51,065 · median rent $733 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Corbin
7,962 residents · Christian County · median household income $49,354 · median rent $1,197 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Grove
7,642 residents · Boone County · median household income $136,712 · median rent $1,657 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Union
7,561 residents · Laurel County · median household income $47,591 · median rent $815 · guide: jobs, pay and living in London
7,551 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $55,827 · median rent $699 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Sterling
7,490 residents · Pike County · median household income $39,955 · median rent $862 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pikeville
7,480 residents · Kenton County · median household income $107,859 · median rent $1,412 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Villa Hills
7,316 residents · Logan County · median household income $45,484 · median rent $738 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Russellville
7,269 residents · Greenup County · median household income $59,972 · median rent $940 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Flatwoods
6,937 residents · Kenton County · median household income $88,546 · median rent $1,139 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Taylor Mill
6,870 residents · Rowan County · median household income $36,741 · median rent $800 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morehead
6,830 residents · Hardin County · median household income $72,560 · median rent $1,334 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vine Grove
6,819 residents · Grayson County · median household income $44,347 · median rent $621 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leitchfield
6,458 residents · Harrison County · median household income $54,647 · median rent $770 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cynthiana
6,444 residents · Campbell County · median household income $53,275 · median rent $1,144 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Highland Heights
6,430 residents · Marion County · median household income $45,479 · median rent $701 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lebanon
6,407 residents · Boone County · median household income $106,719 · median rent $1,491 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hebron
6,356 residents · Oldham County · median household income $108,046 · median rent $1,188 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crestwood
6,341 residents · Campbell County · median household income $75,000 · median rent $1,191 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cold Spring
6,241 residents · Caldwell County · median household income $47,411 · median rent $762 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Princeton
6,057 residents · Jessamine County · median household income $77,665 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wilmore
5,887 residents · Kenton County · median household income $105,024 · median rent $1,142 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Wright
5,753 residents · Wayne County · median household income $44,952 · median rent $779 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monticello
5,743 residents · Campbell County · median household income $65,992 · median rent $1,137 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dayton