Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Cold Spring has the largest share of people working from home (22.9%), followed by Union and Newport. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Kentucky that we cover, the median is 10.9% and the average 10.7%; the figure runs from 22.9% (Cold Spring) to 1.7% (Fort Campbell North). That is a spread of 13.4 times between the two ends. The state figure is 10.2%; 45 of the 80 places are above it and 35 at or below.
The first five are Cold Spring, Union, Newport, Monticello, Edgewood. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cold Spring | Campbell County | 22.9% | 6,341 | $75,000 | $1,191 |
| 2 | Union | Boone County | 21.8% | 7,642 | $136,712 | $1,657 |
| 3 | Newport | Campbell County | 21.2% | 13,967 | $60,853 | $1,087 |
| 4 | Monticello | Wayne County | 20.2% | 5,753 | $44,952 | $779 |
| 5 | Edgewood | Kenton County | 19.3% | 8,447 | $119,028 | $1,073 |
| 6 | Fort Mitchell | Kenton County | 19.3% | 8,713 | $86,310 | $1,039 |
| 7 | St. Matthews | Jefferson County | 18.1% | 17,577 | $82,412 | $1,369 |
| 8 | Fort Thomas | Campbell County | 17.9% | 17,169 | $104,350 | $1,126 |
| 9 | Erlanger | Kenton County | 16.8% | 19,875 | $75,840 | $970 |
| 10 | Lyndon | Jefferson County | 15.5% | 11,030 | $65,679 | $1,246 |
| 11 | London | Laurel County | 15.1% | 7,561 | $47,591 | $815 |
| 12 | Jeffersontown | Jefferson County | 15.0% | 29,199 | $81,506 | $1,320 |
| 13 | Campbellsville | Taylor County | 14.9% | 11,622 | $49,644 | $685 |
| 14 | Highland Heights | Campbell County | 14.8% | 6,444 | $53,275 | $1,144 |
| 15 | Shively | Jefferson County | 14.3% | 15,638 | $50,221 | $899 |
| 16 | Covington | Kenton County | 14.1% | 41,110 | $61,166 | $1,006 |
| 17 | Crestwood | Oldham County | 13.8% | 6,356 | $108,046 | $1,188 |
| 18 | Oakbrook (unincorporated) | Boone County | 13.8% | 10,211 | $94,652 | $1,665 |
| 19 | Alexandria | Campbell County | 13.7% | 10,562 | $102,239 | $1,195 |
| 20 | Independence | Kenton County | 13.6% | 29,392 | $102,361 | $1,250 |
| 21 | Mount Washington | Bullitt County | 13.5% | 18,480 | $96,239 | $1,008 |
| 22 | Winchester | Clark County | 13.5% | 19,213 | $54,378 | $916 |
| 23 | Francisville (unincorporated) | Boone County | 13.3% | 10,565 | $159,371 | $1,420 |
| 24 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 13.3% | 631,818 | $66,849 | $1,120 |
| 25 | Villa Hills | Kenton County | 13.3% | 7,480 | $107,859 | $1,412 |
| 26 | Burlington (unincorporated) | Boone County | 12.8% | 18,008 | $109,308 | $1,489 |
| 27 | Hebron (unincorporated) | Boone County | 12.8% | 6,407 | $106,719 | $1,491 |
| 28 | Dayton | Campbell County | 12.8% | 5,743 | $65,992 | $1,137 |
| 29 | Versailles | Woodford County | 12.7% | 10,492 | $62,368 | $1,160 |
| 30 | Fort Wright | Kenton County | 12.6% | 5,887 | $105,024 | $1,142 |
| 31 | Lexington | Fayette County | 12.2% | 323,725 | $69,479 | $1,164 |
| 32 | Middletown | Jefferson County | 12.1% | 9,763 | $82,537 | $1,502 |
| 33 | Taylor Mill | Kenton County | 11.6% | 6,937 | $88,546 | $1,139 |
| 34 | Morehead | Rowan County | 11.6% | 6,870 | $36,741 | $800 |
| 35 | Wilmore | Jessamine County | 11.4% | 6,057 | $77,665 | $975 |
| 36 | Florence | Boone County | 11.4% | 32,803 | $71,003 | $1,329 |
| 37 | Hillview | Bullitt County | 11.4% | 8,797 | $68,111 | $1,316 |
| 38 | Mayfield | Graves County | 11.1% | 9,868 | $40,965 | $644 |
| 39 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 10.9% | 17,668 | $75,610 | $1,033 |
| 40 | La Grange | Oldham County | 10.9% | 10,311 | $88,464 | $1,143 |
| 41 | Berea | Madison County | 10.9% | 15,786 | $59,495 | $835 |
| 42 | Frankfort | Franklin County | 10.8% | 28,503 | $53,073 | $944 |
| 43 | Elsmere | Kenton County | 10.4% | 9,205 | $60,503 | $1,351 |
| 44 | Danville | Boyle County | 10.4% | 17,327 | $52,646 | $762 |
| 45 | Georgetown | Scott County | 10.3% | 39,117 | $80,088 | $1,255 |
| 46 | Harrodsburg | Mercer County | 10.2% | 9,313 | $48,381 | $790 |
| 47 | Pikeville | Pike County | 10.1% | 7,490 | $39,955 | $862 |
| 48 | Radcliff | Hardin County | 9.4% | 22,864 | $58,559 | $971 |
| 49 | Paris | Bourbon County | 9.0% | 10,160 | $55,839 | $832 |
| 50 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | 8.9% | 14,533 | $71,476 | $943 |
| 51 | Nicholasville | Jessamine County | 8.8% | 32,197 | $68,503 | $1,147 |
| 52 | Somerset | Pulaski County | 8.7% | 12,216 | $34,704 | $775 |
| 53 | Richmond | Madison County | 8.3% | 37,111 | $50,870 | $917 |
| 54 | Vine Grove | Hardin County | 8.3% | 6,830 | $72,560 | $1,334 |
| 55 | Lawrenceburg | Anderson County | 8.3% | 11,943 | $66,486 | $954 |
| 56 | Mount Sterling | Montgomery County | 7.5% | 7,551 | $55,827 | $699 |
| 57 | Ashland | Boyd County | 7.5% | 21,295 | $52,715 | $872 |
| 58 | Corbin | Whitley County | 7.4% | 8,246 | $51,065 | $733 |
| 59 | Glasgow | Barren County | 7.3% | 15,197 | $43,074 | $849 |
| 60 | Paducah | McCracken County | 7.0% | 26,845 | $49,915 | $834 |
| 61 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 6.8% | 60,302 | $56,357 | $905 |
| 62 | Flatwoods | Greenup County | 6.8% | 7,269 | $59,972 | $940 |
| 63 | Murray | Calloway County | 6.6% | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
| 64 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | 6.5% | 32,576 | $60,760 | $909 |
| 65 | Bowling Green | Warren County | 6.3% | 75,388 | $48,873 | $998 |
| 66 | Maysville | Mason County | 6.3% | 8,737 | $39,013 | $699 |
| 67 | Henderson | Henderson County | 6.0% | 27,852 | $48,186 | $771 |
| 68 | Russellville | Logan County | 5.3% | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| 69 | Princeton | Caldwell County | 5.2% | 6,241 | $47,411 | $762 |
| 70 | Fort Knox (unincorporated) | Hardin County | 5.0% | 8,836 | $82,663 | $1,502 |
| 71 | Leitchfield | Grayson County | 4.9% | 6,819 | $44,347 | $621 |
| 72 | Madisonville | Hopkins County | 4.5% | 19,515 | $53,860 | $838 |
| 73 | Franklin | Simpson County | 4.3% | 10,360 | $59,052 | $1,010 |
| 74 | Oak Grove | Christian County | 4.2% | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| 75 | Middlesborough | Bell County | 4.2% | 9,123 | $31,106 | $598 |
| 76 | Hopkinsville | Christian County | 4.1% | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| 77 | Bardstown | Nelson County | 4.1% | 13,804 | $51,381 | $977 |
| 78 | Lebanon | Marion County | 3.5% | 6,430 | $45,479 | $701 |
| 79 | Cynthiana | Harrison County | 2.0% | 6,458 | $54,647 | $770 |
| 80 | Fort Campbell North (unincorporated) | Christian County | 1.7% | 11,356 | $58,933 | $1,529 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Cold Spring, with 22.9% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Kentucky by population.