Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 79 largest places in Kentucky, Edgewood has the highest homeownership (92.9%), followed by Alexandria and Francisville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 79 places in Kentucky that we cover, the median is 57.4% and the average 60.4%; the figure runs from 92.9% (Edgewood) to 1.5% (Fort Campbell North). That is a spread of 62.4 times between the two ends. The state figure is 68.3%; 24 of the 79 places are above it and 55 at or below.
The first five are Edgewood, Alexandria, Francisville, Cold Spring, Oakbrook. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edgewood | Kenton County | 92.9% | 8,447 | $119,028 | $1,073 |
| 2 | Alexandria | Campbell County | 91.7% | 10,562 | $102,239 | $1,195 |
| 3 | Francisville (unincorporated) | Boone County | 90.2% | 10,565 | $159,371 | $1,420 |
| 4 | Cold Spring | Campbell County | 89.0% | 6,341 | $75,000 | $1,191 |
| 5 | Oakbrook (unincorporated) | Boone County | 87.2% | 10,211 | $94,652 | $1,665 |
| 6 | Mount Washington | Bullitt County | 86.1% | 18,480 | $96,239 | $1,008 |
| 7 | Hebron (unincorporated) | Boone County | 84.5% | 6,407 | $106,719 | $1,491 |
| 8 | Villa Hills | Kenton County | 84.4% | 7,480 | $107,859 | $1,412 |
| 9 | Taylor Mill | Kenton County | 84.2% | 6,937 | $88,546 | $1,139 |
| 10 | Independence | Kenton County | 83.8% | 29,392 | $102,361 | $1,250 |
| 11 | Union | Boone County | 82.5% | 7,642 | $136,712 | $1,657 |
| 12 | Hillview | Bullitt County | 78.9% | 8,797 | $68,111 | $1,316 |
| 13 | La Grange | Oldham County | 77.5% | 10,311 | $88,464 | $1,143 |
| 14 | Crestwood | Oldham County | 77.1% | 6,356 | $108,046 | $1,188 |
| 15 | Flatwoods | Greenup County | 75.2% | 7,269 | $59,972 | $940 |
| 16 | Elsmere | Kenton County | 75.1% | 9,205 | $60,503 | $1,351 |
| 17 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | 74.2% | 14,533 | $71,476 | $943 |
| 18 | Burlington (unincorporated) | Boone County | 73.4% | 18,008 | $109,308 | $1,489 |
| 19 | Fort Thomas | Campbell County | 71.2% | 17,169 | $104,350 | $1,126 |
| 20 | Fort Wright | Kenton County | 70.7% | 5,887 | $105,024 | $1,142 |
| 21 | Vine Grove | Hardin County | 70.6% | 6,830 | $72,560 | $1,334 |
| 22 | Jeffersontown | Jefferson County | 70.1% | 29,199 | $81,506 | $1,320 |
| 23 | Erlanger | Kenton County | 69.3% | 19,875 | $75,840 | $970 |
| 24 | Lawrenceburg | Anderson County | 69.3% | 11,943 | $66,486 | $954 |
| 25 | Madisonville | Hopkins County | 63.3% | 19,515 | $53,860 | $838 |
| 26 | Highland Heights | Campbell County | 62.5% | 6,444 | $53,275 | $1,144 |
| 27 | Georgetown | Scott County | 62.3% | 39,117 | $80,088 | $1,255 |
| 28 | Mayfield | Graves County | 61.9% | 9,868 | $40,965 | $644 |
| 29 | Shively | Jefferson County | 61.8% | 15,638 | $50,221 | $899 |
| 30 | Bardstown | Nelson County | 61.1% | 13,804 | $51,381 | $977 |
| 31 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 60.7% | 631,818 | $66,849 | $1,120 |
| 32 | Winchester | Clark County | 60.5% | 19,213 | $54,378 | $916 |
| 33 | Ashland | Boyd County | 60.4% | 21,295 | $52,715 | $872 |
| 34 | Versailles | Woodford County | 59.9% | 10,492 | $62,368 | $1,160 |
| 35 | Harrodsburg | Mercer County | 59.7% | 9,313 | $48,381 | $790 |
| 36 | Berea | Madison County | 58.7% | 15,786 | $59,495 | $835 |
| 37 | Fort Mitchell | Kenton County | 58.4% | 8,713 | $86,310 | $1,039 |
| 38 | Nicholasville | Jessamine County | 58.2% | 32,197 | $68,503 | $1,147 |
| 39 | Florence | Boone County | 57.5% | 32,803 | $71,003 | $1,329 |
| 40 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 57.4% | 60,302 | $56,357 | $905 |
| 41 | Dayton | Campbell County | 57.1% | 5,743 | $65,992 | $1,137 |
| 42 | Middletown | Jefferson County | 57.1% | 9,763 | $82,537 | $1,502 |
| 43 | Danville | Boyle County | 56.4% | 17,327 | $52,646 | $762 |
| 44 | Russellville | Logan County | 56.3% | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| 45 | Lebanon | Marion County | 56.3% | 6,430 | $45,479 | $701 |
| 46 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 56.1% | 17,668 | $75,610 | $1,033 |
| 47 | Paducah | McCracken County | 55.0% | 26,845 | $49,915 | $834 |
| 48 | Franklin | Simpson County | 55.0% | 10,360 | $59,052 | $1,010 |
| 49 | Middlesborough | Bell County | 54.6% | 9,123 | $31,106 | $598 |
| 50 | Paris | Bourbon County | 54.1% | 10,160 | $55,839 | $832 |
| 51 | Henderson | Henderson County | 54.1% | 27,852 | $48,186 | $771 |
| 52 | Monticello | Wayne County | 53.8% | 5,753 | $44,952 | $779 |
| 53 | Lexington | Fayette County | 53.8% | 323,725 | $69,479 | $1,164 |
| 54 | Corbin | Whitley County | 53.5% | 8,246 | $51,065 | $733 |
| 55 | St. Matthews | Jefferson County | 53.3% | 17,577 | $82,412 | $1,369 |
| 56 | Princeton | Caldwell County | 52.8% | 6,241 | $47,411 | $762 |
| 57 | Maysville | Mason County | 52.3% | 8,737 | $39,013 | $699 |
| 58 | Mount Sterling | Montgomery County | 52.1% | 7,551 | $55,827 | $699 |
| 59 | Covington | Kenton County | 51.8% | 41,110 | $61,166 | $1,006 |
| 60 | Wilmore | Jessamine County | 50.7% | 6,057 | $77,665 | $975 |
| 61 | Radcliff | Hardin County | 50.4% | 22,864 | $58,559 | $971 |
| 62 | Leitchfield | Grayson County | 49.6% | 6,819 | $44,347 | $621 |
| 63 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | 49.2% | 32,576 | $60,760 | $909 |
| 64 | Somerset | Pulaski County | 48.9% | 12,216 | $34,704 | $775 |
| 65 | Frankfort | Franklin County | 48.8% | 28,503 | $53,073 | $944 |
| 66 | Campbellsville | Taylor County | 48.6% | 11,622 | $49,644 | $685 |
| 67 | Glasgow | Barren County | 48.5% | 15,197 | $43,074 | $849 |
| 68 | Cynthiana | Harrison County | 48.1% | 6,458 | $54,647 | $770 |
| 69 | Newport | Campbell County | 47.7% | 13,967 | $60,853 | $1,087 |
| 70 | London | Laurel County | 47.2% | 7,561 | $47,591 | $815 |
| 71 | Hopkinsville | Christian County | 47.0% | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| 72 | Lyndon | Jefferson County | 44.2% | 11,030 | $65,679 | $1,246 |
| 73 | Murray | Calloway County | 41.7% | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
| 74 | Pikeville | Pike County | 40.8% | 7,490 | $39,955 | $862 |
| 75 | Oak Grove | Christian County | 39.6% | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| 76 | Richmond | Madison County | 38.3% | 37,111 | $50,870 | $917 |
| 77 | Bowling Green | Warren County | 36.6% | 75,388 | $48,873 | $998 |
| 78 | Morehead | Rowan County | 33.0% | 6,870 | $36,741 | $800 |
| 79 | Fort Campbell North (unincorporated) | Christian County | 1.5% | 11,356 | $58,933 | $1,529 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Edgewood, with 92.9% (among the 79 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 79 largest places in Kentucky by population.