Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Francisville has the lowest share of income going to rent (10.7%), followed by Edgewood and Mount Washington. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Kentucky that we cover, the median is 19.6% and the average 19.4%; the figure runs from 10.7% (Francisville) to 31.1% (Fort Campbell North). That is a spread of 2.9 times between the two ends.
The first five are Francisville, Edgewood, Mount Washington, Fort Thomas, Fort Wright. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francisville (unincorporated) | Boone County | 10.7% | 10,565 | $159,371 | $1,420 |
| 2 | Edgewood | Kenton County | 10.8% | 8,447 | $119,028 | $1,073 |
| 3 | Mount Washington | Bullitt County | 12.6% | 18,480 | $96,239 | $1,008 |
| 4 | Fort Thomas | Campbell County | 12.9% | 17,169 | $104,350 | $1,126 |
| 5 | Fort Wright | Kenton County | 13.0% | 5,887 | $105,024 | $1,142 |
| 6 | Crestwood | Oldham County | 13.2% | 6,356 | $108,046 | $1,188 |
| 7 | Alexandria | Campbell County | 14.0% | 10,562 | $102,239 | $1,195 |
| 8 | Fort Mitchell | Kenton County | 14.4% | 8,713 | $86,310 | $1,039 |
| 9 | Union | Boone County | 14.5% | 7,642 | $136,712 | $1,657 |
| 10 | Independence | Kenton County | 14.7% | 29,392 | $102,361 | $1,250 |
| 11 | Mount Sterling | Montgomery County | 15.0% | 7,551 | $55,827 | $699 |
| 12 | Wilmore | Jessamine County | 15.1% | 6,057 | $77,665 | $975 |
| 13 | Erlanger | Kenton County | 15.3% | 19,875 | $75,840 | $970 |
| 14 | Taylor Mill | Kenton County | 15.4% | 6,937 | $88,546 | $1,139 |
| 15 | La Grange | Oldham County | 15.5% | 10,311 | $88,464 | $1,143 |
| 16 | Villa Hills | Kenton County | 15.7% | 7,480 | $107,859 | $1,412 |
| 17 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | 15.8% | 14,533 | $71,476 | $943 |
| 18 | Burlington (unincorporated) | Boone County | 16.3% | 18,008 | $109,308 | $1,489 |
| 19 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 16.4% | 17,668 | $75,610 | $1,033 |
| 20 | Campbellsville | Taylor County | 16.6% | 11,622 | $49,644 | $685 |
| 21 | Hebron (unincorporated) | Boone County | 16.8% | 6,407 | $106,719 | $1,491 |
| 22 | Leitchfield | Grayson County | 16.8% | 6,819 | $44,347 | $621 |
| 23 | Berea | Madison County | 16.8% | 15,786 | $59,495 | $835 |
| 24 | Cynthiana | Harrison County | 16.9% | 6,458 | $54,647 | $770 |
| 25 | Lawrenceburg | Anderson County | 17.2% | 11,943 | $66,486 | $954 |
| 26 | Corbin | Whitley County | 17.2% | 8,246 | $51,065 | $733 |
| 27 | Danville | Boyle County | 17.4% | 17,327 | $52,646 | $762 |
| 28 | Paris | Bourbon County | 17.9% | 10,160 | $55,839 | $832 |
| 29 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | 18.0% | 32,576 | $60,760 | $909 |
| 30 | Lebanon | Marion County | 18.5% | 6,430 | $45,479 | $701 |
| 31 | Madisonville | Hopkins County | 18.7% | 19,515 | $53,860 | $838 |
| 32 | Georgetown | Scott County | 18.8% | 39,117 | $80,088 | $1,255 |
| 33 | Flatwoods | Greenup County | 18.8% | 7,269 | $59,972 | $940 |
| 34 | Mayfield | Graves County | 18.9% | 9,868 | $40,965 | $644 |
| 35 | Cold Spring | Campbell County | 19.1% | 6,341 | $75,000 | $1,191 |
| 36 | Henderson | Henderson County | 19.2% | 27,852 | $48,186 | $771 |
| 37 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 19.3% | 60,302 | $56,357 | $905 |
| 38 | Princeton | Caldwell County | 19.3% | 6,241 | $47,411 | $762 |
| 39 | Jeffersontown | Jefferson County | 19.4% | 29,199 | $81,506 | $1,320 |
| 40 | Russellville | Logan County | 19.5% | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| 41 | Harrodsburg | Mercer County | 19.6% | 9,313 | $48,381 | $790 |
| 42 | Covington | Kenton County | 19.7% | 41,110 | $61,166 | $1,006 |
| 43 | Ashland | Boyd County | 19.9% | 21,295 | $52,715 | $872 |
| 44 | Radcliff | Hardin County | 19.9% | 22,864 | $58,559 | $971 |
| 45 | St. Matthews | Jefferson County | 19.9% | 17,577 | $82,412 | $1,369 |
| 46 | Paducah | McCracken County | 20.1% | 26,845 | $49,915 | $834 |
| 47 | Nicholasville | Jessamine County | 20.1% | 32,197 | $68,503 | $1,147 |
| 48 | Lexington | Fayette County | 20.1% | 323,725 | $69,479 | $1,164 |
| 49 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 20.1% | 631,818 | $66,849 | $1,120 |
| 50 | Winchester | Clark County | 20.2% | 19,213 | $54,378 | $916 |
| 51 | Franklin | Simpson County | 20.5% | 10,360 | $59,052 | $1,010 |
| 52 | London | Laurel County | 20.6% | 7,561 | $47,591 | $815 |
| 53 | Dayton | Campbell County | 20.7% | 5,743 | $65,992 | $1,137 |
| 54 | Monticello | Wayne County | 20.8% | 5,753 | $44,952 | $779 |
| 55 | Oakbrook (unincorporated) | Boone County | 21.1% | 10,211 | $94,652 | $1,665 |
| 56 | Frankfort | Franklin County | 21.3% | 28,503 | $53,073 | $944 |
| 57 | Newport | Campbell County | 21.4% | 13,967 | $60,853 | $1,087 |
| 58 | Shively | Jefferson County | 21.5% | 15,638 | $50,221 | $899 |
| 59 | Maysville | Mason County | 21.5% | 8,737 | $39,013 | $699 |
| 60 | Richmond | Madison County | 21.6% | 37,111 | $50,870 | $917 |
| 61 | Fort Knox (unincorporated) | Hardin County | 21.8% | 8,836 | $82,663 | $1,502 |
| 62 | Middletown | Jefferson County | 21.8% | 9,763 | $82,537 | $1,502 |
| 63 | Hopkinsville | Christian County | 22.0% | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| 64 | Vine Grove | Hardin County | 22.1% | 6,830 | $72,560 | $1,334 |
| 65 | Versailles | Woodford County | 22.3% | 10,492 | $62,368 | $1,160 |
| 66 | Florence | Boone County | 22.5% | 32,803 | $71,003 | $1,329 |
| 67 | Lyndon | Jefferson County | 22.8% | 11,030 | $65,679 | $1,246 |
| 68 | Bardstown | Nelson County | 22.8% | 13,804 | $51,381 | $977 |
| 69 | Middlesborough | Bell County | 23.1% | 9,123 | $31,106 | $598 |
| 70 | Hillview | Bullitt County | 23.2% | 8,797 | $68,111 | $1,316 |
| 71 | Glasgow | Barren County | 23.7% | 15,197 | $43,074 | $849 |
| 72 | Murray | Calloway County | 23.7% | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
| 73 | Bowling Green | Warren County | 24.5% | 75,388 | $48,873 | $998 |
| 74 | Highland Heights | Campbell County | 25.8% | 6,444 | $53,275 | $1,144 |
| 75 | Pikeville | Pike County | 25.9% | 7,490 | $39,955 | $862 |
| 76 | Morehead | Rowan County | 26.1% | 6,870 | $36,741 | $800 |
| 77 | Elsmere | Kenton County | 26.8% | 9,205 | $60,503 | $1,351 |
| 78 | Somerset | Pulaski County | 26.8% | 12,216 | $34,704 | $775 |
| 79 | Oak Grove | Christian County | 29.1% | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| 80 | Fort Campbell North (unincorporated) | Christian County | 31.1% | 11,356 | $58,933 | $1,529 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Francisville, with 10.7% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Kentucky by population.