Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Fort Wright has the smallest share of long commutes (2.2%), followed by Fort Campbell North and Pikeville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Kentucky that we cover, the median is 10.4% and the average 10.2%; the figure runs from 2.2% (Fort Wright) to 23.4% (Cynthiana). That is a spread of 10.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 12.5%; 21 of the 80 places are above it and 59 at or below.
The first five are Fort Wright, Fort Campbell North, Pikeville, Lyndon, Paducah. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort Wright | Kenton County | 2.2% | 5,887 | $105,024 | $1,142 |
| 2 | Fort Campbell North (unincorporated) | Christian County | 2.3% | 11,356 | $58,933 | $1,529 |
| 3 | Pikeville | Pike County | 2.4% | 7,490 | $39,955 | $862 |
| 4 | Lyndon | Jefferson County | 3.6% | 11,030 | $65,679 | $1,246 |
| 5 | Paducah | McCracken County | 4.4% | 26,845 | $49,915 | $834 |
| 6 | Murray | Calloway County | 4.7% | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
| 7 | Middletown | Jefferson County | 4.8% | 9,763 | $82,537 | $1,502 |
| 8 | Edgewood | Kenton County | 5.2% | 8,447 | $119,028 | $1,073 |
| 9 | Jeffersontown | Jefferson County | 5.2% | 29,199 | $81,506 | $1,320 |
| 10 | Newport | Campbell County | 5.4% | 13,967 | $60,853 | $1,087 |
| 11 | Cold Spring | Campbell County | 5.6% | 6,341 | $75,000 | $1,191 |
| 12 | Fort Knox (unincorporated) | Hardin County | 5.8% | 8,836 | $82,663 | $1,502 |
| 13 | Bowling Green | Warren County | 6.0% | 75,388 | $48,873 | $998 |
| 14 | Fort Thomas | Campbell County | 6.2% | 17,169 | $104,350 | $1,126 |
| 15 | Frankfort | Franklin County | 6.2% | 28,503 | $53,073 | $944 |
| 16 | Taylor Mill | Kenton County | 6.3% | 6,937 | $88,546 | $1,139 |
| 17 | Highland Heights | Campbell County | 6.3% | 6,444 | $53,275 | $1,144 |
| 18 | St. Matthews | Jefferson County | 6.3% | 17,577 | $82,412 | $1,369 |
| 19 | Fort Mitchell | Kenton County | 6.6% | 8,713 | $86,310 | $1,039 |
| 20 | Mayfield | Graves County | 6.6% | 9,868 | $40,965 | $644 |
| 21 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 6.8% | 631,818 | $66,849 | $1,120 |
| 22 | Hillview | Bullitt County | 7.1% | 8,797 | $68,111 | $1,316 |
| 23 | Lexington | Fayette County | 7.1% | 323,725 | $69,479 | $1,164 |
| 24 | Lebanon | Marion County | 7.1% | 6,430 | $45,479 | $701 |
| 25 | Wilmore | Jessamine County | 7.2% | 6,057 | $77,665 | $975 |
| 26 | Covington | Kenton County | 7.3% | 41,110 | $61,166 | $1,006 |
| 27 | Hebron (unincorporated) | Boone County | 7.9% | 6,407 | $106,719 | $1,491 |
| 28 | Henderson | Henderson County | 7.9% | 27,852 | $48,186 | $771 |
| 29 | Oak Grove | Christian County | 8.0% | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| 30 | Dayton | Campbell County | 8.0% | 5,743 | $65,992 | $1,137 |
| 31 | Villa Hills | Kenton County | 8.1% | 7,480 | $107,859 | $1,412 |
| 32 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 8.1% | 60,302 | $56,357 | $905 |
| 33 | Elsmere | Kenton County | 8.2% | 9,205 | $60,503 | $1,351 |
| 34 | Francisville (unincorporated) | Boone County | 8.4% | 10,565 | $159,371 | $1,420 |
| 35 | Ashland | Boyd County | 8.9% | 21,295 | $52,715 | $872 |
| 36 | Erlanger | Kenton County | 9.0% | 19,875 | $75,840 | $970 |
| 37 | Georgetown | Scott County | 10.0% | 39,117 | $80,088 | $1,255 |
| 38 | Franklin | Simpson County | 10.2% | 10,360 | $59,052 | $1,010 |
| 39 | La Grange | Oldham County | 10.3% | 10,311 | $88,464 | $1,143 |
| 40 | Hopkinsville | Christian County | 10.4% | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| 41 | Alexandria | Campbell County | 10.4% | 10,562 | $102,239 | $1,195 |
| 42 | London | Laurel County | 10.5% | 7,561 | $47,591 | $815 |
| 43 | Danville | Boyle County | 10.5% | 17,327 | $52,646 | $762 |
| 44 | Madisonville | Hopkins County | 10.6% | 19,515 | $53,860 | $838 |
| 45 | Burlington (unincorporated) | Boone County | 10.6% | 18,008 | $109,308 | $1,489 |
| 46 | Morehead | Rowan County | 10.7% | 6,870 | $36,741 | $800 |
| 47 | Crestwood | Oldham County | 10.7% | 6,356 | $108,046 | $1,188 |
| 48 | Glasgow | Barren County | 10.8% | 15,197 | $43,074 | $849 |
| 49 | Florence | Boone County | 11.1% | 32,803 | $71,003 | $1,329 |
| 50 | Campbellsville | Taylor County | 11.1% | 11,622 | $49,644 | $685 |
| 51 | Corbin | Whitley County | 11.6% | 8,246 | $51,065 | $733 |
| 52 | Versailles | Woodford County | 11.8% | 10,492 | $62,368 | $1,160 |
| 53 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | 11.8% | 32,576 | $60,760 | $909 |
| 54 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | 11.9% | 14,533 | $71,476 | $943 |
| 55 | Oakbrook (unincorporated) | Boone County | 12.0% | 10,211 | $94,652 | $1,665 |
| 56 | Shively | Jefferson County | 12.1% | 15,638 | $50,221 | $899 |
| 57 | Independence | Kenton County | 12.3% | 29,392 | $102,361 | $1,250 |
| 58 | Winchester | Clark County | 12.4% | 19,213 | $54,378 | $916 |
| 59 | Vine Grove | Hardin County | 12.4% | 6,830 | $72,560 | $1,334 |
| 60 | Middlesborough | Bell County | 12.5% | 9,123 | $31,106 | $598 |
| 61 | Paris | Bourbon County | 13.1% | 10,160 | $55,839 | $832 |
| 62 | Leitchfield | Grayson County | 13.7% | 6,819 | $44,347 | $621 |
| 63 | Nicholasville | Jessamine County | 14.0% | 32,197 | $68,503 | $1,147 |
| 64 | Flatwoods | Greenup County | 14.4% | 7,269 | $59,972 | $940 |
| 65 | Monticello | Wayne County | 14.6% | 5,753 | $44,952 | $779 |
| 66 | Bardstown | Nelson County | 14.9% | 13,804 | $51,381 | $977 |
| 67 | Harrodsburg | Mercer County | 15.0% | 9,313 | $48,381 | $790 |
| 68 | Radcliff | Hardin County | 15.0% | 22,864 | $58,559 | $971 |
| 69 | Princeton | Caldwell County | 15.1% | 6,241 | $47,411 | $762 |
| 70 | Somerset | Pulaski County | 15.1% | 12,216 | $34,704 | $775 |
| 71 | Union | Boone County | 15.2% | 7,642 | $136,712 | $1,657 |
| 72 | Lawrenceburg | Anderson County | 15.8% | 11,943 | $66,486 | $954 |
| 73 | Maysville | Mason County | 16.6% | 8,737 | $39,013 | $699 |
| 74 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 16.8% | 17,668 | $75,610 | $1,033 |
| 75 | Richmond | Madison County | 17.0% | 37,111 | $50,870 | $917 |
| 76 | Berea | Madison County | 17.1% | 15,786 | $59,495 | $835 |
| 77 | Mount Washington | Bullitt County | 17.5% | 18,480 | $96,239 | $1,008 |
| 78 | Mount Sterling | Montgomery County | 19.1% | 7,551 | $55,827 | $699 |
| 79 | Russellville | Logan County | 20.3% | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| 80 | Cynthiana | Harrison County | 23.4% | 6,458 | $54,647 | $770 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Fort Wright, with 2.2% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Kentucky by population.