Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Highland Heights

Working in Highland Heights, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Highland Heights, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Highland Heights (Kentucky): 6,444 residents, median household income $53,275, median rent $1,144, unemployment 3.8%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependenceHighland Heights
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

6,444residents (ACS 2024)
$53,275median household income
$1,144median rent a month
3.8%unemployment (BLS)
40.7%bachelor's degree or higher
62.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Campbell County · Highland Heights · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Highland Heights) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Highland Heights is a city in Kentucky with 6,444 residents. The median household earns $53,275 a year and the median rent is $1,144 a month, which is 25.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,101,030 jobs.

How Highland Heights compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Highland Heights is #71 by population, #14 for remote work (#1 = most), #16 for college degrees (#1 = most), #17 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Campbell County, is #21 of 120 counties for average pay ($57,401).

The place in numbers

Highland Heights has 6,444 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,460 people per square mile. The median age is 30.8, 21% younger than the state median (30.8 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,144 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the state median ($1,144 against $967). Over a year that is 25.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $169,700, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($53,275); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.5% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (62.5% against 68.3%).

Work and pay

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan area has 1,101,030 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,170 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (125,530 jobs, median $47,400); transportation and material moving (107,750 jobs, median $44,200); food preparation and serving related (105,450 jobs, median $32,230). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and production (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,460) and computer and mathematical ($101,210). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Campbell County was 3.8%. 62.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Campbell County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 63.5% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 7.2% walk, 14.8% work from home. 6.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (6.3% against 12.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

40.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% above the state share (40.7% against 27.6%). 5.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 9% above the state share (5.1% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 19.9%, 24% above the state rate (19.9% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.0°C). About 1,117 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Cold Spring (2 miles, rent 4% higher); Taylor Mill (3 miles, similar rent); Fort Thomas (3 miles, similar rent); Covington (3 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Highland Heights; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideCampbell CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Highland Heights

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,9501.13$29,720$23,590$35,240-5%
General and Operations Managers29,3301.18$100,670$49,550$222,520-5%
Retail Salespersons28,6701.04$30,810$25,300$46,350-13%
Registered Nurses28,5201.19$83,650$67,820$107,190-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers26,8701.34$37,810$29,680$57,620+1%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,9101.10$40,240$31,690$50,530+0%
Cashiers19,5800.90$29,170$24,560$37,110-11%
Customer Service Representatives19,4101.06$46,470$31,600$64,410+4%
Waiters and Waitresses17,7901.11$36,530$23,280$74,040+4%
Office Clerks, General16,7500.96$44,640$28,980$64,570-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides16,4700.54$35,210$29,020$45,890-2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers13,8200.95$60,590$45,920$81,620+3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners13,5600.87$36,030$28,840$48,530-2%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products12,3601.41$75,950$41,370$154,960+5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General12,1401.12$56,830$36,340$77,390+15%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators11,9401.20$44,440$33,010$57,960-0%
Nursing Assistants11,3901.11$40,350$37,300$47,180-5%
Cooks, Restaurant10,8101.08$36,030$27,250$44,880-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers10,2401.18$38,370$31,840$61,760-13%
Accountants and Auditors10,0500.98$80,640$57,740$132,680-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers3,3304.54$350,950$182,780$463,830+51%
Physicians, All Other3,1801.31$315,630$72,620$542,120+19%
Nurse Anesthetists6701.82$221,170$174,420$315,140-7%
Chief Executives9800.68$207,170$80,430$535,860-3%
Architectural and Engineering Managers2,9501.89$177,160$132,700$276,990+3%
Computer and Information Systems Managers3,9200.83$169,530$104,560$281,130-3%
Natural Sciences Managers5200.68$164,300$88,880$250,000-2%
Financial Managers6,3401.06$152,700$93,210$293,320-8%
Purchasing Managers1,0701.79$150,190$98,590$219,530+1%
Marketing Managers2,7300.98$145,770$81,070$263,930-13%
Pharmacists2,3801.04$140,200$102,600$169,790-1%
Sales Managers5,1801.15$138,790$77,210$267,180-6%
Managers, All Other1,6800.38$137,850$69,490$213,170-3%
Computer Network Architects1,1700.92$133,000$83,500$183,610-1%
Human Resources Managers1,9201.23$132,070$81,440$223,940-12%
Lawyers3,8700.72$130,980$72,660$280,430-18%
Nurse Practitioners2,8201.23$128,700$89,710$162,510-3%
Physician Assistants9200.80$128,520$68,300$179,120-5%
Veterinarians6501.09$127,670$57,870$209,000-2%
Engineers, All Other2,1001.92$127,150$75,410$171,840+3%

Economy

METRO (Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support125,5301.00$47,400-0%
Transportation and Material Moving107,7501.11$44,200-0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related105,4501.09$32,230-8%
Sales and Related93,2400.98$37,260-3%
Management83,5601.06$116,460-8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical78,4601.13$81,890-5%
Production75,2401.24$47,780+2%
Business and Financial Operations73,1400.98$78,810-5%
Educational Instruction and Library58,6900.91$59,130-2%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair44,0901.02$61,340+3%
Healthcare Support42,4100.76$38,580+1%
Construction and Extraction38,2200.84$62,470+5%
Computer and Mathematical32,3400.87$101,210-7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance29,4100.91$37,140-1%
Architecture and Engineering23,2901.26$99,790+0%
Protective Service23,0300.86$48,040-4%
Personal Care and Service21,7700.94$32,070-12%
Community and Social Service16,1600.86$57,260-2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media12,8200.89$54,960-12%
Life, Physical, and Social Science9,6200.92$80,900-2%
Legal6,2400.68$98,540-4%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5700.18$42,270+15%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care29.0%
Retail trade15.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.7%
Manufacturing11.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.7%
Construction5.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.1%
Other services2.9%
Public administration0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%
Information0.6%
Wholesale trade0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Highland Heights lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Campbell County93,426$5,048 million$54,03731,7093,434$57,401+1.4%3.8%49,581

Private-sector jobs by industry in Campbell County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance4,68919.2%$62,4921.03
Accommodation and food services4,39718.0%$22,7581.53
Retail trade4,01316.4%$38,6681.27
Professional and technical services2,2569.2%$80,0091.02
Manufacturing2,0338.3%$83,4520.78
Wholesale trade1,3105.4%$81,8171.05
Transportation and warehousing1,0704.4%$60,2630.80
Administrative and waste services1,0454.3%$64,5410.56
Other services (except public administration)9273.8%$42,0230.97
Arts, entertainment, recreation7293.0%$26,2491.37
Finance and insurance6792.8%$83,0880.53
Real estate and rental6052.5%$84,0131.23
Information3341.4%$81,1620.56
Management of companies1880.8%$154,5910.35
Educational services1670.7%$37,3090.25
Utilities100.0%$159,2590.08

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.9%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.1%
2026M013.7%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.5%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.7%
2026M074.2%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Highland Heights) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone63.5%
Public transit0.8%
Walk7.2%
Work from home14.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$53,275
Income per person$35,632
Median gross rent per month$1,144
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.8%
Median home value$169,700
Homeowners62.5%
Poverty rate19.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$50,170

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Highland Heights) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age30.8
High school or higher (25+)94.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)40.7%
Born abroad5.1%
Labour force participation (16+)62.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America62 (70.5%)
Asia26 (29.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Highland Heights) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.03073
Feb0.13277
Mar5.742101
Apr12.254111
May17.764118
Jun22.272106
Jul24.476105
Aug24.17579
Sep20.46982
Oct13.35692
Nov6.44481
Dec1.33492

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Cold SpringKY2 mi6,341$75,000$1,191
Taylor MillKY3 mi6,937$88,546$1,139
Fort ThomasKY3 mi17,169$104,350$1,126
CovingtonKY3 mi41,110$61,166$1,006
NewportKY4 mi13,967$60,853$1,087
Fort WrightKY4 mi5,887$105,024$1,142
DaytonKY5 mi5,743$65,992$1,137
Fort MitchellKY5 mi8,713$86,310$1,039
EdgewoodKY6 mi8,447$119,028$1,073
AlexandriaKY6 mi10,562$102,239$1,195

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Highland Heights?

6,444 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Highland Heights?

$1,144 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Highland Heights?

$53,275 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Highland Heights?

3.8% (BLS county, Campbell County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Highland Heights in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore