Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Versailles

Working in Versailles, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Versailles, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Versailles (Kentucky): 10,492 residents, median household income $62,368, median rent $1,160, unemployment 3.4%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependenceVersailles
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,492residents (ACS 2024)
$62,368median household income
$1,160median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
36.7%bachelor's degree or higher
59.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Woodford County · Versailles · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Versailles) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Versailles is a city in Kentucky with 10,492 residents. The median household earns $62,368 a year and the median rent is $1,160 a month, which is 22.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Lexington-Fayette, KY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 286,910 jobs.

How Versailles compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Versailles is #42 by population, #21 for college degrees (#1 = most), #57 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #29 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Woodford County, is #36 of 120 counties for average pay ($52,784).

The place in numbers

Versailles has 10,492 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,617 people per square mile. The median age is 39.0, about the same as the state median (39.0 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,160 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% above the state median ($1,160 against $967). Over a year that is 22.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $286,100, which is 4.6 times the median household income ($62,368). 59.9% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (59.9% against 68.3%).

Work and pay

The Lexington-Fayette, KY metropolitan area has 286,910 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,620 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,510 jobs, median $44,980); food preparation and serving related (26,620 jobs, median $29,290); healthcare practitioners and technical (24,710 jobs, median $79,040). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,540) and architecture and engineering ($91,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Woodford County was 3.4%. 68.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Woodford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 12.7% work from home. 11.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (11.8% against 12.5%).

People and education

36.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33% above the state share (36.7% against 27.6%). 7.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 63% above the state share (7.6% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 16.4%, about the same as the state rate (16.4% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.0°C). About 1,269 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (134 mm) and Jan the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lawrenceburg (10 miles, rent 18% lower); Wilmore (12 miles, rent 16% lower); Frankfort (13 miles, rent 19% lower); Nicholasville (14 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Versailles; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideWoodford CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Versailles

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,6503.34$59,730$37,320$78,330+34%
General and Operations Managers8,1001.25$80,440$38,900$188,210-24%
Registered Nurses8,0701.29$79,040$66,270$107,880-19%
Retail Salespersons7,8101.09$30,100$22,880$44,500-15%
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,5000.77$27,990$22,170$34,370-10%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,5001.01$41,910$31,330$49,120+4%
Stockers and Order Fillers5,4301.04$37,080$30,920$48,260-1%
Cashiers5,2500.92$29,590$23,040$35,900-10%
Customer Service Representatives5,2001.09$39,160$30,370$60,000-13%
Waiters and Waitresses5,0201.20$34,910$16,940$63,020-1%
Office Clerks, General5,0001.10$40,250$20,750$57,350-11%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants4,6002.59$44,450$35,310$54,450-3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,4601.17$56,950$43,780$94,090-3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,4100.84$35,460$27,880$49,640-4%
Nursing Assistants3,2501.22$39,380$33,090$46,930-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,2201.14$44,910$33,760$71,230-9%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,1201.23$48,000$30,700$68,770-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,0901.16$59,300$40,230$98,790-15%
Cooks, Fast Food3,0402.57$26,840$21,920$30,510-13%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,9900.38$35,190$29,590$43,780-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other8201.29$283,730$74,500$452,650+7%
Pharmacists1,0601.78$136,530$100,260$161,260-3%
Financial Managers9400.60$135,760$89,400$231,260-18%
Sales Managers9500.81$124,860$63,340$248,590-16%
Industrial Production Managers8301.83$124,230$78,630$180,370-1%
Software Developers1,4300.46$123,510$79,770$167,270-9%
Nurse Practitioners5400.90$123,070$102,040$175,600-7%
Lawyers1,0400.75$111,040$64,130$213,600-30%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary6201.02$110,210$75,270$136,690+4%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,2601.14$109,890$64,960$202,250-11%
Mechanical Engineers9001.65$103,820$68,490$139,810-0%
Civil Engineers6000.88$103,090$67,340$138,270+2%
Industrial Engineers1,1601.72$101,000$71,750$134,790-1%
Construction Managers5900.84$100,810$54,310$213,230-12%
Management Analysts5600.34$99,190$57,720$141,010-3%
Computer Systems Analysts7800.82$95,500$60,210$135,510-10%
Physical Therapists5901.19$94,710$65,700$123,220-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products6801.30$91,800$45,890$172,360-13%
Project Management Specialists2,0201.03$84,520$55,640$134,240-17%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary7201.75$83,680$64,610$313,530-22%

Economy

METRO (Lexington-Fayette, KY) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Lexington-Fayette, KY metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support36,5101.11$44,980-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related26,6201.05$29,290-16%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical24,7101.36$79,040-9%
Transportation and Material Moving24,4900.97$43,780-1%
Sales and Related23,3200.94$35,370-8%
Production23,0801.46$56,850+21%
Management18,5900.90$101,540-20%
Educational Instruction and Library16,2300.97$60,820+0%
Business and Financial Operations14,1400.73$75,130-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair11,7501.05$56,270-6%
Healthcare Support11,1000.76$39,670+3%
Construction and Extraction10,0600.85$53,170-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,4600.89$36,110-4%
Personal Care and Service6,8901.15$34,250-6%
Protective Service6,8400.98$38,900-22%
Computer and Mathematical6,1500.63$90,600-17%
Architecture and Engineering5,4301.12$91,710-8%
Community and Social Service5,1401.04$57,760-1%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,2900.87$53,960-14%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,6000.96$67,200-19%
Legal1,8700.78$80,970-21%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry6300.78$43,870+20%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.2%
Retail trade10.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.3%
Manufacturing9.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.2%
Public administration8.1%
Other services6.8%
Construction5.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Wholesale trade5.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.9%
Information0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Versailles lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Woodford County27,279$1,636 million$59,9659,9771,083$52,784+2.0%3.4%15,233

Private-sector jobs by industry in Woodford County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing1,46126.0%$69,0271.78
Accommodation and food services1,03318.4%$23,4681.14
Wholesale trade75513.4%$65,0261.92
Retail trade73013.0%$35,2650.73
Professional and technical services4618.2%$78,9230.66
Construction3836.8%$64,9470.73
Other services (except public administration)2684.8%$50,1120.89
Finance and insurance1663.0%$70,5450.41
Real estate and rental1492.6%$30,4320.96
Arts, entertainment, recreation1372.4%$39,2290.82
Information801.4%$143,7240.43

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M113.0%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.2%
2026M023.3%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.1%
2026M053.7%
2026M064.5%
2026M074.1%
2026M083.2%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Versailles) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.9%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.4%
Work from home12.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$62,368
Income per person$38,823
Median gross rent per month$1,160
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.3%
Median home value$286,100
Homeowners59.9%
Poverty rate16.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,620

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Versailles) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.0
High school or higher (25+)86.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)36.7%
Born abroad7.6%
Labour force participation (16+)68.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America58 (44.6%)
Asia56 (43.1%)
Northern America9 (6.9%)
Europe7 (5.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Versailles) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.03284
Feb1.53594
Mar6.944105
Apr13.156128
May18.365134
Jun22.773107
Jul24.776127
Aug24.57689
Sep21.07094
Oct13.957104
Nov7.14591
Dec2.136112

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LawrenceburgKY10 mi11,943$66,486$954
WilmoreKY12 mi6,057$77,665$975
FrankfortKY13 mi28,503$53,073$944
NicholasvilleKY14 mi32,197$68,503$1,147
LexingtonKY15 mi323,725$69,479$1,164
GeorgetownKY18 mi39,117$80,088$1,255
HarrodsburgKY21 mi9,313$48,381$790
ParisKY27 mi10,160$55,839$832
DanvilleKY28 mi17,327$52,646$762
WinchesterKY29 mi19,213$54,378$916

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Versailles?

10,492 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Versailles?

$1,160 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Versailles?

$62,368 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Versailles?

3.4% (BLS county, Woodford County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Versailles in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore