Jobs, pay and daily life in Pikeville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Pikeville is a city in Kentucky with 7,490 residents. The median household earns $39,955 a year and the median rent is $862 a month, which is 25.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Pikeville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Pikeville is #62 by population, #3 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #76 for household income (#1 = highest), #74 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Pike County, is #45 of 120 counties for average pay ($51,529).
Pikeville has 7,490 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 361 people per square mile. The median age is 40.4, 3% older than the state median (40.4 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $862 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($862 against $967). Over a year that is 25.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $263,800, which is 6.6 times the median household income ($39,955); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 40.8% of households own their home, 40% below the state average (40.8% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pike County was 6.2%. 42.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pike County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 63.1% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 8.1% walk, 10.1% work from home. 2.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 81% below the state average (2.4% against 12.5%).
40.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% above the state share (40.4% against 27.6%). 4.6% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (4.6% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 27.1%, 69% above the state rate (27.1% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 33°F (0.6°C). About 1,146 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (129 mm) and Nov the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bloomingdale (62 miles, rent 3% lower); Bristol (63 miles, rent 7% lower); Huntington (65 miles, rent 6% higher); Barboursville (65 miles, rent 20% higher). Rent differences are against Pikeville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guidePike CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 43.3% |
| Retail trade | 10.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.5% |
| Other services | 6.0% |
| Public administration | 5.1% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Construction | 1.6% |
| Manufacturing | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pikeville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County | 56,727 | $2,665 million | $46,988 | 20,549 | 1,627 | $51,529 | +1.3% | 6.2% | 19,876 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 3,490 | 34.0% | $32,033 | 1.70 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,904 | 18.5% | $19,200 | 1.02 |
| Manufacturing | 668 | 6.5% | $63,126 | 0.40 |
| Finance and insurance | 654 | 6.4% | $58,055 | 0.78 |
| Professional and technical services | 596 | 5.8% | $62,853 | 0.42 |
| Construction | 555 | 5.4% | $50,814 | 0.51 |
| Wholesale trade | 504 | 4.9% | $80,426 | 0.62 |
| Administrative and waste services | 482 | 4.7% | $34,437 | 0.40 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 418 | 4.1% | $38,664 | 0.68 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 317 | 3.1% | $58,951 | 0.36 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 233 | 2.3% | $20,169 | 0.67 |
| Utilities | 188 | 1.8% | $92,789 | 2.41 |
| Real estate and rental | 126 | 1.2% | $44,660 | 0.39 |
| Information | 111 | 1.1% | $56,405 | 0.29 |
| Management of companies | 33 | 0.3% | $50,923 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 63.1% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 8.1% |
| Work from home | 10.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $39,955 |
| Income per person | $33,301 |
| Median gross rent per month | $862 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.9% |
| Median home value | $263,800 |
| Homeowners | 40.8% |
| Poverty rate | 27.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 40.4% |
| Born abroad | 4.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 42.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.6 | 33 | 81 |
| Feb | 2.3 | 36 | 91 |
| Mar | 7.0 | 45 | 92 |
| Apr | 12.9 | 55 | 107 |
| May | 17.9 | 64 | 114 |
| Jun | 22.2 | 72 | 108 |
| Jul | 24.1 | 75 | 129 |
| Aug | 24.0 | 75 | 91 |
| Sep | 20.7 | 69 | 81 |
| Oct | 14.1 | 57 | 82 |
| Nov | 7.5 | 46 | 74 |
| Dec | 2.9 | 37 | 96 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomingdale | TN | 62 mi | 9,292 | $52,317 | $836 |
| Bristol | VA | 63 mi | 16,849 | $50,404 | $801 |
| Huntington | WV | 65 mi | 45,787 | $45,100 | $912 |
| Barboursville | WV | 65 mi | 4,376 | $60,571 | $1,037 |
| Bristol | TN | 66 mi | 27,636 | $58,162 | $842 |
| Pea Ridge | WV | 66 mi | 6,988 | $65,811 | $1,014 |
| Kingsport | TN | 66 mi | 56,262 | $52,490 | $907 |
| Ashland | KY | 68 mi | 21,295 | $52,715 | $872 |
| Morehead | KY | 70 mi | 6,870 | $36,741 | $800 |
| Hurricane | WV | 71 mi | 6,855 | $71,167 | $878 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,490 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$862 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.9% of the median household income.
$39,955 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.2% (BLS county, Pike County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.