Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Campbell North, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fort Campbell North is a city in Kentucky with 11,356 residents. The median household earns $58,933 a year and the median rent is $1,529 a month, which is 31.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 103,220 jobs.
How Fort Campbell North compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Fort Campbell North is #38 by population, #79 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #80 for remote work (#1 = most), #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Christian County, is #27 of 120 counties for average pay ($55,483).
Fort Campbell North has 11,356 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,331 people per square mile. The median age is 22.2, 43% younger than the state median (22.2 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,529 a month (rent plus utilities), 58% above the state median ($1,529 against $967). Over a year that is 31.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. 1.5% of households own their home, 98% below the state average (1.5% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area has 103,220 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,860 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,860 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,170 jobs, median $43,260); food preparation and serving related (11,350 jobs, median $27,770); transportation and material moving (10,620 jobs, median $38,550). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($99,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,360). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Christian County was 5.9%. 14.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Christian County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 57.9% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 28.3% walk, 1.7% work from home. 2.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 81% below the state average (2.3% against 12.5%).
16.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% below the state share (16.9% against 27.6%). 7.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 60% above the state share (7.5% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 11.7%, 27% below the state rate (11.7% against 16.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.6°C). About 1,317 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (134 mm) and Sep the driest (88 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Oak Grove (3 miles, rent 22% lower); Clarksville (10 miles, rent 15% lower); Hopkinsville (12 miles, rent 41% lower); Russellville (34 miles, rent 52% lower). Rent differences are against Fort Campbell North; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kentucky (287) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideChristian CountyKentucky rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 287 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Kentucky →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,000 | 1.56 | $26,990 | $21,670 | $34,360 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,470 | 1.34 | $29,100 | $22,410 | $45,280 | -18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,960 | 1.57 | $36,460 | $29,880 | $46,960 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 2,720 | 1.33 | $28,230 | $21,440 | $34,930 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,580 | 1.32 | $37,070 | $29,380 | $47,890 | -8% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,520 | 2.70 | $45,560 | $36,240 | $58,180 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,920 | 0.83 | $79,320 | $42,810 | $186,370 | -25% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,670 | 0.74 | $79,450 | $57,680 | $100,590 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,610 | 0.94 | $37,650 | $28,450 | $57,430 | -16% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,570 | 1.04 | $21,790 | $15,080 | $47,440 | -38% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,560 | 1.70 | $59,760 | $39,970 | $76,780 | -7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,410 | 0.86 | $38,380 | $25,810 | $56,430 | -15% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,380 | 1.01 | $51,470 | $38,670 | $77,640 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,300 | 1.36 | $61,620 | $38,790 | $98,450 | -11% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,270 | 0.44 | $30,580 | $27,400 | $43,420 | -15% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,170 | 0.80 | $34,990 | $25,700 | $45,590 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,140 | 1.41 | $37,950 | $28,800 | $60,010 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,140 | 1.12 | $46,970 | $31,260 | $66,950 | -5% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,130 | 1.77 | $37,380 | $30,150 | $49,200 | -19% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,070 | 1.14 | $26,520 | $23,440 | $33,590 | -28% |
These figures are for the whole Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,860 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 31.1% |
| Education and health care | 22.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 15.0% |
| Manufacturing | 10.6% |
| Retail trade | 6.2% |
| Public administration | 5.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.5% |
| Construction | 2.9% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Other services | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fort Campbell North lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian County | 72,069 | $7,866 million | $109,142 | 31,505 | 2,207 | $55,483 | +0.4% | 5.9% | 24,006 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 6,116 | 25.2% | $64,609 | 2.36 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,955 | 16.3% | $57,015 | 0.88 |
| Retail trade | 3,402 | 14.0% | $33,631 | 1.08 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,428 | 10.0% | $21,908 | 0.85 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,073 | 8.5% | $43,838 | 1.12 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,674 | 6.9% | $61,273 | 1.25 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,212 | 5.0% | $80,348 | 0.55 |
| Construction | 719 | 3.0% | $85,475 | 0.43 |
| Finance and insurance | 580 | 2.4% | $79,836 | 0.45 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 572 | 2.4% | $34,500 | 1.08 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 496 | 2.0% | $43,553 | 0.52 |
| Educational services | 431 | 1.8% | $60,890 | 0.66 |
| Real estate and rental | 236 | 1.0% | $51,161 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 130 | 0.5% | $40,986 | 0.51 |
| Information | 129 | 0.5% | $59,880 | 0.22 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 77 | 0.3% | $85,916 | 0.65 |
| Management of companies | 50 | 0.2% | $79,120 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 57.9% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 28.3% |
| Work from home | 1.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,933 |
| Income per person | $23,839 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,529 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 31.1% |
| Median home value | n/a |
| Homeowners | 1.5% |
| Poverty rate | 11.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 90.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,860 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 22.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 98.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.9% |
| Born abroad | 7.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 14.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.6 | 35 | 91 |
| Feb | 3.4 | 38 | 119 |
| Mar | 8.8 | 48 | 115 |
| Apr | 14.5 | 58 | 131 |
| May | 19.4 | 67 | 134 |
| Jun | 24.0 | 75 | 98 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 117 |
| Aug | 25.9 | 79 | 94 |
| Sep | 22.1 | 72 | 88 |
| Oct | 15.2 | 59 | 107 |
| Nov | 8.4 | 47 | 102 |
| Dec | 3.7 | 39 | 121 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove | KY | 3 mi | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| Clarksville | TN | 10 mi | 176,456 | $69,303 | $1,307 |
| Hopkinsville | KY | 12 mi | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| Russellville | KY | 34 mi | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| Springfield | TN | 36 mi | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| Princeton | KY | 38 mi | 6,241 | $47,411 | $762 |
| Dickson | TN | 42 mi | 16,424 | $69,678 | $1,063 |
| Madisonville | KY | 47 mi | 19,515 | $53,860 | $838 |
| White House | TN | 47 mi | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| Murray | KY | 47 mi | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,356 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,529 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 31.1% of the median household income.
$58,933 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.9% (BLS county, Christian County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.